Hugo Lederer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1871 - d. 1940

        • HUGO LEDERER (1871-1940), IMPORTA
          Nov. 13, 2024

          HUGO LEDERER (1871-1940), IMPORTA

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), important sculptor from the time of the German Empire and National Socialism, creator of the Bismarck monument in Hamburg among other things, female nude, brown patinated bronze, signed in the round stand, h. 29 cm

        • Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim/South Moravia-1940 Berlin, The
          Jul. 27, 2024

          Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim/South Moravia-1940 Berlin, The

          Est: €2,400 - €5,000

          Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim/South Moravia-1940 Berlin, The Fencer, bronze sculpture, signed, foundry stamp Gladenbeck & Sohn, height approx. 54cm, marble plinth, total height approx. 57cm . German Description: Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim/Südmähren-1940 Berlin, Der Fechter, Bronzeskulptur, signiert, Gießerstempel Gladenbeck & Sohn, H. ca. 54cm, Marmorplinthe, Gesamth. ca. 57cm

        • Hugo Lederer Znaim 1871 – 1940 Berlin - Crouching woman. 1897
          May. 31, 2024

          Hugo Lederer Znaim 1871 – 1940 Berlin - Crouching woman. 1897

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Hugo Lederer Znaim 1871 – 1940 Berlin Crouching woman. 1897 Marble 18 1/2 × 10 1/4 × 14 1/8 in. Presumably one of three works in marble, beside this there is alos a bronze cast

          Grisebach
        • Hugo Lederer (Znaim, Südmähren 1871 - Berlin 1940). The Fencer.
          May. 25, 2024

          Hugo Lederer (Znaim, Südmähren 1871 - Berlin 1940). The Fencer.

          Early 20th cent. Bronze, dark patinated. H. 54 cm, green marbled stone plinth: H. 3,5 cm. Sign. H. LEDERER fec., foundry mark Akt.Ges. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn U 469. Figure of the fencer with beautiful dark patina. Gladenbeck's version was modelled on the large sculpture of the fencer created in 1901/04 for the so-called 'Fechterbrunnen' on the University Square in Breslau - German sculptor and medalist, one of the most important and prolific sculptors of the Wilhelmine era. After completing his training in Znaim, Lederer settled in Berlin in 1895 as a freelance sculptor and created important monuments, including the colossal Bismarck monument in Hamburg and the equestrian monument to Emperor Friedrich III. in Aachen. Lit.: Thieme/Becker 21/22

        • LEDERER, HUGO. Laufender Akt. Bronze.
          Mar. 22, 2024

          LEDERER, HUGO. Laufender Akt. Bronze.

          Est: €600 - €800

          LEDERER, HUGO 1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin Laufender Akt Bronze. Auf der Plinthe signiert. Beschädigt. H. 39 cm. Weiblicher Akt mit Turban im Lauf.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Lederer , Hugo (Znaim/Südmähren, Berlin 1871-1940)
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Lederer , Hugo (Znaim/Südmähren, Berlin 1871-1940)

          Est: €1,300 - €1,560

          Kauernde 1897 Gipsfigur auf felsig gestalteter ovaler Plinthe. Ges.-H. 50 cm, L. 43 cm . Sign. "H. Lederer". Allgemein berieben u. fleckig. Vorlage für die Marmorfassung von 1914/1916. Aus dem Besitz des Bildhauers Hans von Riesen, ehemaliger Meisterschüler von Lederer und Bruder des Malers Alexander von Riesen (s. Katalog Nr. 102-108). Diese Figur verblieb im Besitz der Familie. Heute befinden sich Varianten in verschiedenen Museen, u. a. im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin. (60735)

        • Sculpture by Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim-1940 Berlin
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Sculpture by Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim-1940 Berlin

          Est: €350 - €700

          Sculpture by Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim-1940 Berlin, standing violinist, carved lime wood, slightly cracked, violin bow and neck damaged,signed, height approx. 62cm . German Description: Skulptur von Hugo Lederer, 1871 Znaim-1940 Berlin, stehende Violinistin, Lindenholz geschnitzt, leicht schwundrissig, Geigenbogen und -hals besch., signiert, Höhe ca. 62cm

        • Bronze Sculptural Assortment
          Feb. 18, 2024

          Bronze Sculptural Assortment

          Bronze Sculptural Assortment (7) items including an unmarked Russian gilt bronze horse and rider on malachite base, a gilt bronze and marble Cannes XXXIII Festival International du Film Publicitaire 1986 lion trophy having blank category and winner bronze plaque on front, a Hugo Lederer (German, 1871-1940) bust on marble base having cast signature on back and (4) small busts including Shakespeare, Dante, Albrecht Durer and H. Sachs Property from: a Private Collector, Chicago (Streeterville), IL Category: Decorative Arts > Decorative Arts Estimated Sale Time: 2:20 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: January 28, 2024, 11:54 am

          Leonard Auction
        • Hugo Lederer (1871 Znaim, Tschechien - 1940 Berlin)
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Hugo Lederer (1871 Znaim, Tschechien - 1940 Berlin)

          Est: €1,400 - €2,200

          Hugo Lederer (1871 Znaim, Tschechien - 1940 Berlin) 'Fechter', Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, auf Marmorsockel, Höhe (mit Sockel) 57,5 cm, im Guss 'H. LEDERER Fec' signiert, Gießerstempel 'Akt-Ges vH. Gladenbeck &, Sohn', partiell leichte oberflächliche Kratzer, Marmorsockel bestoßen, Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Berlin 1936, Berliner Bildhauer von Schlüter bis zur Gegenwart, Preussische Akademie der Künste, Berlin 1936, Tafel 18, mit Abb. (anderes Exemplar) Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) war ein deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur des späten 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhunderts und zählt zu den bedeutendsten und produktivsten Bildhauern der Wilhelminischen Ära. Nach seiner Ausbildung in Znaim ließ sich der Künstler 1895 als freier Bildhauer in Berlin nieder. Lederer schuf nicht nur zahlreiche Porträtbüsten prominenter Persönlichkeiten, sondern auch zahlreiche monumentale Skulpturen für den öffentlichen Raum. Der hier angebotene "Fechter" wurde maßgeblich von der im Jahr 1901 ausgeschriebenen Konkurrenz für einen Universitätsbrunnen in Breslau inspiriert. Obwohl Lederers Entwurf nur mit dem zweiten Preis ausgezeichnet wurde, erhielt er dennoch den Auftrag zur Ausführung. Der sogenannte 'Fechterbrunnen' wurde vor dem Kaisertor der Breslauer Universität aufgestellt und am 26. November 1904 feierlich enthüllt. Der Brunnen besteht aus einem großen, runden Marmorbecken, in dessen Mitte sich ein kleineres Marmorbecken befindet. Dieses kleinere Becken wird von zwei weiblichen Aktfiguren getragen, als Ausguss dienen vier stilisierte Masken. Die Krönung des Brunnens erfolgt durch eine überlebensgroße Bronzeplastik eines Fechters. Im Breslauer Volksmund erhielt dieser Brunnen den Spitznamen "Säbeljürge". Später wurden lebensgroße Nachgüsse des Brunnens an verschiedenen Orten platziert. Darüber hinaus gibt es auch verkleinerte Gussversionen des Fechterbrunnens. Die verschiedenen Ausführungen zeugen von der anhaltenden Wertschätzung und Bedeutung dieses Kunstwerks. Hugo Lederer (1871 Znojmo, Czech Republic - 1940 Berlin) 'Fencer', bronze, dark brown patinated, on a marble base, height (with base) 57.5 cm, cast 'H. LEDERER Fec' signed, foundry stamp 'Akt-Ges vH. Gladenbeck &, Sohn', some slight superficial scratches, marble base chipped, literature: exh. Cat. Berlin 1936, Berlin sculptors from Schlüter to the present, Prussian Academy of Arts, Berlin 1936, plate 18, with illustration (other copy) Hugo Lederers was a German sculptor and medalist and is one of the most important and productive sculptors of the Wilhelmine era . After his training in Znojmo, Lederer settled in Berlin in 1895 as a freelance sculptor and created important monuments such as the Bismarck monument in Hamburg (1902/06), the Heine monument in Hamburg's city park (melted down in 1943) and the equestrian monument to Emperor Friedrich III. in Aachen. In 1901, the city of Breslau announced a competition for a university fountain. Although only awarded second prize, Hugo Lederer's design was implemented. The fountain features a large round marble basin. In the middle there is a smaller marble basin, supported by two female nude figures, with four stylized masks as a spout. The fountain is crowned by a bronze swordsman. The unveiling of the fountain, which was set up in front of the Imperial Gate of the University of Breslau, took place on November 26, 1904. In the Breslau vernacular, this fountain was called "Säbeljürge", in contrast to the "Gabeljürge", the Neptune fountain on the Neumarkt.

          Wettmann
        • Hugo Lederer
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Hugo Lederer

          Est: €1,300 - €2,600

          Hugo Lederer 1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin - Der Fechter - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grauer Marmor. H. o./m. Sockel. 54/57 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign.: H. LEDERER. Gießervermerk: Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn. Modell Nr.: U6782. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Vorbild der Ausführung war die 1901/04 entstandene Großplastik für den sog. 'Fechterbrunnen' auf dem Universitätsplatz in Breslau.

        • Hugo Lederer (1871-1940): The fencer, black patinated bronze on a vert de mer marble base, foundry mark Gladenbeck
          Aug. 29, 2023

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940): The fencer, black patinated bronze on a vert de mer marble base, foundry mark Gladenbeck

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          H 57,7 - 54 cm (with and without base)   The sculpture marked with the foundry mark of the Gladenbeck foundry 'Akt. Ges. v. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn'. (Aktien-Gesellschaft) A later cast after the large bronze 'Fencer' sculpture from 1902/04 for the fountain on the Universitätsplatz Breslau (link).

          Coronari Auctions
        • HUGO LEDERER (1871-1940), NAKE
          Jun. 08, 2023

          HUGO LEDERER (1871-1940), NAKE

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), naked boy with two fish, gray-brown patinated metal casting, signed on the hemispherical stand, h. 32 cm

        • Lederer, Hugo. Anna Pawlowa ein Reh
          May. 13, 2023

          Lederer, Hugo. Anna Pawlowa ein Reh

          Est: - €600

          Lederer, Hugo. Anna Pawlowa ein Reh fütternd. Braun patinierte Bronze auf Marmorplatte montiert. Auf der Plinthe signiert. 1928. Größe ohne Platte: 19 x 33 x 7 cm. Mit Platte: 22 x 35 x 8 cm. Der Bildhauer Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) und die Tänzerin Anna Pawlowa waren in den 1920er Jahren befreundet. 1928 schuf Lederer das Gipsmodell zu der Bronze, das aber beim Brand des Glaspalastes in München 1931 zerstört wurde. - Stellenweise leichte Patina, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Dr. Karl Bringmann.

        • Hugo Lederer
          May. 13, 2023

          Hugo Lederer

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          (1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin) nach Brunnenfigur "Fischpüddelchen". Originaltitel Kupfer-Galvanoplastik, schwarz und grün patiniert. Nach der bekannten, 1911 geschaffenen Plastik "Fischpüddelchen" von Hugo Lederer vor dem Baptisterium des Aachener Domes, welche die Akfigur eines Puttos mit zwei Fischen in den Händen darstellt. Die Figur wurde 1943 eingeschmolzen und 1954 nach dem zerstörten Vorbild von dem Bildhauer Heinrich-Clemens Dick neu gestaltet. H. 66 cm. After Hugo Lederer (1871 - 1940). Patinated copper electrotype fountain figure of a putto with fishes.

        • Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) naked boy with two fish, nackter Knabe mit zwei Fischen,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) naked boy with two fish, nackter Knabe mit zwei Fischen,

          Est: €500 -

          Bronze on marble base, signed on the plinth Hugo Lederer, naked boy with two fish in his hands, H 35 cm x W 12 cm x D 12 cm, weight 5.2 kg

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), important
          Aug. 25, 2022

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), important

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), important sculptor of the time of the German Empire and National Socialism, among others creator of the Bismarck monument in Hamburg, extraordinary centrepiece with centaurs, brown patinated bronze with curved plinths, rubbed and bumped due to age, l. 46,5 cm

        • HUGO LEDERER (1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin)
          May. 07, 2022

          HUGO LEDERER (1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Stehender weiblicher Akt mit erhobenen Armen Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. 1920er Jahre. 19,5 x 8 x 4 cm (mit Sockel 21 x 8 x 4 cm) Auf der Rückseite des Felsens signiert „H. Lederer“. Ausgezeichneter Guss mit ebenmäßiger, lebendig gestalteter Patina. Gesamthöhe mit Sockel 21 cm. Als Mitglied der Berliner Sezession und später Professor an der Berliner Akademie der Künste, sah sich Hugo Lederer oft in Konkurrenz mit Georg Kolbe und Fritz Klimsch. Seine Kunst orientierte sich vorerst an der Skulptur der Antike, wandte sich jedoch zunehmend einer expressiven und dennoch auf das Wesentliche reduzierten Formensprache zu. Die ungewöhnliche Pose der jungen Frau, mit dem angewinkelten Bein und den hoch erhobenen Armen, verleiht der Figur etwas Statisches und zugleich doch sehr Lebendiges.

        • Hugo Fechter Lederer (German, 1871-1940),
          Jan. 25, 2022

          Hugo Fechter Lederer (German, 1871-1940),

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Hugo Fechter Lederer (German, 1871-1940), Hugo Fechter Lederer (German, 1871-1940), a bronze figure of a nude, holding a robe, signed 'Hugo Lederer', raised on a marble plinth, 42cm high

          Sworders
        • Hugo Lederer – Richard Strauss (Richard Strauss)
          Dec. 08, 2021

          Hugo Lederer – Richard Strauss (Richard Strauss)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Bronze with blackish brown patina, mounted on a marble base. (1908). Height ca. 40 cm (in total ca. 51.5 cm). Incised with the signature on the reverse on the nape of the neck. This work is recorded in the digital Catalogue Raisonné created by the artist's grand-nephew Gerold Preiß as number 4.1908.04 (https://hugo-lederer.de/en/Catalogue Raisonné/4_kleinplastiken.php).

          Karl & Faber
        • Hugo LEDERER (1871-1940)
          Nov. 28, 2021

          Hugo LEDERER (1871-1940)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Hugo LEDERER (1871-1940) Bronze woman with lyre and lion. Brons Vrouw met lier en leeuw.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Hugo Lederer German, 1871-1940 Centaur Centerpiece
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Hugo Lederer German, 1871-1940 Centaur Centerpiece

          Hugo Lederer German, 1871-1940 Centaur Centerpiece Stamped H. LEDERER at base Bronze with a dark patina Height 10 7/8 inches (27.6 cm) C

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Lederer, Hugo, Fechter
          Jul. 30, 2021

          Lederer, Hugo, Fechter

          RefScu20721 Lederer, Hugo — Fencer (1871-1940) Male nude with his left hand on his hip, holding his sword in his right hand, standing over a marble plinth on a rectangular base. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Inscribed with name and ''Aktiengesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin'' on the base. H. 54 cm. // Lederer, Hugo — Fechter — (1871-1940) Über Marmorplinthe auf rechteckigem Sockel stehender, männlicher Akt, die linke Hand in die Hüfte gestemmt, in der Rechten den Degen haltend. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Am Sockel bez. mit Namen und "Aktiengesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin". H. 54 cm.

        • Lederer, Hugo (Znaim, Berlin 1871-1940)
          Jun. 24, 2021

          Lederer, Hugo (Znaim, Berlin 1871-1940)

          Est: €3,200 - €3,840

          Kentaurenschale/Fruchtbarkeitsschale 1902/08 Bronze, schwarz patiniert. 28×45×27 cm. Bez. mittig auf Plinthe: HUGO LEDERER.(Partiell etwas berieben) WVZ. Preiß IV, Nr. 14. Aus dem Besitz des Malers Alexander von Riesen (vgl. Katalog-Nrn. 142-145, 258-260 /Leo Spik A678). Dessen Bruder Hans von Riesen war Meisterschüler bei Hugo Lederer. (59374)

          Jun. 09, 2021

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Dec. 08, 2020

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          Hugo Lederer (German, 1871- 1940) Art Deco Bronze Sculpture depicting a male and female centaur supporting a bowl, signed "H. Lederer", foundry mark for Heinze and BArth; measures 11-1/4" X 18-1/2" X 9-3/4"; good condition.

          William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
        • Hugo Lederer "Spielender Knabe". 1933.
          Sep. 19, 2020

          Hugo Lederer "Spielender Knabe". 1933.

          Est: €420 - €460

          Hugo Lederer 1871 Znaim – 1940 Berlin Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Unsigniert. WVZ Znaim / Znojmo 73; Karl Lederer 98; On-Line Preiss Nr. 107 (Kat.-Nr.: 4.1933.02.).

        • HUGO LEDERER BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 22", FENCER
          May. 16, 2020

          HUGO LEDERER BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 22", FENCER

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          HUGO LEDERER (GERMAN, 1871-40), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 22", FENCER Fencer testing foil. Crisp impressed signature "H. Lederer". "Der Fechter". Impressed foundry: Gesellsch - Gladenbeck. Brown patina. Marble base not included in height. Cast in Berlin.

          DuMouchelles
        • Lederer, Hugo (1871-1940) "Archer" on a two-coloured marble column with oval shaft and rectangular, rotating base, around 1900, signed plinth, h. 71cm (with base 88cm), h. column 110cm
          May. 09, 2020

          Lederer, Hugo (1871-1940) "Archer" on a two-coloured marble column with oval shaft and rectangular, rotating base, around 1900, signed plinth, h. 71cm (with base 88cm), h. column 110cm

          Kendzia
        • Hugo Lederer (German, 1871-1940)
          Jul. 14, 2018

          Hugo Lederer (German, 1871-1940)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Hugo Lederer (German, 1871-1940), "Centaurs", polished bronze centerpiece, signed "H. LEDERER" and "HEINZE & CO., BERLIN", on base, h. 11 1/8 in. w. 18 1/4 in., d. 7 1/4 in

          Neal Auction Company
        • Hugo Lederer, Fencer, Bronze, Germany, 1901
          Nov. 25, 2015

          Hugo Lederer, Fencer, Bronze, Germany, 1901

          Est: €2,200 - €2,860

          Bronze, dark-brown patina Berlin/Germany, 1901 (design); later edition from around 1914 Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) – German sculptor Cast signature “H. LEDERER” on the plinth Foundry memorandum “Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin” on the reverse of the plinth Dedication plaque from 1914 on the marble plinth recto Literature: “Ethos and Pathos”, Berlin 1990, Vol. 1, Cat. Nr. 140 (Image) Height of the figure: 53 cm marble plinth: 3 x 13 x 15.5 cm Good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 4,500 Euro Written on the plaque: KAISER WILHELM II. DEM SIEGER IM FECHTEN BEIM TURNIER DES OFFIZIER-FECHT- UND SPORTVEREINS KIEL 1914. Condition: The piece is in good condition with minimal loss of patina in places. The base has sustained minor knocks on the underside. The figure is 53 cm tall and the marble plinth measures 3 x 13 x 15.5 cm. Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) Hugo Lederer studied from 1884 until 1888 at the k. u. k. Technical College for Clay Industry in Znaim. Afterwards, he joined the art workshop of Adalbert Deutschmann in Erfurt. In 1890, he moved to Dresden, where he worked in the sculpting workshop of Johannes Schilling. Two years later, sculptor Christian Behrens employed him in Breslau and, in the same year, he returned to Germany, to Robert Toberentz in Berlin. In 1895, Lederer began to work as a sculpting freelancer in Berlin. In 1912, he received a professorship for sculpting at the College of Fine Arts in Berlin. From 1920 to 1936, he taught a master’s course for sculpture. Lederer’s early work is influenced by the neo-baroque traditions of Reinhold Begas; his later works show his recognition of the works of Adolf von Hildebrand. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Lederer Hugo
          Jun. 06, 2015

          Lederer Hugo

          Est: - CHF850

          Lederer Hugo, "Flora". Bronzeskulptur patiniert. Signiert. Grau geäderter Steinsockel. Höhe 30 cm, mit Sockel 40 cm

        • A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A FENCER
          Apr. 01, 2014

          A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A FENCER

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A FENCER >CIRCA 1920, AFTER HUGO LEDERER (1871-1940)<br>On a base with cast signature 'H. Lederer' and inscribed by the founders Gladenbeck of Berlin 'Akt. Ges: Gladenceck. Berlin.' >35.12 in. (90 cm.) high

        • Lederer, Hugo (1871-1940) Europa auf dem Stier.
          Jun. 15, 2012

          Lederer, Hugo (1871-1940) Europa auf dem Stier.

          Est: - €300

          Lederer, Hugo (1871-1940) Europa auf dem Stier. Bronze mit brauner Patina (Schwanz rep.). Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. 22x 19x 6 cm. Schwarzer Glassockel (best.), H. 2 cm.

        • HUGO LEDERER, Venezianerinnen (Venetian Women)
          May. 22, 2012

          HUGO LEDERER, Venezianerinnen (Venetian Women)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Bronze sculpture. Height 36.7 cm. Mounted on greyish-brown stone base 2.2 x 15.1 x 11.1 cm. On back of plinth signed HUGO LEDERER and at right with the stamp "MP" [joined]. - With brownish patina.ProvenancePrivate possession HessenLiteratureHans Krey, Hugo Lederer. Ein Meister der Plastik, Berlin 1931, p. 78 with ill. nr. 14; Ursel Berger, Figürliche Bildhauerei im Georg-Kolbe-Museum Berlin. Vom Ende des 19. bis zur Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts, Cologne 1994, p. 76 with ill. p. 75

        • Hugo Lederer (1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin)
          May. 01, 2009

          Hugo Lederer (1871 Znaim - 1940 Berlin)

          Est: - €2,800

        • Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) A German bronze figure of a swordsman, 23ins
          Sep. 10, 2008

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) A German bronze figure of a swordsman, 23ins

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Hugo Lederer (1871-1940) A German bronze figure of a swordsman, on square plinth and marble base, signed and with foundry mark, 23ins

          Gorringes
          Jun. 10, 2008

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Gorringes
        • HUGO LEDERER (GERMAN 1871-1940)
          Mar. 20, 2004

          HUGO LEDERER (GERMAN 1871-1940)

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          MAN WITH SWORD Inscribed "H. Lederer fec." Bronze, brown patina. On marble base. Height: 36 in. Overall height: 37 1/2 in.

          Freeman's