Jurij Jakovlevic Leman Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

    • Yuri Leman, 1834-1901 (Russia/France)
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Yuri Leman, 1834-1901 (Russia/France)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Yuri Yakovlevich Leman (Lehmann) (1834-1901). Portrait De Mlle L. (Portrait of a Girl), 1883. Oil on canvas, size 134 x 85,5 cm (52 3/4 x 33 2/3 inches), frame dimensions 155 x 107 cm (61 x 42 1/4 inches). Signed lower right. Provenance: Was at the exhibition "Paris Salon" in 1883, was also declared one of the best portraits of the Salon. The original engraving of the same year is attached to the work. Work printed in catalogs and books. Catalog number: 1470. Certificate of authenticity by expert Yakov Skulskyi - Upon request we will provide you with a full description and provenance of the work. Quote from "Paris Salon 1883" catalogue: Je veux finir en disant un mot d'un des plus excellents portraits de ce Salon, celui de M. Lehmann. Il nous montre une jeune femme prete e sortir; elle a mis sur ses epaules sa petite pelerine de peluche et rabattu son voile sur le visage, elle serre contre elle son ombrelle tandis qu'elle acheve de boutonner ses gants. Ce mouvement de la femme prete e sortir est saisi sur le vif; aucun detail de la toilette ne tire l'eil, aucune note de couleur n'est tapageuse; c'est la femme honnete et simple qui, pour jolie qu'elle se sente, ne veut point etre remarquee dans la rue. Peindre une figure de jolie femme au travers d'un voile, ce pouvait etre pour un artiste la tentation d'un tour de force perilleux;il n'y paraet meme pas ici. Le visage est charmant, la taille elegante; on peut feliciter egalement et l'artiste et le modele, mais ce qui appartient bien e l'artiste c'est son goet, c'est l'exquise harmonie de l'ensemble, et ce sentiment discret de l'execution qui ne fait que mieux subir le charme de cette vision distin- guee.

      Cultural Traditions
    • YURI (EGOR) YAKOVLEVITCH LEMAN, RUSSIAN 1834-1901, PORTRAIT, Oil on canvas, 26 x 21 1/2 in. (66.04 x 54.61 cm.), Frame: 38 1/2 x 34 1/2 in. (97.79 x 87.63 cm.)
      Nov. 17, 2022

      YURI (EGOR) YAKOVLEVITCH LEMAN, RUSSIAN 1834-1901, PORTRAIT, Oil on canvas, 26 x 21 1/2 in. (66.04 x 54.61 cm.), Frame: 38 1/2 x 34 1/2 in. (97.79 x 87.63 cm.)

      YURI (EGOR) YAKOVLEVITCH LEMAN RUSSIAN, 1834-1901 PORTRAIT Oil on canvas Upper right signed and dated: Yuri Leman / 1894

      Potomack Company
      Sep. 28, 2022

      Potomack Company
    • LEMAN YURI (1834-1901) Dame au chapeau Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 74,
      Mar. 14, 2021

      LEMAN YURI (1834-1901) Dame au chapeau Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 74,

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      LEMAN YURI (1834-1901) Dame au chapeau Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 74,5 x 61,5 cm ЛЕМАН Юрий (1834-1901) Женский портрет Холст, масло Подпись слева внизу 74,5 х 61,5 см

    • Yuri Yakovlevich Leman (1834-1901) Semi-nude beauty
      Jun. 08, 2009

      Yuri Yakovlevich Leman (1834-1901) Semi-nude beauty

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Semi-nude beauty signed in Latin and date '1878' (upper left) oil on canvas 55 x 46cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8in).

    • Gregoire Lehmann (Franco-Russian School 1834-1901)
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Gregoire Lehmann (Franco-Russian School 1834-1901)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Gregoire Lehmann (Franco-Russian School 1834-1901) Portrait of a young lady with long dark hair, oil on canvas, half length, signed and dated '79, 55 cm x 46 cm Lehmann was born Ygor Leman in Moscow. He changed his name having established a successful portrait practice in Paris.

      Halls Fine Art