Jérôme Martin Langlois Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, b. 1779 - d. 1838

    • Jérôme-Martin Langlois - Portrait of a lady, quarter-length, with a white bonnet and a yellow bow
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Jérôme-Martin Langlois - Portrait of a lady, quarter-length, with a white bonnet and a yellow bow

      Est: £500 - £800

      Jérôme-Martin Langlois,  French 1779-1838 Portrait of a lady, quarter-length, with a white bonnet and a yellow bow;  oil on canvas, signed and dated 'J.M. Langlois 1822' vertically (lower left), 63.5 x 53.3 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Langlois was a Neoclassical painter who studied under Jacques-Louis David (1748-1825) and worked across a variety of genres, producing portraits, historical, and mythological scenes over the course of his career. Indeed, Langlois completed a painting of 'Diana and Endymion', a commission from Louis VIII for the Palace of Versailles, in 1822, the same year as the present portrait. A similar portrait by Langlois sold at Sotheby's, New York, on 1 February 2013 (lot 585) for $1,600.

      Roseberys
    • Jerome Martin Langlois (1779-1828) French, O/C
      May. 21, 2023

      Jerome Martin Langlois (1779-1828) French, O/C

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Jerome Martin Langlois, (French, 1779-1828) Allegorical Painting. Bacchanal Before a Waterfall, signed lower left, oil on canvas, in a gilt frame. Overall size: 24 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. Image size: 18 x 10 1/2 in. # 3469

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Painting, Jerome-Martin Langlois
      Sep. 16, 2017

      Painting, Jerome-Martin Langlois

      Jerome-Martin Langlois (French, 1779-1838), Doll''s Bath, circa 1830, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 24"w

      Clars Auctions
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Jerome-Martin Langlois (French, 1779-1838), Doll''s Bath, circa 1830, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 21"h x 17"w; overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 24"w

      Clars Auctions
    • BOTANIK.- J. M. Langlois nach P . J. Redouté. Rosa
      Sep. 19, 2014

      BOTANIK.- J. M. Langlois nach P . J. Redouté. Rosa

      Est: CHF150 - CHF250

      BOTANIK.- J. M. Langlois nach P . J. Redouté. Rosa Indica Carophyllea. La Bengale Oeillet. Imprimerie de Rémond. Farbstich.. 35x 26 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Gebräunt.

    • Attribué à Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (1779 - 1838) Céphale et Procris Sur sa toile d’origine 42 x 54 cm Petits manques
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Attribué à Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (1779 - 1838) Céphale et Procris Sur sa toile d’origine 42 x 54 cm Petits manques

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Scène de l'Histoire Romaine Huile sur trait de crayon sur papier contrecollé sur toile 28 x..
      Mar. 31, 2014

      Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Scène de l'Histoire Romaine Huile sur trait de crayon sur papier contrecollé sur toile 28 x..

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Scène de l'Histoire Romaine Huile sur trait de crayon sur papier contrecollé sur toile 28 x 43 cm Sans cadre Provenance : Vente anonyme, Monaco, 16 juin 1990 (Sotheby's), n° 605 Soulèvement et pliure

    • Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838)
      Jun. 19, 2013

      Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jérôme Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Scène de l'Histoire Romaine Huile sur trait de crayon sur papier contrecollé sur toile 28 x 43 cm Sans cadre Provenance : Vente anonyme, Monaco, 16 juin 1990 (Sotheby's), n° 605

    • LANGLOIS Jérôme Martin (1779-1838), d'après P.
      Oct. 02, 2011

      LANGLOIS Jérôme Martin (1779-1838), d'après P.

      Est: €200 - €300

      LANGLOIS Jérôme Martin (1779-1838), d'après P. BRUNELLIERE, graveur Ecole française du XIXe siècle «Bataille de la Moskowa, 7 septembre 1812» Gravure à l'eau forte et au burin, provenant du recueil de la Galerie historique de Versailles. Sous-verre, cadre en bois...

    • Jérôme-Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Une paire
      Dec. 22, 2008

      Jérôme-Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Une paire

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jérôme-Martin LANGLOIS (Paris 1779-1838) Une paire : Personnages en costumes historiques 1.Page en costume Renaissance tenant un oiseau exotique, 1839 Aquarelle gouachée et vernissée sur traits de crayon noir 18,5 x 13 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche : 1839 Petites déchirures et épidermures 2.Femme en costume historique dans un parc, 1839 Aquarelle gouachée et vernissée sur traits de crayon noir 18,5 x 13 cm Signé et daté en bas au centre : 1839 Usures

    • . Sergent des chasseurs de la Garde Nationale en
      May. 28, 2008

      . Sergent des chasseurs de la Garde Nationale en

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      . Sergent des chasseurs de la Garde Nationale en 3/4 de face IIelégion de Paris Tenue de 1832. Miniature sur velin signé en bas à d'après Jérome Martin LANGLOIS (1779-1838) - Ecole Française du XIXesiècle

    • Philippides annoncant la victoire de Marathon
      Jun. 20, 2007

      Philippides annoncant la victoire de Marathon

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ATTRIBUE A JEROME MARTIN LANGLOIS (PARIS 1779 - 1838 PARIS) Philippides annoncant la victoire de Marathon craie noire et blanche, estompe sur papier brun clair 615 x 723 mm. (24¼ x 28½ in.)