Robert LeBerger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972) Oil on Board 'Montmartre. Rare Narvino et Place au Tertre'
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972) Oil on Board 'Montmartre. Rare Narvino et Place au Tertre'

      Est: $100 - $300

      Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972) Oil on Board 'Montmartre. Rare Narvino et Place au Tertre' depicting famed Le Mère Catherine and a street leading to the Artist plaza: Place du Tertre. Le Mère Catherine is where the term bistro was coined. Approx. 21 inches tall x 24 wide x 2.25 deep.

      Absolute Auction Gallery
    • Robert Le Berger, Watercolor, Parisian Scene
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Robert Le Berger, Watercolor, Parisian Scene

      (French, 1905-1972) signed l.r. Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 10-1/2"w Overall: 23"h x 20"w

      Nye & Company
    • Le Berger, Robert (1905-1972)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Le Berger, Robert (1905-1972)

      Est: €180 - €216

      Paris - Moulin Rouge. Öl/Lwd./Platte (kl. Farbfehlstellen), re. u. sign. Ca. 37,5x 45,5 cm. Rahmen (Altersspuren).

    • Robert LeBerger 1905-1972 Paris Landscape Painting
      May. 31, 2023

      Robert LeBerger 1905-1972 Paris Landscape Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972). An original oil painting on board. Titled, "Champs Elysees." An autumnal Paris city landscape produced in the Impressionist style of the Mid Century Modern French School, depicting the famed avenue under a gray sky with shops, figures, and the Arc de Triomphe to center. Artist signature to lower right with additional signature and hand written details to verso, and pencil notes to frame verso including date of March 19 ("19 Mars"). Presented in a vintage frame. Work Size: 15 x 18 in. Dimensions: 22 X 25 X 1.5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild age related surface wear. Frame having moderate wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Robert Leberger (French, 1905-1972) Oil Painting
      Apr. 30, 2023

      Robert Leberger (French, 1905-1972) Oil Painting

      Robert Leberger (French, 1905-1972) Painting. Title - Still Life with Potted Flowers and Sailboat. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right Robert Leberger and signed on reverse dated 1966. Measures 13.6 inches high, 10.5 inches wide. Frame measures 19.8 inches high, 16.5 inches wide. In good condition. Robert Leberger was a French painter born in 1905 and died in 1972. He was known for his unique style of abstract expressionism and was one of the pioneers of this movement in France. Leberger began his career as a self-taught artist, experimenting with various styles and techniques before settling on abstraction in the 1940s. His paintings were characterized by bold brushstrokes, vibrant colors, and dynamic compositions that conveyed a sense of energy and movement. Throughout his career, Leberger exhibited his work in numerous solo and group exhibitions in France and abroad. He was also a member of several art associations, including the Salon des Realites Nouvelles and the Salon des Independants. Today, Leberger's work is included in the collections of many major museums and art institutions, including the Centre Pompidou in Paris and the Museum of Modern Art in New York. His contributions to the development of abstract expressionism in France have made him an important figure in the history of modern art.

      Myers Fine Art
    • ROBERT LE BERGER DER CLOWN
      Dec. 09, 2022

      ROBERT LE BERGER DER CLOWN

      Est: €180 - €360

      ROBERT LE BERGER 1905 Paris - 1972 ibid THE CLOWN Watercolors and gouache on paper. Visual dimension 33.5 x 26.5 cm (f. 43 x 36 cm). Signed 'Robert Le Berger' lower right. Slightly browned, creases, part. damaged. Framed behind glass (unopened). ROBERT LE BERGER 1905 Paris - 1972 ebenda DER CLOWN Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. SM 33,5 x 26,5 cm (R. 43 x 36 cm). Unten rechts signiert 'Robert Le Berger'. Leicht gebräunt, Knickspuren, part. besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with Kanne and
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with Kanne and

      Est: €150 - €300

      Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with Kanne and apples, oil / canvas, signed, signedon the back again, dat. 1962 and inscribed: Nature morte, approx. 27x35cm, frame approx. 39x46cm . German Description: Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, Stillleben mit Kanne und Äpfeln, Öl/Lwd, signiert, rückseitig nochmals signiert, dat. 1962 und bez.: Nature morte, ca. 27x35cm, R. ca. 39x46cm

    • Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with yellow roses
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with yellow roses

      Est: €180 - €360

      Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, still life with yellow roses in a blue vase, oil / canvas, signed, signed on the back again, dat. 1965 and inscribed: Les roses au vase bleu, approx.61x46cm . German Description: Robert Le Berger, 1905-1972, Stillleben mit gelben Rosen in blauer Vase, Öl/Lwd, signiert, rückseitig nochmals signiert, dat. 1965 und bez.: Les roses au vase bleu, ca. 61x46cm

    • Le Berger Robert (1905-1972)
      Oct. 12, 2020

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972)

      Est: €75 - €90

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "Les oliviers au Piam à Menton", signée en bas à droite, contre-signée et datée 1970, dim: 27x 35 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • TABLEAU ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XXeme SIECLE DE Robert LE BERGER (1905-1972)
      Jul. 26, 2020

      TABLEAU ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XXeme SIECLE DE Robert LE BERGER (1905-1972)

      Est: €700 - €800

      "Montmartre, Le moulin rouge, place blanche". Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, contresignée au dos et datée 1968 H : 50 x 61,5 cm

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "Les oliviers au Piam à Menton ", signée en bas à dr
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "Les oliviers au Piam à Menton ", signée en bas à dr

      Est: €75 - €90

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "Les oliviers au Piam à Menton ", signée en bas à droite, contre-signée et datée 1970, dim: 27x 35 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "les oliviers au Piam à Men
      Jun. 20, 2019

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "les oliviers au Piam à Men

      Est: €60 - €75

      Le Berger Robert (1905-1972) : Huile sur toile, "les oliviers au Piam à Menton ", signée en bas à droite, contre-signée et datée 1970, dim: 27x 35 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Le Berger, Robert (1905 Paris 1972 ebenda),
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Le Berger, Robert (1905 Paris 1972 ebenda),

      "Landesmuseum Zürich", Aquarell, 48 x 37 cm, rechts unten signiert, hinter Glas, gerahmt, 480/145/83

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Le Berger, Robert (1905 Paris - 1972 ebenda),
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Le Berger, Robert (1905 Paris - 1972 ebenda),

      "Grossmünster", Aquarell, 49 x 37 cm, rechts unten signiert, hinter Glas, gerahmt, 480/145/81

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Robert LE BERGER (1905-1972) "Montmartre sous la
      Apr. 06, 2013

      Robert LE BERGER (1905-1972) "Montmartre sous la

      Est: €300 - €400

      Robert LE BERGER (1905-1972) "Montmartre sous la neige, 1959 Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. Signée, datée, titrée et située au dos. H: 65 x L: 54 cm "

    • Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972)
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Le Lapin Agile signed (lower right) oil on canvas 48 x 60cm (18 7/8 x 23 5/8in).

      May. 12, 2011

      Est: $100 - $150

      Robert Le Berger (French, 1905-1972) View Along the Seine. Signed l.r. Watercolor on paper, image size 11 x 8 1/8 in., framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
      Apr. 08, 2011

      Est: €200 - €300

      LE BERGER Robert, 1905 -1972 Première vision de Paris Peinture sur carton (petit accident et salissures), signé en bas à droite et titré au dos. 50 x 65 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • LE BERGER Robert 1905-1972 « Vase au bouquet de roses »    Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 33 cm x 46 cm
      Mar. 21, 2011

      LE BERGER Robert 1905-1972 « Vase au bouquet de roses »    Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 33 cm x 46 cm

      Est: €50 - €70

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
    • LE BERGER Robert 1905-1972 « Paysage animé »    Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Signée en bas à droite 46 cm x 55 cm
      Mar. 21, 2011

      LE BERGER Robert 1905-1972 « Paysage animé »    Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Signée en bas à droite 46 cm x 55 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
    • LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972)
      Nov. 25, 2010

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972)

      Est: €50 - €70

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) « Roses in a vase » Oil on canvas, signed lower right 33 cm x 46 cm LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) « Vase au bouquet de roses » Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 33 cm x 46 cm THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
      Nov. 25, 2010

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972)

      Est: €100 - €150

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) « Landscape » Oil on canvas, signed lower right 46 cm x 55 cm LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) « Paysage animé » Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 46 cm x 55 cm THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
    • Le Berger, Robert Stillleben mit weißen und roten
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Le Berger, Robert Stillleben mit weißen und roten

      Est: - €280

      Le Berger, Robert Stillleben mit weißen und roten Nelken (Paris 1905-1972 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Rücks. sign. 60 x 49 cm. - Vertreter der École poétique in Paris.

    • LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) VASE DE FLEURS Huile
      Jun. 22, 2008

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) VASE DE FLEURS Huile

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) VASE DE FLEURS Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite> 46 x 33 cm 300 / 400

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) MARCHÉ DE FLEURS À LA
      Jun. 22, 2008

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) MARCHÉ DE FLEURS À LA

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) MARCHÉ DE FLEURS À LA MADELEINE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite> 46 x 55 cm 600 / 800

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) PeNICHE EN BORD DE
      Oct. 28, 2007

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) PeNICHE EN BORD DE

      Est: €600 - €700

      LE BERGER Robert (1905-1972) PeNICHE EN BORD DE RIVIeRE Huile sur toile signee en bas a droite. 54 x 65 cm

      Eric Pillon Enchères