Carl (1868) Langhammer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, Illustrator, b. 1868 - d. 1943

    • Langhammer, Carl (1868 Berlin 1943)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Langhammer, Carl (1868 Berlin 1943)

      Est: €20 - €24

      Schlossteich "Rheinsberg", so re. u. betitelt und li. u. sign. Pastell. 33x 48 cm. PP., R.

    • CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943), GE
      Jan. 30, 2024

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943), GE

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Large view of Eltz Castle near Koblenz, oil on canvas, signed lower left, retouched, 80 x 100 cm, framed 116 x 136 cm

    • CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) (AT
      Jan. 30, 2024

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) (AT

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) (attrib.), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. View of a Croatian village on Susak, watercolor and gouache on paper, inscribed, monogrammed and dated (18)90 lower left, 52 x 35 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 82 x 66 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Summer landscape with grazing cows, chromolithograph, signed in print lower right, 58 x 59 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 75 x 76 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Landscape with grazing cows, oil on canvas, signed lower left, closed holes with retouching, 50 x 70 cm, framed 67 x 87 cm

    • Carl LANGHAMMER (1868-1943)
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Carl LANGHAMMER (1868-1943)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      Carl LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) Kühe auf der Koppel Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, signiert, verso mit altem Aufkleber 59 x 74 cm, Rahmen: 70 x 85 cm Carl LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) Cows in the paddock Oil on masonite, signed, with old label on the verso 59 x 74 cm, frame: 70 x 85 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),
      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Large view of Eltz Castle near Koblenz, oil on canvas, signed lower left, retusch., 80 x 100 cm, framed 116 x 136 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Berlin view with the Neptune Fountain in front of the castle and the tower of the red town hall, grisaille in oil on cardboard, signed lower right, 60 x 80 cm, framed 81 x 101 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Woodland with cows, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 80 x 60 cm, framed 94 x 74 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

    • CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) (
      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) (

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) (attrib.), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. View of a Croatian village on Susak, watercolor and gouache on paper, bottom left inscribed, monogrammed a. dated (18)90, 52 x 35 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 82 x 66 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Summer landscape with cows at the lakeside, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, verso inscribed ''Am Bark'', 53 x 43 cm, framed 67 x 57 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. The staircase of the Museo Bargello in Florence, watercolor on paper, bottom left signed, dated and inscribed ''Firenze Bargello (19)24'', 46 x 27 cm, framed behind glass and mount 63 x 45 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Landscape with higher castle, lithograph, signed lower left by hand and numbered (1-20), somewhat stained, 21 x 24 cm, framed behind glass 49 x 45 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Tree-lined path in front of a water landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, verso inscribed ''Hüter des Weges'', 50 x 40 cm, framed 63 x 53 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943) (

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) (attrib.), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. View of a Croatian village on Susak, oil on cardboard, unsigned, minimal scratches, 50 x 45 cm, framed 54 x 50 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Summer landscape with grazing cows, chromolithography, signed in print lower right, 58 x 59 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 75 x 76 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL LANGHAMMER (1868-1943),

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), German painter from Berlin, master student of Eugen Bracht. Overgrown park landscape with marble sculpture, gouache on paper, bottom right signed and dated (18)89, wavy, 65 x 50 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 77 x 63 cm

    • Langhammer, Carl (Berlin 1868 - 1943, Studium an der KA Berlin und der Academie Julian in Paris, Landschafts-, Porträt- und Genremaler, Illustrator in Berlin),
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Langhammer, Carl (Berlin 1868 - 1943, Studium an der KA Berlin und der Academie Julian in Paris, Landschafts-, Porträt- und Genremaler, Illustrator in Berlin),

      Langhammer, Carl (Berlin 1868 - 1943, Studium an der KA Berlin und der Academie Julian in Paris, Landschafts-, Porträt- und Genremaler, Illustrator in Berlin), "Große Wäschebleiche", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts C. Langhammer, 103 x 126 cm, rückseitig altes Künstleretikett und Klebeetikett der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung sowie ein weiteres "K.V.H.", Leinwandflickstelle

      Feb. 11, 2023

      Oct. 29, 2022

      Langhammer, Carl (Berlin 1868 - 1943, Studium an der KA Berlin und der Academie Julian in Paris, Landschafts-, Porträt- und Genremaler, Illustrator in Berlin), "Die Künzelspitze", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten links Carl Langhammer, rückseitig bezeichnet, signiert und datiert 1941, 114 x 80 cm, mittiger Kratzer mit Farbabplatzung, weitere kleine Kratzer im Himmel

    • Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), A
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), A

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943), Alpine landscape with breaking sunlight, watercolour on cardboard. signed lower left, 32 x 46,5 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 62 x 76 cm

    • CARL LANGHAMMER, LANDSCHAFT MIT BLICK AUF DEN FLUSS UND DIE STADT IN DER FERNE
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CARL LANGHAMMER, LANDSCHAFT MIT BLICK AUF DEN FLUSS UND DIE STADT IN DER FERNE

      Est: €200 - €400

      CARL LANGHAMMER 1868 - 1943 Landscape with a view of the river and the city in the distance Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 30 x 53 cm (F. 40 x 63 cm). Signed and place-inscribed lower left. Part. abraded. Framed. CARL LANGHAMMER 1868 - 1943 Landschaft mit Blick auf den Fluss und die Stadt in der Ferne OEl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 30 x 53 cm (R. 40 x 63 cm). Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links. Part. ber. Rahmen.

    • Carl Langhammer: Orientalischer Hafen
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Carl Langhammer: Orientalischer Hafen

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      LANGHAMMER, CARL 1868 Berlin - vor 1929 Titel: Orientalischer Hafen. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 100 x 141cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: Carl Langhammer. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: antique@van-ham.com

    • Langhammer, Carl
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Langhammer, Carl

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1868 Berlin 1943). Blick auf einen Teil des Palazzo della Ragione in Padua. Aquarell 1923 (?). Ca. 48 x 32,5 cm. Unt. li. sign., ortsbez. u. undeutl. dat. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). ╔Dabei: Vesuv.╗ Vesuv. Eruz. del 26. Aprile 1872. Blick über den Hafen von Neapel mit Leuchtturm auf den feuerspeienden Vesuv. Anonyme Gouache, 19. Jh. Ca. 45 x 65 cm. Mit dem Titel am unt. Rd. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgeramt). - Stellenw. etw. fleckig, Randeinriss re. ca. 5 cm i.d. Darst., Fehlst. im Berg li. vom Vulkan. Zus. 2. D

    • Langhammer, Carl
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Langhammer, Carl

      Est: €280 - €400

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €840 - €979

      Aufziehendes Gewitter über Kloster Chorin. Öl/Lwd. (etwas rest.), re. u. und auf Keilrahmen sign. sowie bez. "Im Wetter". 53x 81 cm. R.

    • LANGHAMMER, Carl: "Abend".
      Oct. 26, 2019

      LANGHAMMER, Carl: "Abend".

      LANGHAMMER, Carl: "Abend". Öl/Leinwand, rechts unten unter dem Rahmen signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 63 x 53 cm, Goldstuckrahmen 86 x 76 cm. Die Kühe an einem Tümpel auf der Weide im stimmungsvollen Abendlicht. Leichte Altersspuren. n Deutscher Maler (1868 Berlin - 1941 ebd.), Schüler der Berliner Akademie, Meisterschüler von E. Bracht. Studierte auch in Paris bei J. Lefebvre und T. Robert-Fleury. n Thieme/Becker. ABB.B 364

    • Oil painting “Grazing cows at dusk” by C. Langhammer, 1900
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Oil painting “Grazing cows at dusk” by C. Langhammer, 1900

      Est: €1,440 - €1,800

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1900 Carl Langhammer (1868 – 1943) – German painter of landscapes, portraits and genres Signed lower left “Carl Langhammer” With beautiful frame Overall dimensions: 62 x 51 cm Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. A small group of black-and-white cows graze at dusk underneath a dramatically glowing sky. The peacefully grazing cattle are at the edge of a forest. The sky held in shimmering shades of red, purple and blue is reflected on a water surface at the ground. The contemplative scenery was captured on the canvas with powerful and expressive brush strokes. The colourful painting is signed lower left “Carl Langhammer” and is in very good condition. The beautiful frame with an artist’s plaque shows slight traces of age and usage. The overall dimensions are 62 x 51 cm, the stretcher bar measures 45 x 35 cm. Carl Langhammer (1868 – 1943) The painter of landscapes, portraits and genres Carl Langhammer studied at the Academy of the Arts, Berlin as a model pupil of E. Bracht. As an exchange student he went to Paris (Académie Julian with J. Lefebvre and T. Robert-Fleury), Italy, Greece, Hungary, Belgium, the Netherlands and England. Langhammer preferably painted sentimental park landscapes and motifs from the North German Plain, the Roman Campagna and picturesque townscapes. He worked as an illustrator for numerous magazines (Monde illustré, Graphic, Black and White, The World). Moreover, he created decorative paintings in the chapel of the majorat in Jeziorki close to Poznan and at the Savoy Hotel in Berlin. Among other places, his works can be seen in the National Gallery Berlin. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Carl Langhammer. 1868 - Berlin - 1943. War Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei E. Bracht. Studienaufenthalte in Paris Italien Griechenland Ungarn Belgien Holland und England.
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Carl Langhammer. 1868 - Berlin - 1943. War Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei E. Bracht. Studienaufenthalte in Paris Italien Griechenland Ungarn Belgien Holland und England.

      {Carl Langhammer. 1868 - Berlin - 1943. War Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei E. Bracht. Studienaufenthalte in Paris Italien Griechenland Ungarn Belgien Holland und England.} Sign. und (19)24 dat. Landschaft im Friaul. Aquarell. 39 x 31 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Dec. 09, 2016

      {Carl Langhammer. 1868 - Berlin - 1943. War Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei E. Bracht. Studienaufenthalte in Paris Italien Griechenland Ungarn Belgien Holland und England.} Sign. Malerische Gasse in Venedig. Aquarell. 47 x 32 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Dec. 09, 2016

      {Carl Langhammer. 1868 - Berlin - 1943. War Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei E. Bracht. Studienaufenthalte in Paris Italien Griechenland Ungarn Belgien Holland und England.} Sign. Am Markusplatz in Venedig. Aquarell. 48 5 x 23 5 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Est: €900 - €1,170

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) Vaches au p
      Dec. 09, 2015

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) Vaches au p

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Carl Langhammer (1868-1943) Vaches au pré, huile sur panneau, signée, 60 x 75 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Peaceful Evening in the Spreewald
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Peaceful Evening in the Spreewald

      Est: €500 - €600

      Carl Langhammer Berlin 1868 - Berlin 1943 , Peaceful Evening in the Spreewald, Oil/canvas, 80 x 100 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carl Langhammer., German landscape painter. L. studied at the Berlin academy, among others as master student of E. Bracht. He travelled extensively a. continued his studies at the académie Julian in Paris under J. Lefebvre a. T. Robert-Fleury. L. mainly painted atmosperic landscapes but also illustrations for international magazines.

    • Langhammer, Carl, 1868 Berlin-1943, studied atthe
      May. 25, 2013

      Langhammer, Carl, 1868 Berlin-1943, studied atthe

      Est: €150 - €180

      Langhammer, Carl, 1868 Berlin-1943, studied atthe Academy in Berlin with Eugen Bracht and atthe Academie Julian in Paris wit Fleury and Levevre, works in several museums, was later professor in Berlin, here: Grazing cows, oil /cardboard, signed lower right, about 45x40cm, frame

    • Prof. Carl Langhammer, Schwanensee
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Prof. Carl Langhammer, Schwanensee

      Est: - €600

      Prof. Carl Langhammer, Schwanensee sommerliche Teichansicht mit Schwänen vor schilfbestandenem Ufer im hellen Sonnenlicht, min. pastose, impressionistische Malerei, Öl/Lwd./Karton, um 1920, re. unten sign. "Carl Langhammer", min. rest., min. rest.bed., orig. im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt (min. best.), IM 63 x 50 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-. Portrait- und Genremaler, Graphiker sowie Illustrator (1868 Berlin bis 1943 Berlin), stud. 1886-92 an der Akad. Berlin, Meisterschüler bei Eugen Bracht, Studienaufenthalt in Paris, hier Schüler der Académie Julian bei Jules-Joseph Lefebvre und Toni Robert-Fleury, unternahm Studienreisen nach Italien, Griechenland, Ungarn, Belgien, Holland und England, um 1900 für diverse Zeitschriften als Illustrator tätig, Mitgl. der Berliner städt. Kunstdeputation und mehrfach Vorsitz der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung, 1911 Ernennung zum Prof., ab 1890 Mitgl. und 1929-35 erster Vorsitzender des Vereins Berliner Künstler, Mitgl. im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands und der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, kurzzeitig Mitgl. der Berliner Secession, erhielt zahlreiche Ehrungen, u. a. 1898 gold. Staatsmedaille Wien, Goldmedaille Berlin und sächsische Staatsmedaille, ab 1933 auf Grund demokratischer Einstellung zunehmend Konflikt mit dem NS-System, 1935 Ablösung als "politisch untragbarer" Vorsitzender des Berliner Kunstvereins, 1937 Austritt aus der Reichskulturkammer, vertreten in der Nationalgalerie Berlin, tätig in Berlin-Schöneberg, Quelle: Th.B., Boetticher, Dressler und Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • OOC Painting Cows in Pasture by Carl Langhammer
      Aug. 26, 2012

      OOC Painting Cows in Pasture by Carl Langhammer

      OOC - Cows in Pasture at Twin Trees, by Carl Langhammer (German, 1863-1943), signed lower left, in an ornate gold matched corner frame, SS: 30 3/4" x 20 3/4", OS: 41 1/4" x 33 1/4", good condition

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Berliner Straßenszene
      Oct. 25, 2011

      Berliner Straßenszene

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Karl Langhammer (1868 - 1943). Streetscene in Berlin. Bustle with pedestrians and horse carriges between houses. 59.2 x 80.8 cm. Oil on papperboard. Signed: Carl (!) Langhammer, rests of a paperlabel on the back of the papperboard. Paned framing.

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Langhammer, Carl
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Langhammer, Carl

      Est: €450 - €630

      Langhammer, Carl Berlin 1868 - 1943 ebda. Polnische Hütte. Öl/Lwd.. Rechts unten signiert. 42,5 x 53 cm Langhammer war Portrait-, Genremaler und Illustrator in Berlin. Von 1886 bis 1892 studierte er an der Berliner Akademie, wo er auch Meisterschüler von Eugen Bracht war. Studienaufenthalte führten den Künstler nach Paris, Italien, Griechenland, Ungarn, Belgien, Holland u. England. Langhammer ist vor allen Dingen durch seine stimmungsvollen Parklandschaften u. malerische Stadtbilder bekannt geworden.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • Carl Langhammer (German, 1868-1943)
      Sep. 27, 2009

      Carl Langhammer (German, 1868-1943)

      Carl Langhammer (German, 1868-1943) "Pastoral Landscape with Cattle Watering", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Carl Langhammer", 25-1/2" x 31". Presented in a giltwood frame.

      St Charles Gallery
    • Carl Langhammer (German, 1868-1943) "Pastoral
      Aug. 09, 2009

      Carl Langhammer (German, 1868-1943) "Pastoral

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Karl Langhammer (GERMAN, 1868) oil on canvas,
      May. 26, 2009

      Karl Langhammer (GERMAN, 1868) oil on canvas,

      Karl Langhammer (GERMAN, 1868) oil on canvas, Landscape with cows grazing, 25" x 31"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Karl Langhammer (German, born 1868) Cattle watering on a breezy summer day
      Apr. 28, 2009

      Karl Langhammer (German, born 1868) Cattle watering on a breezy summer day

      Est: £500 - £800

      Cattle watering on a breezy summer day signed 'Karl Langhammer' (lower right), oil on canvas 70.5 x 58.5cm (27 3/4 x 23 1/16in).

    • CARL LANGHAMMER (German 1868-1943) German town scene, watercolor, signed lower right Carl Langhammer. Contained in matted gold painted frame under glass. Condition: appears to be glued down to backing, chips to frame. Dimensions: 21'' X 14 1/8'',
      Feb. 07, 2009

      CARL LANGHAMMER (German 1868-1943) German town scene, watercolor, signed lower right Carl Langhammer. Contained in matted gold painted frame under glass. Condition: appears to be glued down to backing, chips to frame. Dimensions: 21'' X 14 1/8'',

      Est: $60 - $90

      CARL LANGHAMMER (German 1868-1943) German town scene, watercolor, signed lower right Carl Langhammer. Contained in matted gold painted frame under glass. Condition: appears to be glued down to backing, chips to frame. Dimensions: 21'' X 14 1/8'', frame 30 1/2'' X 22 1/2''.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Langhammer, Carl (1868 Berlin 1943) Sommerlicher
      Dec. 08, 2007

      Langhammer, Carl (1868 Berlin 1943) Sommerlicher

      Est: - €150

      Langhammer, Carl (1868 Berlin 1943) Sommerlicher Feldweg mit Dorfansicht. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert), li. u. sign.. 53x43 cm. R.