François Lebesgue Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

      Jun. 23, 2024

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      François LEBESGUE (mort en 1765) ENCOIGNURE DE FORME MOUVEMENTEE en placage de bois de rose et de satiné, ouvrant par deux vantaux, ornés chacun d'un motif stylisé en cartouche. Les montants arrondis à cannelures simulés posant sur pieds galbés. Dessus de marbre gris breche gris en bec de corbin. Monogrammée des initiales FL.. Epoque Louis XV. Haut. 94 ;Larg. 75 ; P.53 cm (Restaurations).

    • François Lebesgue: An early Rococo rosewood parquetry commode with gilt bronze mounts. Stamped 'FL' and 'JME'. France, c. 1740.
      Jun. 01, 2018

      François Lebesgue: An early Rococo rosewood parquetry commode with gilt bronze mounts. Stamped 'FL' and 'JME'. France, c. 1740.

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      An early Rococo rosewood parquetry commode with gilt bronze mounts, handles, keyplates and sabots cast with foliage motifs, curved Breche d'alep marble top above two short and one long drawer. Stamped 'FL' and 'JME' Jurande des Menuisiers Ébéniste. France, c. 1740. H. 81 cm. W. 108 cm. D. 55 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers