Wilhelm Legler Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • Wilhelm Legler (1875-1951) – Attributed
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Wilhelm Legler (1875-1951) – Attributed

      Est: €120 - €240

      Wilhelm Legler (1875-1951) – Attributed, still life with fruits, oil on board, signed bottom right, framed, 30 x 35 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Wilhelm Legler, attr., "Kirchberg/Jagst"
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Wilhelm Legler, attr., "Kirchberg/Jagst"

      Wilhelm Legler, attr., "Kirchberg/Jagst" Blick in eine Straßenschlucht mit Fachwerkhäusern vor einem Turm, Öl auf Leinwand, unsigniert, rückseitig auf Keilrahmen in Blei bezeichnet sowie Klebeetikett mit Biografie des Künstlers, Leinwand etwas wellig und reinigungsbedürftig, Falzmaße 39 x 46,5 cm. Wilhelm Legler, attr., "Kirchberg/Jagst" View of a street ravine with half-timbered houses in front of a tower, oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed in lead on the reverse of the stretcher frame as well as an adhesive label with the artist's biography, canvas somewhat wavy and in need of cleaning, folding dimensions 39 x 46.5 cm.

    • WILHELM LEGLER (Pisino 1875 - 1951 Stillfried)
      May. 22, 2023

      WILHELM LEGLER (Pisino 1875 - 1951 Stillfried)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      WILHELM LEGLER (Pisino 1875 - 1951 Stillfried) Flower still life with scarf oil/canvas, 54 x 48 cm signed W. Legler, verso label Wilhelm Legler, Blumenstillleben mit Schal ESTIMATE € 1000 - 1500 STARTING PRICE € 1000 From 1897, the Austrian painter Wilhelm Legler studied at the Academy of Fine Arts with Carl Moll and from 1899 to 1906 at Stuttgart with Robert Poetzelberger, Leopold von Kalckreuth and Adolf Hözel as well as etching with Alexander Eckener. From 1906, Legler was mainly active in Vienna and Linz, later also in Dimburg and Stillfried an der March. From 1929, he lived and worked mainly in Vienna, where he was a member of the Wiener Künstlerhaus from 1914. During his time in Stuttgart he created numerous etchings. Artistically influenced by Carl Moll until about 1915, he increasingly turned to landscape painting and mainly painted landscapes of the Marchland. His works were u. a. Exhibited at the Vienna Art Show in 1908 and at the International Art Show in Vienna in 1909. In April 1945, Legler's home and artistic work in Vienna were destroyed by a bomb attack. His works can be found in the Albertina in Vienna, in the Belvedere and in the Lower Austrian State Museum in St. Pölten. Legler's first marriage was to Margarete Schindler (1880-1942), a stepdaughter of his teacher Carl Moll and sister of Alma Mahler. Drasche Prize 1915, Ehrenmedaille der Stadt Wien (Medal of Honour of the City of Vienna) 1931, Staatspreis (State Prize) 1933 and 1935. Preis der Stadt Wien (Prize of the City of Vienna), 1938. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
    • Wilhelm Legler, Vor dem Gehöft (wohl Marchfeld bei Wien). 1937.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Wilhelm Legler, Vor dem Gehöft (wohl Marchfeld bei Wien). 1937.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Wilhelm Legler 1875 Pisino, Kroatien – 1951 Stillfried, Niederösterreich Öl auf Leinwand. Zweifach signiert "W. Legler" und datiert u.li. und u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen o.li. in Faserstift nochmals signiert "W. Legler" und bezeichnet "Wien Künstlerhaus", mit zwei historischen Etiketten, von 1937 nummeriert "1062" und von 1938, nummeriert "954". In einer profilierten silbergrauen Holzleiste gerahmt. Der Rahmen verso o.Mi. mit altem Händleretikett versehen. Wilhelm Legler gilt als malerischer Entdecker des Marchlandes. Wilhelm Legler 1875 Pisino, Kroatien – 1951 Stillfried, Niederösterreich Ab 1897 Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Carl Moll, von 1899 bis 1906 in Stuttgart bei Robert Poetzelberger, Leopold von Kalckreuth und Adolf Hölzel sowie Radierung bei Alexander Eckener. Ab 1906 überwiegend in Wien und Linz tätig, später auch in Dimburg und in Stillfried an der March. Ab 1929 lebte und wirkte er hauptsächlich in Wien, wo er ab 1914 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses war. In seiner Zeit in Stuttgart fertigte Legler zahlreiche Radierungen an. Etwa ab 1915 wandte sich Legler verstärkt der Landschaftsmalerei zu und malte überwiegend Landschaften des Marchlandes. Seine Werke wurden u. a. bei der Kunstschau Wien 1908 und 1909 bei der Internationalen Kunstschau in Wien ausgestellt. 1945 wurdheloe das Wohnhaus Leglers in Wien durch einen Bombenangriff zerstört und damit nahezu sein gesamtes künstlerisches Werk. Werke Leglers befinden sich u. a. in der Albertina Wien, im Belvedere Museum Wien und im Niederösterreichischen Landesmuseum in St. Pölten. Legler war in erster Ehe mit Margarete Schindler (1880–1942) verheiratet, einer Stieftochter seines Lehrers Carl Moll und Schwester Alma Mahlers.

      Dec. 04, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wilhelm Legler 1875 Pisino, Kroatien – 1951 Stillfried, Niederösterreich Öl auf Leinwand. Zweifach signiert "W. Legler" und datiert u.li. und u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen o.li. in Faserstift nochmals signiert "W. Legler" und bezeichnet "Wien Künstlerhaus", mit zwei historischen Etiketten, von 1937 nummeriert "1062" und von 1938, nummeriert "954". In einer profilierten silbergrauen Holzleiste gerahmt. Der Rahmen verso o.Mi. mit altem Händleretikett versehen. Wilhelm Legler gilt als malerischer Entdecker des Marchlandes.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

    • WILHELM LEGLER (1875 Pisino/Kroatien - 1951 Stillfried/Niederösterreich)
      Oct. 17, 2020

      WILHELM LEGLER (1875 Pisino/Kroatien - 1951 Stillfried/Niederösterreich)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Blick in einen Wiener Innenhof mit geflochtenen Körben und grünem Tor¨, unten links signiert ¨W. Legler¨ und (teils unleserlich) ortsbezeichnet ¨[...]Auerhof¨, ca. 63,5x53cm, gerahmt (74,5x64cm), leichter Kratzer, Leinwandecke unten rechts löchrig

    • Wilhelm Legler (1875 - 1951) - Untitled (Country Village Scene), 1915 63.5 x 63.5cm
      Jun. 08, 2017

      Wilhelm Legler (1875 - 1951) - Untitled (Country Village Scene), 1915 63.5 x 63.5cm

      Wilhelm Legler (1875 - 1951) Untitled (Country Village Scene), 1915 oil on canvas 63.5 x 63.5cm signed and dated lower right

      Lawsons
    • Floral Still Life With Scarf
      Nov. 23, 2016

      Floral Still Life With Scarf

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      oil on canvas signed lower left 21;3 x 18;9 inch;

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Wilhelm Legler *
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Wilhelm Legler *

      Wilhelm Legler * (Pisino, Istrien, 1875-1951 Wien) Gänse in einem Auwäldchen, signiert, datiert W. Legler 1927, Öl auf Leinwand, 90 x 100 cm, stark restauriert, gerahmt, (K) opening price EUR 600,-

    • Legler, Wilhelm, 1875 Pisino/Istrien-1951, Maler
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Legler, Wilhelm, 1875 Pisino/Istrien-1951, Maler

      Est: €200 - €240

      Legler, Wilhelm, 1875 Pisino/Istrien-1951, Maler und Grafiker in Wien, 1897 Schüler von C. Moll in Wien, später von Pötzelberger, Grethe, Kalckreuth und Hölzel in Stuttgart, ab 1906 meist in Wien, hier: March bei Angern, Badende an der March, Öl/Lwd auf blauen Stoff doubliert, re. u. sign. und dat. 1933, ca. 66x65cm

    • WILHELM LEGLER (Italian 1875-1951) TENDING THE GARDEN.
      Aug. 21, 2012

      WILHELM LEGLER (Italian 1875-1951) TENDING THE GARDEN.

      Oil on panel scene shows two figures working in a backyard garden. Signed lower right. A sketch is on the backside of the board of a backyard retreat in the snow. Housed in a gilt carved wood frame. SIZE: 10" x 14". CONDITION: Minor inpainting, very good. 9-26056

      James D. Julia
    • WILHELM LEGLER (Italian, 1875-1951) WORKING THE GARDEN.
      Aug. 24, 2011

      WILHELM LEGLER (Italian, 1875-1951) WORKING THE GARDEN.

      Oil on board scene shows two figures working in a city park garden under colorful pink to gray sky. Signed lower right. The back side having a sketch with label in German with title & artist. Housed in a carved wood modern frame. SIZE: 10" x 14". CONDITION: Minor touch up, very good. 9-23035

      James D. Julia
    • Artwork by: Wilhelm Legler
      Jan. 25, 2011

      Artwork by: Wilhelm Legler

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Artwork by: Wilhelm Legler

    • LEGLER, WILHELM
      Jun. 22, 2007

      LEGLER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      LEGLER, WILHELM (Pisino/ Istria 1875 - 1951 Vienna) The mill by the river. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: WL. 51 x 63 cm. Provenance: - Odon Wagner Gallery, Toronto. - Private collection, Switzerland. LEGLER, WILHELM (Pisino/ Istrien 1875 - 1951 Wien) Die Fabrik am Fluss. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert: WL. 51 x 63 cm.

    • Wilhelm Legler (Pisino, Istria, 1875-1951 Vienna) Danube Meadow, signed and dated W. Legler 1941, Oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm, framed, ( K)
      Feb. 01, 2005

      Wilhelm Legler (Pisino, Istria, 1875-1951 Vienna) Danube Meadow, signed and dated W. Legler 1941, Oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm, framed, ( K)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,900