Le Brun, Charles (Paris 1619 - 1690). In Manus tuas commendo Spiritum meum. / Consepulti sumus cum illo per Baptismum in mortem. 2 Kupferstiche von Leonhard Michael Steinberger nach Charles Le Brun bei Johann Elias Ridinger. Augsburg, um 1750. Je ca. 71 x 47 cm. Thienemann/Schwarz 914.- Großformatige Kreuzigungs-Pendants.- Dargestellt sind der dem Tode nahe Jesus am Kreuz vor der Silhouette Jerusalems sowie auf dem zweiten Blatt die Kreuz-Abnahme des vom Heiligenschein gekrönten Jesus durch Joseph von Arimathaea, Nicodemus sowie drei Helfer, alle auf Leitern am Kreuz stehend, Jesus in ihrer Mitte, am Fuß des Kreuzes knieen und beten sechs Frauen, darunter Maria und Maria Magdalena.- Mittig jeweils mit horizontalem Falz. Le Brun, Charles (Paris 1619 - 1690). In Manus tuas commendo Spiritum meum. / Consepulti sumus cum illo per Baptismum in mortem. 2 engravings by Leonhard Michael Steinberger after Charles Le Brun for Johann Elias Ridinger. Augsburg, c. 1750. Each c. 71 x 47 cm. Thienemann/Schwarz 914. Large-sized crucifixion pendants. Depicted are Jesus on the cross close to death before the silhouette of Jerusalem and on the second sheet the deposition of Jesus crowned by the halo by Joseph of Arimathea, Nicodemus and three helpers, all standing on ladders at the cross, Jesus in their midst, at the foot of the cross kneeling and praying six women, including Mary and Mary Magdalene. - Centrally each with horizontal fold.
After Charles Le Brun (French, 1610 - 1690) Painting, Engraving of the Martyrdom of Saint Stephen, the First Saint by Nicolas Jean Baptiste de Poilly (French, 1707 - 1780). 12.5 inches H x 8 W within matting, 19 x 14 inches framed.
Charles LE BRUN (1619-1690), d'après Le Roi gouverne par lui-même Technique mixte sur tissu encadrée sous verre 55 x 42 cm (manques et accidents) Notre oeuvre reprend la composition d'une partie du décor de la voûte de la Galerie des Glaces au château de Versailles.
CHARLES LE BRUN Paris 1619 - 1690 Allegory of the conquest of Franche-Comté in 1674 The king armed over heaven and earth. 1688 Pair of etchings on paper Signed and titled Measurements 523 x 670 mm each
Attributed to Charles le Brun (1619 - 1690) An angel, probably a study for church ceiling painting Pencil and white chalk on paper Signed lower right, 'C. Le. Brun' and upper right, 'Charles Le Brun' Inscribed verso, ' Bought at Sotheby & Co Sale / Date 28.1.1965 Lot No 135 Price / X Collection Prof John Isaacs Dimensions: (Paper) 9.5 in. (H) x 9.5 in. (W)
Alexander the Great's entry into Babylon Oil on canvas, old relined, possibly remains of a monogram lower right, probably late 17th c. 68.5 x 85.5 cm, Rahmen: 87.5 x 104 cm Provenance: Otto Markés Collection, Basel.
Le Brun, Charles (1619-1690), nach. Alexander erweist sich dem besiegten König Porus gnädig. Kupferstich von Benoit Audran (1661-1721), mit Textrand und heraldischer Widmung. 29,3:60 cm. Le Blanc 16, 932. – Verlegeradresse Benoit und Jean Audran, Paris. – Knapper Einriß an der vertikalen Mittelfalte.
180050 CHARLES LE BRUN ORIGINAL WOMAN SKETCHING AFTER Charles Le Brun (1619-1690, French) original woman portrait sketching made in the manner of, after the time of Le Brun. This is an original sketching done in the same style and technique as Le Brun by an unknownartist. Charles Le Brun was a French painter, physiognomist, art theorist, and a director of several art schools of his time. He served as a court painter to Louis XIV, who declared him "the greatest French artist ofall time". Le Brun was a dominant figure in 17th-century French art and was influenced by Nicolas Poussin. Size: 10.75 X 7.75", 14 X 18" Frame Condition: Very fine.
After Charles Le Brun (French, 1619-1690) a set of four copper plate engravings of Versailles depicting Louis XIV as a Roman Emperor, 21½ x 27½ inches (55cm x 70cm) (4) *Property of the late Roderic Bullough, Vouziers, Guernsey
Charles Le Brun (school of) (Paris 1619-Paris 1690) Project for Aubusson Lapis and watercolor ink on paper 715x510 mm - with frame 87.5x69 cm Watermark with French lily (To be checked)
176190 ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH AFTER CHARLES LE BRUN Original Pencil Ecthing of "The face of a bearded man expressing anger" after Charles Le Brun (1619-1690, French). Stamped "J.M.P. Paris" on the back. Le Brun was a painter and designer who became the arbiter of artistic production in France during the last half of the 17th century. Possessing both technical facility and thecapacity to organize and carry out many vast projects, Le Brun personally created or supervised the production of most of the paintings, sculptures, and decorative objects commissioned by the French government forthree decades during the reign of Louis XIV. Under his direction French artists created a homogeneous style that came to be accepted throughout Europe as the paragon of academic and propagandistic art.Size: 8 1/8 X 11 5/8". 14.75 X 18.75" Frame. Condition: Like new. See images.
5) DUE DISEGNI CHE RITRAGGONO VOLTI MASCHILI, bozzetti a matita attribuibili a Charles Le Brun (1619 – 1690). Uno dei due disegni è mutilo dell’angolo alto sinistro. L’artista fu pittore ufficiale del Re Luigi XIV e Presidente dell’Accademia Reale di Pittura e Scultura. La caratterizzazione della scena con tratti marcati e la severità di immagine da lui attuata, determinò una vastissima influenza sulla scena pittorica e stilistica contemporanea. I disegni sono entrambi di dimensione cm 41 x 27.
The Four Continents: Allegory of Asia, Africa, America and Europe. Complete set of four etchings, born together. After the paintings of Charles le Brun (1619-1690) (Painter of King Louis XIV). Made after the engravings of Gilles Rousselet (1610-1686). Complete set in good condition, good dark impression on the same kind of laid paper printed. With margins. Two wormholes restored in the upper margin, not visible in front. Rare set.
A Gobelins Allegorical Tapestry of "La Terre," from the series of the Four Elements, after a design by Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), circa 1710 silk and wool 10 ft. 1 in. by 11 ft. 6 in.; 3.1 by 3.5m.
Ensemble de deux pièces encadrées d'après Charles Le Brun (1619 - 1690) L'été, L'hiver Gravure d'après un carton de Charles Le Brun pour la Tenture des Saisons 58 x 69 x 3,5 cm Two framed pieces after Charles Le Brun (1619-1690) Engraving 22,8 x 27,1 in. Estimation 200 - 250 €
CIRCLE OF CHARLES LE BRUN (PARIS 1619-1690) Portrait of David Renouard (1630-1699), half-length, in a russet and... oil on canvas, oval 34 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (88.3 x 69.8 cm.)
Attribué à Charles Le Brun (Français, 1619-1690) Descente de croix Toile et châssis d'origine. Inscription au revers de la toile: " Sis Louis dor " et un paraphe. Haut. 61 Larg. 47 cm. Sans cadre. A painting attributed to Charles Le Brun depicting the Descent from the Cross. Frameless. Notre tableau est une très belle version d'une composition créée par Charles Le Brun vers 1650, connue par la gravure de Claude Duflos (notre toile est dans le même sens). On note plusieurs variantes, la différence majeure concernant la tête du Christ ; ici de profil, le visage est représenté de face sur l'estampe, tourné vers le spectateur. Sur celle-ci, les deux croix des larrons, à droite et sur la colline, sont absentes. Les couleurs, avec leur gamme primaire rouge, bleu, jaune, sont caractéristiques de cette phase poussinesque de l'artiste. Le linceul qui flotte en haut de la croix est un détail iconographique qu'on trouve aussi, à la même époque, dans la "Déposition de croix" de Nicolas de Platemontagne : la croix s'apparente à l'Etendard de la Croix, auquel saint François de Sales a consacré un traité (Défense de l'Estendart de la saincte Croix de notre Sauveur Jésus-Christ, Lyon, 1600). Les écrits de ce théologien ont eu un impact profond sur la spiritualité du XVIIe siècle ; dans son chapitre intitulé 'De la façon de peindre les croix', il note " la croix comporte un traversier... auquel pendoit un voile, comme on fait maintenant en nos gonfanons, pour montrer que c'estoit l'estendart de Jesus-Christ "(F. Lanoë, dans le catalogue d'exposition A l'Ecole de Philippe de Champaigne, Evreux, 2007, p. 164).
LE BRUN Charles (1619 - 1690) Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le passage du Granique". D'après Charles Le Brun. Epoque: XVIIème. Portant au dos sur le châssis une ancienne attribution Cornelis de Wael. Dim.:+/-101x126,5cm.
This detailed, folio engraving is from Charles Le Brun's work entitled Recuiel de Divers Desseins de Fontaines et de Frises Martimes. The work was published in Paris circa 1679. Some of the designs were used in the construction of Versailles.
Tableaux LE BRUN Charles (1619 - 1690). D'après. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le passage du Granique". D'après Charles Le Brun. Epoque: XVIIème. Portant au dos sur le châssis une ancienne attribution Cornelis de Wael. Dim.:+/-101x126,5cm.
"La mort de Meleagre" Black engraving on paper After Charles Le Brun (1619-1690) and engraved by Jean Jacques Avril (1744-1823) France, century XVIII / XIX 59,5x75,5 cm
An estate collection with eight (8) antique historic French figural engravings. Various engravers. Subjects include: Eustache Le Sueur, founder of the French Academy des Beaux Arts (1617-1655); Guillaume de Brisacier, Secretary to the Queen of France (died 1676); Charles Le Brun, French court painter to Louis XIV (1619-1690); Nicolas de Largilliere, French painter (1656-1746); Guillaume Coustou the Elder, French Baroque sculptor (1677-1746) (3 individual works); and Jean Rodolphe Perronet, French architect and engineer (1708-1794). Largest work measures approximately 20" x 15" x .1". Condition: Good overall condition having normal age related surface wear, some having foxing and toning, and wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com
Charles Le Brun (Parigi 1619 - 1690) cerchia/seguace di Clemenza di Alessandro Magno o La famiglia di Dario davanti a Alessandro Magno Olio su tela 63,5 x 91,5 cm L’opera riprende il dipinto di Charles Le Brun conservato presso il castello di Versailles. Charles Le Brun (Paris 1619 - 1690) circle/follower of Clemence of Alexander the Great or The family of Darius in front of Alexander the Great Oil on canvas 63,5 x 91,5 cm The artwork is based on the painting by Charles Le Brun kept at the Castle of Versailles.
Le Brun, Charles (1619-1690), Werkstatt. Kämpfende Hengste. Zeichnung. Feder in Sepia, grau laviert. Weißhöhung, dat. 1651, leichtes Bütten. Wasserzeichen Schlangenstab. 18,2:29 cm. Vgl. L. Beauvais, Inventaire général des dessins du Louvre, Paris 2000, I, Nr. 190, Abb. S. 85, sowie II, Nr. 3001, Abb. S. 843 (unsere Dokumentationsabbildung, Ausschnitt). Charles Le Brun, Peintre et Dessinateur, Ausst. Versailles 1963, Nr. 140, Abb. S. 322. – Knapp wasserrandig oben Mitte, verso alte Inventarnummer (Abb.).
Le Brun, C. (1619-1690) (after). (Model building plates). Five engr. plates by L. SURUGUE, 1713, each ±20x60 cm., w. engr. dotted lines and instructions for cutting, folding and glueing. - Partly sl. dustsoiled, creased and frayed. = Possibly engraved models after decorated ceilings in Versailles.
Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Gemäldepaar MARIA BESUCHT IHRE BASE ELISABETH sowie DIE FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Je 41 x 32,5 cm. In vergoldeten Prunkrahmen des 19. Jahrhunderts. Im Zentrum die schwangere Maria in rötlichem Gewand und hellblauem Mantel, weißem Schleier auf ihrem Haupt und einem gelben Nimbus. Hinter ihr geht Josef mit langem Bart, rotem Hemd und in einem braunen Obergewand, ein weißes Bündel tragend. Maria besucht ihre ebenfalls schwangere ältere Verwandte, die ihr auf den Stufen des Hauseinganges entgegenkommt. Vor dem Eingang stehen zwei weitere Angehörige, die den Ankommenden zuwinken. Das zweite Gemälde zeigt die Heilige Familie auf ihrer Flucht in hügeliger Berglandschaft. Maria hält das neugeborene Kind fest in ihrem linken Arm, während Josef den Esel an einer Leine führt. Im Himmel beobachten drei Puttiköpfe mit kleinen Flügeln das Geschehen. Harmonische Darstellungen in weichen, sanften Farbtönen. (1270714) (2) (18)
[CHARLES LE BRUN (1619-1690)] La grande Galerie de Versailles, les deux salons qui l'accompagnent, peints... Grand in-folio (64,5 x 47,8 cm/25,4 x 18,8 in).
after Charles le Brun (1619-1690) Ingresso Di Alessandro Magno In Babilonia Etching 380 x 627 mm The engraving reproduces the large painting of 1665 by Charles le Brun "Entrance of Alexander the Great into Babylon", today in the Louvre. Inscribed: "Si vendono da Matteo de Giudici à Cesarini”. Restored.
Circle of CHARLES LE BRUN (Paris, 1619-1690). "Saint Geneviève, patron saint of Paris. Oil on canvas. Preserves its original canvas. It has repainting and restorations. It has an 18th century frame. Measurements: 234 x 170 cm; 247 x 184 cm (frame). In this work the artist harmonises two different themes, firstly, he configures a religious image, dominated by the presence of a saint in genuflection, accompanied by an angel and a cherub, while the back area shows a landscape in which a war is taking place. This shows the decisive role of the saint in the resolution of the conflict, in fact, one of the most notable characteristics is to be found in the small head of the cherub, who is blowing, thus indicating a new course in the war, caused by the presence of Saint Geneviève. In the lower middle section, a small still life consisting of a book, some keys and a skein of thread, serve to identify the protagonist, as these are the iconographic attributes of Saint Geneviève, who in addition always carries a large candle, as in this specific case. Saint Genevieve (c. 419/422 AD - 502/512 AD) is the patron saint of Paris according to Roman Catholic and Orthodox tradition. Genevieve (as she is known in France) was born in Nanterre and moved to Paris. After meeting Germanus of Auxerre and Lupus of Troyes, she devoted herself to Christian life. In 451 she led a "prayer marathon" that is said to have saved Paris by routing Attila's Huns from the city. When the Germanic king Childeric I besieged the city in 464, Genevieve acted as an intermediary between the city and its besiegers, collecting food and convincing Childeric to release his prisoners. Her following and her status as patron saint of Paris were promoted by Clotilde, who may have commissioned the writing of her life. This was probably written in Tours, where Clotilde retired after the death of her husband, as is also shown by the importance of Martin of Tours as a saintly model. The technical characteristics bring this work close to the production of Charles Le Brun, who was a French painter and important art theorist. He trained in Simon Vouet's studio as a child, receiving commissions from Cardinal Richeliu at the age of fifteen. Between 1642 and 1646 he was in Rome, where he came into contact with works by Raphael, Guido Reni, the Bolognese school, etc., and where he was also a pupil of Poussin. He returned to Paris and continued with an important body of work, reaching his stylistic maturity towards the middle of the century (classicist and elegant painting). He was ennobled by Louis XIV, who appointed him Premier Peintre du Roi in 1664. His work is preserved in the Louvre in Paris, Versailles, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, the J. Paul Getty Museum (Los Angeles, USA), the Metropolitan Museum in New York, the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Lyon (France), the Hermitage in Saint Petersburg (Russia), the National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C. (USA), the Rijksmuseum in St. Petersburg (Russia), the National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C. (USA), the Rijksmuseum in Paris (France), and the Rijksmuseum in Paris (France). (United States), the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, etc.
Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), Circumcircle/Workshop, ''Sleeping Christ'', in the center the infant Jesus surrounded by Anne and Joachim, Elizabeth and Joseph, while Mary tells the boy John to be quiet. Tondo with small compositional differences after the original landscape format in the Louvre. Oil on canvas, relined, extensively restored and retouched, d. 85 cm, temporary frame d. 90 cm
LE BRUN, Charles (*1619 +1690),/ AUDRAN, I., 4 Kupferstiche, Szenen aus den Feldzüge Alexander des Großen, 2x ca. 29 x 36 bzw. 2x 29 x 61 cm, je hG, Holzleiste
* After Charles Le Brun (1619-1690). The Battles of Alexander against Porus, by Audran, Benoît and Jean,1699-1708, etchings with engraving, the first a fine impression, the second a very good impression, with margins, the first plate with a couple of small losses towards the lower centre of subject, both with some discoloration, each with a central, vertical fold, apparently in good condition, unexamined out of the mounts, plate size 29.2 x 60.4 cm (11.5 x 23.75 ins) and 28.8 x 60 cm (11.25 x 23.5 ins) respectively, unframed Qty: (2)
CHARLES LE BRUN (Attr.le) (Parigi 1619 - 1690) Ritratto di nobiluomo di epoca Luigi XIV, databile tra il 1680 e il 1690 Olio su tela in cornice di legno dorata del XIX secolo. cm 67 x 55.
Charles LE BRUN (1619-1690) (attr) lot of 2 red chalk"admiration and challenge" Sizes: H=510mm L=410mm Weight (K): 2,9kg Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair Author / artist: Charles LE BRUN (1619-1690) (attr)
[LE BRUN, d'après Charles (1619-1690) - Louis MOREL D'ARLEUX (1755-1827)] Dissertation sur un traité de Charles Le Brun concernant le rapport de la Physionomie humaine avec celle des animaux. Paris : Chalcographie du Musée Napoléon, 1806
CHARLES LE BRUN (ARTIST); BRENARD PICART (ENGRAVER) (FRENCH, 1619-1690; FRENCH, 1673-1733) TWO ENGRAVINGS FROM "L'HISTORE D'ALEXANDRE LE GRAND" Engraving; 19 1/2 x 35 in. (sight), 30 1/2 x 44 in. (framed) Framed; lower left: Car. le Brun pinx ; lower right: Picart Sculp.; "La Vertue est digne de l'Empire du Monde ..." and "Digna Orbis Imperio Virtua.." (2) Provenance: Private Collection, MD
Charles LE BRUN et atelier Paris, 1619 - 1690 Les différentes nations de l'Asie et Les différentes nations de l'Afrique Paire d'huiles sur toiles (Usures et restaurations) The Nations of Asia and The Nations of Africa, oil on canvas, a pair, by Ch. Le Brun and workshop h: 66,50 w: 55 cm Provenance : Peut-être collection de Nicolas Delaunay, directeur de la Monnaie des médailles du Roi (1646-1727), selon la lettre des gravures de Louis Surugue : "Les petits tableaux Or. aux sont chez Mr Delaunay Dir.tr des Médailles a Paris" ; Galerie Joseph Hahn, exposés à Maastricht en 1977 et à la Biennale des Antiquaires à Paris en 1978 ; Probablement acquis auprès de celui-ci par les parents de l'actuelle propriétaire Expositions : 'Four Guest Galleries and Paul Rosenberg & Co : French Painting 1600-1900', New York, galerie Paul Rosenberg, mars - mai 1982, n° 7 et 8 Bibliographie : 'Art et curiosité', juillet-août 1978, p. 62, repr. 'Apollo', septembre 1978, fig. 2 Commentaire : Ce sont de rares témoignages d'un décor du règne de Louis XIV exceptionnel et éminemment symbolique que nous avons le privilège de proposer au feu des enchères, et dont la valeur sentimentale est d'autant plus forte que ce décor fut détruit dès le XVIIIe siècle. Premier espace de représentation du pouvoir monarchique, le grand degré du roi, mieux connu sous le nom d'escalier des Ambassadeurs, se trouvait dans l'aile droite du château de Versailles et menait aux Grands Appartements du roi qui conduisaient eux-mêmes vers la galerie des Glaces. Conçu à partir de 1671, il fut décoré entre 1674 et 1679 par Charles Le Brun et ses collaborateurs qui parvinrent à en faire oublier l'étroitesse par de subtils effets d'ouvertures et de trompe-l'œil. Dès son achèvement, il fut unanimement célébré par ceux qui eurent le privilège d'en gravir les marches. C'est ainsi que nous lisons dans le Mercure galant de 1679 cette description de la visite à Versailles de l'ambassadeur d'Espagne avec le Roi Soleil pour guide : " le Roy mena M. l'Ambassadeur voir l'Escalier qu'il avait fait déchafauder et entièrement découvrir. Je ne vous puis exprimer la surprise que causèrent toutes les beautés qu'on y découvre. Sa Majesté même, qui n'avait pas vu le tout ensemble si achevé, l'admira, et donnant mille louanges à M. Le Brun, Elle le montra à M. l'Ambassadeur comme l'auteur de ce magnifique ouvrage1. " Si sa destruction sous Louis XV en 1752 ne nous permet plus de l'admirer, une maquette conservée à Versailles nous permet d'imaginer l'escalier tel qu'il était sous Louis XIV (fig. 1). Sa renommée fit par ailleurs que de nombreux témoignages nous en sont parvenus : gravures (il s'agit du seul ensemble décoratif de Versailles intégralement gravé entre 1678 et 1727), descriptions anciennes, un très important ensemble de 183 dessins et cartons permettant d'en saisir la genèse et l'exécution, ainsi que quelques très rares huiles sur toiles, parmi lesquelles celles que nous présentons. Composé en trois registres, l'escalier était en partie basse orné de marbres polychromes sur lesquels se détachaient une fontaine, accentuant les accents minéraux de cette base. Au plafond, les dieux de l'Olympe et des figures allégoriques entouraient une verrière zénithale centrale. Mais c'est le registre médian qui nous intéresse ici : scandant les marbres se détachaient quatre loggias en trompe-l'œil qui abritaient des envoyés venus des quatre continents peints " au naturel (…) qui passent avec empressement dans les Galleries feintes qui conduisent aux Appartements du Roi, et plusieurs d'entre eux paroissent s'arrester sur des balcons " (Le Fèvre)². Autour du buste en marbre blanc du roi se trouvaient les représentants Différentes Nations de l'Europe et de l'Amérique auxquelles faisaient face les deux compositions que l'on retrouve sur nos toiles : Les différentes Nations de l'Asie et Les différentes Nations de l'Afrique (fig. 2). C'est avec beaucoup de vie et de pittoresque que Charles Le Brun a ici représenté ces hommes venus de contrées lointaines se tenant devant un ciel bleu sur lequel se détache une colonnade, et au bord d'une balustrade ornée de riches drapés. Certains s'y appuient, d'autres s'y penchent pendant que d'autres encore détournent le regard : c'est un jeu subtil de multiples attitudes naturelles, de gestes et de regards qui s'offre à nous, nos deux compositions se répondant en miroir. Et bien entendu, au sein de leur décor d'origine, ces personnages donnaient l'illusion d'interpeller les ambassadeurs et leur suite en chair et en os invités par le roi à gravir les marches de l'escalier. Costumes variés, turbans, plumets, toques de fourrures, physionomies différenciées, carnations brunes ou plus claires, Charles Le Brun a ici cherché à dépeindre avec fidélité la diversité des membres des différents pays de chaque continent, avec un exotisme certain et un réalisme qui l'est sans doute moins, mais qui souligne le souci d'une recherche de vérité dans la limite des connaissances dont il disposait et du caractère décoratif qu'il recherchait. De format modeste, nos deux toiles peintes par Charles Le Brun probablement aidé par son atelier présentent quelques différences avec les compositions de l'escalier des Ambassadeurs telles qu'elles nous sont données à voir sur les gravures, visibles notamment dans les draperies disposées sur les balustrades, dont l'étoffe est simplifiées ici. Deux autres compositions sur toiles en lien avec le décor des parois de l'escalier des Ambassadeurs - Les différentes Nations de l'Europe et Les différentes Nations de l'Asie - sont conservées dans les collections du château de Versailles (inv. MV 5778 et 5779), mais leur exécution les désigne plutôt comme des copies. Les deux toiles de la collection Donon-Maigret sont quant à elles d'une qualité remarquable et d'une grande subtilité. Beauté du coloris, nuances des drapés, précision des visages et de leurs expressions, nous voici invités à notre tour par ces habitants d'Afrique et d'Asie du XVIIe siècle à remonter les degrés de l'histoire du Grand Siècle et de ses fabuleux décors, qui rayonnèrent dans l'Europe entière. 1. " Régal donné par le Roy à Versailles à Monsieur l'Ambassadeur d'Espagne ", Mercure Galant, août 1679, p. 257-258. 2. Cité dans cat. exp. Charles Le Brun 1619-1670. Le décor de l'escalier des Ambassadeurs à Versailles, Versailles, 1990-1991, p. 78 Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €
Charles Le Brun (1619-1690). Le retour glorieux d’Alexandre Le Grand à Babylone Panneau de tapisserie d’Aubusson (France) du début du XVIIIe siècle. Laine et soie. 262 x 471 cm (restaurations d’entretien, galons postérieurs) L’entrée triomphale d’Alexandre dans Babylone fait partie d’un ensemble de quatre toiles monumentales peintes par Le Brun (1619†1690) entre 1661 et 1665. Des quatre scènes, la plus célèbre est connue sous les deux titres de Triomphe d’Alexandre et d’Entrée d’Alexandre dans Babylone. Héritier du droit médiéval et de la mode antique, le Grand Siècle connaît les deux termes, celui de triomphe directement lié à la victoire qui fonde la souveraineté (l’armée fait l’empereur), d’autre part, en coutume féodale, la joyeuse entrée dans une ville concrétise la prise de potestas par le Prince. Dans les deux cas, que ce soit l’Entrée médiévale et le Triomphe antique, il existe une dimension de royauté universelle, représentée par le parasol. Sur ce tableau, le Brun place Alexandre au centre de la composition. Exposé à la vénération, comme le Christ le jour des Rameaux parcourant la voie triomphale, il incarne le fameux cantique des acclamations carolingiennes Christus Vincit, Christus régnât, Christus imperat, sur un char attelé à l’éléphant du butin pris aux Perses vaincus. Alexandre s’affranchit de l’étroite fonction de roi macédonien, quitte le rang de Primus interparès des guerriers balkaniques et domine le cortège autant que la ville de Babylone. Orné d’une scène de combat, le char sert d’ex-voto à la victoire. Alexandre tient à la main le sceptre de souverain surmonté d’une Victoire qui légitime à la fois la potestas et l’auctoritas (le pouvoir temporel et l’autorité spirituelle) parce qu’il est à la fois roi, prêtre et prophète. L’officier à cheval est l’un des généraux, Héphaistion, qui a fait ouvrir les portes à deux battants comme le veulent les honneurs royaux et donné l’ordre de brûler de l’encens dans les trépieds et de répandre des fleurs sur le sol : l’encens représente au sens fort la présence divine, tout en dégageant la fameuse « odeur de sainteté », tandis que les fleurs comme le lys de l’Annonciation, les rameaux, le rosaire expriment tout ce que l’iconographie chrétienne véhicule. Alexandre conduit son armée sur la voie glorieuse, assumant la responsabilité de la conduire dans l’histoire impérissable. Au sommet de son génie, Charles Le Brun avait été reconnu comme le seul artiste capable de créer l’image du palais céleste de la royauté universelle, le décor de la galerie des Glaces de Versailles. En ce sens, ce tableau de l’Entrée d’Alexandre dans Babylone couronne autant l’artiste que le Roi-Soleil. Il précède les oeuvres de Gaspard Diziani et Francesco Fontebasso, auteurs chacun d’une interprétation de l’entrée d’Alexandre à Babylone.
NO RESERVE French Art.- Parker (K.T.) & J.Mathey. Antoine Watteau: Catalogue Complet de son Oeuvre Dessiné, 2 vol. [&] Antoine Watteau: Peintures Réapparues..., together 3 vol., Paris, 1957-59 § Gady (B.) & Nicolas Milovanovic. Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), Lens, 2016 § Rosenberg (P.) & others. Chardin, original wrappers, 2000 § Rothlisberger (M.) Claude Lorrain: The Wildenstein Album, Paris, 1962; The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art, Los Angeles, 1971 § Châtelet (Albert) Jean Prévost Le Maître de Moulins, Paris, 2001, illustrations, some colour, all but the third original cloth or boards, one or two a little rubbed, the last two with dust-jackets; and c.30 others on French art, v.s. (c.35)