Madeleine Lemaire Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Landscape painter, Etcher, Illustrator, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1845 - d. 1928

      • M. LEMAIRE (1845-1928), River goddess with entourage, Photogravure
        Nov. 16, 2024

        M. LEMAIRE (1845-1928), River goddess with entourage, Photogravure

        Est: €75 - €125

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845 Les Arcs-Sainte-Roseline - 1928 Paris): River goddess with retinue Mythological depiction, 20th century, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Madeleine Lemaire". Date: 20th century Keywords: Salonnière, Marcel Proust, Strong female figure, Amazon, Femininity, 20th century, Symbolism, Mythology, France, Size: Paper: 30,3 cm x 24,2 cm (11,9 x 9,5 in), Depiction: 27,0 cm x 22,4 cm (10,6 x 8,8 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Madeleine Lemaire (French 1845-1928), Set of (2) Still Life with Pink Roses
        Jun. 12, 2024

        Madeleine Lemaire (French 1845-1928), Set of (2) Still Life with Pink Roses

        Est: $300 - $400

        Madeleine Lemaire French, 1845-1928 Still Life with Pink Roses, Set of (2) watercolor on paper one signed lower left, the other signed lower right. In fan-shaped frames, under glass.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire Watercolour Couple Scene
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire Watercolour Couple Scene

        Est: $100 - $15,000

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1925) Pen, Ink, and Watercolor on Paper, Interior Scene with Couple. Signed lower right, Madeleine Lemaire. 16 inches H x 12 W within matting, framed 27 inches H x 23 W. Some loss to frame, please see photos.

        Kavanagh Auctions
        Aug. 19, 2023

        Est: €75 - €125

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845 Les Arcs-Sainte-Roseline - 1928 Paris): River goddess with entourage Mythological representation, 20th century, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Madeleine Lemaire". Date: 20th century Keywords: Salonnière, Marcel Proust, Strong female figure, Amazon, Femininity, 20th century, Symbolism, Mythology, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Antique Engraving after Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Antique Engraving after Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire

        Est: $1 - $1,000

        An antique etching originally created by Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1925). A figural landscape work, depicting an elegantly dressed woman of Victorian time, walking in a park forest setting, with an umbrella ,a bonnet, and fashion of the time. Artist name in lower left. Presented in a gilt wood frame. Work Size: 12 x 6.5 in. Dimensions: 20 X 15 X 1 in. Condition: Good overall condition with mild age toning and surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MiddleManBrokers Inc. offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, for $75 plus insurance. We will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        MiddleManBrokers
      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928). Vase de roses blanches. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 39 x 28,5 cm
        May. 13, 2023

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928). Vase de roses blanches. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 39 x 28,5 cm

        Est: €250 - €300

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1926) Bouquet de pivoines et narcisses
        Mar. 16, 2023

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1926) Bouquet de pivoines et narcisses

        Est: €400 - €500

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1926) Bouquet de pivoines et narcisses Aquarelle Signé en bas droite 54 x 37 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Madeleine Lemaire (French 1845-1928): Two Still Lifes
        Jan. 26, 2023

        Madeleine Lemaire (French 1845-1928): Two Still Lifes

        each watercolor on paper, matted, framed and glazed; each signed lower right

        Abell Auction
      • Madeleine Lemaire (1845-1928)
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845-1928)

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845-1928) Offrande à la Vierge, aquarelle sur papier, 20x14 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Tableaux LEMAIRE Madeleine (1845 - 1928) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fleurs, aux pêches
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Tableaux LEMAIRE Madeleine (1845 - 1928) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fleurs, aux pêches

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tableaux LEMAIRE Madeleine (1845 - 1928) Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fleurs, aux pêches et aux mûres". Signé en haut à droite Madeleine Lemaire. Ecole française. (*). Dim.:+/-60x90cm.

      • Madeleine LEMAIRE Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris, 1928 Panier de roses Aquarelle
        Sep. 21, 2022

        Madeleine LEMAIRE Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris, 1928 Panier de roses Aquarelle

        Est: €150 - €200

        Madeleine LEMAIRE Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris, 1928 Panier de roses Aquarelle Signée 'Madeleine Lemaire' en bas à droite 54,50 x 38 cm (21 1/2 x 15 in.) Basket of roses, watercolour, signed, by M. Lemaire Estimation 150 - 200 €

      • Madeleine Lemaire, 1845 Les Arcs-Sainte-Roseline – 1928 Paris
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Madeleine Lemaire, 1845 Les Arcs-Sainte-Roseline – 1928 Paris

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        FEMME À L‘OMBRELLE (NACH LES PRINTEMPS - JEANNE DE MARSY VON ÉDOUARD MANET) Aquarell, Kohlestift und Gouache auf Papier. 93 x 64 cm. Links unten signiert „Madeleine Lemaire“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas in vergoldetem Rahmen. Halbportrait der jungen Jeanne de Marsy im Profil, in einem eleganten hellen Kleid mit Dekor. Sie hält einen Sonnenschirm über ihrer linken Schulter mit einem bläulich, teils weiß gehöhtem langem Handschuh vor Pflanzenhintergrund. Lediglich ihre roten Lippen und der Handschuh werden farblich wiedergegeben. Feine einfühlsame Darstellung nach einem Gemälde des französischen Malers Édouard Manet (1832-1883). Nicht geöffnet. Anmerkung: Das von Édouard Manet in Öl auf Leinwand 1881 gemalte Werk, das den Titel „Les Printemps“ (Der Frühling) trägt, gehört heute zur Sammlung des J. Paul Getty Museums in Los Angeles. (1320664) (18)

      • Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (1845 - 1928) Pastel
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (1845 - 1928) Pastel

        Est: $100 - $500

        A floral still life, signed at the lower right.

        Locati LLC
        Mar. 24, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Le Printemps d'après Édouard Manet Fusain et pastel Signé en bas à gauche : Madeleine Lemaire Spring after E. Manet, charcoal and pastel, signed on the lower left : Madeleine Lemaire 92 x 64 CM - 36,2 x 25,2 IN.

      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928)
        Oct. 01, 2021

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Coupe de roses Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 37 x 54 cm Dans un cadre en bois sculpté avec cartouche au nom de l'artiste.

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • MADELEINE LEMAIRE FLORAL STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR
        Jul. 18, 2021

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE FLORAL STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR

        Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845-1928). "Basket of Roses", watercolor on paper. Signed lower left; gallery labels verso. Approx. 14" x 20" (sight), 26" x 32" (frame).

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • MADELEINE JEANE LEMAIRE (France, 1845 - 1928). "A Spanish beauty". Oil on cardboard.
        Jul. 15, 2021

        MADELEINE JEANE LEMAIRE (France, 1845 - 1928). "A Spanish beauty". Oil on cardboard.

        Est: €600 - €700

        MADELEINE JEANE LEMAIRE (France, 1845 - 1928). "A Spanish beauty". Oil on cardboard. Presents label on the back. Signed in the lower right corner. Measures: 56 x 43 cm; 75 x 60 cm (frame). Female portrait of long bust.As in the rest of Europe, the portrait became in the XIX century the protagonist genre par excellence of the French painting, as a consequence of the new social structures that were implanted in the western world throughout this century, embodying the maximum expression of the transformation of the taste and the mentality of the new clientele, arisen between the nobility and the high wealthy bourgeoisie, that would take the reins of the history in this period. While official circles gave preponderance to other artistic genres, such as history painting, and the incipient collecting encouraged the profusion of costume paintings, portraiture monopolized the demand for painting destined for the more private sphere, as a reflection of the value of the individual in the new society. This genre embodies the permanent presence of the image of its protagonists, to be enjoyed in the intimacy of a studio, in the daily warmth of a family cabinet or presiding over the main rooms of the house. Madeleine Jeane Lemaire was an artist who specialized in genre and floral works. Robert de Montesquiou said that she was the Empress of Roses. She owned a salon where she entertained high society at her hotel particulier on Rue de Monceau. .Lemaire exhibited her work at the Palace of Fine Arts and The Woman's Building at the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, Illinois. George Painter stated in his book Marcel Proust that she is one of the models for Proust's Madame Verdurin (In Search of Lost Time).

        Setdart Auction House
      • MADELEINE LEMAIRE (LES ARCS 1845-1928 PARIS) ET SUZETTE LEMAIRE (ACTIVE EN - Roses et campanules bleues; et Mûres sur une branche de ronciers
        Jun. 16, 2021

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE (LES ARCS 1845-1928 PARIS) ET SUZETTE LEMAIRE (ACTIVE EN - Roses et campanules bleues; et Mûres sur une branche de ronciers

        Est: €300 - €400

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE (LES ARCS 1845-1928 PARIS) ET SUZETTE LEMAIRE (ACTIVE EN Roses et campanules bleues; et Mûres sur une branche de ronciers plume et encre noire, aquarelle 14.8 x 23.7 cm.; 14.5 x 22.5 cm. (2)

      • Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845 - 1928)
        Jun. 06, 2021

        Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845 - 1928)

        Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845 - 1928) Oil on Canvas. Scene depicting group of children in dark interior. Sight Size: 12 x 9 in. Overall Framed Size: 18 x 15 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845-1928), "Femmes Attendant dans Un Salon"
        Jun. 06, 2021

        Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845-1928), "Femmes Attendant dans Un Salon"

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) "Femmes Attendant dans Un Salon" oil on canvas laid down on board signed lower right. Framed. 32" x 42-1/2", framed 39" x 49-3/4" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Femme assise dans un fauteuil
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Femme assise dans un fauteuil

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Femme assise dans un fauteuil Dagobert oil on canvas 71 x 47 3/8 in. (180.3 x 120.3 cm.)

      • MADELEINE LEMAIRE (1845-1928) NATURE MORTE AU PANIER AQUARELLE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 31 X 46 CM AVE
        Mar. 30, 2021

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE (1845-1928) NATURE MORTE AU PANIER AQUARELLE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 31 X 46 CM AVE

        Est: €300 - €400

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Nature morte au panier Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 31 x 46 cm Avec cadre : 612 x 767 cm Watercolour signed lower right 12 3/16 x 18 7/64 in with frame : 24 3/32 x 30 13/64 in

      • Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Pan with Dried Flowers
        Sep. 30, 2020

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Pan with Dried Flowers

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Pan with Dried Flowers oil on canvas signed Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (lower right) 36 x 25 inches.

        Hindman
      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) - Bouquet de digitales
        Jul. 26, 2020

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) - Bouquet de digitales

        Est: €500 - €800

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Bouquet de digitales Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 160 x 75 cm 500-800€

      • Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite . Di
        Apr. 26, 2020

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite . Di

        Est: €400 - €600

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite . Dimensions 45 x 27 cm

        Alexandre Landre
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Est: €250 - €350

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Nature morte au panier Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 27 x 36 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 63,5 x 76 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 10 5/8 x 14 3/16 in With frame : 24 x 29 15/16 in

      • Madeleine Lemaire Watercolor Still Life, Signed
        Jun. 30, 2019

        Madeleine Lemaire Watercolor Still Life, Signed

        Madeleine Lemaire (French, 1845-1928). Basket of Roses with Scissors, watercolor on paper, signed lower left. Gallery labels to verso. Approx. 14 x 20 inches (work), 26" x 32" (frame). Provenance: From a prominent Private Collection, Atlanta, Georgia.

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • MADELEINE-JEANNE LEMAIRE, NÉE COLL | Elegant with a dog
        Jun. 26, 2019

        MADELEINE-JEANNE LEMAIRE, NÉE COLL | Elegant with a dog

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas

      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (Arcs 1845-Paris 1928)
        May. 15, 2019

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (Arcs 1845-Paris 1928)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (Arcs 1845-Paris 1928) Nature morte aux roses Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite Still live with roses, watercolour, signed lower right 36 x 53 CM - 14 1/8 X 20 7/8 IN. €600-800

      • Madeleine LEMAIRE – 1845-1928
        Mar. 31, 2019

        Madeleine LEMAIRE – 1845-1928

        Est: €300 - €400

        Madeleine LEMAIRE – 1845-1928 LA CONFECTION DES BOUQUETS Aquarelle signée en bas à gauche. 26 x 21

        Eric Pillon Enchères
        Jan. 13, 2019

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Madeleine Lemaire, French (1845 - 1928) Watercolor
        Dec. 19, 2018

        Madeleine Lemaire, French (1845 - 1928) Watercolor

        Madeleine Lemaire, French (1845 - 1928) Watercolor on Paper, Scholar Seated at his Desk, Signed Lower Left. Measures 20" H x 13-1/2" W, frame measures 25" H x 18-1/2" W. Domestic Shipping: Third party Min Est. $600.00 Max Est. $800.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) THE SALON Oil on canvas: 32 1/2 x 43 in.
        Nov. 17, 2018

        MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) THE SALON Oil on canvas: 32 1/2 x 43 in.

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) THE SALON Oil on canvas: 32 1/2 x 43 in. Framed; lower right signed: Madeleine Lemaire

        Potomack Company
        Nov. 16, 2018

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845-1928)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Madeleine Lemaire (1845-1928) Portrait de jeune femme à la lecture Aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite Watercolour on paper; signed lower right 25 x 30cm - 9 7/8 x 11 3/4 in. €600-1,000 Provenance Collection particulière, France

      • MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) SPRING ROSES WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 29
        Sep. 23, 2018

        MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) SPRING ROSES WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 29

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (French, 1845-1928) Spring Roses Watercolor on paper 29-1/2 x 20-1/2 inches (74.9 x 52.1 cm) Signed lower left: Madeline Lemaire HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) Bouquet de roses dans un panier watercolour Signed 37 x 38cm Framed FOOTNOTE: Label for P Hombert Fils, Paris
        Dec. 12, 2017

        MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1845-1928) Bouquet de roses dans un panier watercolour Signed 37 x 38cm Framed FOOTNOTE: Label for P Hombert Fils, Paris

        Est: £200 - £300

        Chiswick Auctions
      • MADELEINE LEMAIRE (Les Arcs 1845 - Paris 1928) Coupe de fruits et de fleur
        Nov. 28, 2017

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE (Les Arcs 1845 - Paris 1928) Coupe de fruits et de fleur

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        MADELEINE LEMAIRE (Les Arcs 1845 - Paris 1928) Coupe de fruits et de fleurs Toile 60 x 90 cm Signé en haut à droite Madeleine Lemaire

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • * Lemaire (Madeleine Jeanne, 1845-1928). The Proposal,
        Jun. 15, 2017

        * Lemaire (Madeleine Jeanne, 1845-1928). The Proposal,

        Est: £200 - £300

        watercolour on paper, signed lower right, 37 x 31.5 cm (14.5 x 12.25 ins) mount aperture, period gilt frame, glazed - Quantity (1)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Corbeille de framboises Aquarelle
        Feb. 14, 2017

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Corbeille de framboises Aquarelle

        Est: €300 - €400

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Corbeille de framboises Aquarelle signée ''Madeleine Lemaire'' en bas à droite (Piqûres et taches) h: 19 w: 27 cm

      • Madeleine-Jeanne LEMAIRE (Les Arcs, 1845 – Paris, 1928)
        Dec. 12, 2016

        Madeleine-Jeanne LEMAIRE (Les Arcs, 1845 – Paris, 1928)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Madeleine-Jeanne LEMAIRE (Les Arcs, 1845 – Paris, 1928) LA BEAUTÉ ESPAGNOLE Huile sur panneau Signé en bas gauche 59 x 43 cm

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) -
        Nov. 15, 2016

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) -

        Est: €200 - €300

        Madeleine LEMAIRE (1845-1928) - Confession- Gouache -signee en bas a droite 30cmX 40cm

        Copages Auction
      • Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses dans un vase de forme Médicis Aquarelle
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses dans un vase de forme Médicis Aquarelle

        Est: €700 - €900

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses dans un vase de forme Médicis Aquarelle signée 'Madeleine Lemaire' en bas à droite (Rousseurs) h: 55 w: 37 cm

      • Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de violettes Aquarelle
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de violettes Aquarelle

        Est: €300 - €400

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de violettes Aquarelle signée 'Madeleine Lemaire' en bas à droite, marque du fabricant de papier en haut à gauche h: 28 w: 19,50 cm

      • Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Composition florale animée d'un vol de papillons Aquarelle
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Composition florale animée d'un vol de papillons Aquarelle

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845-Paris,1928 Composition florale animée d'un vol de papillons Aquarelle signée 'Madeleine Lemaire' en bas à droite h: 98 w: 68 cm

      • Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses et de mimosas Aquarelle
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses et de mimosas Aquarelle

        Est: €500 - €700

        Madeleine Lemaire Les Arcs, 1845 - Paris,1928 Bouquet de roses et de mimosas Aquarelle signée 'Madeleine Lemaire' en bas à droite h: 37 w: 27 cm

      • Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928)
        Oct. 08, 2016

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928) Bouquet de fleurs Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à droite 39 - 49 cm

      • Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (1845-1928) Bouquet de fleurs
        Sep. 29, 2016

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (1845-1928) Bouquet de fleurs

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Madeleine Jeanne Lemaire (1845-1928) Bouquet de fleurs Watercolor and pencil on paper; Signed lower right 18 1/8 X 20 1/16 IN. MADELEINE JEANNE LEMAIRE (1845-1928) BOUQUET DE FLEURS Aquarelle et crayon sur papier Signée en bas à droite 46 X 51 CM

      • Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928). Elégante à l
        Apr. 17, 2016

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928). Elégante à l

        Est: €300 - €400

        Madeleine Jeanne LEMAIRE (1845-1928). Elégante à la banquette. Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à gauche. Haut : 65,5 cm Larg : 48 cm (à vue).

        Le Chesnay Enchères