Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Painter, Miniature painter

        • Tableaux LEDOUX Jeanne Philiberte (1767 - 1840). Cercle de.
          Sep. 11, 2024

          Tableaux LEDOUX Jeanne Philiberte (1767 - 1840). Cercle de.

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une jeune fille attablée". Cercle de Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, élève de Jean-Baptiste Greuze. École Française. Époque: fin XVIIIème - début XIXème. Dim.:+/-41x33cm.

        • JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (1767-1840),
          Sep. 03, 2024

          JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (1767-1840),

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767-1840), French portrait painter and pupil of Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Portrait of a young woman looking longingly, oil on canvas, unsigned, relined, restored and retouched, 48 x 38 cm, framed 61 x 53 cm

        • Portrait of a Young Girl
          May. 22, 2024

          Portrait of a Young Girl

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Sold Without Reserve Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris 1767 - 1840 Belleville Portrait of a Young Girl inscribed on verso of unlined canvas: J.B. Greuze oil on canvas canvas: 15 ⅞ by 12 ⅝ in.; 40.3 by 32.1 cm. framed: 20 ¼ by 17 ½ in.; 51.4 by 44.5 cm.

        • Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Jeune femme au regard dirigé vers le ciel Huile sur toile
          Feb. 06, 2024

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Jeune femme au regard dirigé vers le ciel Huile sur toile

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Jeune femme au regard dirigé vers le ciel Huile sur toile (Restaurations) h: 41 w: 32,50 cm Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, rentoilée, châssis à clés à double traverses en croix Bonne tension de la toile Légers frottements épars sur le pourtour Petites retouches dans le bouche et les narines Quelques très rares petites retouches éparses, zone de légers soulèvements dans les fonds et cheveux du modèle en haut à droite Quelques très rares petits soulèvements épars Vernis satiné Bon état général de conservation Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        • Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - 1840 Portrait d’une petite fille
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - 1840 Portrait d’une petite fille

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - 1840 Portrait d’une petite fille Huile sur toile 56 x 47 cm Portrait of a Young Girl Oil on canvas 22 1/16 x 18 1/2 in. PROVENANCE Collection Wildenstein, Paris.

        • Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux oil Portrait of a Boy with a Red Hat
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux oil Portrait of a Boy with a Red Hat

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Ledoux, Jeanne Philiberte (French, 1767-1840), Portrait of a Boy with a Red Hat, oil on board, 13 ½ x 10 inches, Provenance: Newhouse Galleries, New York, gilt wood Louis XIV style frame measuring 26 x 21 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Jeune femme au regard dirigé vers le ciel Huile sur toile (Restaurations) h: 41 w: 32,50 cm

        • JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767-1840 BELLEVILLE) A young woman at her
          Jul. 08, 2022

          JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767-1840 BELLEVILLE) A young woman at her

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767-1840 BELLEVILLE) A young woman at her toilette oil on panel, oval 16 5/8 x 14 in. (42.3 x 35.5 cm.)

        • Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (1767 - 1840), A Girl in a Straw Hat
          Jul. 01, 2022

          Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (1767 - 1840), A Girl in a Straw Hat

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (1767 ? 1840) A Girl in a Straw Hat Oil on canvas Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Canvas) 18 in (H) x 14.75 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX
          Mar. 24, 2022

          JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (Paris 1767 – Belleville 1840) Étude de jeune fille Toile 41 × 32,5 cm (restaurations) Provenance : Galerie des Jacobins Lyon. Jeanne Ledoux fut l’une des plus talentueuses élèves de Jean Baptiste Greuze. Elle figura au Salon à Paris de 1793 à 1819 et à celui de Douai en 1823. Elle était très en vogue dans le milieu artistique parisien. L’ensemble est modelé par une touche libre et vibrante, laissant apparaître les coups de brosse, les joues rougissantes, les lèvres entrouvertes et le regard vers le ciel.

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767-1840)(attr.) 'Scene de la jerusalem delivree' a painting oil on canvas. (55 x 47 cm)
          Sep. 04, 2021

          Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767-1840)(attr.) 'Scene de la jerusalem delivree' a painting oil on canvas. (55 x 47 cm)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Flanders Auctions
        • Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux 1767–1840, zugeschrieben
          Mar. 24, 2021

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux 1767–1840, zugeschrieben

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux 1767–1840, zugeschrieben Bildnis einer jungen Frau

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Jean Baptiste Greuze (Tournus 1725-1805 Paris) Portrait of Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767–1840), half-length, in a white dress with a blue shawl, and holding a garland of flowers
          Dec. 17, 2020

          Jean Baptiste Greuze (Tournus 1725-1805 Paris) Portrait of Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767–1840), half-length, in a white dress with a blue shawl, and holding a garland of flowers

          Est: £70,000 - £100,000

          Jean Baptiste Greuze (Tournus 1725-1805 Paris) Portrait of Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767–1840), half-length, in a white dress with a blue shawl, and holding a garland of flowers oil on panel 60 x 49.3cm (23 5/8 x 19 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767/1840), attr. À, Dame au collier de perles, portrait en miniature, signé, diam. 14 cm
          Dec. 08, 2020

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767/1840), attr. À, Dame au collier de perles, portrait en miniature, signé, diam. 14 cm

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767/1840), attr. À, Dame au collier de perles, portrait en miniature, signé, diam. 14 cm Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (1767/1840), attr. À, Dame au collier de perles, portrait en miniature, signé, diam. 14 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Le miroir brisé et La Vertu chancelante ou les plaintes de l'horl..
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Le miroir brisé et La Vertu chancelante ou les plaintes de l'horl..

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Le miroir brisé et La Vertu chancelante ou les plaintes de l'horloge, d'après Jean-Baptiste Greuze Paire d'huiles sur toiles h: 40,50 w: 32,50 cm Commentaire : D'après les gravures de tableaux de Jean-Baptiste Greuze conservés à la Wallace Collection de Londres pour l'un et à l'Alte Pinakothek de Munich pour le second. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX (1767-1840). Portrait de jeune homme . Huile sur
          Apr. 06, 2020

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX (1767-1840). Portrait de jeune homme . Huile sur

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX (1767-1840) Portrait de jeune homme Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile Encadrement ancien en bois sculpté, stuqué et doré 46 x 38 cm Provenance: Sotheby’s Amsterdam, vente du 15 novembre 2005, lot 58

          Millon Belgique
          Mar. 19, 2020

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Millon Belgique
          Feb. 04, 2020

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte LEDOUX Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Le miroir brisé et La Vertu chancelante ou les plaintes de l'horloge, d'après Jean-Baptiste Greuze Paire d'huiles sur toiles h: 40,50 w: 32,50 cm Commentaire : D'après les gravures de tableaux de Jean-Baptiste Greuze conservés à la Wallace Collection de Londres pour l'un et à l'Alte Pinakothek de Munich pour le second. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

        • ATTRIBUE A JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS, 1767-BELLEVILLE, 1840)
          Oct. 25, 2019

          ATTRIBUE A JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS, 1767-BELLEVILLE, 1840)

          Est: €400 - €600

          ATTRIBUE A JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS, 1767-BELLEVILLE, 1840) Portrait d'homme de trois quarts à droite en veste marron clair, gilet blanc, cravate blanche (fente à la bâte du couvercle et abrasions mineures à l’écaille) Signée à droite: LeDoux Miniature à la gouache et aquarelle sur ivoire, diam. à vue 5,3 cm, inscrite sur le couvercle d'une boîte en écaille mouchetée cerclée de laiton, diam. 5,6 cm, H. 2,5 cm - Poids brut : 52,90 gr €400-600 Il règne de la confusion dans les miniatures signées Ledoux ou LeDoux, plusieurs artistes du même patronyme ayant travaillé au même moment. La forme de la signature de cette miniature est comparable à celle de la miniature du musée Cognacq-Jay attribuée à Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux.

          Dec. 08, 2018

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 12.10.1840) zugewiesen. Winzerknabe mit Weinglas. Öl auf Leinwand. Rückseitig handschriftlich bezeichnet. In Würzburger Rokokorahmen. 28,5:23 cm.

          Stuker
        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840) Bust of a young girl
          Nov. 01, 2018

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840) Bust of a young girl

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840) Bust of a young girl oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 12 ¾ in. (41 x 32.3 cm.)

        • Boîte de forme circulaire en écaille blonde ornée au centre sur le couver
          Mar. 27, 2018

          Boîte de forme circulaire en écaille blonde ornée au centre sur le couver

          Est: €200 - €400

          Boîte de forme circulaire en écaille blonde ornée au centre sur le couvercle d'une miniature sur ivoire représentant un portrait de jeune homme Signée Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767 - Belleville 1840). Entourage en or 750 millièmes. Haut. : 2 cm - Diam. : 7 cm - Poids brut : 45,54 g

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Enfant tenant une grappe de raisin Child holding a grape, reinforced panel, unframed 16 X 12 5/8
          Mar. 22, 2018

          Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Enfant tenant une grappe de raisin Child holding a grape, reinforced panel, unframed 16 X 12 5/8

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Enfant tenant une grappe de raisin Child holding a grape, reinforced panel, unframed 16 X 12 5/8 IN. € 2,500-3,000 Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Enfant tenant une grappe de raisin Panneau renforcé Sans cadre 40,5 x 32 cm.

        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux French, 1767-1840 Head of a Boy Oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches (45 x 37.5 cm)
          Jan. 31, 2018

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux French, 1767-1840 Head of a Boy Oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches (45 x 37.5 cm)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux French, 1767-1840 Head of a Boy Oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches (45 x 37.5 cm) C

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (Attrib.): Bildnis eines jungen Mädchens
          Nov. 26, 2016

          Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (Attrib.): Bildnis eines jungen Mädchens

          Ledoux, Jeanne-Philiberte (Attrib.)—Bildnis eines jungen Mädchens—(Paris 1767-1840 Belleville) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 39 x 31 cm. - Mit Druckspuren der ehemals ovalen Rahmung, feine Krakeluren. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 22; Saur AKL 83; Ledoux war die Tochter des Architekten und Schriftsteller Claude-Nicolas Ledoux; sie erhielt ihre künstlerische Ausbildung von Jean-Baptiste Greuze und malte viele Varianten seiner Arbeiten, ist aber vor allem für ihre Porträts von jungen Mädchen bekannt.

        • Attributed to Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (1767-1840), YOUNG WOMAN WITH ROSES IN HER HAIR, Oil on panel; an old printed label with text: “the work of Madam le Doux” verso. Contained in an antique gilt frame with gargoyle crest, 15" x 11.5" — 38.1
          Mar. 31, 2016

          Attributed to Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (1767-1840), YOUNG WOMAN WITH ROSES IN HER HAIR, Oil on panel; an old printed label with text: “the work of Madam le Doux” verso. Contained in an antique gilt frame with gargoyle crest, 15" x 11.5" — 38.1

          ATTRIBUTED TO JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (1767-1840), FRENCHYOUNG WOMAN WITH ROSES IN HER HAIROil on panel; an old printed label with text: “the work of Madam le Doux” verso. Contained in an antique gilt frame with gargoyle crest15" x 11.5" — 38.1 x 29.2 cm.Estimate: $2,000—3,000

          Waddington's
        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, 1767 Paris - 1840 Belleville
          Dec. 10, 2015

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, 1767 Paris - 1840 Belleville

          Est: €14,000 - €16,000

          DIE KLEINE ORANGENVERKÄUFERIN Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 46,5 cm. Links unten mittig signiert. Verso Auktionsausschnitte mit Provenienzbezeichnung. Gerahmt. Die in Paris geborene Künstlerin erhielt ihre Ausbildung bei Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725-1805) und spezialisierte sich danach auf Miniaturmalerei und Portraits. Ab 1793 nahm sie an den Ausstellungen des Pariser Salons teil. Auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde zeigt die Künstlerin ein junges Mädchen im Halbfigurenbildnis, das schüchtern dem Betrachter entgegenblickt. Gehüllt ist es in einen über den Kopf geschwungenen Schal sowie eine bräunliche Decke. Behütend hält sie einen Henkeltopf in den Händen, aus dem sie die vor dem Unterarm aufgetürmten Orangen zu entnehmen scheint. Die Farbharmonie in Blau und Braun wird durch das Orange der Orangen sowie das sanfte Rot der Lippen und Wangen des Kindes farblich angereichert. Besonders schön ist der Ausdruck des sanften Gesichts, das aus der winterlichen Bekleidung hervorleuchtet. Provenienz: Marquis Cypierre Sale, Paris, 1834. Sammlung (...) Henry, Esq., 1877. (Verso Fragment eines Auktionskatalogausschnitts). Christie's, London, 28. Oktober 1998, Lot 227. (10305622) (12) Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, 1767 Paris - 1840 Belleville GIRL SELLING ORANGES Oil on canvas. 56 x 46.5 cm. Signed at centre-left below. Verso auction catalogue clipping with information regarding the provenance. The Paris-born artist was an apprentice of Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725-1805) and then specialised in miniature paintings and portraits. From 1793 she exhibited at The Salon in Paris. Provenance: Marquis Cypierre Sale, Paris, 1834. Collection (...) Henry, Esq., 1877. (Verso fragmentary clipping of a catalogue excerpt). Christie's, London, 28. October 1998, lot 227.

        • Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux, Portrait of a Young Man
          Nov. 14, 2015

          Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux, Portrait of a Young Man

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          CertificateRaffaella Colace, Cremona, undated.Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux was born in 1767 and apprenticed under Jean-Baptiste Greuze, whose influence is clearly evident in many of this painter's works (for example Lempertz auction 987, Cologne, 19.11.2011, lot 1324). Like Louise Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun, Ledoux specialised in portraits and was renowned for both her large scale works and her miniatures. In her expertise, Raffaella Colace compares the present depiction of a young man to another work entitled "Woman at Prayer" kept in the Bowes Museum in Bernard Castle, and praises the elegance, realism and empathy shown in this informal portrait.

        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, French (1767-1840) Oil on Canvas. "Portrait of a Girl with White Lace" Unsigned. Good Condition. Measures 21-1/2 Inches by 17-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 29-1/2 Inches by 26 Inches. Shipping $125.00
          May. 06, 2015

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, French (1767-1840) Oil on Canvas. "Portrait of a Girl with White Lace" Unsigned. Good Condition. Measures 21-1/2 Inches by 17-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 29-1/2 Inches by 26 Inches. Shipping $125.00

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, French (1767-1840) Oil on Canvas. "Portrait of a Girl with White Lace" Unsigned. Good Condition. Measures 21-1/2 Inches by 17-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 29-1/2 Inches by 26 Inches. Shipping $245.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • ¤ Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Portrait de jeune garçon tenant une balle Huile sur toile
          Mar. 27, 2015

          ¤ Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Portrait de jeune garçon tenant une balle Huile sur toile

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Portrait de jeune garçon tenant une balle Huile sur toile Signée 'j philiberte / Ledoux' en bas à gauche 'PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN HOLDING A BALL', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY J.-P. LEDOUX h: 40 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Francfort-sur-le-Main, Hugo Helbing, 3 mai 1932, n° 61 ; Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza, Schloss Rohoncz, depuis les années 1930 ; Resté dans cette collection jusqu'à nos jours Expositions : Probablement Salon de 1806, Paris, n° 337 : "Un petit garçon tenant une balle" Bibliographie : 'Internationale Sammler-Zeitung' , Jg. 24, n° 10, 15 mai 1932, p. 97 Rudolf Heinemann, 'Sammlung Schloss Rohoncz', Lugano, 1937, n° 235 Commentaire : Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux fut l'une des plus fidèles et des plus sensibles élèves de Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Elle fut l'une des miniaturistes les plus en vogue de Paris au tournant des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles mais appliqua également les préceptes de son maître sur toile, comme en témoigne le charmant portrait que nous présentons. Les têtes d'expression de jeunes filles et de jeunes garçons de Greuze connurent un grand succès et devinrent l'une des spécialités du peintre et de Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux à sa suite. Ces jeunes garçons sont représentés dans toute leur simplicité, pour eux-mêmes, sans précision de contexte particulier, la plupart dans le format du portrait. Le talent du peintre se concentre sur le rendu des différentes expressions tantôt rêveuses, tantôt nostalgiques, dont les pensées sont révélées au spectateur par un regard soutenu, des joues rougissantes ou des lèvres entrouvertes. Le tableau que nous présentons en est l'un des plus parfaits exemples de la production de Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux. Le visage tourné vers la droite et le regard songeur, ce jeune garçon semble avoir interrompu un jeu pour se plonger dans ses pensées. La subtile harmonie de coloris bruns et vert amande et rose vient renforcer l'impression de grande douceur qui émane de cette délicate composition.

        • Attribué à Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Tête de jeune fille au fichu rose Papier marouflé sur toile 44,5 x 36 cm
          Dec. 16, 2014

          Attribué à Jeanne Philiberte LEDOUX (1767 - 1840) Tête de jeune fille au fichu rose Papier marouflé sur toile 44,5 x 36 cm

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        • Attributed to Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (French)
          Nov. 22, 2014

          Attributed to Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (French)

          Est: $700 - $900

          Attributed to Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux (French, 1767-1840), "Three-Quarter-Length Portrait of Napoleon I in Uniform", pastel on artist board, signed lower left center, 31 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., period frame

          Neal Auction Company
          May. 14, 2014

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          ATTRIBUÉ À JEANNE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767- BELLEVILLE 1840) PORTRAIT DE PETITE FILLE EN BUSTE Pastel 39,5 X 30cm Petits trous dans le bas, accident en bas à gauche

        • FLAVIEN-EMMANUEL CHABANNE (FRENCH, 1799-1864)
          Nov. 27, 2012

          FLAVIEN-EMMANUEL CHABANNE (FRENCH, 1799-1864)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          FLAVIEN-EMMANUEL CHABANNE (FRENCH, 1799-1864) Three miniatures: a young lady, in off-the-shoulders lavender dress, black belt, gold earring, her centre-parted hair upswept in braids; together with a gentleman, in blue coat with brass buttons, white cravat (Mlle Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux, French, 1767-1840); together with a young lady, in white dress, rose and feathers in her powdered upswept hair (Pérignon, fl. c. 1779-1790) signed 'Chabanne.' (mid-left); 'Ledoux' (lower right); 'pérignon' (lower right), respectively oval, 3 1/8 in. (80 mm.) high; 2 3/16 in. (55 mm.) diam.; oval, 1 7/8 in. (47 mm.) high, gilt-metal frames (3)

          May. 03, 2012

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          ATTRIBUÉ À JEANNE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767 - BELLEVILLE 1840) PORTRAIT DE PETITE FILLE EN BUSTE Pastel 39,5 X 30 CM Petits trous dans le bas, accident en bas à gauche

        • PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
          Nov. 19, 2011

          PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

          Est: €16,000 - €20,000

          JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX, PORTRAIT OF A GIRL, Oil on canvas, 42,5 x 32,5 cm

        • Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Tête de jeune femme Toile marouflée sur panneau
          May. 13, 2011

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Tête de jeune femme Toile marouflée sur panneau

          Est: €400 - €600

          Attribué à Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux Paris, 1767 - Belleville, 1840 Tête de jeune femme Toile marouflée sur panneau (Restaurations anciennes) h: 34,50 w: 26 cm

        • ATTRIBUTED TO JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (French
          Aug. 28, 2007

          ATTRIBUTED TO JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (French

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO JEANNE PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (French, 1767-1840) YOUNG GIRL WITH DOVE. Outstanding oil on canvas half portrait of a young girl in a white and rose colored dress holding a white dove to her chest. She wears a double blue ribbon in her brown curly hair. Unsigned. Housed in a French style modern wood frame. A wonderful soft rendering in great detail. SIZE: 18" x 15". CONDITION: Very good. Relined with masking varnish. 9-90544 HP

          James D. Julia
        • JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX PARIS 1767 - 1840 BELLEVILLE THE YOUNG MATHEMATICIAN 18 1/4 by 15 in. 46 by 38 cm. oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas has been relined. Surface is slightly pressed. colors are fresh. Varnish is slightly yellow. UV light
          Jan. 27, 2007

          JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX PARIS 1767 - 1840 BELLEVILLE THE YOUNG MATHEMATICIAN 18 1/4 by 15 in. 46 by 38 cm. oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas has been relined. Surface is slightly pressed. colors are fresh. Varnish is slightly yellow. UV light

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX PARIS 1767 - 1840 BELLEVILLE THE YOUNG MATHEMATICIAN 18 1/4 by 15 in. 46 by 38 cm. oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas has been relined. Surface is slightly pressed. colors are fresh. Varnish is slightly yellow. UV light reveals retouches in hair of boy and in darker areas of background, particularly area of retouch over right arm. Overall needs no further attention. Can be hung as is. Provenance: With Newhouse Galleries, New York. Catalogue Note: Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux was the daughter of the architect and writer Claude-Nicolas Ledoux. She received her artistic training from Jean- Baptiste Greuze and painted many variants of his work. The present portrait is based on Greuze's composition, The Mathematician. Several versions of the composition are known, including one in the Musee Fabre in Montpellier, another sold at Sotheby's, New York, June 9, 1983, from the Estate of Mr. and Mrs. Kay Kimball, Fort Worth, Texas and another one, which was sold by Sotheby's, New York, on January 14, 1988, lot 212.

        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840 Belleville)
          Oct. 17, 2006

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840 Belleville)

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          A young woman at her toilette oil on panel, oval 16 3/4 x 13 3/4 in. (42.5 x 35 cm.)

        • JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (1767-1840)
          Jan. 27, 2005

          JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (1767-1840)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Portrait de jeune garçon tenant un chien Huile sur toile 46,4 x 38,1 cm. (18 1/4 x 15 in.)

        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux
          Jan. 26, 2005

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          French, 1767-1840 JEUNE VILLAGROIS EN BUSTE Oil on canvas 17 x 14 1/4 inches (43.2 x 36.2 cm.) The artist is the daughter of the famed Neoclassical architect Claude-Nicolas Ledoux and the student of Jean-Baptiste Greuze

          Doyle New York
        • J. Ledoux (Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux, 1767 Paris - 1840 Belleville?) 19. Jh. Damenportrat. E2500 EUR
          Sep. 22, 2004

          J. Ledoux (Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux, 1767 Paris - 1840 Belleville?) 19. Jh. Damenportrat. E2500 EUR

        • Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840)
          Jul. 09, 2004

          Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (Paris 1767-1840)

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Portrait of a boy holding a dog oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 in. (46.4 x 38.1 cm.)

        • ENTOURAGE DE JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767-1840)
          Jul. 08, 2004

          ENTOURAGE DE JEANNE-PHILIBERTE LEDOUX (PARIS 1767-1840)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jeune femme au turban Huile sur toile, non rentoilée, non encadrée 46,2 x 38,5 cm. (18 3/8 x 15 1/8 in.)

        • Attributed to Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (1767-1840) Portrait of a Young Girl, oil on canvas, 38 x 30cm Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux was a pupil of Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725-1805) Provenance: Bought by the vendor in the 1940's
          Feb. 12, 2004

          Attributed to Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (1767-1840) Portrait of a Young Girl, oil on canvas, 38 x 30cm Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux was a pupil of Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725-1805) Provenance: Bought by the vendor in the 1940's

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Cheffins
        • Attributed to Mlle. Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (French, 1767-1840) A Gentleman, wearing dark grey
          Nov. 05, 2002

          Attributed to Mlle. Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux (French, 1767-1840) A Gentleman, wearing dark grey

          Est: $1,873 - $2,341

          coat, brown waistcoat with black trim, tied white stock and frilled cravat gold frame with crimped inner borders and glazed reverse circular, 56mm. (2 1/8in.) diam. Mlle. Ledoux was a pupil of Greuze and exhibited at the Salon 1793-1819.