Félix Lecomte Sold at Auction Prices

      • MARBLE AND ALABASTER BUST OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
        Oct. 12, 2024

        MARBLE AND ALABASTER BUST OF MARIE ANTOINETTE

        MARBLE AND ALABASTER BUST OF MARIE ANTOINETTE After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817), bust of Marie Antoinette wearing a fleur-de-lis decorated robe with a pendant portrait of Louis XVI, unsigned.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817, AFTER): BUST OF QUEEN MARIE-ANTOINETTE, MARBLE, 19TH C.
        Oct. 10, 2024

        FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817, AFTER): BUST OF QUEEN MARIE-ANTOINETTE, MARBLE, 19TH C.

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        H 72 cm

        Coronari Auctions
      • Félix LECOMTE (1737-1817), dans le goût de
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Félix LECOMTE (1737-1817), dans le goût de

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Félix LECOMTE (1737-1817), dans le goût de RARE PAIRE DE VASES En terre cuite, à décor en bas relief de cortège bachique, surmontant des feuillages, sur base carrée. Haut. 41 cm Note. Cette paire de vases est parfaitement représentative du goût de l'antique en constant développement à la fin du XVIIIe et début du XIXe siècle, sous l'influence, notamment du Comte de Caylus. La diffusion de nombreux modèles ont inspiré les grands sculpteurs de l'époque tels que Clodion ou Boizot. Ces artistes s'inspirent directement des reliefs ornant les sarcophages antiques, notamment l'iconographie liée à Vesta et son cortège bachique.

      • FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, tradition
        Sep. 22, 2022

        FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, tradition

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, traditionally identified as the Baron d'Holbach 21 1/2 in. (54.6 cm.) high; 24 1/2 in. (62.3 cm.) high, overall

      • An Alabaster Bust of Marie Antoinette after Félix Lecomte, circa 1900 31 x 18 x
        Jun. 14, 2022

        An Alabaster Bust of Marie Antoinette after Félix Lecomte, circa 1900 31 x 18 x

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        An Alabaster Bust of Marie Antoinette after Félix Lecomte, circa 1900 31 x 18 x 9 inches (78.7 x 45.7 x 22.9 cm) HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • D’APRÈS FÉLIX LECOMTE (1737-1817) Buste de Marie-Antoinette En terre-cuite
        Mar. 21, 2022

        D’APRÈS FÉLIX LECOMTE (1737-1817) Buste de Marie-Antoinette En terre-cuite

        Est: €400 - €600

        D’APRÈS FÉLIX LECOMTE (1737-1817) Buste de Marie-Antoinette En terre-cuite sur un piétement en marbre. Signé en creux au revers. Buste van Marie-Antoinette In terracotta op een marmeren voet. Gesigneerd op de achterkant. H.74 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Est: $300 - $600

        Alabaster bust of Marie Antoinette, after Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817), depicted with flowers in her hair and wearing a cameo necklace, raised on cavetto square plinth base, late 19th-early 20th C, 32" h, chips to base, Scratches and hairlines, hairlines to pedestal, chips to flower crown, chips all around base of pedestal.

        William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
      • FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, traditiona
        Dec. 08, 2021

        FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, traditiona

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 A gentleman, traditionally identified as the Baron d'Holbach 21 ½ in. (54.6 cm.) high; 24 ½ in. (62.3 cm.) high, overall

      • Felix Lecomte, Paris 1737 – 1817 Paris, Marie Antoinette
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Felix Lecomte, Paris 1737 – 1817 Paris, Marie Antoinette

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Felix Lecomte Paris 1737 – 1817 Paris Marie Antoinette 19th century White marble Height 54 cm Signed "d es Lecomte" on the reverse

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Felix Lecomte (1737-1817), H 59,5 cm
        Oct. 21, 2021

        Felix Lecomte (1737-1817), H 59,5 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Felix Lecomte (1737-1817), H 59,5 cm Lecomte F. (after), the bust of Marie-Antoinette, the back signed 'Lecomte', an alabaster bust presented on a Carrara marble base with gilt bronze feet, H 59,5 cm

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie-Antoinette, Queen of France Marble
        Oct. 14, 2021

        After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie-Antoinette, Queen of France Marble

        After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie-Antoinette, Queen of France Marble 29-1/2 x 15-1/2 x 9 inches (74.9 x 39.4 x 22.9 cm) HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • A French parian bust of Marie Antoinette, after the model by Félix Lecomte (1737-1817), circa 1900
        Sep. 08, 2021

        A French parian bust of Marie Antoinette, after the model by Félix Lecomte (1737-1817), circa 1900

        A French parian bust of Marie Antoinette after the model by Félix Lecomte (1737-1817) circa 1900 The back incised Jacquemin.

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 - A gentleman, traditionally identified as the Baron d'Holbach
        Jul. 08, 2021

        FÉLIX LECOMTE (PARIS 1737 - 1817 PARIS), CIRCA 1780 - A gentleman, traditionally identified as the Baron d'Holbach

        Est: £60,000 - £100,000

        Apr. 25, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

        Felix LECOMTE (1737-1817), d'après. Buste de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, portant un profil du Roi Louis XVI autour du cou. Buste en marbre. Hauteur : 54 cm.

        Alexandre Landre
      • After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie Antionette Bronze with brown patin
        May. 14, 2020

        After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie Antionette Bronze with brown patin

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        After Félix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) Marie Antionette Bronze with brown patina 20-1/4 inches (51.4 cm) high Inscribed: Lecomte HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • SCULPTURES
        Jan. 22, 2020

        SCULPTURES

        Est: €350 - €450

        "Buste de Marie-Antoinette" en albâtre sculpté. D'après le modèle réalisé par Félix Lecomte en 1783. (Craquelures dans la matière). H.(base en marbre comprises):68cm.

      • After Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817), "Marie Antoinette"
        Oct. 13, 2018

        After Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817), "Marie Antoinette"

        After Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817) "Marie Antoinette" patinated bronze first quarter 20th century, after the 1783 marble bust commissioned for the chambre de la reine, Chateau de Versailles and exhibited to acclaim at the Paris Salon that same year, on a self-socle base. h. 20-1/4", w. 11-1/2", d. 5-1/4"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE BUST OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE AFTER FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817), LATE 19TH CENTURY 32 in. (81.5 cm.) high
        Sep. 13, 2018

        A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE BUST OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE AFTER FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817), LATE 19TH CENTURY 32 in. (81.5 cm.) high

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE BUST OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE AFTER FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817), LATE 19TH CENTURY On a variegated red marble socle 32 in. (81.5 cm.) high

      • Félix Lecomte, busto em porcelana Sèvres
        Nov. 09, 2016

        Félix Lecomte, busto em porcelana Sèvres

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Félix Lecomte (1737-1817)Busto de figura femininaEscultura em porcelana biscuit SèvresAssinado "Le Comte" e marcado com a letra "D" (1756-57)Alt. aprox.: 67 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • LECOMTE Félix (1737-1817) d' après. La reine
        Jul. 20, 2016

        LECOMTE Félix (1737-1817) d' après. La reine

        Est: €400 - €600

        LECOMTE Félix (1737-1817) d' après. La reine Marie-Antoinette de France (1764-1794). Buste en biscuit représentant la souveraine drapée dans un manteau d' hermine, reposant sur un socle piédouche en porcelaine bleue à décor de motifs dorés, appliqué sur une base carrée en bronze doré. Bon état. Travail de la fin du XIXe siècle de la Manufacture de Sèvres, signé au dos Richelourg. H. : 20 cm – L. : 10 cm.

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        Mar. 22, 2016

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXE SIÈCLE D'APRÈS FÉLIX LECOMTE (1737-1817) Marie-Antoinette Buste en marbre blanc. Porte une signature Houdon postérieure derrière l'épaule droite. (Accidents et manques au socle, usures d'usage sur le buste) A 19TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL WHITE MARBLE SCULPTURE FIGURING MARIE-ANTOINETTE. HAUT. 84cm (33 1/16 IN.)

      • after: Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) Bisque Bust on Cobalt Porcelain Base "Marie Antoinette" Inscribed Lecomte. Sevres Mark to Base. Firing Cracks or in Good Condition. Measures 19 Inches Tall. Shipping $175.00
        Jan. 13, 2016

        after: Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) Bisque Bust on Cobalt Porcelain Base "Marie Antoinette" Inscribed Lecomte. Sevres Mark to Base. Firing Cracks or in Good Condition. Measures 19 Inches Tall. Shipping $175.00

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Kodner Galleries
      • Félix Lecomte
        May. 10, 2015

        Félix Lecomte

        Est: €675 - €750

        Félix Lecomte (1737 Paris - 1817 Ebenda) nach Büste der Königin Marie Antoinette von Frankreich Terrakotta, braun engobiert. Rück. bez. "Lecomte" und nummeriert. Schwarz bemalter Terrakottasockel. Posthumer Guss des 19. Jhs. nach der berühmten Marmorbüste, welche sich im kgl. Palast von Versailles befindet. Ger. best.; H. 70 cm. A bust of Queen Marie Antoinette of France. After Félix Lecomte. Brown engobed terracotta. Inscribed and numbered. Minor flaws.

      • Vierge à l'enfant, France, fin du XVIIIe siècle, atelier de Félix Lecomte (1737-1817)
        May. 14, 2014

        Vierge à l'enfant, France, fin du XVIIIe siècle, atelier de Félix Lecomte (1737-1817)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        plâtre,Haut.120 cm ; height 47 1/4 in.

      • Ecole Française du début du XIXe siècle
        Jan. 27, 2014

        Ecole Française du début du XIXe siècle

        Est: €600 - €800

        Ecole Française du début du XIXe siècle Marie-Antoinette Plâtre patiné Haut. 90 cm D'après le Buste de Felix Lecomte (1737-1817), se trouvant au château de Versailles Voir la reproduction

        Rennes Encheres
      • BUSTE DE MARIE-ANTOINETTE D'après le modèle de Félix Lecomte (1737-1817) conservé à Versailles
        Oct. 07, 2013

        BUSTE DE MARIE-ANTOINETTE D'après le modèle de Félix Lecomte (1737-1817) conservé à Versailles

        Est: €600 - €800

        BUSTE DE MARIE-ANTOINETTE D'après le modèle de Félix Lecomte (1737-1817) conservé à Versailles Sculpture à l'imitation du marbre posant sur un piédouche en marbre H. buste : 70 cm. H. totale : environ 100 cm.

      • Félix Lecomte (1737-1817), nach, Bronzeguss einer
        Feb. 22, 2013

        Félix Lecomte (1737-1817), nach, Bronzeguss einer

        Félix Lecomte (1737-1817), nach, Bronzeguss einer Büste der Marie-Antoinette nach dem Original aus Marmor, über gekehltem Sockel auf runder Marmorplinthe, Guss des 20. Jh., verso sign. u. num., Ges.-H. 54 cm Mindestpreis 300,00 €

      • A tall Sèvres-bust 'Marie Antoinette'
        Apr. 21, 2012

        A tall Sèvres-bust 'Marie Antoinette'

        Est: - €950

        A tall Sèvres-bust 'Marie Antoinette' France, 19th cent. Sèvres-style bisque porcelain on a cobalt blue base with gold border. After a design by Félix Lecomte (1737-1817). Verso incised 'Lecomte'. Manufactory mark. H. 66 cm, w. 41 cm.

      • After Felix Lecomte bronzed terra cotta bust
        Feb. 29, 2012

        After Felix Lecomte bronzed terra cotta bust

        After Felix Lecomte bronzed terra cotta bust of Marie Antoinette, raised on a marble top gilt wood stand, accented by floral swags, with cabriole legs. Signed, "Lecomte 1783". Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817). Terra cotta: 31.75''H; with stand: 73.75''H. Circa - Late 19th C.

        Dallas Auction Gallery
      • After Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) A late 19th century gilt bronze and Parian ware bust of Marie Antoinette
        Jul. 05, 2011

        After Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) A late 19th century gilt bronze and Parian ware bust of Marie Antoinette

        Est: £600 - £800

        looking to dexter, a portrait medallion around her neck, raised on a shaped plinth with laurel leaf border, 49cm high

      • A BUST OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
        May. 28, 2011

        A BUST OF MARIE ANTOINETTE

        Est: Kč500,000 - Kč750,000

        Fire patinated clay, marble plinth, H 83.5 cm with plinth, 1783, unsigned.A unique, authentic artist's model which served as a preliminary work for the marble version which stands today in the chateau at Versailles.

        Arcimboldo Auctions
      • French Marble Bust of Marie Antoinette After Felix Lecomte (French 1737-1817), 19th Century
        May. 14, 2011

        French Marble Bust of Marie Antoinette After Felix Lecomte (French 1737-1817), 19th Century

        French Marble Bust of Marie Antoinette After Felix Lecomte (French 1737-1817), 19th Century Raised on an alabaster socle. Signed indistinctly on verso Coquet. Height overall: 23-1/2 in (59.7 cm)

        Weschler's
      • FÉLIX LECOMTE,1737 - 1817 PETIT MONUMENT REPRÉSENTANT DEUX AMOURS FRANCE, VERS 1770
        Apr. 06, 2011

        FÉLIX LECOMTE,1737 - 1817 PETIT MONUMENT REPRÉSENTANT DEUX AMOURS FRANCE, VERS 1770

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        FÉLIX LECOMTE,1737 - 1817 PETIT MONUMENT REPRÉSENTANT DEUX AMOURS FRANCE, VERS 1770 A FINE FRENCH, CIRCA 1770 TERRA COTTA GROUP OF TWO CUPIDS, SIGNED AND DATED 1770, BY FELIX LECOMTE (1737 - 1817) deux Amour s'appuyant sur un fût de colonne cannelée au centre, sa base moulurée ornée d'un tore de laurier; l'un tient une plante, l'autre une corde nouée ; sur un socle rectangulaire en marbre signé et daté Lecomte 1770 terre cuite haut. 19 cm ; larg. 16,5 cm height 7 1/2 in ; width 6 1/3 in (la main droite de l'Amour droite restaurée)

      • After Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) A French terracotta bust of Marie-Antoinette
        Mar. 08, 2011

        After Felix Lecomte, French (1737-1817) A French terracotta bust of Marie-Antoinette

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        the Queen looking slightly to dexter, her hair elaborately dressed with flowers, an oval portrait medallion of Louis XVI suspended from her neck on a ribbon, wearing a lace chemise beneath a richly embroidered and ermine-trimmed cloak, bearing the signature LECOMTE, raised on a waisted socle, 82cm high

      • BEAU RELIEF EN TERRE CUITE REPRÉSENTANT LA DÉPLORATION DU CHRIST , FRANCE, VERS 1775-77, ATTRIBUÉ À FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817)
        Apr. 14, 2010

        BEAU RELIEF EN TERRE CUITE REPRÉSENTANT LA DÉPLORATION DU CHRIST , FRANCE, VERS 1775-77, ATTRIBUÉ À FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817)

        Est: €25,000 - €45,000

        BEAU RELIEF EN TERRE CUITE REPRÉSENTANT LA DÉPLORATION DU CHRIST , FRANCE, VERS 1775-77, ATTRIBUÉ À FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817) A FINE FRENCH, CIRCA 1775-77, TERRA COTTA RELIEF WITH THE LAMENTATION OF CHRIST, ATTRIBUTED TO FELIX LECOMTE (1737-1817); IN A GILTWOOD FRAME au centre, le Christ allongé dans les bras de la Vierge, celle-ci est soutenue par un ange; à gauche, les trois Maries, à droite les soldats qui découvrent le tombeau vide, dans un cadre en bronze doré relief: haut. 26,5 x larg. 58,5cm relief: height. 10 1/3 in; width 23 1/3 in; frame: height. 13 in; width 25 in cadre: haut. 33 x larg. 65,5cm

      • After Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817): A 19th century bronze figure of a Satyr
        Feb. 03, 2009

        After Felix Lecomte (French, 1737-1817): A 19th century bronze figure of a Satyr

        Est: £150 - £200

        the standing figure wearing a pelt, drinking from a horn held to his lips, raised on a circular naturalisticlly cast base, 10cm wide, 27cm high (3.5" wide, 10.5" high)

        Dec. 02, 2008

        Est: £300 - £500

      • after: Felix Lecomte French (1737-1817) Parian
        May. 28, 2008

        after: Felix Lecomte French (1737-1817) Parian

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        after: Felix Lecomte French (1737-1817) Parian Sculpture "Marie Antoinette" Signed Lecomte Back of Sculpture and Dated 1783. A Little Dirty and a Hidden Stress Crack or else Very Good Condition. Measures 31 Inches Tall and 18 Inches Wide.

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • SEVRES BISQUE MARIE ANTOINETTE. Sevres bisque po
        Mar. 09, 2008

        SEVRES BISQUE MARIE ANTOINETTE. Sevres bisque po

        SEVRES BISQUE MARIE ANTOINETTE. Sevres bisque porcelain bust of Marie Antoinette by Lecomte on gilt bronze base. Felix Lecomte (1737-1817) Signed on back Lecomte and interlacing L for Sevres porcelain. Size: 34''H, 17 1/2''W, 10 1/2''D, 11'' x 11'' bronze base. Condition: age appropriate wear.

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • LECOMTE F. - Sculpture en albƒtre -Buste de la
        Dec. 02, 2007

        LECOMTE F. - Sculpture en albƒtre -Buste de la

        Est: €2,200 - €2,800

        LECOMTE F. - Sculpture en albƒtre -Buste de la Reine Marie-Antoinette- signé et de LECOMTE F. (Félix) (1737, 1817) H:54cm - (photo)

        Monsantic.com