Adolphe Jean Lavergne Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1863 - d. 1928

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, French (1852-1901), a brown patinated bronze, Pecheur, signed in the maquette, 46.5cm high
            Aug. 12, 2024

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, French (1852-1901), a brown patinated bronze, Pecheur, signed in the maquette, 46.5cm high

            Est: £600 - £800

            Bamfords Auctioneers and Valuers Ltd
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (act.1863-1928)
            Jul. 16, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (act.1863-1928)

            Est: €600 - €900

            Charmeur de Lézards. Figure playing a flute. Signed bronze. 37 cm. high PICTURES AND PRINTS 14:06:27

            Sheppards
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE. Goldscheider vase in painted terracotta.
            Jul. 11, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE. Goldscheider vase in painted terracotta.

            Est: €400 - €450

            On the base, a hunter girl, sometimes identified as Eurydice. Signed. 124 cm (height) and 62 cm (approximate diameter).

            Balclis
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1892
            Jun. 21, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1892

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1892), French sculptor, active in Paris, Pierrot with mandolin. Bronze, dark brown patina, signed Young man in Pierrot costume standing at a small spring, performing a song, h. 39 cm

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 1863-
            Jun. 21, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 1863-

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (ca. 1863-1928), French sculptor, "Le pecheur", bronze sculpture of a young angler reeling in a lure, bronze, signed in the square stand, inscribed on plaque, marble base, overall h. 28 cm

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French) for Goldscheider Porcelain Lamp, "Two Clowns Lighting Cigarettes", H 29" W 10" L 7"
            Jun. 13, 2024

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French) for Goldscheider Porcelain Lamp, "Two Clowns Lighting Cigarettes", H 29" W 10" L 7"

            In the form of two clowns lighting cigarettes, marked on verso, #3735/106/65. Electrified. Overall height 29" with electrified lamp fittings. Height of porcelain 18.75" width 10" depth 7".

            DuMouchelles
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928) Bronze sculpture, Charmeur de Lézards, around 1900
            Jun. 08, 2024

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928) Bronze sculpture, Charmeur de Lézards, around 1900

            Est: €250 - €280

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928) Bronze sculpture, Charmeur de Lézards, around 1900 Bronze sculpture by the Parisian sculptor Adolphe-Jean Lavergne (1852 - 1901). Depiction of a boy playing the flute on a stick, in the background a rock with a lizard. Bronze with brown patina, base signed, height: approx. 18 cm, weight: approx. 800 grams. Very good condition. Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928) Bronze Skulptur, Charmeur de Lézards, um 1900 Bronze Plastik des Pariser Bildhauers Adolphe-Jean Lavergne (1852 - 1901). Darstellung eines Knaben, der auf einem Stock das Flötespielen imitiert. Im Hintergrund ein Felsen mit Eidechse. Bronze braun patiniert, Sockel signiert, Höhe: ca. 18 cm, Gewicht: ca. 800 Gramm. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

            Pari Auktionen
          • Lavergne, Adolphe Jean
            May. 03, 2024

            Lavergne, Adolphe Jean

            Lavergne, Adolphe Jean 1863 Hautefort - 1928 Paris Junger Angler. Bronze. Signiert. H 33 cm.

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 1863-1
            Apr. 12, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 1863-1

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (ca. 1863-1928), French sculptor, ''Le pecheur'', bronze sculpture of a young angler pulling up a lure, patinated bronze, signed in square stand, h. 19 cm

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1892)
            Apr. 12, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1892)

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACT.1863-1
            Apr. 12, 2024

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACT.1863-1

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928), ''Charmeur de Lézards'' boy with flute and lizard, brown patinated bronze, signed in the stand, inscribed on plaque, drilled hole in the plinth, h. 17 cm

            Apr. 12, 2024

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (ca. 1863-1928), French sculptor, ''Le pecheur'', bronze sculpture of a young angler pulling up a lure, patinated bronze, signed on the square stand, h. 20 cm

          • Bronze 'Le Pecheur'
            Mar. 24, 2024

            Bronze 'Le Pecheur'

            Bronze 'Le Pecheur' Bronze by Adolph Lavergne (French 1863-1928) signed on base of bronze. The figure standing on a marble plinth with later brass plaque on plinth inscribed 'By Laverge'. 21 1/2in (54cm) including marble plinth.

            Fine Estate Inc.
          • Bronze 'Le Pecheur'
            Jan. 21, 2024

            Bronze 'Le Pecheur'

            Fine Estate Inc.
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928): Fishing Boy
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928): Fishing Boy

            Est: Ft80,000 - Ft120,000

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928): Fishing Boy; bronze; 29,5 x 9 x 8 cm; Signed left below: Lavergne

            Bodo Gallery and Auction House
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Charmeur de Lézards"
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Charmeur de Lézards"

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Charmeur de Lézards" um 1900, signiert Lavergne, recto auf Plakette betitelt Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne, Bronze hell patiniert, Darstellung eines Straßenjungen mit einer Flöte, auf der eine Eidechse sitzt, auf flacher rechteckiger Plinthe mit kleinem Obelisken, daran ebenfalls eine Eidechse, auf ergänzten Marmorsockel montiert, Flöte etwas verbogen, Altersspuren, H Bronze 17,5 cm, H gesamt 20,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: Pariser Bildhauer (war tätig ca. 1852 bis 1903), war Schüler von François Jouffroy, beschickte 1863, 1876 und 1892 den Pariser Salon, einige Arbeiten von ihm waren im Museé in Périgeux ausgestellt. Quelle: Internet. Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Charmeur de Lézards" circa 1900, signed Lavergne, recto on plaque titled Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne, bronze light patinated, depicting a street boy with a flute, on which a lizard is sitting, on a flat rectangular base with a small obelisk, also with a lizard on top, on a marble base, the flute a little bit bent, traces of age, h bronze 17,5 cm, h total 20,5 cm. Artist info: Parisian sculptor (was active ca. 1852 to 1903), was a pupil of François Jouffroy, attended the Paris Salon in 1863, 1876 and 1892, some of his works were exhibited in the Museé in Périgeux. Source: Internet.

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - 1928 Paris (?) 'PECH
            Sep. 09, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - 1928 Paris (?) 'PECH

            Est: €180 - €360

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE1863 Hautefort - 1928 Paris (?)'PECHEUR' YOUNG ANGLERBronze, brown patinated, on rectangular plinth (h. 1 cm). Overall h. 21, w. 6, d. 4,5 cm, weight ca. 0,77 kg. On the plinth sig. 'Lavergne', marked 'LU 98'. Part. rubbed and min. loss of patina. ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - 1928 Paris (?) 'PECHEUR' JUNGER ANGLER Bronze, braun patiniert, auf rechteckiger Plinthe (H. 1 cm). Ges.-H. 21, B. 6, T. 4,5 cm, Gew. ca. 0,77 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'Lavergne', gemarkt 'LU 98'. Part. ber. und min. Verlust der Patina.

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE
            Aug. 24, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (active 1863-1928), snake charmer, youth dressed only in loincloth and turban, eye to eye with a snake he holds on a staff. Dark brown patinated bronze, signed ''Lavergne'' in the stand, on greenish marble plinth, h. 56 cm.

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, Cast Bronze Boys
            Aug. 19, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, Cast Bronze Boys

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1852-1901), cast bronze boys "Charmeur de Lezards" and "Pecheur", 7" H. Provenance: Swampscott, Massachusetts collection.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1928) BRONZE STATUE
            Jun. 11, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-1928) BRONZE STATUE

            'Pecheur' (Angler). Well detailed cast bronze statue of a young boy. Signature and engraved plaque to base. Slight bend to fishing pole and missing string "fishing line" element. Good patina. 17" H to top of pole. Base 4.75" W x 3.75" D.

            District Auction
            Jun. 08, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (active 1863-1928), snake charmer, youth dressed only in loincloth and turban, eye to eye with a snake he holds on a staff. Dark brown patinated bronze, signed ''Lavergne'' in the stand, on greenish marble plinth, h. 56 cm

            Jun. 08, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (active ca.1863-1928), bronze sculpture of a painter with brush and palette, bronze with remains of brown patina, brush on the palette burned off, signed in the round stand, h. 34 cm

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-19
            Jun. 08, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (1863-19

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928), French sculptor, ''Charmeur de Lézards'', the lizard charmer, bronze with residual gilding and partly reddish-dark patina (presumably due to liquid contact), titled ''Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne'' on plaque, soiled, rubbed, h. 28 cm

          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 186
            Jun. 08, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (CA. 186

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (ca. 1863-1928), French sculptor, ''Le pecheur'', bronze sculpture of a young angler raising a lure, patinated bronze, signed in the square stand, fishing rod missing, rubbed, h. 48 cm

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne. A pair of metal figures
            May. 31, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne. A pair of metal figures

            Pair of figures made of calamine. On a carved and ebonized wooden base.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Pêcheur"
            May. 27, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Pêcheur"

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Pêcheur" um 1900, signiert "Lavergne.", schauseitig Metallplakette mit Schriftzug "Pêcheur par Lavergne", Bronze dunkelbraun patiniert, Darstellung eines Fischerjungen mit hochgekrempelten Hosenbeinen und Ärmeln, am Faden seiner Angelrute nestelnd, neben seinem Bein ein Festmacher mit Ring und geknotetem Tau, auf kleiner rechteckiger Plinthe, altersgemäß gut erhalten, H gesamt 47 cm. Künstlerinfo: Pariser Bildhauer (tätig ca. 1852-1903), Schüler von François Jouffroy, beschickte 1863, 1876 und 1892 den Pariser Salon, einige Arbeiten waren im Museé in Périgeux ausgestellt. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler. Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Pêcheur" circa 1900, signed "Lavergne.", metal plaque on the front with the inscription "Pêcheur par Lavergne", bronze dark brown patinated, depicting a fishing boy with rolled-up trouser legs and sleeves, nestling on the thread of his fishing rod, next to his leg a mooring line with ring and knotted rope, on small rectangular base, in good condition due to its age, h total 47 cm. Artist info: Parisian sculptor (active ca. 1852-1903), pupil of François Jouffroy, exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1863, 1876 and 1892, some works were exhibited at the Museé in Périgeux. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler.

          • Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (19th century) "Le pecheur", bronze dark patinated,
            May. 13, 2023

            Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (19th century) "Le pecheur", bronze dark patinated,

            Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (19th century) "Le pecheur", bronze dark patinated, young fisherman with hat, repairing his fishing rod, signed on the plinth, plaque in front, height 19 cm. Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (19. Jahrhundert) "Le pecheur", Bronze dunkel patiniert, junger Fischer mit Hut, seine Angel reparierend, auf der Plinthe signiert, vorne mit Plakette, Höhe 19 cm

            Auktionshaus am See
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE CA.1863-1928), BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A PAINTER WITH BRUSH AND PALETTE,
            Mar. 31, 2023

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE CA.1863-1928), BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A PAINTER WITH BRUSH AND PALETTE,

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (active ca.1863-1928), bronze sculpture of a painter with brush and palette, bronze with remains of brown patina, brush on the palette burned off, signed in the round stand, h. 34 cm Adolphe Jean Lavergne (tätig ca.1863-1928), Bronzeskulptur eines Malers mit Pinsel und Palette, Bronze mit Resten brauner Patinierung, Pinsel an der Palette abgebr., im runden Stand sign., H. 34 cm

          • Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (um 1863 Frankreich 1928)
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Lavergne, Adolphe Jean (um 1863 Frankreich 1928)

            Est: €300 - €360

            Zwei Skulpturen: "Pêcheur" und "Charmeur de Lézards", so je auf Metallschild am Sockel bez. In verschiedenen Brauntönen patinierte Bronze. Auf Rechteckplinthe je sign. Patina teils berieben. H. 33 bzw. 29 cm.

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne. Propos Galant
            Mar. 23, 2023

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne. Propos Galant

            Sculpture made of calamine patinated in bronze. On a reddish marbled wooden base. On the front titled with a cartouche "Propos Galant". Signed on one side.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928)
            Dec. 05, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928)

            Est: CHF150 - CHF200

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928) Petit pêcheur, bronze, H 65 cm

            Geneve Encheres
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928) bronze Pecheur - fisher boy, Fischerjunge,
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (act.1863-1928) bronze Pecheur - fisher boy, Fischerjunge,

            Est: €100 -

            bronze, dark patinated, signed on the plinth Lavergne, titled Pecheur - Fischer, numbered on the ground 11556, H 29.5 cm x W 9 cm x D 7 cm, weight 2.3 kg

            Antikauktion Krefeld
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 'PECHEUR' (ANGLER)
            Sep. 10, 2022

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 'PECHEUR' (ANGLER)

            Est: €100 - €200

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - ca. 1928 Paris (?) 'Pecheur' (Angler) Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 30 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Lavergne', schauseitig mit einer Plakette. Part. besch., Verluste der Patina.Zeichen(10)ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - ca. 1928 Paris (?) 'Pecheur' (Angler) Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 30 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Lavergne', schauseitig mit einer Plakette. Part. besch., Verluste der Patina.

          • LAVERGNE Adolphe Jean (1852 - 1901) - "Le maraudeur" en bronze à patine brune - dorée. Signé Lavergne. Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre rouge. (Petits éclats à la base). H.(hors base):
            Sep. 07, 2022

            LAVERGNE Adolphe Jean (1852 - 1901) - "Le maraudeur" en bronze à patine brune - dorée. Signé Lavergne. Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre rouge. (Petits éclats à la base). H.(hors base):

            Est: €400 - €600

            "Le maraudeur" en bronze à patine brune - dorée. Signé Lavergne. Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre rouge. (Petits éclats à la base). H.(hors base):+/-51,7cm.

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928),
            Aug. 25, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928),

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1863-1928), French sculptor, ''Charmeur de Lézards'', the lizard charmer, bronze with residual gilding and partly reddish-dark patina (presumably due to contact with liquid), titled ''Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne'' on the plaque, soiled, rubbed, h. 28 cm

            Jul. 20, 2022

            Pair of figures made of calamine. On carved and ebonized wooden base.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • LAVERGNE ADOLPHE JEAN (ACTIF 1863-1928) "LE CHARMEUR DE LÉZARDS" EN BRONZE À PATINE BRUNE. SIGNÉ LAV
            Jun. 21, 2022

            LAVERGNE ADOLPHE JEAN (ACTIF 1863-1928) "LE CHARMEUR DE LÉZARDS" EN BRONZE À PATINE BRUNE. SIGNÉ LAV

            Est: €300 - €400

            "Le charmeur de lézards" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Lavergne. Ecole française. On y joint "Le mangeur" en bronze à patine brune. Anonyme. (Un coup à la base). Dim. : Entre +/-28 cm et 29 cm.

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, around 1863-1928, bronze
            May. 28, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, around 1863-1928, bronze

            Est: €250 - €400

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, around 1863-1928, bronze sculpture, patinated, boy with fishing rod, labeled 'Pecheur' (fisher), Signed on theplinth, foundry mark, naturalistic conception,age, H. 31 cm . German Description: Adolphe Jean Lavergne, um 1863-1928, Bronzeskulptur, patiniert, Knabe mit Angel, bez. 'Pecheur' (Angler)., auf Plinthe signiert, Gießerstempel, naturalistische Auffassung, Alterssp., H. 31 cm

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne terracotta sculpture
            May. 14, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne terracotta sculpture

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French 1852-1901) Young Lad terracotta sculpture, incised signature A. Lavergne at base. 18 1/2''h

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
            Mar. 19, 2022

            Est: $500 - $800

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French, 1863) Bronze Sculpture
            Mar. 15, 2022

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French, 1863) Bronze Sculpture

            Est: $25 - $200

            DESCRIPTION: An Adolphe Jean Lavergne (French, 1863-1928) bronze sculpture titled "Partie Interrompue". This bronze sculpture depicts the standing figure of a smiling young boy in a joyful attitude. It has a frontal plaque that reads "Partie Interrompue" and is signed "Lavergne". CIRCA: Late 19th- Early 20th Century. ORIGIN: France. DIMENSIONS: H: 16 1/2" W: 5 1/2". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission."

            Akiba Galleries
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE JUNGER ANGLER
            Mar. 12, 2022

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE JUNGER ANGLER

            Est: €150 - €300

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE 1863 Hautefort - ca. 1928 Paris (?) Junger Angler Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 18,5 cm (bis zur Angelspitze). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Lavergne', mit Gießereimarke. Part. mit Verlusten der Patina.

            Dec. 29, 2021

            Pareja de figuras realizadas en calamina. Sobre peana de madera tallada y ebonizada.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE 1863-1928) A BRONZE BOY with a fishing rod "PECHEUR". Signed. 15.5ins hi
            Dec. 16, 2021

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE 1863-1928) A BRONZE BOY with a fishing rod "PECHEUR". Signed. 15.5ins hi

            Est: £200 - £300

            ADOLPHE JEAN LAVERGNE (ACTIVE 1863-1928) A BRONZE BOY with a fishing rod "PECHEUR". Signed. 15.5ins high.

            John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne, 1863-1929, Le Pecheur, boy with
            Nov. 27, 2021

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, 1863-1929, Le Pecheur, boy with

            Est: €120 - €240

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne, 1863-1929, Le Pecheur, boy with fishing-rod, Bronze sculpture, signed, H. approx. 18cm, two screw nuts on base missing . German Description: Adolphe Jean Lavergne, 1863-1929, Le Pecheur, Junge mit Angel, Bronzeskulptur, signiert, H. ca. 18cm, zwei Muttern am Boden fehlen

          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne - Charmeur de Lezards Bronze
            Oct. 30, 2021

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne - Charmeur de Lezards Bronze

            Description - Adolphe Jean Lavergne Charmeur de Lezards bronze. Dimensions - 11" x 4" x 3"

            Regency Auction House
          • Adolphe Jean Lavergne - Pecheur Bronze
            Oct. 30, 2021

            Adolphe Jean Lavergne - Pecheur Bronze

            Description - Adolphe Jean Lavergne Pecheur bronze. Dimensions - 12" x 4.5" x 3"

            Regency Auction House
          • Jean Adolphe Lavergne.19th.C-20th.C Pêcheur
            Oct. 28, 2021

            Jean Adolphe Lavergne.19th.C-20th.C Pêcheur

            "Pêcheur". Bronce. Firmado Lavergne en la base. Representa un chaval con los pantalones remangados, preparándose para la pesca. 46 cm. altura.

            Duran Arte y Subastas