Paul Lecomte Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Water colorist

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842 - 1920) Paysage avec un pont
      Nov. 24, 2024

      Paul LECOMTE (1842 - 1920) Paysage avec un pont

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paul LECOMTE (1842 - 1920) Paysage avec un pont Huile sur toile Au revers sur la traverse médiane du châssis la mention (ou signature) à l’encre « Paul Lecomte » 46.5 x 27 cm Oil on canvas, on the back on the frame the signature "Paul Lecomte", 18.1 x 10.6 in

    • PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (1877 Paris - 1950 ebenda)
      Sep. 22, 2024

      PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (1877 Paris - 1950 ebenda)

      PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (1842 Paris - 1920 ebenda) Öl auf Holz, "Promenadenszene mit Passanten und Fischern", unten rechts signiert "Paul Emile Lecomte", verso aufgeklebte typografische Militär-Widmung (Nantes, 1941), ca. 33x40,5cm, gerahmt (41,5x50,5cm), Firnis, stärker craqueliert, leicht berieben

    • Paul Lecomte, A rural landscape in summer;
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Paul Lecomte, A rural landscape in summer;

      Est: £400 - £600

      Paul Lecomte, French 1842-1920 -  A rural landscape in summer;  oil on canvas, signed lower right 'Paul Lecomte', 32 x 45 cm

      Roseberys
    • LECOMTE, PAUL: Landschaft mit Gehöft.
      May. 04, 2024

      LECOMTE, PAUL: Landschaft mit Gehöft.

      Est: CHF250 - CHF500

      LECOMTE, PAUL (1842 Paris 1920) : Landschaft mit Gehöft; Öl auf Holz; 27x35,5 cm; Sig.-Stpl. u.l.

    • Lecomte, Paul: Nordfranzösische Landschaftspartie
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Lecomte, Paul: Nordfranzösische Landschaftspartie

      Est: €360 - €450

      Nordfranzösische Landschaftspartie. -- Aquarell über Bleistift, aufgezogen. 30,5 x 24,6 cm. Unten rechts siniert "Paul Lecomte". -- -- Paul Lecomte war Schüler des Malers Émile Lambinet und gilt als letzter Vertreter der Schule von Barbizon. Seine landschaftlichen Motive fand er hauptsächlich in der Region Ile-de-France, der Bretagne und der Normandie, zudem zeigt sich seine Kunst deutlich von der Klarheit des Japonismus beeinflusst. -- -- - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Eckhart Kißling, Kusterdingen. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • PAUL LECOMTE
      Nov. 15, 2023

      PAUL LECOMTE

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      PAUL LECOMTE (French School, 1842-1920) Sailboats in Argenteuil Oil on canvas Signed lower left. 87 x 72 cm PAUL LECOMTE (Escuela francesa, 1842-1920) Veleros en Argenteuil Óleo sobre tela Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 87 x 72 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Paul LECOMTE: "Landscape with Oak Trees".
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Paul LECOMTE: "Landscape with Oak Trees".

      Paul LECOMTE (French, 1842-1920): "Landscape with Oak Trees - Mother and Daughter" / "Paysage aux Chenes - Mere et Fille" (French title). Oil on wood panel, circa 1890. A label on the verso details this work’s provenance including that it comes from the artist’s studio sale. It describes the two figures as the wife and daughter of the artist. Signed, lower right corner. Panel size: 8 x 3 inches.

      Armstrong Fine Art
    • Paul Lecomte (1842-1920) French
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920) French

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Paul Lecomte was born in 1842 in Paris. He became a painter who painted in an atmospheric motif and style, typically landscape. Lecomte is considered one of the last important representatives of the Barbizon school. Paul Lecomte was regularly represented in the Paris Salon from 1868-1912, in 1889 and 1900 he sent the world exhibitions in Paris, where he a. a. received a silver medal. ; Landscape ; late 19th c. ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 38,5 x 55,5 cm (15 x 22 in.) ; signed lower right and left corners ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Art-Torg
    • Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), oil on canvas, Landscape with a view of the sea, sig. b.r., dim. 37.5 x 54
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), oil on canvas, Landscape with a view of the sea, sig. b.r., dim. 37.5 x 54

      Est: €400 - €800

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), oil on canvas, Landscape with a view of the sea, sig. b.r., dim. 37.5 x 54.5 cm, craquelé, Provenance: Robert Noortman Gallery

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Lecomte, Paul — Herbstwald
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Lecomte, Paul — Herbstwald

      Lecomte, Paul — Autumn forest (Paris 1842-1920 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed in full lower left. 26,7 x 35,5 cm. // Lecomte, Paul — Herbstwald — (Paris 1842-1920 ebd.) Öl/Holz. Links unten voll sign. 26,7 x 35,5 cm.

    • Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Toits près des bords de Loire Huile sur toile
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Toits près des bords de Loire Huile sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Toits près des bords de Loire Huile sur toile Signée 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à gauche h: 46 w: 33 cm

    • Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à gauche h: 121 w: 185 d: 121 cm

    • LECOMTE, PAUL (1842 PARIS - 1920 IBID.). MULTIFIGURED BEACH SCENE .
      Jun. 25, 2022

      LECOMTE, PAUL (1842 PARIS - 1920 IBID.). MULTIFIGURED BEACH SCENE .

      LECOMTE, Paul(1842 Paris - 1920 ibid.) Many-figure beach scene Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 35 x 65 cm. Framed44 x 74 cm. The fishermen between boats unloading fish under cloudy sky A small defect. French genre, landscape and architectural painter, student of E. Lambinet. Exhibited at the Salon from 1880. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Le port de Honfleur Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 37,5 ( à vue) Ave
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Le port de Honfleur Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 37,5 ( à vue) Ave

      Est: €200 - €300

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Le port de Honfleur Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 37,5 ( à vue) Avec cadre : 42 x 52 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 10 5/8 x 14 25/32 in, with frame : 16 17/32 x 20 1/2 in

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Art-Torg
    • Paul Lecomte Signed 'Olive Tree' Aquatint Etching
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Paul Lecomte Signed 'Olive Tree' Aquatint Etching

      Used Condition, Mat Has Stains. Frame Measuring Approximately 28“ X 32“. Print Measuring Approximately 18“ X 23“. Signed In Lower Right Corner. Tm6580 Ci

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Troupeau de vaches à la rivière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à gauche h: 121 w: 185 d: 121 cm Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      PAUL LECOMTE (1942-1920) LA SEINE PAR TEMPS DE NEIGE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 55,5 x 38 cm • 21 7/8 x 15 in.

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920), Paysage au torrent. Huil
      Jul. 24, 2021

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920), Paysage au torrent. Huil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920), Paysage au torrent. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 27 x 35 cm . ATTENTION Vendu sur désignation à Beaune, 13 boulevard Saint-Jacques.

      Alexandre Landre
    • PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (1842 - 1920): "BRITTANY HARBOR"
      Jul. 15, 2021

      PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (1842 - 1920): "BRITTANY HARBOR"

      oil on canvas; signed lower right; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; 13 x 18 inches; 19 1/2 x 24 3/4 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • LECOMTE, PAUL: Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke und Brückensteg.
      May. 08, 2021

      LECOMTE, PAUL: Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke und Brückensteg.

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      LECOMTE, PAUL (1842 Paris 1920) : Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke und Brückensteg; Öl auf Leinwand; 37,5x55,5 cm; sig. u.r.

      Apr. 25, 2021

      Est: €300 - €400

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920), Paysage au torrent. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 27 x 35 cm .

      Alexandre Landre
    • Attributed to Paul Lecomte (French, 1842-1920)
      Apr. 20, 2021

      Attributed to Paul Lecomte (French, 1842-1920)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Paul Lecomte (French, 1842-1920) Attributed to Paul Lecomte (French, 1842-1920) Along the quay oil on board 48.5 x 38cm

      Sworders
    • PAUL LECOMTE (1842-1920) ALLÉE DE VILLAGE AQUARELLE SIGNÉ ET DÉDICACÉ À L'ABBÉ CUPIN EN BAS À GAUCHE
      Mar. 30, 2021

      PAUL LECOMTE (1842-1920) ALLÉE DE VILLAGE AQUARELLE SIGNÉ ET DÉDICACÉ À L'ABBÉ CUPIN EN BAS À GAUCHE

      Est: €300 - €500

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Allée de village Aquarelle Signé et dédicacé à l'abbé Cupin en bas à gauche 39 x 27 (à vue) Avec cadre : 56 x 44 cm Watercolour signed and dedicated lower left 15 23/64 x 10 5/8 in with frame : 22 3/64 x 17 21/64 in

    • PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH 1842 - 1920)
      Dec. 04, 2020

      PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH 1842 - 1920)

      Est: £200 - £300

      Property from an English Estate PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH 1842 - 1920) By the riverbank signed Paul Lecomte (lower left) oil on canvas 40 x 26 cm (15 3/4 x 10 1/4 in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Paul Lecomte
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Paul Lecomte

      (1842 Paris - 1920 ebenda) Flusslandschaft mit einem Viehhirten am Ufer Atmosphärisch gestimmte, motiv- und stiltypische Landschaft des Malers, der als einer der letzten bedeutenden Vertreter der Schule von Barbizon gilt. Lecomte war 1868-1912 regelmäßig im Pariser Salon vertreten, 1889 und 1900 beschickte er die Weltausstellungen in Paris, auf denen er u. a. eine Silbermedaille erhielt. Die Motive seiner Landschaften und Marinebilder fand er vornehmlich in der Ile-de-France, der Bretagne, der Normandie sowie der Provence bei Marseille. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso Galerie-Etikett. 38 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Gallery label on the reverse.

    • LECOMTE, PAUL: Paysage en bord de rivière.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      LECOMTE, PAUL: Paysage en bord de rivière.

      Est: CHF650 - CHF1,000

      LECOMTE, PAUL (1842 Paris 1920) : Paysage en bord de rivière; Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malkarton; 24x33 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920)
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on Boszicht panel

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), Rue de la cordonnerie in Beaugency
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), Rue de la cordonnerie in Beaugency

      Est: €400 - €500

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920) Rue de la cordonnerie in Beaugency Watercolour, signed at lower left Framed under glass. - - -

      Haynault
    • Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Elégante à la barque Huile sur carton
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Elégante à la barque Huile sur carton

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Elégante à la barque Huile sur carton signé 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à gauche Carton de la maison Lefranc et cie h: 26,50 w: 21,50 cm Estimation 400 - 600 €

    • Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Le quai de l'Horloge à Paris Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Le quai de l'Horloge à Paris Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Le quai de l'Horloge à Paris Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à droite h: 40 w: 32,50 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la galerie Lantelme à Paris en 1991 ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France. Commentaire : Notre toile constitue une œuvre préparatoire pour le grand tableau aujourd'hui conservé au musée Carnavalet à Paris. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Paysage à l’étang, vaches Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 185,5 x
      Jul. 19, 2020

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Paysage à l’étang, vaches Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 185,5 x

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Paysage à l’étang, vaches Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 185,5 x 120,5 cm Avec cadre : 206 x 140 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 73 1/32 x 47 7/16 in With frame : 81 1/8 x 55 1/8 in

    • Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), "Port et retour de pêche",1865, huile sur toile, signée, 130,5x200 cm
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), "Port et retour de pêche",1865, huile sur toile, signée, 130,5x200 cm

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), "Port et retour de pêche",1865, huile sur toile, signée, 130,5x200 cm Paul Lecomte (1842-1920), "Port et retour de pêche",1865, huile sur toile, signée, 130,5x200 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • PAUL LECOMTE: "BRITTANY COAST"
      Jun. 14, 2020

      PAUL LECOMTE: "BRITTANY COAST"

      oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: The Estate of DeWitt McCall III De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA 15 x 21 1/2 inches

      Abell Auction
    • Paul Lecomte
      May. 10, 2020

      Paul Lecomte

      (1842 Paris - 1920 ebenda) Stadt am Ufer Atmosphärisch gestimmter Blick auf eine Stadt am Ufer einer Meeresbucht bzw. eines breiten Flusses. Motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des Malers, der als einer der letzten bedeutenden Vertreter der Schule von Barbizon gilt. Lecomte war 1868-1912 regelmäßig im Pariser Salon vertreten, 1889 und 1900 beschickte er die Weltausstellungen in Paris, auf denen er u. a. eine Silbermedaille erhielt. Die Motive seiner Landschaften und Marinebilder fand er vornehmlich in der Ile-de-France, der Bretagne, der Normandie sowie der Provence bei Marseille. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 38,5 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €500 - €600

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Le port de Honfleur Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 37,5 ( à vue) Avec cadre : 42 x 52 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 10 5/8 x 14 25/32 in With frame : 16 17/32 x 20 1/2 in

    • Paul Lecomte - Bretonische Küstenszene (Breton coastal scene)
      Nov. 08, 2019

      Paul Lecomte - Bretonische Küstenszene (Breton coastal scene)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Oil on canvas. 31 x 63 cm. Signed lower right.

      Karl & Faber
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Elégante à la barque Huile sur carton signé 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à gauche Carton de la maison Lefranc et cie h: 26,50 w: 21,50 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      Sep. 24, 2019

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Paul LECOMTE Paris, 1842 - 1920 Le quai de l'Horloge à Paris Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Paul Lecomte' en bas à droite h: 40 w: 32,50 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la galerie Lantelme à Paris en 1991 ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France. Commentaire : Notre toile constitue une œuvre préparatoire pour le grand tableau aujourd'hui conservé au musée Carnavalet à Paris. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Bord de mer Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Bord de mer Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Bord de mer Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 33 x 46 cm (restauration) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 12 63/64 x 18 7/64 in

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Lavandière Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 35 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 10 5/8 x 13 3/4 in
      Mar. 17, 2019

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) Lavandière Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 35 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 10 5/8 x 13 3/4 in

      Est: €300 - €400

    • PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) - Late summer harvest
      Jul. 03, 2018

      PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) - Late summer harvest

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) Late summer harvest signed ‘Paul Lecomte’ (lower right) oil on canvas 37.8 x 55.6cm (14 7/8 x 21 7/8in).

    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) "BRETAGNE, PROMENEURS À BEG MEIL " DANS LA BA
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) "BRETAGNE, PROMENEURS À BEG MEIL " DANS LA BA

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920) "BRETAGNE, PROMENEURS À BEG MEIL " DANS LA BAIE DE CONCARNEAU Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 26 x 35

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) FRENCH CHATEAU Oil on panel: 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in.
      Jul. 25, 2017

      PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) FRENCH CHATEAU Oil on panel: 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in.

      PAUL LECOMTE (FRENCH, 1842-1920) FRENCH CHATEAU Oil on panel: 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in. Framed; lower left signed: Paul Lecomte

      Potomack Company
    • Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920)
      Jul. 02, 2017

      Paul LECOMTE (1842-1920)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Animated French landscape. Oil on canvas dim 34 x 41 cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Paul, Lecomte Paris 1842 - Paris 1920 River Landscape
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Paul, Lecomte Paris 1842 - Paris 1920 River Landscape

      Paul, Lecomte Paris 1842 - Paris 1920 River Landscape Öl/canvas, 38 x 55 cm, lo. le. sign. Paul Lecomte.