Jules van de Leene Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on cardboard Still life with roses, signed and dated 1930
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on cardboard Still life with roses, signed and dated 1930

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on cardboard Still life with roses, signed and dated 1930 Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), olie op karton Stilleven met rozen, getekend en gedateerd 1930

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on canvas Jar with flowers, signed
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on canvas Jar with flowers, signed

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), oil on canvas Jar with flowers, signed Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962), olie op doek Kruik met bloemen, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Lake Shore'. (W:63 x H:50,5 cm)
      Sep. 10, 2024

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Lake Shore'. (W:63 x H:50,5 cm)

      Est: €240 - €340

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Lake Shore' Gouache and watercolour on paper.  Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:63 x H:50,5 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • "Boer met paard en kar" - Olieverf op paneel - Gesigneerd - 45 x 59 cm
      Dec. 29, 2023

      "Boer met paard en kar" - Olieverf op paneel - Gesigneerd - 45 x 59 cm

      Est: €50 - €150

      DEWIT Auctions
    • JULES VAN DE LEENE
      Nov. 15, 2023

      JULES VAN DE LEENE

      Est: $300 - $400

      JULES VAN DE LEENE (Belgian School, 1887-1962) La porte de Gand Oil on panel Signed lower right. On the back titled, located "Bruges" and signed by the artist. 50 x 60 cm JULES VAN DE LEENE (Escuela Belga, 1887-1962) La porte de Gand Óleo sobre tabla Firmado abajo a la derecha. Al dorso titulado, situado “Brujas” y firmado por el artista. 50 x 60 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Jules Van de Leene (1887–1962): Tulips and anemones, oil on canvas
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Jules Van de Leene (1887–1962): Tulips and anemones, oil on canvas

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Work: 80 x 70 cm Frame: 97 x 86 cm    Ref.: - Part of the exhibition '28eme Salon d'ensemble' in 'Centre d'Art de Rouge-Cloître', 25 January - 19 March 2000.

      Coronari Auctions
    • "Het Schaakspel" (The chess game)
      Jun. 05, 2023

      "Het Schaakspel" (The chess game)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      "Het Schaakspel" (The chess game), pastel on paper, Belgian school, 20th C., signed J. VAN DE LEENE (probably Jules Van de Leene - 1887-1962). Notes: label on the back identifying the work., Dim. - 85 x 105 cm

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962)
      Feb. 12, 2023

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Oil on canvas Interior, signed. Olie op doek Interieur, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Tableaux VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962)
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Tableaux VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur panneau "La cueillette des pommes". Signé en bas à gauche Jules Van de Leene. Titré au dos. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-59,8x50cm.

    • Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Rozenhoedkaai' Watercolour on paper. (W: 66 x H: 100 cm)
      Nov. 23, 2022

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Rozenhoedkaai' Watercolour on paper. (W: 66 x H: 100 cm)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) 'Rozenhoedkaai' A drawing, Watercolour on paper.  (W: 66 x H: 100 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Suzy". Signé en bas à droite Jules Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim. :
      Oct. 11, 2022

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Suzy". Signé en bas à droite Jules Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim. :

      Est: €500 - €800

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Suzy". Signé en bas à droite Jules Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-35x46 cm. VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962)

    • JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962)
      Jun. 09, 2022

      JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962)

      Est: €150 - €250

      'L'église de Schoore', 1919. Etching. Titled in the plate, signed and dated 'févr. 1919' in pencil, annotation '1er état'. We join by the same: five other etchings, all signed in pencil: -) 'Zeebrugge. Le camps des anglais', 1919. 370 x 500 mm -) 'No man's land'. 370 x 490 mm -) 'L'Yzer à Schoorbakke', 1919. 375 x 495 mm -) id., annotation '2d état' -) 'La Cabane'. 125 x 165 mm To: 7 ex. Description FR 'L'église de Schoore', 1919. Eau-forte. Titrée dans la planche, signée et datée 'févr. 1919' au crayon, annotation '1er état'. On y joint: cinq autres gravures, toutes signées au crayon. -) 'Zeebrugge. Le camps des anglais', 1919. 370 x 500 mm -) 'No man's land'. 370 x 490 mm -) 'L'Yzer à Schoorbakke', 1919. 375 x 495 mm -) id., annotation '2d état' -) 'La Cabane'. 125 x 165 mm Tot.: 7 ex. Beschrijving NL 'L'église de Schoore', 1919. Ets. Getiteld in de plaat, getekend en gedateerd 'févr. 1919' in potlood, annotatie '1er état'. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde, vijf andere etsen, alle getekend in potlood: -) 'Zeebrugge. Le camps des anglais', 1919. 370 x 500 mm -) 'No man's land'. 370 x 490 mm -) 'L'Yzer à Schoorbakke', 1919. 375 x 495 mm -) id., annotatie '2d état'. -) 'La Cabane'. 125 x 165 mm Tot.: 7 ex.

    • Jules van de Leene (Belgian 1887 – 1962) Oil, Jan van Eyck Statue - Bruges, Signed, 50 x 60
      Apr. 24, 2022

      Jules van de Leene (Belgian 1887 – 1962) Oil, Jan van Eyck Statue - Bruges, Signed, 50 x 60

      Est: R2,000 - R3,000

      5th Avenue Auctioneers
      Mar. 16, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur toile "Nature morte au vase de fleurs". Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-90x70cm.

      Feb. 27, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Interior with flowers. Oil on canvas, signed. Interieur met bloemen. Olie op doek, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Fauvist floral decor. Watercolor, signed. Fauvistisch bloemendecor. Aquarel, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Vue hivernale de Bruges
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Vue hivernale de Bruges

      Est: €300 - €400

      Aquarelle et gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) "Croquis pour les réussites"
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) "Croquis pour les réussites"

      Est: €100 - €150

      Fusain sur papier. Signé, daté 1925 et titré en bas à droite. Charcoal on paper. Signed, dated 1925 and titled lower right.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • "Elégante à l'ombrelle allongée sur l'herbe" aquarelle avec rehauts de gouache sur papier. Signé en
      Apr. 21, 2021

      "Elégante à l'ombrelle allongée sur l'herbe" aquarelle avec rehauts de gouache sur papier. Signé en

      Est: €300 - €400

      "Elégante à l'ombrelle allongée sur l'herbe" aquarelle avec rehauts de gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene et dédicacé. Voir au dos une étiquette d'exposition au Centre d'art du Rouge-Cloître à Auderghem en 1987. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-49,5x63,5cm.

    • "Cargo dans le port d'Anvers", aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole b
      Apr. 21, 2021

      "Cargo dans le port d'Anvers", aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole b

      Est: €600 - €800

      "Cargo dans le port d'Anvers", aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:72x93cm.

    • Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Vue portuaire Harbor view
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Vue portuaire Harbor view

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Goauche sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. Gouache on paper. Signed lower right.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • VAN DE LEENE, Jules (1887-1962) - Grote markt in Veurne
      Mar. 12, 2021

      VAN DE LEENE, Jules (1887-1962) - Grote markt in Veurne

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN DE LEENE, Jules (1887-1962) Grote markt in Veurne Olie op paneel (37 x 46 cm), getekend links onder. Lijst uit periode

      Auctions Van de Wiele
      Oct. 13, 2020

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      A charcoal drawing after a Gustave Doré engraving from the giant Antanaeus known from Dante's Inferno. In original frame. Description FR Pièce de cheminée réalisée au fusain figurant le géant Antanée. Signée. Interprétation libre d'après une oeuvre de Gustave Doré tirée de l'Enfer de Dante. Dans son cadre d'origine. Beschrijving NL Schouwstuk met voorstelling van de reus Antanaeus. Houtskool. Vrije interpretatie naar Gustave Doré. Uit Dante's Inferno. In originele lijst.

    • Jules van de Leene (1887-1962), Antwerp port
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Jules van de Leene (1887-1962), Antwerp port

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jules van de Leene (1887-1962) Antwerp port Charcoal on paper. Location and monogram at lower right. Tag on the back from the retrospective exhibit of the Centre d'Art du Rouge Cloître. Framed. Hauteur (cm) : 50 - Largeur (cm) : 60 - -

      Haynault
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Paysage Huile sur panneau signée et datée "1912" en bas à droite et titrée au dos. 48 x 58 cm

      Côte Basque Enchères
      Feb. 15, 2020

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN DE LEENE JULES (1887 - 1962) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Zicht van Brugge" - 42 x 50 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Jules Van de Leene

      DVC
    • TABLEAUX
      Nov. 13, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau "La communicante". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Jules Van de Leene et daté (19)49. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x50cm.

    • View of Ciboure and Saint Jean de Luz Port, 1941,
      May. 27, 2019

      View of Ciboure and Saint Jean de Luz Port, 1941,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on panel. Signed, situated and dated. Note: A student of Constand Montald and Constantin Meunier, his postimpressionist touch is vigorous without turning into expressionism.

      Haynault
    • Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Champs fleuris
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Champs fleuris

      Est: €150 - €180

      Jules Van de Leene (1887-1962) Champs fleuris Gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche. 44,5 x 68,5 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Cargo au Port d’Ostende
      Sep. 13, 2018

      JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Cargo au Port d’Ostende

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Cargo au Port d’Ostende Aquarelle sur papier signé en bas à droit Provenance : Collection privée, Belgique Dimensions : 72 x 93 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • painting oil on canvas - Le Kolck Amsterdam - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules
      Sep. 02, 2018

      painting oil on canvas - Le Kolck Amsterdam - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableau HST -Le Kolck Amsterdam- signé *VAN DE LEENE J.* (Jules) (1887. 1962) 60x50cm cadre bois doré painting oil on canvas - Le Kolck Amsterdam - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Monsantic.com
    • VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) - Huile sur toile "Petit chien assis da
      Feb. 27, 2018

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) - Huile sur toile "Petit chien assis da

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) Huile sur toile "Petit chien assis dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche Jules Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:50,5x50,5cm.

    • painting: mixed media - seated woman - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules
      Jan. 28, 2018

      painting: mixed media - seated woman - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableau: Technique mixte -Femme assise- signé *VAN DE LEENE J.* (Jules) (1887. 1962) 76x50cm cadre de style doré sous verre painting: mixed media - seated woman - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Monsantic.com
    • VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) - Huile sur panneau "Vue de la fenêtre". S
      Jan. 16, 2018

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) - Huile sur panneau "Vue de la fenêtre". S

      Est: €250 - €350

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887 - 1962) - Huile sur panneau "Vue de la fenêtre". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos J. Van de Leene et daté 1941. Ecole belge. (Dédicacé : Pour toi Mimi, de notre fenêtre). Dim.:38x45,7cm.

      Dec. 17, 2017

      Est: €500 - €600

      JULES VAN DE LEENE (1887-1962) Elégante nue au miroir Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 60 x 50 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • painting : mixed media on paper - man with a lamp - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules
      Dec. 03, 2017

      painting : mixed media on paper - man with a lamp - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableau: Technique mixte sur papier -Homme à la lampe voilée- signée *VAN DE LEENE J.* (Jules) (1887. 1962) 65x52cm cadre sculpté doré sous verre painting : mixed media on paper - man with a lamp - signed VAN DE LEENE Jules

      Monsantic.com
    • 20th Cent. Belgian (thirties') oil on panel - titled and signed
      Oct. 23, 2017

      20th Cent. Belgian (thirties') oil on panel - titled and signed

      Est: €150 - €250

      VAN DE LEENE JULES (1887 - 1962) olieverfschilderij op paneel op verso getiteld "Lolita" - 60 x 50 getekend (ook op verso)

      DVC
    • TABLEAUX
      Sep. 13, 2017

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur panneau "Madrilène". Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:64x50cm.

    • Jules van de Leene (1887 - 1962)
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Jules van de Leene (1887 - 1962)

      Jules van de Leene (1887 - 1962) was active/lived in Belgium. Jules Leene is known for still-life painting. Signed and dated (1956) lower left. Sight Size: 14.75 x 17.75 in. Overall Size: 22.5 x 25.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • LEENE, Jules Van de – Schepen aan de kade
      Oct. 08, 2016

      LEENE, Jules Van de – Schepen aan de kade

      Est: €200 - €300

      Olie op paneel, 50 x 60 cm, gedempte kleuren, rozige kleuren in de lucht. Gesigneerd links onder. Goudkleurige houten lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • LEENE, Jules Van de – Binnenzicht O.L.Vrouwekerk Brugge
      Oct. 08, 2016

      LEENE, Jules Van de – Binnenzicht O.L.Vrouwekerk Brugge

      Est: €260 - €380

      Olie op doek, 65 x 80 cm. Gesigneerd links onder. Gesculpteerde lijst. De titel staat op een etiket op de keerzijde

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Tableau HSP -Vieux Pont d'Orthez- daté 1941 signé et de *VAN DE LEENE J.* (Jules) (1887 1962) 55x65cm cadre de style doré
      Dec. 06, 2015

      Tableau HSP -Vieux Pont d'Orthez- daté 1941 signé et de *VAN DE LEENE J.* (Jules) (1887 1962) 55x65cm cadre de style doré

      Est: €220 - €400

      Monsantic.com
    • VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Coin d'un port de
      Jun. 18, 2013

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Coin d'un port de

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Coin d'un port de pêche, aquarelle sur carton. Signée en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x66cm.

    • VAN DE LEENE JULES (1887 - 1962) Zomers landschap.
      Apr. 17, 2013

      VAN DE LEENE JULES (1887 - 1962) Zomers landschap.

      Est: €500 - €600

      VAN DE LEENE JULES (1887 - 1962) Zomers landschap. Paysage ensoleillé Aquar / papier.. .Get. Sig.. . 66 x 91 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur toile
      May. 15, 2012

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur toile

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur toile "Vase d'anémones". Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:62.5x67.5cm.

    • VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 14, 2012

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur panneau

      Est: €300 - €400

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur panneau "Le Pont Vieux à Orthez (France)". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos J. Van de Leene et daté 1940. Ecole belge. Dim.:50x60cm.

      Oct. 11, 2011

      Est: €300 - €400

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur panneau "La belle espagnole". Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x50cm.

      May. 17, 2011

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN DE LEENE Jules (1887-1962). Huile sur panneau "Panorama d'Ostende". Signé en bas à droite J. Van de Leene. Ecole belge. Dim.:38x46cm