Paul Tex Lecor Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1933 - d. 2017

    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Lievres et perdrix - 1971
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Lievres et perdrix - 1971

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Lievres et perdrix (1971) Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Lecor, contre signée, datée et titrée au dos. Étiquette de la Galerie Archambault Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower right Lecor. Archambault Gallery label Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - "Ti Louis et St Gilles" - 1995
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - "Ti Louis et St Gilles" - 1995

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) "Ti Louis et St Gilles" (1995) Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Paul Tex Lecor, titrée au dos. Étiquette de la Galerie Archambault Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower right Paul Tex Lecor, titled on the reverse. Archambault Gallery label Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 24" x 26" Dimension (CM): 61 x 66 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - "La fille du voisin"
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - "La fille du voisin"

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) "La fille du voisin" Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Lecor, contre signée et titrée au dos. Étiquette de la Galerie Archambault Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower right Lecor, countersigned and titled on the reverse. Archambault Gallery label Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Nu - 1965
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Nu - 1965

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Nu (1965) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée Lecor au bas droite. Datée et titrée au dos Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on panel signed on the lower right. Dated and titled on the reverse Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 29" x 40" Dimension (CM): 73,66 x 101,6 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - "St Anne des Monts"
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - "St Anne des Monts"

      Est: $3,500 - $4,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) "St Anne des Monts" Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Lecor, contre signée et titrée au dos. Étiquette de la Galerie Archambault Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower right Lecor, countersigned and titled on the reverse. Galerie Archambault label Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Les pecheurs au repos
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Les pecheurs au repos

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Les pecheurs au repos Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée au bas droite. Titrée au dos Né en 1933 à St-Michel de Wentworth au Québec dans une famille d’artistes, Paul Tex Lecor se fait connaître partout au Québec de par sa carrière de chanteur. C’est seulement par la suite, et à partir de la fin des années 1970 qu’il se consacre exclusivement à sa grande passion pour la peinture et les arts visuels. Ayant suivi une formation solide en dessin, peinture, sculpture et décoration à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, il sort diplômé et travaille à l’atelier de Léo Ayotte, qui devient son ami. Dans les années 60, il ouvre sa propre école de peinture dans le Vieux-Montréal. C’est à 45 ans, que son désir de se consacrer entièrement à la peinture prend le dessus sur sa carrière dans les médias. Il explore de nombreux supports et techniques, aussi à l’aise avec l'huile que l’acrylique, ou la gravure que la lithographie. Il s’inspire de l'œuvre picturale figurative de Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin, et des peintres du Groupe des Sept, et s’impose avec ses représentations colorées, qui deviennent vite très prisées des collectionneurs. Aujourd’hui, Paul Tex Lecor est devenu l’un des artistes canadiens les mieux côtés, ses scènes de campagnes, de forêts, de villes, ou encore ses personnages sont présentes dans les plus grandes galeries d’art partout dans le monde. Tout au long de sa carrière, il s’est imposé comme une figure incontournable du patrimoine de l’art et de la culture au Québec. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower right. Titled on the reverse Born in 1933 in St-Michel de Wentworth, Quebec, into a family of artists, Paul Tex Lecor made a name for himself throughout Quebec with his singing career. It was only later, in the late 1970s, that he devoted himself exclusively to his passion for painting and the visual arts. Having received solid training in drawing, painting, sculpture and decoration at the École des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, he graduated and worked in the studio of Léo Ayotte, who became his friend. In the 60s, he opened his own painting school in Old Montreal. At the age of 45, his desire to devote himself entirely to painting took precedence over his career in the media. He explores many media and techniques, equally at ease with oils and acrylics, etchings and lithographs. He was inspired by the figurative pictorial work of Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurèle Fortin and the painters of the Group of Seven, and made a name for himself with his colorful representations, which quickly became highly prized by collectors. Today, Paul Tex Lecor has become one of Canada's most highly regarded artists, and his scenes of countryside, forests, cities and people can be found in major art galleries around the world. Throughout his career, he has established himself as a key figure in Quebec's art and cultural heritage. Dimension (PO): 15" x 20" Dimension (CM): 38,1 x 50,8 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Nue allongée
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Nue allongée

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Nue allongée Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Tex Lecor Description (EN): Oil on cnvas signed on lower right Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - "Mémère forget"
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - "Mémère forget"

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) "Mémère forget" Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite Paul Tex Lecor 82, contre signée, titrée et datée au dos Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Paul Tex Lecor 82, countersigned, titled and dated on the reverse Dimension (PO): 24" x 36" Dimension (CM): 61 x 91.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Portrait d'un vieillard au chapeau
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Portrait d'un vieillard au chapeau

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Portrait d'un vieillard au chapeau Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signee en bas a droite Lecor Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on the lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 25.25" x 19" Dimension (CM): 64 x 48 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Lucie - 1979
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Lucie - 1979

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Lucie (1979) Description (FR): Huile sur toile signee en bas a gauche Tex Lecor, titree et datee au dos Description (EN): Oil on canvas titled on the lower left Tex Lecor, titled and dated on the reverse Dimension (PO): 30" x 24" Dimension (CM): 76 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Indian's Cove - 2008
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Indian's Cove - 2008

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Indian's Cove (2008) Description: Acrylique on panel, Galerie Archambault label et original invoice on the back, titled and signed on the back, signed on the front lower right Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 15 3/4"x 19 3/4" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Paysage champêtre
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Paysage champêtre

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Paysage champêtre Description: Oil on panel signed on front lower right Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 12 1/2" x 16 1/2" Dimension (CM): 31,5 x 41 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Jour de vent
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Jour de vent

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Jour de vent Description: Oil on canvas signed Paul Tex Lecor on lower right Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Scène de rue
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Scène de rue

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Scène de rue Description: Oil on canvas signed lower right Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Vieilles maisons St-Lin
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Vieilles maisons St-Lin

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1932-2017) Vieilles maisons St-Lin Description: Oil on canvas signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 24 " Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Dernier effort - 1993
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Dernier effort - 1993

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Dernier effort (1993) Description: Acrylic on canvas signed lower right Paul Tex Lecor, on the back titled, signed and dated Dimension (PO): 14" x 18" Dimension (CM): 35 x 45 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Long Beach, C.B.
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Long Beach, C.B.

      Est: $2,200 - $2,800

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Long Beach, C.B. Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 22" x 28" Dimension (CM): 56 x 71 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Repos - 1982
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Repos - 1982

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Repos (1982) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Ciel d'automne - 1982
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Ciel d'automne - 1982

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Ciel d'automne (1982) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 14" x 18" Dimension (CM): 35,5 x 45,5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Femmes nues
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Femmes nues

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Femmes nues Description: Pencil on paper signed on bottom right "Lecor" Dimension (PO): 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" Dimension (CM): 32 x 24 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Hommes en discussion
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Hommes en discussion

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Hommes en discussion Description: Pencil on paper signed on bottom right "Lecor" Dimension (PO): 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" Dimension (CM): 19 x 24 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Pont rural
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Pont rural

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Pont rural Description: Pencil on paper, signed on bottom right "Lecor" Dimension (PO): 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" Dimension (CM): 19 x 24 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La Charlevoix - 1978
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La Charlevoix - 1978

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) La Charlevoix (1978) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Lecor Dimension (PO): 10" x 12" Dimension (CM): 25.3 x 30.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Après le squall
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Après le squall

      Est: $1,800 - $2,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Après le squall Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor, signed on the back Lecor Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Portugese Cove N.E. (sic) - 1980
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Portugese Cove N.E. (sic) - 1980

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Portugese Cove N.E. (sic) (1980) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Tex Lecor, signed and dated on back Lecor 80 Dimension (PO): 14" x 16" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 40.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La tasse de thé
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La tasse de thé

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) La tasse de thé Description: Acrylic on canvas, signed on lower right and on back Paul Tex Lecor, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Au Petit Bonheur Dimension (PO): 11" x 14" Dimension (CM): 28 x 35.5 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Horace Tremblé - 1994
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Horace Tremblé - 1994

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Horace Tremblé (1994) Description: Acrylic on canvas, signed on lower right and on back Paul Tex Lecor, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Au Petit Bonheur Dimension (PO): 20" x 16" Dimension (CM): 50.8 x 40.6 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Nu féminin
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Nu féminin

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Nu féminin Description: Sanguine on paper, signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 17" x 11 3/4" Dimension (CM): 43.2 x 30 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La corde à linge
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - La corde à linge

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) La corde à linge Description: Acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on lower right and on back Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 50.8 x 61 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Chemin du Roy, les Éboulements - 1982
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Chemin du Roy, les Éboulements - 1982

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Chemin du Roy, les Éboulements (1982) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor, signed and dated on back Lecor 82, label of Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Est: $1,300 - $1,500

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Une bonne bière
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Une bonne bière

      Est: $4,500 - $6,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Une bonne bière Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 42" x 25" Dimension (CM): 106.7 x 63.5 cm Condition report: Many cracks

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Le bûcheron
      Jun. 28, 2022

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Le bûcheron

      Est: $300 - $400

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Le bûcheron Description: Felt pen on paper, signed on lower right Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 16 1/4" x 11" Dimension (CM): 41.9 x 28 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Mariaagélas
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Mariaagélas

      Est: $150 - $250

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Mariaagélas Description (FR): Portfolio de 15 lithographies sur papier, deux signées en bas au millieu Paul Tex Lecor Description (EN): Portfolio of 15 lithographs on paper, two are signed on lower middle Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 10" x 13" Dimension (CM): 25.4 x 33 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - "Ca fait que" Éboulements
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - "Ca fait que" Éboulements

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) "Ca fait que" Éboulements Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et au dos Paul Tex Lecor Étiquette de Kaspar Gallery Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right and on back Paul Tex Lecor Label of Kaspar Gallery Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Baie Ste-Irénée - 1987
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Baie Ste-Irénée - 1987

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Baie Ste-Irénée (1987) Description (FR): Acrylique sur toile, signée en bas à droite Paul Tex Lecor Étiquette de la Galerie Le Balcon d'Art Description (EN): Acrylic on canvas, signed on lower right Paul Tex Lecor Label of Galerie Le Balcon d'Art Dimension (PO): 14" x 18" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 47.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Personnage - 1978
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Personnage - 1978

      Est: $150 - $250

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Personnage (1978) Description (FR): Encre et crayon sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite Lecor 78 Description (EN): Ink and pencil, signed and dated on lower right Lecor 78 Dimension (PO): 9 1/4" x 6 3/4" Dimension (CM): 23.5 x 17.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul Tex - Moment d'attention
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Lecor, Paul Tex - Moment d'attention

      Est: $150 - $250

      Lecor, Paul Tex (1933-2017) Moment d'attention Description (FR): Crayon et stylo sur papier, signée en bas à droite Lecor Étiquette de la Galerie Archambault Description (EN): Pencil and pen on paper, signed on lower right Lecor Label of Galerie Archambault Dimension (PO): 9" x 6" Dimension (CM): 22.2 x 15.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Paul Tex Lecor's "Forge, le Temps d'une Paix" Limited Edition Print
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Paul Tex Lecor's "Forge, le Temps d'une Paix" Limited Edition Print

      Est: $90 - $100

      Paul Tex Lecor's "Forge, le Temps d'une Paix" limited edition print, signed lower right and numbered 32/480. This piece has been professionally double matted with acid free matting.

      Oakwood Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - L'temps des foins - 1979
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - L'temps des foins - 1979

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) L'temps des foins (1979) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Tex Lecor, signée et datée au dos Lecor 79 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on,lower right Paul Tex Lecor, signed and dated on back Lecor 79 Dimension (PO): 24" x 20" Dimension (CM): 61 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Chemin Ste-Shed - 1980
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Chemin Ste-Shed - 1980

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Chemin Ste-Shed (1980) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Paul Tex Lecor, signée et datée au dos Lecor 80 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor, signed and dated on back Lecor 80 Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Entre deux poses - 1977
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Entre deux poses - 1977

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Entre deux poses (1977) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Lecor Certificat d'authenticité de la maison d'oeuvres d'art Regency inc. Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Lecor Certificate of authenticity of the Regency art gallery inc. Dimension (PO): 24" x 20" Dimension (CM): 76.2 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Cabane
      May. 18, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Cabane

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Cabane Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Paul Tex Lecor Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 18" x 24" Dimension (CM): 45.72 x 60.96 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Léo Cardin, Boss du moulin les Éboulements
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Léo Cardin, Boss du moulin les Éboulements

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Léo Cardin, Boss du moulin les Éboulements Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Lecor Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 30" x 24" Dimension (CM): 76.20 x 60.96 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Gilles le nez
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Gilles le nez

      Est: $2,500 - $2,800

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Gilles le nez Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Paul Tex Lecor Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 16" Dimension (CM): 50.80 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul ‘’ Tex ‘’ - L’Père Morin
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Lecor, Paul ‘’ Tex ‘’ - L’Père Morin

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Lecor, Paul ‘’ Tex ‘’ (1933-2017) L’Père Morin Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas au centre Paul Tex Lecor Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on bottom center Paul Tex Lecor Dimension (PO): 48” x 36” Dimension (CM): 121.92 x 91.44 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Mémère Richard
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" - Mémère Richard

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Lecor, Paul "Tex" (1933-2017) Mémère Richard Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite Lecor Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 20" x 16" Dimension (CM): 50.80 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lecor, Paul " Tex " - Mona Lisa - 2000
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Lecor, Paul " Tex " - Mona Lisa - 2000

      Lecor, Paul " Tex " (1933-2017) Mona Lisa (2000) Description (FR): Sanguine sur papier, signée en bas à droite Lecor Description (EN): Sanguine on paper, signed on lower right Lecor Dimension (PO): 23" x 13" Dimension (CM): 58.42 x 33.02 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions