Friedrich Leybold Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtminiaturmaler, Painter, Lithographer, Miniature painter

    • Leybold, Eduard Friedrich
      May. 04, 2024

      Leybold, Eduard Friedrich

      Leybold, Eduard Friedrich 1798 Stuttgart - 1879 Wien Damenportrait. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 68 x 55 cm.

    • Eduard Friedrich Leybold (1798-1879), 'Biedermeier Damenporträt' / 'A portrait of a lady', 1843
      Jul. 03, 2023

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold (1798-1879), 'Biedermeier Damenporträt' / 'A portrait of a lady', 1843

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Technik: Gouache, auf Karton aufgezogen, hinter Glas gerahmt, im klappbaren, goldgeprägten Originallederetui aus der Zeit (Reiseformat), Signatur: rechtsseitig signiert und datiert 'E. Leybold 1843', Maße: 9,6 x 8 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), 13 x 10,5 cm (Etui), Zustand: gut, Leder mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, etwas lichtrandig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Eduard Friedrich Leybold German, 1798-1879 Portrait of a Military Officer and Portrait of a Lady
      May. 24, 2023

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold German, 1798-1879 Portrait of a Military Officer and Portrait of a Lady

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold German, 1798-1879 Portrait of a Military Officer and Portrait of a Lady Signed (ll and lr respectively) Each oil on canvas Each 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches (26 x 21 cm) C Property from the Collection of Helen Sonnenberg Tucker

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Leybold, Eduard Friedrich
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Leybold, Eduard Friedrich

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1798 Stuttgart - Untermeidling 1879). Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit roter Halskette. Gouache auf Papier, ca. Mitte 19. Jhdt. Im Oval, 14,6 x 11,7 cm., Blgr. 17,1 x 13,4 cm. Rechts sign. "Leybold.p." Unter neuem Passep. mont. - Provenienz Schloß Erlaa, Wien, laut aufgeklebt. Bibliotheksschild auf der Rückseite des beigegebenen urspr. Rahmens. - Tls. knittrig, links Einr. u. kl. Loch repar. D

    • EDUARD FRIEDRICH LEYBOLD 1798 - 1879 - PORTRAIT OF A LADY
      Dec. 08, 2022

      EDUARD FRIEDRICH LEYBOLD 1798 - 1879 - PORTRAIT OF A LADY

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold was a painter who worked mainly in Germany and Austria. The portrait is an example of the refined taste of the Biedermeier period, the lady has a typical festive hairstyle and a richly pleated dress with a lace bodice. The blue cloudy sky forms a dynamic color counterpart to the scarlet silk, accentuating the portrait lady's clothing and hairstyle. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Left center "E. F. Leybold"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Leybold, Eduard Friedrich
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Leybold, Eduard Friedrich

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Technik: Gouache auf Elfenbein, auf Karton aufgezogen, hinter Glas gerahmt, im klappbaren, goldgeprägten Originallederetui aus der Zeit (Reiseformat), Signatur: rechtsseitig signiert und datiert 'E. Leybold 1843', Maße: 9,6 x 8 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), 13 x 10,5 cm (Etui), Zustand: gut, Leder mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, etwas lichtrandig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Leybold, Eduard Friedrich
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Leybold, Eduard Friedrich

      Est: €300 - €450

      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Stuttgart 1798-1879
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Stuttgart 1798-1879

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Stuttgart 1798-1879 Vienna) Portrait of Leopold Maximilian Horny, member of the Society of Jesus, signed and dated E. F. Leybold, 1822, watercolor on paper, 15 x 12 cm, oval format, framed, an old extensive legend about the life of the depicted person on the reverse, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

      Mar. 11, 2008

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Stuttgart 1798-1879 Vienna) Elegant Gentleman in a Landscape, signed and dated E. Fr. Leybold 1837, Oil on canvas, 94 x 73 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Austrian, b.1798)
      Jul. 01, 2003

      Eduard Friedrich Leybold (Austrian, b.1798)

      Est: £300 - £500

      A Lady, wearing blue, green and red patterned dress, white underdress, belt with jewelled buckle, a ribbon at her neck, fresh flowers in her light brown hair signed and dated on obverse, E. F. Leybold 1837, gilt-metal mount with patterned border Rectangular, 89mm. (3 1/2ins.) high