Frank Le Gall Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1959 -

Born in Rouen, Frank le Gall published his first works in Pistil in 1977-78. Shortly afterwards, he joined Spirou magazine with 'Valry Bonpain', a series about a jazz musician, which he made with Alain Clement. A few years later, he started his most famous series, the mysterious 'Théodore Poussin'. In addition to his work for Spirou, Le Gall made 'Yoyo' for Circus with Yann in 1985 and 'Les Petits Contes Noirs' for Schtroumpf in 1992 (in cooperation with his brother Pierre).

Read Full Artist Biography

                  • LE GALL Frank (né en 1959)
                    Nov. 06, 2024

                    LE GALL Frank (né en 1959)

                    Est: €2,000 - €2,500

                    LE GALL Frank (né en 1959) Théodore Poussin, la promenade Technique mixte sur papier 2014 Signé en bas à droite Haut. : 35 cm - Larg. : 85 cm Illustration présente dans le portfolio "Les moussons" édité par Dupuis en 2015

                  • LE GALL Franck (né 1959)
                    Nov. 06, 2024

                    LE GALL Franck (né 1959)

                    Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                    LE GALL Franck (né 1959) Illustration en couleur réalisée en 2007 en hommage au puzzle Spirou et Fantasio édité par MB en 1999 Encre de Chine, stylo, aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche Descriptif de la vente Héritage 3 Octobre 2020 Haut. : 28 cm - Larg. : 21 cm

                  • λ JOHANNES HENDRIK EVERSEN (DUTCH 1906-1995), STILL LIFE WITH A ROEMER, PEWTER, AND FRUIT
                    Oct. 09, 2024

                    λ JOHANNES HENDRIK EVERSEN (DUTCH 1906-1995), STILL LIFE WITH A ROEMER, PEWTER, AND FRUIT

                    Est: £1,500 - £2,000

                    λ JOHANNES HENDRIK EVERSEN (DUTCH 1906-1995)STILL LIFE WITH A ROEMER, PEWTER, AND FRUITOil on canvasSigned and dated '1959' (lower right)50 x 70cm (19½ x 27½ in.)Provenance:Burlington Paintings, London

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • Untitled
                    Oct. 02, 2024

                    Untitled

                    Est: $50,000 - $70,000

                    Louise Nevelson 1899 - 1988 Untitled incised with the artist's signature and dated 1959 (on the underside) painted black wood construction 44 by 7 ⅛ by 7 ⅛ in. 111.8 by 18.1 by 18.1 cm. Executed in 1959.

                  • Rat Bastard ("Shade")
                    Sep. 27, 2024

                    Rat Bastard ("Shade")

                    Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                    Bruce Conner 1933 - 2008 Rat Bastard ("Shade") signed and dated Feb 6 (on the reverse) mixed media assemblage 18 ½ by 13 ⅜ by 3 ¼ in. 47 by 34 by 8.3 cm. Executed in 1959.

                  • Sergey MIRONENKO (1959) …
                    Jun. 16, 2024

                    Sergey MIRONENKO (1959) …

                    Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                    Sergey MIRONENKO (1959) Mumu (1990) Acrylique sur toile 140x140 cm Сергей МИРОНЕНКО (1959) Муму (1990) Холст, акрил 140х140см

                  • 黃本蕊 BENREI HUANG (Taiwanese, b. 1959)
                    Jun. 02, 2024

                    黃本蕊 BENREI HUANG (Taiwanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$170,000 - NT$260,000

                    趕去赴月娘的約 Running Late for a Date in the Moon 簽名年代右下: Benrei 2011 Signed lower right Benrei in English and dated 2011 附誠品畫廊開立之原作保證書 This lot is accompanied with a certificate of authenticity issued by Eslite Gallery, Taipei.

                    Ravenel
                  • 奈良美智YOSHITOMO NARA (Japanese, b. 1959)
                    Jun. 02, 2024

                    奈良美智YOSHITOMO NARA (Japanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$1,300,000 - NT$2,200,000

                    我的手呢 Hand Searching 附藝術家簽名保證卡與原產紙盒包裝 This lot is to be sold with a certificate signed by the artist and accompanied with its original product box

                    Ravenel
                  • Erwin OLAF (1959-2023) “PARADISE PORTRAITS”, BLACK WOMAN C print Assinado e datado no verso 2001, número 19/20 Dim. aprox.: 18 x 14 x 1 cm.
                    May. 20, 2024

                    Erwin OLAF (1959-2023) “PARADISE PORTRAITS”, BLACK WOMAN C print Assinado e datado no verso 2001, número 19/20 Dim. aprox.: 18 x 14 x 1 cm.

                    Est: €800 - €1,600

                    Erwin OLAF (1959-2023) “PARADISE PORTRAITS”, BLACK WOMAN C print Assinado e datado no verso 2001, edição A.P. n.º 19/20 Dim. aprox.: 18 x 13,5 x 1,7 cm.

                    Palácio do Correio Velho
                  • Sin título
                    May. 16, 2024

                    Sin título

                    Est: $60,000 - $80,000

                    Matta 1911 - 2002 Sin título signed Matta and inscribed No 2 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 32 by 40 ⅛ in. 81 by 102 cm. Executed circa 1959.

                  • Sex Pink - Pink - Sexy
                    Apr. 23, 2024

                    Sex Pink - Pink - Sexy

                    Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                    Alê Jordão Sex - Pink - Pink - Sexy 2023 Neon installation in iron painted pink homage to the Sala da Ballo Lutrario by Carlo Mollino (Turin, 1959) 220 x 100 cm; 86 ⅝ x 39 ⅜ in.

                  • Un traité de morale
                    Mar. 05, 2024

                    Un traité de morale

                    Hans Bellmer 1902 - 1975 Un traité de morale signed Bellmer (lower left) pencil on paper 20 ⅞ by 13 ¾ in. 53 by 34.9 cm. Executed circa 1959.

                  • Saturday Disaster
                    Sep. 29, 2023

                    Saturday Disaster

                    Est: $6,000 - $8,000

                    Peter Cain 1959 - 1997 Saturday Disaster graphite on paper 23 ⅞ by 27 ⅝ in. 60.6 by 70.2 cm. Executed in 1993.

                  • Sin título
                    Sep. 28, 2023

                    Sin título

                    Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                    Zilia Sánchez b. 1926 Sin título signed and dated 1959 (lower left) oil on Masonite 17 ⅞ by 23 ⅞ in. 45.4 by 60.6 cm. Executed in 1959.

                  • L'Arbre de barbe
                    Sep. 28, 2023

                    L'Arbre de barbe

                    Est: $150,000 - $200,000

                    Property from a Distinguished Collection, Chicago, Illinois Jean Dubuffet 1901 - 1985 L'Arbre de barbe signed and dated 59 (lower right) gouache, India ink and paper collage 20 by 15 ⅝ in. 50.8 by 39.7 cm. Executed in June 1959.

                  • λ FRANK CREBER (BRITISH B. 1959), PLOUGH BY SLOUGH
                    Jun. 30, 2023

                    λ FRANK CREBER (BRITISH B. 1959), PLOUGH BY SLOUGH

                    Est: £200 - £300

                    λ FRANK CREBER (BRITISH B. 1959)PLOUGH BY SLOUGH Watercolour 12.5 x 18.5cm (4¾ x 7¼ in.)Painted in 1987. Exhibited:Contemporary Art Society MarketPlease note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • 奈良美智 Yoshitomo NARA (Japanese, b. 1959)
                    Jun. 04, 2023

                    奈良美智 Yoshitomo NARA (Japanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$240,000 - NT$360,000

                    WOW 計畫沙灘巾 WOW Project : Beach Towel 印刷簽名於標籤:な Printed signature NA on the label in Japanese

                    Ravenel
                  • 黃本蕊 Benrei HUANG (Taiwanese, b. 1959)
                    Jun. 04, 2023

                    黃本蕊 Benrei HUANG (Taiwanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$320,000 - NT$420,000

                    身體裡的房客 Mood of the Day 簽名右下: Benrei.H 2016 Signed lower right Benrei.H and dated 2016

                    Ravenel
                    Jun. 04, 2023

                    Est: NT$200,000 - NT$300,000

                    簽名塗鴉 Autograph 簽名下方: Na '99 Signed lower na in Japanes and date 1999

                    Ravenel
                  • 奈良美智 Yoshitomo Nara (Japanese, b. 1959)
                    Jun. 03, 2023

                    奈良美智 Yoshitomo Nara (Japanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$3,800,000 - NT$5,500,000

                    無題 Untitled 簽名左下:な 年代右下:94 Signed lower left Na in Japanese Dated lower right 94

                    Ravenel
                  • 卜茲 PU Tzu (Taiwanese, 1959-2013)
                    Jun. 03, 2023

                    卜茲 PU Tzu (Taiwanese, 1959-2013)

                    Est: NT$80,000 - NT$160,000

                    神乎神,客在門Calligraphy in Cursive Script 釋文:神乎神,客在門。 款識:溪心人卜茲悵。 鈐印:卜茲(朱文) Signed PU Tzu in Chinese With one seal of the artist

                    Ravenel
                    Jun. 03, 2023

                    Est: NT$40,000 - NT$80,000

                    節臨憨山老人夢遊集Calligraphy in Running Script 釋文:流雲覆春山,輕寒凍玉坼。何處踏青來,歸時月華白。芳樹夏初長,輕舟湖水碧。携琴訪故人,雲深何處覓。斷橋人影橫,扁舟霜月白。回首望雲山,悠然塵市隔。烟樹春雲綠,江天落日紅。不知何處醉,歸向月明中。風雨孤舟夜,微茫草樹春。茅簷驚犬吠,定是渡江人。江閣流雲細,孤村白日閑。小橋橫野水,隔斷萬重山。晏坐桃花塢,幽居遠市塵。祇緣春色好,不是為逃秦。高樹咽新蟬,深林掩茅屋。斷橋人影橫,白雲滿山谷。瀑布寒空外,孤亭水石間。日長無個事,結伴看春山。秋水碧如玉,遠山凝似脂。夜深魚不食,釣餌為誰施。淅瀝寒林瘦,潺湲水石清。白雲千萬里,相對總忘情。萬木流雲密,千山落照寒。衡門長日掩,酒伴暮相看。遠樹晴烟合,江空草閣寒。行吟同澤畔,始信獨醒難。古木蒼松老,清泉白石奇。携琴問知己,遙望酒家旗。江閣坐忘機,憑欄望夕暉。沙頭人竚立,擬待月名歸。雲白天垂練,江清水合空。相携尋酒伴,同過石橋東。秋山雲氣薄,紅樹曉霜清。一帶湖天潤,空留待月明。山似天臺路,花無秦代春。漁郎坐溪口,不見問津人。彤雲四野迷,層冰萬木折。衝寒訪故人,踏破連山雪。萬山凝積雪,高樹折輕冰。何處寒梅發,香勾一個僧。 秋山新雨霽,遠水澹無垠。湖上幽人宅,悠然隔市塵。 款識:甲申之春錄憨山五古夢玉人間說夢遊。卜茲於老芒樹屋。 鈐印:卜茲主人(朱文) Signed PU Tzu in Chinese With one seal of the artist

                    Ravenel
                  • λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B. 1959), DEER PARK
                    Apr. 14, 2023

                    λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B. 1959), DEER PARK

                    Est: £600 - £800

                    λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B. 1959)DEER PARKLithograph in coloursSigned (lower right) and numbered 7/45 (lower left)60.5 x 84cm (23¾ x 33 in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B.1959), LOWER LOUGH FROM 'PARLOUS LAND' (2005/06)
                    Apr. 14, 2023

                    λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B.1959), LOWER LOUGH FROM 'PARLOUS LAND' (2005/06)

                    Est: £600 - £800

                    λ ELISABETH MAGILL (BRITISH B.1959)LOWER LOUGH FROM 'PARLOUS LAND' (2005/06)Lithograph in coloursSigned (lower right) and numbered 7/45 (lower left)60 x 83cm (23½ x 32½ in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • Franck LE GALL
                    Feb. 10, 2023

                    Franck LE GALL

                    Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                    Franck LE GALL Né en 1959 Théodore Poussin - Tome 3 Marie Vérité Encre de Chine, feutre et gouache correctrice pour la planche 12 de cet album publié en 1988 aux éditions Dupuis. Signé. Légère décoloration du feutre. 37,50 × 28 cm Estimation 2 000 - 4 000 €

                  • A ZISHA TEAPOT 胡洪明製 吉祥如意
                    Jan. 08, 2023

                    A ZISHA TEAPOT 胡洪明製 吉祥如意

                    Est: NT$1,600,000 - NT$2,000,000

                    尺寸:容量:450 cc 拍品描述:胡洪明:江蘇省工藝美術大師,正高級工藝美術師1959 年生於丁蜀鎮,1978 年即涉足陶瓷專業創作與設計,1983 年進清華大學(原中央工藝美術學院陶瓷設計系)進修學習,得到楊永善、張守智和王建中等諸多名師指導。師從壺藝泰斗顧景舟大師傳人——工藝美術大師沈遽華老師,供職於宜興紫砂工藝廠。他超凡的創作設計能力,將獨特的材質、成型工藝和文化內涵融於一體,使他的紫砂壺充滿藝術的魅力,民族的風韻。其對紫砂壺的裝飾藝術也頗有研究,他用金銀絲裝飾的紫砂壺在國內外具有很高的知名度,被譽為當代的“鑲金裝飾巨匠”。祥雲紋飾作為中國傳統吉祥圖案之一,也是徵兆吉祥的經典紋飾素材,寓有完美、幸福、吉祥、前途光明的涵意。胡洪明老師將祥雲紋飾入壺,作《吉祥如意》,其技法精湛,紋理精細,更在創作中融入了濃厚的文化底蘊,表現出自然的動感之美,蘊涵四海升平、如意吉祥的美好願景。壺體敦厚飽滿,簡潔明快,有碗燈壺的型,但氣韻更加獨特,上寬下斂,流暢雅致,做工精細挺拔,散發著濃郁的東方藝術特色。壺把造型別致,曲線優雅,祥雲紋飾作為中國傳統吉祥圖案之一,也是徵兆吉祥的經典紋飾素材,寓有完美、幸福、吉祥、前途光明的涵意。胡洪明老師將祥雲紋飾入壺,作《吉祥如意》,其技法精湛,紋理精細,更在創作中融入了濃厚的文化底蘊,表現出自然的動感之美,蘊涵四海升平、如意吉祥的美好願景。壺體敦厚飽滿,簡潔明快,有碗燈壺的型,但氣韻更加獨特,上寬下斂,流暢雅致,做工精細挺拔,散發著濃郁的東方藝術特色。壺把造型別致,曲線優雅,過渡平滑洗練,清峻飄逸之姿如鳳尾飄揚,與壺嘴似鳳首對應,呈現出圓潤典雅姿態,輕盈自然,十分曼妙,讓整把壺在造型之外多出一份耐看的韻致,截蓋與壺身為一體,凝重端莊,古樸素雅。壺鈕、壺把及壺身均以祥雲裝飾,精巧有神,雲氣升騰繚繞,彙聚成靈芝形態,虛實和諧,端莊古樸,寓意“吉祥如意”。紫砂的紫砂金銀絲鑲嵌工藝,是以紫砂壺坯為載體,經過圖紋的線條設計、刻劃,到成陶後按壺體凹槽線的金銀絲鑲嵌,將紋飾圖樣與紫砂材質完美結合,使作品顯得雍容華貴,足可與宮廷用器相媲美。胡洪明老師在此作中,以金銀絲鑲嵌工藝裝飾壺體,獨門 24K 鑲嵌的五彩祥雲,紋理精細美觀,飄逸靈動,驚豔奪目, 彰顯雍容氣質。一壺乾坤,紫玉流金。《吉祥如意》以祥雲為創意元素,也確如雲一般柔和舒緩,讓人回味。作品將現代意識與傳統文化融為一體,給人以有容乃大的大家風範和氣度,反映出胡洪明老師精湛的技藝以及其對紫砂藝術創作的執著,金絲勾勒愈顯珍貴,典藏佳品,寓意吉祥,讓人愛不釋手。 底款:「洪明制陶」、蓋款:「胡」、「洪明」、把款:「胡」

                    Ethereal Auctioneers
                  • SPRING AND AUTUMN PERIOD (770-476 B.C.) A RARE BRONZE RITUAL FOOD VESSEL, FANGYAN 春秋 青銅蟠虺紋方甗
                    Jan. 08, 2023

                    SPRING AND AUTUMN PERIOD (770-476 B.C.) A RARE BRONZE RITUAL FOOD VESSEL, FANGYAN 春秋 青銅蟠虺紋方甗

                    Est: NT$600,000 - NT$1,200,000

                    尺寸:29.8 cm Height 來源:「望曌樓」珍藏。 拍品描述:甗是商周時期烹煮器的代表。方甗出現的時間較晚,西周晚期以降較為常見。甑、鬲呈分體鑄造。甑為侈口,附耳,深腹,斜直壁,腹飾三層細密蟠虺紋,細節上各有不同的變化。鬲呈平襠,通體光素,下接四蹄形足。 本器反映典型的春秋中期—晚期風格,隴縣邊家莊、寶雞福臨堡皆有發現相仿的春秋時期方甗,甑皆飾三層紋飾帶,也說明本器同樣籠罩於秦國藝術風格的影響。紐約佳士得在1997年靜觀堂(徐展堂)專拍中有一件裝飾繁複的方簋,局部蟠虺紋亦與本器相同,可作為本器參照。再者,秦國風格器物儘管風格獨特,由於發現較少,在藝術市場能夠流通的相對更少,本甗經資深台灣私人收藏「望曌樓」珍藏數十載,首次進入公開拍賣市場,足現其難能可貴。 參閱: 1. 春秋 蟠虺紋方簋,紐約佳士得,1997/9/18,Lot 117,長47 公分,成交價:387,500 USD。 2. 春秋 方甗,1959年寶雞福臨堡 M1 出土。 3. 春秋 方甗,1979年隴縣邊家莊M1出土。

                    Ethereal Auctioneers
                  • LATE SHANG A RARE BRONZE WINE RITUAL VESSEL, GU 商晚期 青銅獸面紋觚
                    Jan. 08, 2023

                    LATE SHANG A RARE BRONZE WINE RITUAL VESSEL, GU 商晚期 青銅獸面紋觚

                    Est: NT$300,000 - NT$600,000

                    尺寸:26 cm Height 來源:1. 台灣私人收藏。2. 2000年以前購於 J. J. Lally。 拍品描述:本觚侈口厚唇,由口沿逐漸向內收,器腹近直壁,近底處略敞,下承圈足。腹部飾一獸面,上下各有兩條凸弦紋,足部飾一圈倒立龍紋,其特色在於身軀呈分解狀,僅以雲雷紋勾勒出龍身、鱗羽,臣字眼非常凸出,予觀者相當震攝的視覺效果。本器猶有早期二里崗時期的遺風,器形粗獷穩重,不過裝飾風格已經轉向殷墟期的風尚。1959年安陽武官村發現的一只商代晚期獸面紋觚,裝飾風格與本器相仿,可引為參照。 參閱: 1.商中晚期 獸面紋觚,山西省博物院館藏。高27.5公分。 2. 商晚期 獸面紋觚,中國社科院考古所藏。高22公分。 3. 商晚期 “子”觚,山西省呂梁畫像石博物館館藏。高27.2公分。

                    Ethereal Auctioneers
                    Dec. 04, 2022

                    Est: NT$650,000 - NT$1,200,000

                    甜美女孩 Mellow Girl 簽名右下: 42/50 Na 09 Signed lower right Na in Japaness, numbered 42/50 and dated 2009

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 04, 2022

                    Est: NT$2,000,000 - NT$3,000,000

                    雕塑習作 Sketches for the Sculpture

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 04, 2022

                    Est: NT$1,800,000 - NT$2,600,000

                    獻給小黑 For Kuro 簽名下方:Yoshitomo Nara '92 KURO 黑 に Signed on the bottom Yoshitomo Nara in English, titled for Kuro in Japanese, and dated 1992

                    Ravenel
                  • 奈良美智 Yoshitomo NARA(Japanese, b. 1959)
                    Dec. 04, 2022

                    奈良美智 Yoshitomo NARA(Japanese, b. 1959)

                    Est: NT$220,000 - NT$320,000

                    簽名塗鴉 Autograph 簽名下方: Na '99 Signed lower na in Japaness and date 1999

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 03, 2022

                    Est: NT$320,000 - NT$480,000

                    平行時空裡遇見愛(之一) A Season Too Late - 1 簽名右下:Benrei.H 2020 Signed lower right Benrei.H and dated 2020

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 03, 2022

                    Est: NT$320,000 - NT$480,000

                    對~~不~~起 A Long-Stretched Apology 簽名右下:Benrei.H 2016 Signed lower right Benrei.H and dated 2016

                    Ravenel
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), AN OVOID FLECKED CREAM GLAZED BOTTLE VASE
                    Nov. 02, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), AN OVOID FLECKED CREAM GLAZED BOTTLE VASE

                    Est: £200 - £300

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)AN OVOID FLECKED CREAM GLAZED BOTTLE VASEWith faint horizontal bandsScript mark24.5cm highProvenance: purchased from the potter, 17th March 2001

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)THREE SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS
                    Nov. 02, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)THREE SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS

                    Est: £400 - £600

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)THREE SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS26cm, 25cm & 18cm high respectivelyand a small cylindrical jar and coverScript marksProvenance: purchased from the potter, 17th March 2001

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959), A GROUP OF THREE GLAZED STONEWARE VASES
                    Nov. 02, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959), A GROUP OF THREE GLAZED STONEWARE VASES

                    Est: £400 - £600

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959)A GROUP OF THREE GLAZED STONEWARE VASESComprising two bottle vases, 26.5 and 23.5cm high respectively And a quatrefoil vase 15.5cm highScript marksProvenance: purchased from the potter, 17th March 2001

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • Franck LE GALL
                    Jun. 21, 2022

                    Franck LE GALL

                    Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                    Franck LE GALL Né en 1959 Théodore Poussin - Tome 3 Marie Vérité Encre de Chine, feutre et gouache correctrice pour la planche 12 de cet album publié en 1988 aux éditions Dupuis. Signé. Légère décoloration du feutre. 37,50 × 28 cm Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

                  • חמש מדליות של תחרות חתירה בקייאקים
                    May. 15, 2022

                    חמש מדליות של תחרות חתירה בקייאקים

                    Est: $45 - $60

                    שתי מדליות של תחרות לזכר דוד רוט ז"ל 1959, מדליה 1 של חתירת קייאקים ל-500 מ' משנת 1991, מדלית ארד אליפות ישראל 1990, מדלית כסף אליפות ישראל 1991 מצב כללי טוב

                    The Bidder
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), TWO SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS
                    Apr. 20, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), TWO SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS

                    Est: £500 - £700

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)TWO SIMILAR GLAZED STONEWARE JARS AND COVERS26cm and 25cm high respectivelyA similar bottle vase with incised decoration, 36cm high, and a small cylindrical jar and coverScript marksProvenance: purchased from the potter, 17th March 2001

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), A GLAZED STONEWARE OVOID VASE
                    Apr. 20, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959), A GLAZED STONEWARE OVOID VASE

                    Est: £500 - £700

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b 1959)A GLAZED STONEWARE OVOID VASE35.5cm high

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                    Apr. 20, 2022

                    Est: £500 - £700

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                    Apr. 20, 2022

                    Est: £300 - £400

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                  • λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959), TWO GLAZED STONEWARE RECTANGULAR SECTION BOTTLE VASES
                    Apr. 20, 2022

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959), TWO GLAZED STONEWARE RECTANGULAR SECTION BOTTLE VASES

                    Est: £500 - £700

                    λ WILLIAM PLUMPTRE (b.1959)TWO GLAZED STONEWARE RECTANGULAR SECTION BOTTLE VASES26cm and 25cm high respectivelyAnd a similar conical bowl 15.5cm diameterScript marksProvenance: purchased from the potter, 17th March 2001

                    Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                    Dec. 05, 2021

                    Est: NT$30,000 - NT$60,000

                    真實 Real One

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 05, 2021

                    Est: NT$260,000 - NT$380,000

                    無題 Untitled Signed lower Na in Japanese, and dated 97 簽名下方:な' 97

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 05, 2021

                    Est: NT$6,000,000 - NT$9,000,000

                    無題 Untitled

                    Ravenel
                    Dec. 04, 2021

                    Est: NT$380,000 - NT$600,000

                    草書窗外蕉樹(雙拼) Calligraphy in Cursive Script 釋文:窗外蕉樹 數株幽色出凡塵, 串串蕉容伴秋期。 從此靜窗接歸根, 覆命長伴狂書閑。 款識:​溪心散人卜茲於芒樹屋。 鈐印:卜茲(朱文) Signed PU Tzu in Chinese With one seal of the artist

                    Ravenel