Louis Auguste Gabriel Leconte de Roujou Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, b. 1819 - d. 1902

    • LOUIS-AUGUSTE LECONTE DE ROUJOU UNE RUE À SIENNE
      Apr. 29, 2021

      LOUIS-AUGUSTE LECONTE DE ROUJOU UNE RUE À SIENNE

      Une Rue à Sienne is an original artwork realized by Louis-Auguste Leconte de Roujou in 1863. Original etching. The sheet is glued on cardboard. Titled on the lower margin. The name of the artist is written on the lower left corner. Artist's proof. Very good conditions. The artwork represents a very beautiful view of Siena. The light of the sun defines the volumes of the buildings, and the street is animated by two human figures. The façades of the buildings are realized with delicate and refined strokes. The artwork was realized by Louis-Auguste Leconte de Roujou (Blois, 1863) a French painter and etcher. Louis Leconte de Roujou studied art in Paris under Gigoux. He regularly exhibited his work at the Paris Salon between 1850 and 1870. Over the course of his career, Leconte de Roujou both etched and painted views of various locations in France, Italy, and Spain. 50 x 32.5 (foglio), 33 x 26.5 (image)

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Louis Auguste G. LECONTE DE ROUJOU (1819-1902) Paysage animé dans une ville italienne Aquarelle sur
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Louis Auguste G. LECONTE DE ROUJOU (1819-1902) Paysage animé dans une ville italienne Aquarelle sur

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis Auguste G. LECONTE DE ROUJOU (1819-1902) Paysage animé dans une ville italienne Aquarelle sur carton Signé en bas à gauche 10 x 15 cm ( à vue) Avec cadre : 26,5 x 31,5 cm Watercolour on cardboard, signed lower left, 3 15/16 x 5 29/32 in With frame : 10 7/16 x 12 3/8 in

    • LOUIS LECONTE DE ROUJOU, (FRENCH, 1819 - 1902), RIVER SCENE
      Feb. 08, 2017

      LOUIS LECONTE DE ROUJOU, (FRENCH, 1819 - 1902), RIVER SCENE

      LOUIS LECONTE DE ROUJOU (french, 1819 - 1902) RIVER SCENE Signed "Leconte 1887" lower right, oil on canvas 14 1/2 x 17 in. (36.83 x 43.18 cm)

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Louis Auguste Gabriel LECONTE de ROUJOU (Blois
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Louis Auguste Gabriel LECONTE de ROUJOU (Blois

      Est: €600 - €800

      Louis Auguste Gabriel LECONTE de ROUJOU (Blois 1819 - 1902) Souvenirs des jardins de Boboli à Florence Sur sa toile d'origine 80 x 60 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Leconte de Roujou/185 Porte une étiquette en haut à droite...

      Dec. 12, 2011

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Louis Auguste Gabriel LECONTE de ROUJOU (Blois 1819 - 1902) Vue panoramique de la cathédrale de Florence Toile ronde Diam.: 100 cm Signé en bas à gauche Leconte de Roujou . Exposition: Probablement Salon de 1853, n° 725 (Vue...

    • Louis-Auguste-Gabriel Leconte de Roujou Blois 1819 - 1902 Montrichard , Vues de Cassis
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Louis-Auguste-Gabriel Leconte de Roujou Blois 1819 - 1902 Montrichard , Vues de Cassis

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Une paire; signé en bas à droite et en bas à gauche Leconte de Roujou Aquarelle Quantity: 2