Elena Liessner-Blomberg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg,  Berlin, 1933-34;
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg,  Berlin, 1933-34;

      Est: £300 - £500

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg,  Russian/German 1897-1978 -  Berlin, 1933-34;  gouache on paper, signed lower right 'Elene Liessner 33' (covered by mount) and signed, dated and tilted to mount 'E. Liessner 34 Berlin', 21.3 x 13.8 cm (ARR) Note: Born in Moscow, Liessner-Blomberg studied under Antoine Pevsner and Ljubow Popowa at the Russian technical school Vkhutemas. In 1921, she emigrated to Berlin and worked as a costume designer for the cabaret and theatre. Her love of fashion and costume became a frequent subject of her work. By the late 1960s, the artist was credited as an integral member of the second generation of the Russian avant-garde. The artist was exhibited in The Groninger Museum’s ‘Sisters of the Revolution: Russia 1907-1934’ in 2013, alongside her contemporaries Aleksandra Ekster, Sofia Dymshits-Tolstaya and Anna Kagan. More recently in 2020, the Sprengel Museum Hannover held a retrospective of the artist’s work entitled ‘Drawings by a Moscow Berliner’.

      Roseberys
    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg, Village scene with donkey;
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg, Village scene with donkey;

      Est: £200 - £300

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg, Russian/German 1897-1978 -  Village scene with donkey;  gouache and ink on paper, bears inscription on the reverse of the frame 'Elene Liessner-Blomberg born 1897', 36 x 26 cm (ARR) Note: This is a charming example of Liessner-Blomberg’s graphic style, with its dynamic composition interplaying between people and place. Born in Moscow, the artist studied under Antoine Pevsner and Ljubow Popowa at the Russian technical school Vkhutemas. In 1921, she emigrated to Berlin and worked as a costume designer for the cabaret and theatre. Her love of fashion and costume became a frequent subject of her work. By the late 1960s, Liessner-Blomberg was credited as an integral member of the second generation of the Russian avant-garde. The artist was exhibited in The Groninger Museum’s ‘Sisters of the Revolution: Russia 1907-1934’ in 2013, alongside her contemporaries Aleksandra Ekster, Sofia Dymshits-Tolstaya and Anna Kagan. More recently in 2020, the Sprengel Museum Hannover held a retrospective of the artist’s work entitled ‘Drawings by a Moscow Berliner’.

      Roseberys
    • Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Stilleben mit Glaskaraffe
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Stilleben mit Glaskaraffe

      Est: €600 - €800

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin Still life with glass carafe Mixed media with gouache on hardboard; H 42 cm, W 33 cm; signed and dated on the side ''Elena Liessner 65''; Provenance: received from the artist

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Stilleben mit Flasche und Glas
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Stilleben mit Flasche und Glas

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin Still life with bottle and glass Oil on cardboard; H 30 cm, W 28 cm; monogrammed and dated lower right ''E. L. 23''; Provenance: received from the artist

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg, Mutter und Tochter mit Sonnenschirm und Reifen. 1969.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg, Mutter und Tochter mit Sonnenschirm und Reifen. 1969.

      Est: €750 - €800

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau – 1978 Berlin Applikation (verschiedene Stoffe, Garn). Gestickt signiert "Elena Liessner" und datiert o.li. Verso in Blei künstler- und ortsbezeichnet sowie Annotationen in dunkelblauem Stift. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau – 1978 Berlin Blomberg studierte in den Höheren Künstlerisch-Technischen Werkstätten bei Antoine Pevsner u. Ljubow Popowa. 1921 emigrierte sie von Moskau nach Berlin u. näherte sich dort immer mehr der realistischen Strömung an. Seit 1951 lebte sie in der DDR. Im Sinne des konstruktiven Realismus schuf sie Werke in denen sie eigenständige Bildkonstruktionen mit gegenständlichen Elementen verband.

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg (Moskau 1897 - 1978 Berlin) - Tischstilleben.
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (Moskau 1897 - 1978 Berlin) - Tischstilleben.

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (Moskau 1897 - 1978 Berlin) Tischstilleben. Öl auf Hartfaser. 1965. 36 x 22 cm. Gerahmt. Monogrammiert u. datiert.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg
      Jan. 08, 2023

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg

      (Moskau 1897 - 1978 Berlin, russisch-österreichische Malerin, Grafikerin u. Textilkünstlerin) Komposition Collage, 39 x 19 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. re. E.Liesner `30

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €1,100 - €1,200

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg – Tänzerin
      Nov. 12, 2022

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg – Tänzerin

      Est: - €400

      Tänzerin Bleistift und Aquarell. 1921. 14 x 12,7 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert. (28) Kleine, leicht geometrisierende und sehr vorsichtig mit Aquarell übergangene Zeichnung  einer Reihe von Arbeiten mit Ballettmotiven. – Auf sehr leichtem, etwas getöntem Zeichenpapier. – Im alten Passepartoutausschnitt kaum merklich gebräunt. - Ehemals: Galerie Gmurzynska, Köln und Privatbesitz Düsseldorf.

      Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
    • Elena LIESSNER-BLOMBERG (1897-1978)
      Feb. 12, 2022

      Elena LIESSNER-BLOMBERG (1897-1978)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Elena LIESSNER-BLOMBERG (1897-1978) "young woman with parasol" drawing - collage, 36 cm x 28.5 cm, signed and dated 33 at the lower right

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Kubistisches Stilleben
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Liessner-Blomberg, Elena: Kubistisches Stilleben

      Est: €300 - €450

      Kubistisches Stilleben Bleistift auf Velin, auf dünnes Japan montiert. 1921. 7,2 x 7,5 cm. Im Oberrand mit Bleistift monogrammiert "E. L(?).", datiert und mit der Ortsbezeichnung "Praha", auf dem Untersatzpapier signiert und gewidmet. In seiner Klarheit kristallin wirkendes Stilleben. Elena Liessner-Blomberg war eine russisch-österreichische Malerin, Graphikerin und Textilkünstlerin. 1920 begann sie ein Studium der Malerei an den Staatlichen Freien Künstlerischen Werkstätten (Swomas), die später in WCHUTEMAS umbenannt wurden. Dort nahm sie unter anderem bei Antoine Pevsner und Ljubow Popowa Unterricht. 1921 siedelte sie nach Berlin über; in diesem Jahr, kurz zuvor, entstand unsere Zeichnung. Später beteiligte sie sich u. a. an den Ausstellungen der Novembergruppe. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg (1897-
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (1897-

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (1897-1978), Russian-Austrian painter, graphic artist and textile artist. Girl standing in front of a chair. Felt pen drawing with foil collage on paper, lower right monogr. and dated ''E.L. 27.XI.71'', 28 x 21 cm, behind mount 45 x 35 cm.

    • ELENA LIESSNER-BLOMBERG | Design for a Wall Hanging
      Nov. 29, 2016

      ELENA LIESSNER-BLOMBERG | Design for a Wall Hanging

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      gouache over pencil on paper

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg. 1897 Moskau - 1978 (Ost-)Berlin.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg. 1897 Moskau - 1978 (Ost-)Berlin.

      {Elena Liessner-Blomberg. 1897 Moskau - 1978 (Ost-)Berlin.} Sign. und (19)33 dat. Grünfläche mit Schuppen. Aquarell/sandfarbenes Papier. Bl. min. altersspurig. Darst. ca. 48 x 38 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Liessner-Blomberg, Elena
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Liessner-Blomberg, Elena

      Est: - €200

      Liessner-Blomberg, Elena (1897 Moskau - Ost-Berlin 1978). "Althagen". Blick in ein Zimmer. Aquarell auf Papier, 1931. 27,5 x 20,5 cm. Unten re. mit Bleistift bez. "Althagen". Hinter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt. - WVZ 583/31. - Aus dem Nachlass der Künstlerin. - Kl. Quetschfalte am li. Rd., geringe Altersspuren.

      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin - Blumenstillleben - Collage/Karton. 36,5 x 20,5 cm. Monogr. r. u.: E.L.B. Unter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt. - Lit.: Elena Liessner-Blomberg. Eine Russin in Berlin. Ausst.-Kat. Staatliches Museum, Schwerin. Schwerin 2002. (nicht abgeb.)

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg 1897 Moskau - 1978 Berlin - Weibliche Figurine mit Fächer - Mischtechnik (Kohle, Farbkreiden und Aquarell)/Papier. 35 x 27 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Monogr., bez. und dat. r. o.: E. L. / 13 VII / 1922. Passepartout. Rahmen. - Lit.: Elena Liessner-Blomberg. Eine Russin in Berlin. Ausst.-Kat. Staatliches Museum, Schwerin. Schwerin 2002.

    • Elena Liessner-Blomberg, (German, 1897-1978), Composition with a Cafe Chair
      Dec. 11, 2011

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg, (German, 1897-1978), Composition with a Cafe Chair

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (German, 1897-1978) Composition with a Cafe Chair collage signed Elena Liessner IX and dated (lower right) 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Costume designs for Frank Wedekind's play Frühlings Erwachen
      Dec. 06, 2007

      Costume designs for Frank Wedekind's play Frühlings Erwachen

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (GERMAN, 1897-1978) Costume designs for Frank Wedekind's play Frühlings Erwachen both signed with initials, inscribed and dated '"Frühlings Erwachen"/F. Wedekind/1921' (upper right) pencil, black ink, red felt pen and coloured crayon 11½ x 8 in. (29.2 x 20.3 cm.) each a pair, framed as one (2)

    • Three figures
      Dec. 06, 2007

      Three figures

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Elena Liessner-Blomberg (GERMAN, 1897-1978) Three figures signed with initials and dated '1920' (lower centre) gouache 9½ x 10¼ in. (24.1 x 26 cm.)