Camille Langlois Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Porträtmaler

      • VOYAGE PITTORESQUE & MILITAIRE EN ESPAGNE.
        Nov. 26, 2024

        VOYAGE PITTORESQUE & MILITAIRE EN ESPAGNE.

        1826. LIBRO: (VIAJES). LANGLOIS, M. C.: VOYAGE PITTORESQUE & MILITAIRE EN ESPAGNE. Paris: Engelmann & Cie., 1826. Gran folio. Portada + 43 p. y 40 lam. litográficas. Ejemplar con reparaciones, portada remontada y algunos márgenes reforzados, además de suciedad y óxido. Enc. en tela, ruedas doradas, lomera de piel, cuajada. Langlois fue un militar francés que participó activamente en las campañas de Cataluña. Las litografías representan tipos y costumbres que apreció Langlois en un viaje después de la guerra de la Independencia. Hay escenas de batallas, vistas de ciudades, monumentos, escenas cotidianas...

        Soler y Llach
      • LANGLOIS (M. C.). - Voyage pittoresque et militaire en Espagne dédié à S. E. Mr. le Mal. Couvion St. Cyr. Par de France.
        Jul. 10, 2021

        LANGLOIS (M. C.). - Voyage pittoresque et militaire en Espagne dédié à S. E. Mr. le Mal. Couvion St. Cyr. Par de France.

        Est: €50 - €100

        LANGLOIS (M. C.). Voyage pittoresque et militaire en Espagne dédié à S. E. Mr. le Mal. Couvion St. Cyr. Par de France. A Paris, Engelmann & Cie, s.d.
Fac-similé in-folio (52 x 36), cartonnage brun, titre doré au centre du premier plat. Nombreuses lithographies h.-t. Parfait état.

        Lhomme
      • J. Langlois, "Terriers on the Watch," O/C
        Jan. 07, 2018

        J. Langlois, "Terriers on the Watch," O/C

        J. Langlois (British School, 19th century) "Terriers on the Watch" - 19th century Oil on canvas Signed to lower left Approx. 13.25" x 17.25 (framed)

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • C. Langlois Jnr. (British, active 1839-1849)
        Oct. 16, 2013

        C. Langlois Jnr. (British, active 1839-1849)

        Portrait of a lady,three-quarter length, seated, wearing a dark dress signed and dated 'C.Langlois Junr 1854' (lower right) pastel 47 x 35cm (18 1/2 x 13 3/4in).

      • C. LANGLOIS
        Apr. 25, 2006

        C. LANGLOIS

        Est: £200 - £300

        Mrs J. Malcolm Corrie (neé Fanny Wynne) in white dress leaning on a blue stole; pillar background in fitted red leather case rectangular, 5 1/8 x 4 in. (130 x 102 mm.); and a photograph of another miniature of the sitter by Langlois (2)

      • C. LANGLOIS
        Apr. 25, 2006

        C. LANGLOIS

        Est: £300 - £500

        Mr & Mrs Wynne: she, in black dress and gloves; he, seated leaning on a table; landscape background signed 'Langlois fecit' and inscribed 'W. WYNNE' on mount; signed 'C. LANGLOIS JUN R', and 'H. WYNNE' on mount, leather cases rectangular, 5 3/4 x 4 3/8 in. (146 x 112 mm.) and larger (2)