Auguste Jean-Bapt. Lechesne Sold at Auction Prices

      • LECHESNE Auguste (1815 - 1888) SCULPTURES
        Oct. 23, 2024

        LECHESNE Auguste (1815 - 1888) SCULPTURES

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        "L'attaque de la vipère" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Auguste Lechesne de Caen et daté 1853. Ecole française. H.:+/-20cm.

      • AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        A brown patinated bronze sculpture of pheasants. Signed 'Lechesne sculp[sit]'. Foundry stamp 'L Martin fondeur'. Description FR Famille des faisans. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'Lechesne sculp[sit]'. Cachet de fonderie 'L Martin fondeur'. Beschrijving NL Fazantenfamilie. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'Lechesne sculp[sit]'. Gieterijstempel 'L Martin fondeur'.

      • Lechesne Auguste - Pheasants
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Lechesne Auguste - Pheasants

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig.

        De Vuyst
      • AUGUSTE JEAN BAPTISTE LECHESNE (C.1815 - 1888): L'ATTAQUE
        May. 22, 2022

        AUGUSTE JEAN BAPTISTE LECHESNE (C.1815 - 1888): L'ATTAQUE

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        L'attaque de la Vipere; bronze; signed and dated "Auguste Lechesne de Caen 1853"; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 10 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 7 inches high

        Abell Auction
      • Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (French, 1815-1888)
        Apr. 20, 2022

        Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (French, 1815-1888)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (French, 1815-1888) Chasse au sanglier bronze signed AUGUST LECHESNE/ DE CAEN 1853 to the base Height 13 1/2 x width 20 inches.

        Hindman
      • PAIRE DE GROUPES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQU
        Jan. 19, 2020

        PAIRE DE GROUPES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQU

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        PAIRE DE GROUPES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQUE ET LA RECOMPENSE" D'AUGUSTE LECHESNES (1815-1888) Bronzes à patine brune, reposant sur une base naturalisme, signés et datés "AUGUSTE LECHESNE DE CAEN 1853". Chef modèle d'atelier. Fonte XIXème siècle H : 21 x L : 25 x P : 17 cm Oeuvres réalisées à partir d'un fait divers authentique.

        Paris Oise Enchères
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        PAIRE DE SCULPTURES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQUE ET LA RECOMPENSE" D'AUGUSTE LECHESNES (1815-1888) Bronzes à patine brune, reposant sur une base naturalisme, signés et datés "AUGUSTE LECHESNE DE CAEN 1853". Chef modèle d'atelier. Fonte XIXème siècle H : 21 x L : 25 x P : 17 cm Oeuvres réalisées à partir d'un fait divers authentique.

        Paris Oise Enchères
      • PAIRE DE SCULPTURES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQUE ET LA RECOMPENSE" D'
        Jul. 21, 2019

        PAIRE DE SCULPTURES EN BRONZE "CHIEN SAUVANT UN ENFANT D'UNE VIPERE : L'ATTAQUE ET LA RECOMPENSE" D'

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Paris Oise Enchères
      • AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888) Koppel reigers met paling op rots. Brons, brui
        Dec. 11, 2018

        AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888) Koppel reigers met paling op rots. Brons, brui

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888) Koppel reigers met paling op rots. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'Lechesne scul(psi)t'. Gieterijstempel 'L.Martin fondeur'. Beide poten van reiger rechts gerestaureerd. H.: 62 AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888) Couple de hérons avec anguille sur un rocher. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'Lechesne scul(psi)t'. Cachet de fonderie 'L.Martin fondeur'. Les deux pattes du héron à droite restaurées. H.: 62 ENGLISH AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (1815-1888) Couple herons with eel on a rock. Bronze, brown patina. Signed 'Lechesne scul(psi)t'. Imprinted 'L.Martin fondeur'. Both legs of heron on the right restored. H.: 62

      • AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (FRENCH, 1815-1888): A LARGE BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF TWO NUDE MALES entitled Ne Pouvant Rien Creer Il Ne Faut Rien Detuire
        Feb. 23, 2016

        AUGUSTE JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE (FRENCH, 1815-1888): A LARGE BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF TWO NUDE MALES entitled Ne Pouvant Rien Creer Il Ne Faut Rien Detuire

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      • A French Bronze Animalier Group, Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (1815-1888), Height 29 1/4 inches.
        Jan. 23, 2012

        A French Bronze Animalier Group, Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (1815-1888), Height 29 1/4 inches.

        A French Bronze Animalier Group, Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (1815-1888), depicting two cockatoos on a foliate and rocky ground signed Lechearne Sculp with L. Martin foundry. Height 29 1/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • Auguste Lechesne (French, c.1815-1888), Bronzed White Metal Sculpture of Two Bir
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Auguste Lechesne (French, c.1815-1888), Bronzed White Metal Sculpture of Two Bir

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Auguste Lechesne (French, c.1815-1888), bronzed white metal sculpture of two birds riding the waves and featuring a hand painted porcelain dial clock in middle, signed "A. Lechesne" on base, with French foundry seal on back rear bezel, 30 1/4"h. x 20 1/2"w. x 9"d. Crack on glass.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne. Bronze pheasant grouping, 21"t., signed.
        Jun. 11, 2010

        Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne. Bronze pheasant grouping, 21"t., signed.

        Alderfer Auction
      • A PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE GROUPS OF PUTTI ALLEGORICAL OF THE HUNT
        Sep. 27, 2007

        A PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE GROUPS OF PUTTI ALLEGORICAL OF THE HUNT

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        A PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE GROUPS OF PUTTI ALLEGORICAL OF THE HUNT CAST FROM MODELS BY AUGUSTE-JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY The naturalistic base of one signed AteLechesne de Caen 1856 20 and 18½ in. (51 and 47 cm.) high (2)

      • w - AUGUSTE-JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE FRENCH, 1815-1888
        Nov. 16, 2006

        w - AUGUSTE-JEAN-BAPTISTE LECHESNE FRENCH, 1815-1888

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        A PAIR OF PUTTI ALLEGORICAL OF THE HUNT measurements note putto with bird: 51 by 29cm., 20 by 11½in. putto with horn: 47 by 28cm., 18½ by 11in. one signed and dated: Ate Lechesne de Caen 1856 bronze, dark brown patina

      • Auguste-Jean-Baptiste Lechesne
        Oct. 06, 1998

        Auguste-Jean-Baptiste Lechesne

        French, 1815-1888 two pheasants perched on an oak branch signed: A. Lechesne spelter, dark brown patina 60 by 29.2 cm., 23 1/2 by 11 1/2 in.