Kjell Leander-Engström Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Still life painter

      Dec. 07, 2023

      LEANDER ENGSTROM, PORTRAIT 1922, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED UPPER RIGHT, 115 X 88CM PROVENANCE: AUKTIONSKAMMARE, SWEDEN (LABEL VERSO); PRIVATE COLLECTION, CANBERRA

      Leonard Joel
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Leonard Joel
    • Engström, KL: Stromschnellen / Engstrom, KL: Wild waters
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Engström, KL: Stromschnellen / Engstrom, KL: Wild waters

      Engström, Kjell Leander (1914 - 1979, Schweden) Stromschnellen an leuchtendem Herbsttag. Öl auf Hartfaser, 1952. Signiert und datiert unten links. Etiketten vom Künstlerbedarf rückseitig. In breiter Profilleiste gerahmt. 103 x 81 cm, 120 x 100 cm (Ra). Weiße Anschmutzung am rechten Rand (reversibel). Farblich starkes Herbststück einer bewegten schwedischen Landschaftssituation von einem der Söhne des Matisse-Schülers Leander Engström (1886-1927). Wild waters on a bright autumn day. Oil on fibre board, 1952. Signed and dated bottom left. Backsde with labels from artist's supply. Framed. A white trace at right margin (can be undone). Very colourful swedish landscape by one of the sons of the swedish Matisse student Leander Engstrom.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Kjell Leander Engström (1914 - 1979) - Coastal Landscape, 1944 58.5 x 79.5cm
      Dec. 21, 2017

      Kjell Leander Engström (1914 - 1979) - Coastal Landscape, 1944 58.5 x 79.5cm

      Kjell Leander Engström (1914 - 1979) Coastal Landscape, 1944 oil on canvas 58.5 x 79.5cm signed lower right

      Lawsons
    • ENGSTRÖM, Kjell Leander (född 1914): "Höst,
      Mar. 21, 2011

      ENGSTRÖM, Kjell Leander (född 1914): "Höst,

      Est: - kr1,500

      ENGSTRÖM, Kjell Leander (född 1914): "Höst, Lapporten", signerad Kjell, daterad juli 1963 atrego, olja på pannå, 27x22

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Kjell Leander-Engström 1914-1979. Signerad och
      Oct. 08, 2007

      Kjell Leander-Engström 1914-1979. Signerad och

      Est: - kr600

      Kjell Leander-Engström 1914-1979. Signerad och daterad 49. Fjällandskap. Olja på pannå. 33 x 25.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala