Walter Leistikow Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1865 - d. 1908

      • Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) ‘The House’ 1899, etching, signed lower right, PM 16x22,5cm (w.f. 32x40cm), yellowed
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) ‘The House’ 1899, etching, signed lower right, PM 16x22,5cm (w.f. 32x40cm), yellowed

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) ‘The House’ 1899, etching, signed lower right, PM 16x22,5cm (w.f. 32x40cm), yellowed Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Das Haus" 1899, Radierung, u.r. sign., PM 16x22,5cm (m.R. 32x40cm), vergilbt

        Kendzia
      • Leistikow, Walter (1864-1908). "Kraniche".
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter (1864-1908). "Kraniche".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Leistikow, Walter (1864-1908). "Kraniche". Colour lithograph, ±1897-1898, 22x28 cm., from Pan IV, no.2. - Partly yellowed. = Söhn HDO 52902-3

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Walter Leistikow: Washers at the Lakeshore
        Nov. 14, 2024

        Walter Leistikow: Washers at the Lakeshore

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        LEISTIKOW, WALTER 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee Title: Washers at the Lakeshore. Date: 1886. Technique: Oil on card. Measurement: 30 x 43cm. Notation: Signed, dated and inscribed"Breege 9 Aug 86 W. Leistikow". Frame: Framed. Verso handwritten comments of the previous owners. Provenance: For several generations private ownership, Germany. We were able to offer a painting with the same subject but a completely different motif, dated 'Breege, 20 August 1886', in November 2008. These two comparative pieces, which have identical dimensions, provide an insight into the working methods of the young artist, who was to play a leading role in Berlin art around 1900. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Walter Leistikow Germany Berlin Secession 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Everyday Life Painting Landscape

      • Leistikow, Walter (Bromberg, Berlin 1865-1908)
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter (Bromberg, Berlin 1865-1908)

        Est: €130 - €156

        Märkisches Seeufer mit Kiefern 1908 Kol. Radierung. In der Platte sign. u. dat., mit Bleistift von fremder Hand bez. (wohl der Kolorist). Ca. 25,5×34,5 cm. R. (60877)

      • WALTER LEISTIKOW
        Jun. 21, 2024

        WALTER LEISTIKOW

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        WALTER LEISTIKOW (Bromberg 1865–1908 Berlin) Fishing hut amongst the dunes. Circa 1902. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: W. Leistikow. 76.7 × 101.5 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Kassel. - Private collection, Germany. - Private collection, Switzerland, thence by descent. Exhibited: Berlin/Leipzig/Hamburg/London 1907, Leipziger Kunstverein/Commeter Hamburg/New Gallery (label verso). Berlin/Munichn/Kiel/Badgoszcz 1989/90, Walter Leistikow (1865–1908). Maler der Berliner Landschaft, Haus am Waldsee, 5.8.–1.10.1989 /Museum Villa Stuck, 18.10.–27.11.1989/Kunsthalle zu Kiel, 10.12.1989–20.1.1990/Muzeum Okregowe w Bydgoszczy, Feb–March 1990, no. 46 (ill, p. 22). ------------------------------------------------- WALTER LEISTIKOW (Bromberg 1865–1908 Berlin) Fischerhütte in den Dünen. Um 1902. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: W. Leistikow. 76,7 × 101,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz Kassel. - Privatbesitz Deutschland. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer. Ausstellungen: - Berlin/Leipzig/Hamburg/London 1907, Leipziger Kunstverein/Commeter Hamburg/New Gallery (verso mit Etikett). - Berlin/München/Kiel/Badgoszcz 1989/90, Walter Leistikow (1865–1908). Maler der Berliner Landschaft, Haus am Waldsee, 5.8.–1.10.1989 /Museum Villa Stuck, 18.10.–27.11.1989/Kunsthalle zu Kiel, 10.12.1989–20.1.1990/Muzeum Okregowe w Bydgoszczy, Februar–März 1990, Nr. 46 (mit Abb. S. 22).

      • Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Han
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Han

        Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist), "Hügelige Landschaft bei Waldmünchen", watercolour on paper, signed lower left W. Leistikow, 28 x 38 cm (RA), framed under glass. Provenance: acquired 1977 at Van Ham, since then private property Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, Studium an der KA Berlin, Schüler von Hermann Eschke und Hans Gude, Maler und Graphiker), "Hügelige Landschaft bei Waldmünchen", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert unten links W. Leistikow, 28 x 38 cm (RA), unter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: erworben 1977 bei Van Ham, seither Privatbesitz

      • Walter Leistikow "Weiden". 1896.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Walter Leistikow "Weiden". 1896.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg – 1908 Berlin-Schlachtensee Kaltnadelradierung auf Kupferdruckpapier. Unsigniert. Mit typographischer Bezeichnung unterhalb der Darstellung "W. Leistikow rad.", "Verein für Original-Radirung zu Berlin", "O. Felsing gedr.". Erschienen im Heft XI, 1896, des Vereins für Original-Radierung zu Berlin. WVZ Nass 4 IV a (von V b). Provenienz: Dresdner Privatbesitz, vormals Sammlung Claus Virch, Kustos des Painting Department, Metropolitan Museum, New York. Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg – 1908 Berlin-Schlachtensee 1883 Studienbeginn an der Königlichen Akademie Berlin, aus der er nach einem halben Jahr als "talentlos" entlassen wurde. 1883–85 Privatunterricht bei dem Marine- und Landschaftsmaler Hermann Eschke und 1885–87 bei Hans Gude. 1890–93 als Lehrer in Berlin tätig. Enge Freundschaft mit Lovis Corinth und Gerhart Hauptmann. 1892 Mitbegründer der oppositionellen Künstler-Vereinigung "Die XI" und Mitglied der Münchner Sezession. 1898 Gründungsmitglied der Berliner Secession sowie des Deutschen Künstlerbundes im Jahr 1903. 1907 Ernennung zum Königlichen Preußischen Professor. Leistikow gilt als einer der wenigen Vertreter des Jugendstils in der deutschen Malerei der Jahrhundertwende. Zwischen 1897 und 1902 beschäftigte er sich zunehmend mit der Gestaltung kunsthandwerklicher Objekte.

      • Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Landscape with tree avenue and canal", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., 91x150cm (w.f. 96,5x157cm), stretcher slightly pressed through, min. rest. and small defects of the painting surface, Provenance: Auction house Luise Alber
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Landscape with tree avenue and canal", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., 91x150cm (w.f. 96,5x157cm), stretcher slightly pressed through, min. rest. and small defects of the painting surface, Provenance: Auction house Luise Alber

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Landscape with tree avenue and canal", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., 91x150cm (w.f. 96,5x157cm), stretcher slightly pressed through, min. rest. and small defects of the painting surface, Provenance: Auction house Luise Albers 1960s, thereafter Hamburg coll. Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) „Landschaft mit Baumallee und Kanal“, Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign., 91x150cm (m.R. 96,5x157cm), Keilrahmen leicht durchgedrückt, min. rest. und kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche, Provenienz: Auktionshaus Luise Albers 1960er Jahre, danach Hamburger Slg.

        Kendzia
      • Walter Leistikow, "Das Haus"
        May. 25, 2024

        Walter Leistikow, "Das Haus"

        Walter Leistikow, "Das Haus" ein zwischen mächtigen Bäumen stehendes Haus in hügeliger Landschaft, erschienen in Pan V/4, Radierung, 1899, in der unteren linken Blattecke typographisch bezeichnet, originales Schutzpapier angeheftet, Darstellungsmaße ca. 16 x 22,5 cm, Blattmaße ca. 28 x 36,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Kunstgewerbler (1865 Bromberg bis 1908 Zehlendorf), ging 1883 nach Berlin und Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste, wurde bereits nach einem halben Jahr wegen Talentlosigkeit durch Anton von Werner entlassen, Privatunterricht bei Hermann Eschke und Hans Gude, 1886 erstmalige Teilnahme am Berliner Salon, 1892 Gründungsmitglied der Künstlergruppe „Die XI“, Mitglied des „Friedrichshagener Kreises“ und Freundschaft mit Gerhard Hauptmann, Max Liebermann, Lovis Corinth und Theodor Wolff, 1903, zusammen mit Henry Graf Kessler, Mitbegründer des „Deutschen Künstlerbundes“, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Walter Leistikow, "Das Haus" A house standing between mighty trees in a hilly landscape, published in Pan V/4, etching, 1899, typographically inscribed in the lower left corner of the sheet, original protective paper attached, image dimensions approx. 16 x 22.5 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 28 x 36.5 cm. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist and German painter, graphic artist and craftsman (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf), moved to Berlin in 1883 and studied at the Royal Academy of Arts, was dismissed by Anton von Werner after half a year due to lack of talent, private lessons with Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, 1886 first participation in the Berlin Salon, 1892 founding member of the artists' group "Die XI", member of the "Friedrichshagener Kreis" and friendship with Gerhard Hauptmann, Max Liebermann, Lovis Corinth and Theodor Wolff, 1903, together with Henry Graf Kessler, co-founder of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

      • Walter Leistikow, "Kraniche"
        May. 25, 2024

        Walter Leistikow, "Kraniche"

        Walter Leistikow, "Kraniche" vor stilisiertem Meer und Wolken vorbeiziehende Kraniche, erschien in Pan IV/2, häufig reproduzierte Arbeit des Künstlers, Farbalgraphie auf leichtem Karton, 1898, in der unteren linken Ecke typographisch bezeichnet "Walter Leistikow, Kraniche Pan IV/2, farbige Originalalgraphie", originales Schutzblatt vorhanden, gleichmäßig leicht gegilbt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 22 x 27,5 cm, Blattmaße ca. 28,5 x 36,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Kunstgewerbler (1865 Bromberg bis 1908 Zehlendorf), ging 1883 nach Berlin und Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste, wurde bereits nach einem halben Jahr wegen Talentlosigkeit durch Anton von Werner entlassen, Privatunterricht bei Hermann Eschke und Hans Gude, 1886 erstmalige Teilnahme am Berliner Salon, 1892 Gründungsmitglied der Künstlergruppe „Die XI“, Mitglied des „Friedrichshagener Kreises“ und Freundschaft mit Gerhard Hauptmann, Max Liebermann, Lovis Corinth und Theodor Wolff, 1903, zusammen mit Henry Graf Kessler, Mitbegründer des „Deutschen Künstlerbundes“, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Walter Leistikow, "Kraniche" Cranes passing by in front of stylised sea and clouds, appeared in Pan IV/2, frequently reproduced work by the artist, colour algraphy on light cardboard, 1898, typographically inscribed in the lower left corner "Walter Leistikow, Kraniche Pan IV/2, farbige Originalalgraphie", original protective sheet present, evenly slightly yellowed, image dimensions approx. 22 x 27.5 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 28.5 x 36.5 cm. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist and Painter, graphic artist and applied artist (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf), went to Berlin in 1883 and studied at the Royal Academy of Arts, was dismissed by Anton von Werner after half a year due to lack of talent, private lessons with Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, 1886 first participation in the Berlin Salon, 1892 founding member of the artists' group "Die XI", member of the "Friedrichshagener Kreis" and friendship with Gerhard Hauptmann, Max Liebermann, Lovis Corinth and Theodor Wolff, 1903, together with Henry Graf Kessler, co-founder of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

      • Walter Leistikow, Grunewaldsee on a Cloudy Afternoon
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Walter Leistikow, Grunewaldsee on a Cloudy Afternoon

        Est: €30,000 -

        Signed 'W. Leistikow' in brown lower right. In a giltwood frame (73 x 88 cm)

      • LEISTIKOW, Walter (*1865 Bromberg †1908 Zehlendorf),
        Mar. 23, 2024

        LEISTIKOW, Walter (*1865 Bromberg †1908 Zehlendorf),

        LEISTIKOW, Walter (*1865 Bromberg †1908 Zehlendorf), Radierung, „Märkische Landschaft“, 16,5 x 23 cm, hinter Glas, Schrägschnittpassepartout, GR, gebräunt

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Capsized sailing boat on the shore" 1884, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, verso inscr. on adhesive label, magnificent frame, 25.6x39.8cm (w.f. 43x57cm)
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Capsized sailing boat on the shore" 1884, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, verso inscr. on adhesive label, magnificent frame, 25.6x39.8cm (w.f. 43x57cm)

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Capsized sailing boat on the shore" 1884, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, verso inscr. on adhesive label, magnificent frame, 25.6x39.8cm (w.f. 43x57cm) Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) „Gekentertes Segelboot am Ufersaum“ 1884, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso auf Klebeetikett bez., Prunkrahmen, 25,6x39,8cm (m.R. 43x57cm)

        Kendzia
        Feb. 24, 2024

      • Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),"Fluss mit Boot und Binsen bei Ützdorf Mark",(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at t
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),"Fluss mit Boot und Binsen bei Ützdorf Mark",(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at t

        Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist),"Fluss mit Boot und Binsen bei Ützdorf Mark",(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, studied at the KA Berlin, pupil of Hermann Eschke and Hans Gude, painter and graphic artist), "Fluss mit Boot und Binsen bei Ützdorf Mark", watercolour on paper, signed lower left W. Leistikow, 26 x 34 cm (RA), framed under glass. Provenance: acquired 1977 at Van Ham, since then private property Leistikow, Walter Rudolf (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee, Studium an der KA Berlin, Schüler von Hermann Eschke und Hans Gude, Maler und Graphiker), "Fluss mit Boot und Binsen bei Ützdorf Mark", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert unten links W. Leistikow, 26 x 34 cm (RA), unter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: erworben 1977 bei Van Ham, seither Privatbesitz

      • Walter Leistikow, Grunewaldsee am Morgen, Circa 1895-1905
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Walter Leistikow, Grunewaldsee am Morgen, Circa 1895-1905

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        Signed 'W. Leistikow' in black lower right. Lake Grunewald among the pine forests of Brandenburg was among the Secession painter Walter Leistikow’s most common subjects. Within the context of landscape painting’s resurgence around 1900, he sought motifs in the countryside around Berlin and during his travels. Trained by the Norwegian painter Hans Frederik Gude, he was initially committed to the Nordic version of art nouveau. It was not until 1905 that his palette became lighter and his brushwork freer. In the painting “Grunewaldsee am Morgen”, the landscape is arranged in three expansive planes running parallel to the picture. In the foreground we find the calm surface of the lake. On the opposite shore rises a dense pine forest which is reflected in the water and reveals a yellow-orange coloured sky at the top left. The unusual cropping of the view and the highly expressive use of line were presumably influenced by the Japanese colour woodcuts that Leistikow had discovered for himself while in Paris in 1893 and whose principles he then artistically integrated into his landscapes. In terms of colour the painting “Grunewaldsee am Morgen” is bathed in the mild light of the beginning of the day, and it provides a characteristic example of Leistikow’s oeuvre from the period around 1900. “It is his everlasting achievement”, pronounced Max Liebermann, “to have found the style for depicting the melancholy charms of the countryside around Berlin. We see the lakes of Grunewald or those along the upper Spree with his eyes; he taught us to see their beauties” (cited in: Nationalgalerie Berlin. Das XX. Jahrhundert, Leipzig 2001, p. 228). An inverted but otherwise almost identical view of Lake Grunewald has been in the collection of the Alte Nationalgalerie Berlin since 1898.

      • Walter Leistikow, Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne, Circa 1892-1894
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Walter Leistikow, Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne, Circa 1892-1894

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Monogrammed 'W. L.' in black lower right. Barely legibly inscribed and titled 'W. Leistikow "Mark"" verso on artist's board in pencil.

      • Walter Leistikow, Landschaft mit Blick auf den großen Inselberg, 1909
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Walter Leistikow, Landschaft mit Blick auf den großen Inselberg, 1909

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed 'W. Leistikow' in blue lower right.

      • Leistikow, Walter: Lastensegler (Am Müggelsee)
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Leistikow, Walter: Lastensegler (Am Müggelsee)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Lastensegler (Am Müggelsee) -- Vernis mou, Aquatinta und Kaltnadel auf Japan. -- 24,8 x 34,7 cm (36,2 x 46,6 cm). -- Signiert "W. Leistikow" sowie vom Drucker Otto Felsing signiert. -- Nass 20 I (von II). -- -- Nass kennt keine eigenhändig signierten Exemplare und nennt lediglich Drucke auf Similijapan mit fotolithographischer Signatur, zudem in Schwarzgrün gedruckte Exemplare, die später bei Bruno Cassirer erschienen. Ganz prachtvoller Druck mit dem wohl vollen Rand, rechts und unten mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Grunewald landscape
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Grunewald landscape

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Grunewald landscape

        Grisebach
      • Walter Leistikow
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Walter Leistikow

        verso von Max Liebermann am 28.7.1908 handschriftlich auf Karton bez., 'Sommerliche Landschaft mit schneebedeckten Gipfeln', Gouache mit Deckweiß, 49 x 66 cm - verso Etikett Kunsthandlung Ernst Arnold, Dresden -

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Walter Leistikow: Grain Sheaves in the Field
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Walter Leistikow: Grain Sheaves in the Field

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        LEISTIKOW, WALTER 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee Title: Grain Sheaves in the Field. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: 35 x 49cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: W. Leistikow 93. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Walter Leistikow "Kraniche". 1898.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Walter Leistikow "Kraniche". 1898.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg – 1908 Berlin-Schlachtensee Farbalgrafie auf gelblichem Kupferdruckkarton. Unsigniert. Aus: PAN, Jahrgang IV, Heft 2, erschienen 1898. Mit typographischer Bezeichnung u.li. "WALTER LEISTIKOW, KRANICHE, PAN IV 2. / FARBIGE ORIGINALALGRAPHIE". Eines von 1100 Exemplaren. Nass 8 III b (von b), Söhn HDO 52902–3, dort verzeichnet als Farblithografie. Provenienz: Dresdner Privatbesitz, vormals Sammlung Claus Virch, Kustos des Painting Department, Metropolitan Museum, New York. Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg – 1908 Berlin-Schlachtensee 1883 Studienbeginn an der Königlichen Akademie Berlin, aus der er nach einem halben Jahr als "talentlos" entlassen wurde. 1883–85 Privatunterricht bei dem Marine- und Landschaftsmaler Hermann Eschke und 1885–87 bei Hans Gude. 1890–93 als Lehrer in Berlin tätig. Enge Freundschaft mit Lovis Corinth und Gerhart Hauptmann. 1892 Mitbegründer der oppositionellen Künstler-Vereinigung "Die XI" und Mitglied der Münchner Sezession. 1898 Gründungsmitglied der Berliner Secession sowie des Deutschen Künstlerbundes im Jahr 1903. 1907 Ernennung zum Königlichen Preußischen Professor. Leistikow gilt als einer der wenigen Vertreter des Jugendstils in der deutschen Malerei der Jahrhundertwende. Zwischen 1897 und 1902 beschäftigte er sich zunehmend mit der Gestaltung kunsthandwerklicher Objekte.

        Nov. 04, 2023

        Est: €280 - €350

      • Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Segelboote", Radierung, u. Stempelsign./bez., im Passepartout montiert, 24,5x34,5cm, BM 34x44cm (m.PP. 55,5x66cm), lichtrandig
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Segelboote", Radierung, u. Stempelsign./bez., im Passepartout montiert, 24,5x34,5cm, BM 34x44cm (m.PP. 55,5x66cm), lichtrandig

        Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Segelboote", Radierung, u. Stempelsign./bez., im Passepartout montiert, 24,5x34,5cm, BM 34x44cm (m.PP. 55,5x66cm), lichtrandig Leistikow, Walter (1865-1908) "Sailing Boats", etching, b. stamp sign. and inscr., mounted in Passepartout, 24,5x34,5cm, SM 34x44cm (w.PP. 55,5x66cm), light margins

        Kendzia
      • Leistikow , Walter (Bromberg, Berlin 1865-1908)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Leistikow , Walter (Bromberg, Berlin 1865-1908)

        Est: €2,800 - €3,360

        Sommerlandschaft mit Kate und Figuren Monogr. W. L. Öl auf Karton. 8,5×15,5 cm. Unter Passepartout. Auf Rückseite Aufkleber der Kunsthandlung Sagert & Co., Berlin. R. (60463)

        Jul. 22, 2023

      • Walter Leistikow, Großer Inselsberg, Thüringer Wald, Gouache, gerahmt
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Walter Leistikow, Großer Inselsberg, Thüringer Wald, Gouache, gerahmt

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Walter Leistikow, Großer Inselsberg, Thüringer Wald, Gouache, gerahmt Walter Rudolf Leistikow, 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf, Maler u. Grafiker des dt. Impressionismus, Landschaft mit Blick auf den Großen Inselsberg, Thüringen, Gouache/Papier, 31 x 48 cm, signiert, hinter P.p. und Glas gerahmt Walter Leistikow, Großer Inselsberg, Thuringian Forest, gouache, framed Walter Rudolf Leistikow, 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf, German Impressionist painter and graphic artist, landscape with a view of the Großer Inselsberg, Thuringia, gouache/paper, 31 x 48 cm, signed, framed behind passepartout and glass.

      • Walter Leistikow (1865 Bromberg - Berlin 1908) – Reetdachhaus im Garten (Thatched cottage in a garden)
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Walter Leistikow (1865 Bromberg - Berlin 1908) – Reetdachhaus im Garten (Thatched cottage in a garden)

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Oil on canvas. (Around 1900). Ca. 74.5 x 93.5 cm. Signed lower left. • Leistikow was one of the driving forces of the Berlin Secession and other pioneering art associations • Landscape painted with saturated green tones that captures the calm atmosphere of Northern Germany • Expressive work from the artist's mature phase

        Karl & Faber
      • Leistikow, Walter (1865 Bromberg - Berlin 1908)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Leistikow, Walter (1865 Bromberg - Berlin 1908)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Seeufer. Radierung (gebräunt, stockfleckig), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. dat. 1896. 14x 20 cm.

      • ”Grunewald-See”
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ”Grunewald-See”

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Signed lower right: W. Leistikow. On the upper stretcher bar left signed again as well as titled with blue coloured pencil: Leistikow. Grunewald See

        Grisebach
      • Märkischer See
        Jun. 02, 2023

        Märkischer See

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Signed lower left: W. Leistikow

        Grisebach
      • Walter Leistikow: Heathland with Stream
        May. 15, 2023

        Walter Leistikow: Heathland with Stream

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        LEISTIKOW, WALTER 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee Title: Heathland with Stream. Technique: Charcoal on paper. Measurement: 56,5 x 73cm. Notation: Signed lower left in the centre: W. Leistikow. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Walter Leistikow
        May. 13, 2023

        Walter Leistikow

        Est: €330 - €660

        (1865 Bromberg - 1908 Berlin) attr.; See im Grunewald Der Impressionist Leistikow gehörte um 1900 mit Max Liebermann und Lesser Ury zu den Protagonisten der Moderne in Berlin, war Gründungsmitglied der Künstlergruppe "Die XI" und der "Berliner Secession". In poetischen Stimmungsbildern schilderte er besonders den Grunewald und den Schlachtensee. Pastell/ Papier. L. u. monogr. u. dat. "WL (19)07", verso bez. "Grunewald fec (19)07". Ca. 32 cm x 24,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Attributed to Walter Leistikow (1965 - 1908). Pastel on paper. Monogrammed and dated 1907 with location (Berlin-)Grunewald.

      • LEISTIKOW, WALTER (1865 BROMBERG - 1908 ZEHLENDORF). "GRUNEWALDSEE".
        Mar. 04, 2023

        LEISTIKOW, WALTER (1865 BROMBERG - 1908 ZEHLENDORF). "GRUNEWALDSEE".

        LEISTIKOW, Walter(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf) "Grunewaldsee" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 53,5 x 60,5 cm. Gerahmt62 x 70 cm. See mit spiegelnder Oberfläche vor Wiesenhang mit angrenzendem Kiefernwald unter bedecktem Himmel Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker des Impressionismus, nach kurzem Aufenthalt an der Akademie Berlin wurde er Schüler von Eschke und Gude. Er war Mitglied des Friedrichshagener Kreises und Mitgründer des Deutschen Künstlerbundes 1903. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. LEISTIKOW, Walter(1865 Bromberg - 1908 Zehlendorf) "Grunewaldsee" Oil / canvas. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled. 53.5 x 60.5 cm. Framed62 x 70 cm. Lake with reflecting surface before meadow slope with adjacent pine forest under overcast sky Slight traces of age. German Impressionist painter and graphic artist, after a short stay at the Berlin Academy he became a student of Eschke and Gude. He was a member of the Friedrichshagener Kreis and co-founder of the Deutscher Künstlerbund 1903. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • WALTER LEISTIKOW: FISHING BOATS ON THE BEACH
        Dec. 06, 2022

        WALTER LEISTIKOW: FISHING BOATS ON THE BEACH

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Walter Leistikow Fishing boats on the beach 1890/95 oil on paper on cardboard 31.5 x 46.5 cm signed on the lower right: W. Leistikow private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • Leistikow, Walter: Partie aus dem Grunewald
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Leistikow, Walter: Partie aus dem Grunewald

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Partie aus dem Grunewald -- Lithographie, überarbeitet mit Gouache und Aquarell, auf grau-braunem Velin. Um 1898. -- 47,3 x 64,5 cm (47,3 x 65,7 cm). -- Vgl. Nass 15. -- -- Nass unbekannt gebliebener, handkolorierter Probeabzug der frühen Lithographie vom Grunewaldsee, wohl als Vorbereitung einer farbigen Version der schwarz-weißen Fassung. Die Kolorierung typisch für Leistikow in den bevorzugten dunklen Farben und mit den in abendlicher Sonne kupferrot leuchtenden Kieferstämmen, die in stimmungsvollem Kontrast zum zarten Grün der Schatten und Bäume stehen. Mit seiner farblichen Überarbeitung gelingt Leistikow eine wunderbare Arbeit, in der er die Stille und Schönheit des in der Abendsonne durchleuchteten Waldes am Ufer des Grunewaldsee auf besondere Weise einfängt. Mit einer beliegenden Bestätigung von Gerda Benzon, geb. Leistikow, von 1967. -- -- - Provenienz: Nachlass Walter Leistikow -- Heinz Holtmann, Kiel (bis 1967, siehe beliegender Brief in Kopie) -- Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Leistikow, Walter: Das Haus
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Leistikow, Walter: Das Haus

        Est: €400 - €500

        Das Haus -- Radierung mit Kaltnadel auf Japan. 1899. -- 17 x 23,8 cm (26,3 x 32 cm). -- Nass 18 I a (von b). -- -- Aus: Pan, 5. Jahrgang, Heft 4, ohne den Trockenstempel. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. – Beigegeben: Eine Radierung von Félicien Rops, "La nourrice au satyrion", eine Radierung von Hans Olde, "Klaus Groth", 1896, (Söhn HdO 52704-1), zwei (Farb-)Lithographien von Georg Lührig, "Freya und die Riesen", sowie Hans Unger, "Weiblicher Studienkopf", beide 1896, aus Pan II, Heft 2 (Söhn HdO 52702-7 und 52702-5). -- -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Walter Leistikow (Bromberg 1865 - Schlachtensee 1908). Lake in a Forest.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Walter Leistikow (Bromberg 1865 - Schlachtensee 1908). Lake in a Forest.

        Oil/artist's board. 25,5 x 37 cm. Lo. ri. monogr. W.L., on the backing cardboard labels of Kunst-Salon Litauer, Munich as well as label of the collection Wilhelm Hack, Köln. - Expertise: Heinz Holtmann confirms the authenticity - Provenance: Kunst-Salon Litauer, Munich; Galerie Aloys Faust, Cologne, where bought by Wilhelm Hack, founder of the Wilhelm Hack Museum in Ludwigshafen; at last private collection Rhineland - German painter and graphic artist. Being expelled from the Berlin academy by A. von Werner for lack of talent he took lessons with H. Eschke a. H. Gude. L. was co-founder of the avantgardist artist's group 'Die XI' a. one of the main exponents of the Berlin secession. Mus.: Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Munich, Dresden, Leipzig a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit M. Bröhan, W.L., Maler der Berliner Landschaft, 1988 a. others.

      • Walter Leistikow
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Walter Leistikow

        Est: €100 - €200

        Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Schlachtensee/Berlin - "Märkische Landschaft" - Radierung/Papier. 17 x 23,8 cm, 32 x 44,7 cm. Druckaufschrift l. u.: WALTER LEISTIKOW / MÄRKISCHE LANDSCHAFT. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leicht unregelmäßig gebräunt. (Stock)fleckig. - Lit.: Nass 21 II.

        Nov. 19, 2022

      • Leistikow, Walter
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Leistikow, Walter

        Est: €180 - €270

        (1865 Bromberg - Schlachtensee b. Berlin 1908). Kraniche. Farbalgraphie aus Pan IV,2, 1898. 21,8 x 27,8, Blgr. 27,5 x 37 cm. Am unt. Rd. li. typogr. bez. - Nass 8. - Leicht gebr.

      • Leistikow, Walter: 2 Briefe + Beigabe
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Leistikow, Walter: 2 Briefe + Beigabe

        Est: €160 - €240

        Leistikow, Walter, Maler und Graphiker des Impressionismus, Angehöriger des Friedrichshagener Kreises, Mitbegründer des Deutschen Künstlerbundes(1865-1908, starb durch Selbstmord). 2 eigh. Briefe m. U. "Walter Leistikow". Zus. 31/2 S. Doppelbl. Mit 1 eigh. Umschlag. Kl. 4to. Charlottenburg 16.IV. und Berlin 31.VIII.1903. -- An Dr. Ferdinand Mainzer in Berlin. "... Dürfen wir - während unserer Reise - Ihnen telephonieren lassen, falls (was der Himmel verhüten möge) hier irgend ein Krankheitsfall vorfallen sollte? Sollte also irgendetwas mit Gerda, oder meiner Mutter, die an ziemlich hochgradiger Herzerweiterung leidet, los sein, dann möchten wir Sie per Telefon bitten und Sie senden dann vielleicht Dr. Klein her nach dem Rechten zu sehen. Es ist für uns eine so grosse Beruhigung zu wissen dass wir auf Ihre Unterstützung rechnen dürfen ... heut Abend dampfen wir ab [16.IV.1903] ... Wir sind in der neuen Wohnung und harren der Kinder, die da kommen sollen. Dürften wir Sie bitten, sobald es Ihre Zeit erlaubt, herauszukommen, meine Frau möchte gern mit Ihnen Rücksprache nehmen ..." [31.VIII.1903]. - Beiliegend eine (etwas defekte) Ansichts-Postkarte von Anna Leistikow aus Kopenhagen an Frau Mainzer (1902).

        Jul. 30, 2022

        LEISTIKOW, Walter (*1865 Bromberg †1908 Zehlendorf), Radierung, "Lastensegler (Müggelsee)", rechts unten Stempelsignatur, 23,5 x 33,5 cm, gebräunt, Lichtränder, hinter Glas, Silberleiste

      • Leistikow, Walter: Kraniche
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Leistikow, Walter: Kraniche

        Est: €300 - €400

        Kraniche -- Farbalgraphie auf kräftigem Velin. 1897/98. -- 21,8 x 28,1 cm (27,5 x 36,2 cm). -- Nass 8 III b, Söhn HdO 52902-3. -- -- Erschienen in Pan IV,2, mit dessen typografischer Bezeichnung unten links. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit dem vollen Rand. – Beigegeben: Zwei Radierungen von Albert Krüger "Radierung nach Degas", erschienen in Pan III, 1 (Söhn HdO 52801-3) sowie "Alter Mann", erschienen in Pan II, 1 (Söhn HdO 52701-3). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • ”Verwehte Bäume (Dänemark)”
        Jun. 03, 2022

        ”Verwehte Bäume (Dänemark)”

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ”Verwehte Bäume (Dänemark)” Signed lower left: W. Leistikow. On the reverse lower right titled in pencil: Verwehte Bäume / Dänemark

        Grisebach
      • Verschiedene sächsische Künstler der Moderne, Konvolut von ca. 45 Druckgrafiken. Early 20th cent.
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Verschiedene sächsische Künstler der Moderne, Konvolut von ca. 45 Druckgrafiken. Early 20th cent.

        Est: €340 - €380

        Eduard Einschlag 1879 Einschlag – zw. 1942 und 1944 Treblinka Gustav Kampmann 1859 Boppard a. Rh. – 1917 Godesberg a. Rh. Fritz Kempe 1898 Leipzig – 1971 Dresden Walter Leistikow 1865 Bromberg – 1908 Berlin-Schlachtensee Karl Arthur Müller 1892 Leipzig – 1978 ebd. Hermann Prell 1854 Leipzig – 1922 Dresden-Loschwitz Friedrich Ritschel 1901 – ? Ferdinand Schmutzer 1870 Wien – 1928 ebenda Hugo Steiner-Prag 1880 Prag – 1945 New York Verschiedene Drucktechniken. Überwiegend signiert bzw. monogrammiert. Mit Arbeiten von Eduard Einschlag, Gustav Kampmann, Fritz Kempe, Walter Leistikow, Karl Arthur Müller, Hermann Prell, Friedrich Ritschel, Ferdinand Schmutzer und Hugo Steiner-Prag.

      • WALTER LEISTIKOW, KUESTENLANDSCHAFT
        Mar. 11, 2022

        WALTER LEISTIKOW, KUESTENLANDSCHAFT

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        WALTER LEISTIKOW 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Berlin COASTAL LANDSCAPE Watercolours and gouache on paper. Visible size 32 x 47 cm (f. 47 x 62.5 cm). Signed on the lower left 'W. Leistikow'. Tanned. Framed behind glass (unopened). WALTER LEISTIKOW 1865 Bromberg - 1908 Berlin KUESTENLANDSCHAFT Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. SM 32 x 47 cm (R. 47 x 62,5 cm). Unten links signiert 'W. Leistikow'. Gebraeunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeoeffnet).