Serge Lifar Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1905 - d. 1986

        • SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) Selfportrait
          Oct. 28, 2024

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) Selfportrait

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          signed and dated 'Serge Lifar 72' (lower right) oil on board 80 x 60 cm executed in 1972 Provenance:Hotel des Ventes, Genève, 15.03.2012 Alexander Shlepyanov collection Cazo, Russian Art - Alexander Shlepyanov Col lection - Ecole De Paris, 27.07.2020, lot 16 Private collection

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Lifar, Serge: 2 Briefe + Beigaben
          Oct. 09, 2024

          Lifar, Serge: 2 Briefe + Beigaben

          Est: €100 - €150

          Lifar, Serge, ukrainisch-franz. Tänzer und Choreograph, einer der größten Tanz-Interpreten der 1930er und 1940er Jahre, inszenierte u. a. die Ballette Prokofjews (1904-1986). 2 Briefe (einer eigenhändig) m. U. "Serge Lifar". Zus. 11/2 S. 4to. Paris o. J. bzw. 14.IV.1943. -- An den als deutscher "Kultur-Offizier" im besetzten Paris tätigen Albert Buesche, Feuilleton-Ressortleiter der deutschsprachigen "Pariser Zeitung". In einem eigenhändigen Schreiben bittet Lifar, in der Zeitung auf einen Vortrag des Wiener Theaterwissenschaftlers Joseph Gregor über romantisches Ballett hinzuweisen. - Mit einem Brief vom April 1943 sendet Lifar einen versprochenen Aufsatz für die "Pariser Zeitung". - Dabei: Jean-Louis Vaudoyer, "administrateur général" der "Comédie Française". Brief m. U. "Vaudoyer".1 S. Paris 25.IX.1943. - Gleichfalls an Albert Buesche. Widerspricht der Meldung, dass keine Karten mehr an Kritiker ausgegeben würden. Theater-Chronisten seien nach wie vor willkommen. - Roger Lalande, Generaldirektor der Lyoner Oper. Brief m. U. "Lalande Roger". 1 S. Lyon 15.V.1943. - Bedankt sich "infiniment" für einen schönen Artikel Buesches über die Lyoner Oper in der "Pariser Zeitung". - Zus. 4 Teile.

        • SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) NINA VYROUBOVA (1921-2007), AUTOGRAPH A L
          Jun. 27, 2024

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) NINA VYROUBOVA (1921-2007), AUTOGRAPH A L

          Est: €80 - €100

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) NINA VYROUBOVA (1921-2007), AUTOGRAPH A L'AUBE DE MON DESTIN CHEZ DIAGHILEW: sept ans aux Ballets Russes Ed. Paris, Albin Michel, 1949, Autograph by Nina Vyroubova (a Russian-born French ballerina, considered one of the best of her generation), dated ‘5/6/53’ In-8, 157 pp. paperback, publisher's illustrated softback, b/w frontispiece by Jean Cocteau, 32 photographic plates in French 24 x 19 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH Le Livre de la Danse Ed. Paris
          Jun. 27, 2024

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH Le Livre de la Danse Ed. Paris

          Est: €80 - €100

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH Le Livre de la Danse Ed. Paris, Société française de diffusion musicale et artistique, 1954 Autograph by Serge Lifar, gr-8°. 226 pp., illustrated by Aristide Maillol, Pablo Picasso, Christian Berard, Leon Leyritz, Jean Cocteau, Jean-Denis Malcles and Serge Lifar in French 24 x 18.5 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Apr. 14, 2024

          Est: €150 - €200

          SERGE LIFAR Traité de Dance académique Ed BORDAS, 1949 Avec autographe de l'auteur On y joint: "Trois Etoiles connues du monde entier en reçoivent soixante" avec l'atographe de Serge Lifar СЕРЖ ЛИФАРЬ Трактат об академическом танце Эд БОРДАС, 1949 год. С автографом автора Прилагаем: "Три звезды, известные во всем мире, получают шестьдесят" с атографом Сержа Лифаря

        • SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986)
          Mar. 27, 2024

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) Selfportrait, 1972 signed and dated 'Serge Lifar 72' (lower right) oil on board 80 x 60 cm executed in 1972 Provenance: Hotel des Ventes, Genève, 15.03.2012; Alexander Shlepyanov collection; Cazo, Russian Art - Alexander Shlepyanov Collection - Ecole De Paris, 27.07.2020, lot 16; Private collection

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)

          Est: €100 - €120

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) Russian ballet dancer and choreographer. A.N.S., Serge, to the recto of his personal printed oblong 12mo Visiting Card, featuring his printed name and position as Maitre de Ballet du Theatre National de l'Opera to the centre, n.p., March 1955, to Christine, in French, in full, 'A Christine cherie son Serge qui l'aime' (Translation: 'To Christine who loves her Serge'). One small ink blot, not affecting the text or signature, and with some very minor traces of former mounting to the verso, otherwise VG

          International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
        • LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)

          Est: €150 - €200

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) Ukranian ballet Dancer and Choreographer. One of the greatest male ballet dancers of the 20th century. A very attractive drawing by Lifar, signed in bold blue ink `Serge Lifar´, one page, folio, n.p., n.d. Lifar has penned a bold black ink sketch which he entitles `Icare´, showing Icare pointing the sun. The whole coloured by Lifar with three difefrent attractive colorful background. Bearing beneath his signature an ink stamp of the "Université de la Danse - Paris". VG

        • LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) On Nijinsky's body being reinterred at Montmartre Cemetery
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) On Nijinsky's body being reinterred at Montmartre Cemetery

          Est: €250 - €350

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) On Nijinsky's body being reinterred at Montmartre Cemetery LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) Ukrainian ballet dancer and choreographer. An interesting T.L.S., Serge Lifar, one page, 4to, Paris, 19th June 1951, to 'Momsieur le Senateur', on the printed stationery of the Reunion des Theatres Lyriques Nationaux, in French. Lifar acknowledges receipt of his correspondent's letter in which he informs him of the decision taken by the Prefect of the Seine 'a la suite de votre si aimable et efficace intervention' (Translation: 'following your so kind and efficient intervention') and continues to remark 'Je tiens a venir vous exprimer mes remerciements auxquels s'ajoutent ceux du Corps de Ballet de l'Opera qui vous devra la joie d'accueillir en terre de France le corps d'un de ses plus illustres aines, Vaslav Nijinsky. Ainsi, Paris aura-t-il en son cimetiere Montmartre deja gardien de tant de depouilles glorieuses, celles de deux des plus grands danseurs de l'histoire, Vestris et Nijinsky' (Translation: 'I would like to express my thanks to you, as well as those of the Corps de Ballet de l'Opera, which owes you the joy of welcoming to French soil the body of one of its most illustrious ancestors, Vaslav Nijinsky. Paris will thus have in its Montmartre cemetery, already the repository of so many glorious remains, those of two of the greatest dancers in history, Vestris and Nijinsky.'). VG From 1947 Vaslav Nijinsky lived in Virginia Water, Surrey, England and died of kidney failure at a London clinic on 8th April 1950. Initially buried in London, Nijinsky's body was moved to Montmartre Cemetery in Paris in 1953 and reinterred alongside the graves of the damcers Gaetano Vestris and Emma Livry.

        • LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986)

          Est: €200 - €300

          LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) LIFAR SERGE: (1905-1986) Ukrainian ballet dancer and choreographer. Vintage signed sepia postcard photograph, the image depicting a sculpture of Lifar in a full-length pose by Akop Gurdjan. Signed by Lifar in bold blue fountain pen ink to a clear area of the background and dated at Geneva, 18th February 1938, in his hand. A couple of minor surface creases to the lower part of the image, otherwise VG Akop Gurdjan (1881-1948) Armenian-born French sculptor who created more than 300 portrait busts including Sergei Rachmaninoff and Ludwig van Beethoven.

        • SERGE LIFAR à l’Opéra. Défini par Paul Valéry. Parlé par Jean Cocteau. Vécu par Serge Lifa
          Jan. 14, 2024

          SERGE LIFAR à l’Opéra. Défini par Paul Valéry. Parlé par Jean Cocteau. Vécu par Serge Lifa

          Est: €400 - €500

          SERGE LIFAR à l’Opéra. Défini par Paul Valéry. Parlé par Jean Cocteau. Vécu par Serge Lifar. Orné de croquis de mouvements par L. Pageot- Rousseaux. Préface de Paul Valéry. 35 compositions dans des teintes pastel variées, à pleine page ou à double page avec un dessin signé de l’artiste sur une page de garde. ÉDITION ORIGINALE limitée à 1750 exemplaires. Celui-ci est N°1367. . Paris, Thibault de Champrosay – 1943. Pas de rousseur. Bon état du livre. Le coffret est déchiré. Format in-4°(33×25). СЕРЖ ЛИФАРЬ в Опере. Предисловие Поля Валери. 35 композиций в разнообразных пастельных тонах, с рисунками на одной странице или на развороте, подпись артиста на предпоследней странице. ОРИГИНАЛЬНОЕ ИЗДАНИЕ с ограниченным тиражом 1750 экземпляров. Номер 1367. . Париж, Тибо де Шампросе – 1943 год. Лисьих пятен нет. Хорошее состояние. Футляр порван. Формат -4° (33×25).

        • SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH La Danse: Les grands courants de la danse académique; [Dance: The Most Important Trends in Academic Dance.]
          Dec. 13, 2023

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH La Danse: Les grands courants de la danse académique; [Dance: The Most Important Trends in Academic Dance.]

          Est: €150 - €200

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH La Danse: Les grands courants de la danse académique; [Dance: The Most Important Trends in Academic Dance.] Paris, 1938. In French. In publisher's cover. In good condition. Soiling and stains on the cover, ownership inscription on the front cover. Author's autograph on the title page in French, dated 1943 and signed "Serge Lifar". Serge (Sergei Mikhailovich) Lifar (1905-1986) ”“ ballet artist, choreographer, dance theorist, collector, and bibliophile of Ukrainian origin. Emigrating in 1923, he danced with Diaghilev's "Russian Seasons" until 1929 and, after Diaghilev's death, became the premier danseur of the Paris Opera. From 1930-1945 and 1947-1958, he directed the ballet company of the theater. A significant figure in French choreography, Lifar also gave lectures on the history and theory of ballet. He founded the Paris University of Choreography and the University of Dance. SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986), AUTOGRAPH La Danse: Les grands courants de la danse académique; [Dance: The Most Important Trends in Academic Dance.] Paris, 1938. In French. In publisher's cover. In good condition. Soiling and stains on the cover, ownership inscription on the front cover. Author's autograph on the title page in French, dated 1943 and signed "Serge Lifar". Serge (Sergei Mikhailovich) Lifar (1905-1986) ”“ ballet artist, choreographer, dance theorist, collector, and bibliophile of Ukrainian origin. Emigrating in 1923, he danced with Diaghilev's "Russian Seasons" until 1929 and, after Diaghilev's death, became the premier danseur of the Paris Opera. From 1930-1945 and 1947-1958, he directed the ballet company of the theater. A significant figure in French choreography, Lifar also gave lectures on the history and theory of ballet. He founded the Paris University of Choreography and the University of Dance.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Lifar (Serge)
          Oct. 10, 2023

          Lifar (Serge)

          Est: £150 - £200

          Lifar (Serge) Vintage sepia photograph of Ukrainian dancer and choreographer in a dancing pose, signed and dated "Serge Lifar, London, 1927" on the lower right corner, handling wear and creasing, particularly to corners, 27 x 14.3cm.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • LIFAR Serge (1905-1986). Le livre de la danse, Société française de diffusi
          Sep. 24, 2023

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986). Le livre de la danse, Société française de diffusi

          Est: €200 - €300

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986). Le livre de la danse, Société française de diffusion musicale et artistique, Paris, 1954. In-8°, 226 pp., exemplaire numéroté 464 tiré sur papier fleur d'Alfa et agrémenté en ouverture d'un envoi autographe de l'auteur lisant : "A mademoiselle Madeleine Gréco, Amicalement. Serge Lifar". En l'état. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986). Книга танца, Французское общество музыкального и художественного распространения, Париж, 1954. In-8°, 226 стр., копия под номером 464, напечатанная на цветочной бумаге Alfa и украшенная в начале автографом автора: «Чтобы Мисс мадемуазель Греко, с уважением. Серж Лифарь». В состоянии.

          Jun. 28, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Signed and dated ‘Serge Lifar 72’ (lower right) Oil on board 80 x 6o cm Provenance : Hotel des Ventes, Genève, 15.03.2012 Alexander Shlepyanov collection Cazo, Russian Art - Alexander Shlepyanov Collection - Ecole De Paris, 27.07.2020, lot 16 Private collection signé et daté 'Serge Lifar 72' (en bas à droite) huile sur carton 80 x 60 cm exécuté en 1972 Provenance : Hôtel des Ventes, Genève, 15.03.2012 Collection Alexander Shlepyanov Cazo, Art russe - Collection Alexander Shlepyanov - Ecole de Paris, 27.07.2020, lot 16 Collection privée

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • SERGE LIFAR 'FEUERVOGEL'
          Jun. 03, 2023

          SERGE LIFAR 'FEUERVOGEL'

          Est: €120 - €240

          SERGE LIFAR 1905 Kiew - 1986 Lausanne 'FEUERVOGEL' Acryl auf gräulichem Papier. SM 29,5 x 22 cm (R. 44 x 35,5 cm). Unten rechts monogrammiert 'SL.' (ligiert). Verso: auf einem Etikett bez. Min. gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: 1985 vom Künstler erworben; Rheinische Privatsammlung. SERGE LIFAR 1905 Kyiv - 1986 Lausanne FIREBIRD Acrylic on greyish paper. 29.5 x 22 cm (f. 44 x 35.5 cm). Signed with the initials 'SL.' (ligated) lower right. Verso: described on a label. Min. tanned. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). Provenance: bought from the artist in 1985; Rhenish private collection.

          May. 14, 2023

          Est: €300 - €500

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) LOT: Portrait en costume de ballet, photographie de l’atelier Harcourt à Paris. 23 x 17 cm (à vue) ; Ikar. Lithographie. Signé en bas à gauche. 54 х 40 cm. De la collection de Leonid Lifar ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) ЛОТ: Портрет в балетном костюме, фотоотпечаток, ателье Harcourt Paris. 23 x 17 см. (в свету); Икар, литография. Подпись слева внизу. 54 х 40 см. Из коллекции Леонида Лифаря.

        • LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) Portrait en costume de ballet, photographie de l’atelier Harcourt à Paris.
          Dec. 12, 2022

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) Portrait en costume de ballet, photographie de l’atelier Harcourt à Paris.

          Est: €500 - €800

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) LOT: Portrait en costume de ballet, photographie de l’atelier Harcourt à Paris. 23 x 17 cm (à vue) ; Ikar. Lithographie. Signé en bas à gauche. 54 х 40 cm. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) ЛОТ: Портрет в балетном костюме, фотоотпечаток, ателье Harcourt Paris. 23 x 17 см. (в свету); Икар, литография. Подпись слева внизу. 54 х 40 см.

          Dec. 08, 2021

          Est: €200 - €300

          SERGE LIFAR (1905-1986) PAS DE DEUX Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Signée et annotée 'Épreuve d'artiste' Lithograph in colors on paper; signed and annotated 'Épreuve d'artiste' 75,5 X 52 CM

        • LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) AUTOGRAPHE Menu du dîner de gala de l’ordre illustre des chevaliers de Médus
          Nov. 28, 2021

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) AUTOGRAPHE Menu du dîner de gala de l’ordre illustre des chevaliers de Médus

          Est: €150 - €200

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) AUTOGRAPHE Menu du dîner de gala de l’ordre illustre des chevaliers de Méduse. Grand chapitre, 1961. 3 septembre 1961, château Sainte-Roseline. Bi-feuille en carton plié. Dédicacé par Serge Lifar «  A mon cher frère de l’Ordre de Méduse…  ». A l’intérieur, une autre dédicace par Esther Reimeu. 24 x 18 cm. A.B.E. (trace de pliure, trace d’un trombone à l’intérieur) ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) – Автограф Меню гала ужина « Ордена рыцарей Медузы ». Большая глава, 1961. 3 сентября 1961 г., замок Святой Розалины. Сложенный картон. Дарственная надпись – автограф С.Лифаря « Моему дорогому брату ордена Медузы… » на французском языке. Внутри – дарственная подпись от Эстер Рейме. 24 x 18 см., xор.сост. (след сгиба и след скрепки внутри)

        • LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) - AUTOGRAPHE LOT de trois livres : 1) Traité de danse académique. Ed. Bordas
          Nov. 28, 2021

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) - AUTOGRAPHE LOT de trois livres : 1) Traité de danse académique. Ed. Bordas

          Est: €400 - €500

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) - AUTOGRAPHE LOT de trois livres : 1) Traité de danse académique. Ed. Bordas, Paris, 1952. Dédicace avec un dessin à M.Leonie Duchene. 231 pp., in-8, reliure de l’éditeur. B.E. 2) Giselle, apothéose du Ballet Romantique. Ed.Albin Michel, Paris, 1942. 298 pp., in-12, reliure postérieure (garde la couverture de l’éditeur). A.B.E. 3) Carlotta Grisi. Ed. Albin Michel, Paris, 1941. 126 pp., in-12, reliure postérieure (garde la couverture de l’éditeur). A.B.E. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) – Автограф ЛОТ из треx книг на французском языке: 1) Трактат об академическом танце. Изд. Bordas, Париж, 1952. Дарственная надпись и рисунок. 231 стр., 24 x 19 см., изд.обл. Xор.сост. 2)Жизелль, апофеоз романтического балета. Изд. Ed.Albin Michel, Париж, 1942. 298 стр., 20,5 x 13 см., владельческий переплет (с соxранением обложки). Общ.xор.сост. 3) Шарлотта Гризи. Изд. Ed.Albin Michel, Париж, 1941. 126 стр., 20 x 14 см., владельческий переплет (с соxранением обложки). Общ.xор.сост.

        • A RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY BORIS GRIGORIEV
          Nov. 27, 2021

          A RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY BORIS GRIGORIEV

          Est: $100 - $150

          A pencil on paper portrait of Serge Lifar by Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev (Russian, 1886–1939). Signed in Cyrillic lower right. Serge Lifar (1905-1986) - French ballet dancer of Ukrainian origin, choreographer, dance theorist, collector and bibliophile. Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 6/9/2010, Lot 262

          Antique Arena Inc
        • [LIFAR SERGE]
          Jun. 12, 2021

          [LIFAR SERGE]

          Est: €250 - €350

          [LIFAR SERGE] PIGEOT-ROUSSEAU Lucienne (1899-1955) Serge Lifar à l’Opéra. Avec des dessins d’après le projet de L. Pageot-Rousseaux. Ed. Thibault de Champrosay, Paris, 1943. Exemplaire n°933 (sur 1750). In-folio, reliure de l’éditeur. T.B.E. Nous y joignons : deux encres sur papier préparatoires de L. Pageot-Rousseaux pour ce livre. C.1931. 48 x 32 cm., 36 x 23 cm. [ЛИФАРЬ Серж] ПИГО-РУССО Люсьен (1899-1955) Серж Лифарь в Опере. Рисунки по проекту Л.Пиго-Руссо. Изд. Thibault de Champrosay, Париж, 1943 г. Экземпляр N933 (из 1750). На французском, 33 х 25 см., издательская обложка. Отл.сост. Прилагаем: Два подготовительных рисунка к оформлению данной книги, работы Л.Пиго-Руссо. Бумага, тушь. Ок. 1931 г. 48 х 32 см., 36 х 23 см.

        • LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE
          Jun. 12, 2021

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE

          Est: €200 - €300

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Carte de visite dédicacée en russe par Serge Lifar « Salut ! Je vous ai envoyé deux invitations pour la première. Serge ». 5,5 x 8 cm. B.E. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) – Автограф Визитная карточка Сержа Лифаря с автографом на русском языке: « С приветом! Послал два приглашения на премьеру. Ваш Серж ». 5,5 x 8 см. Хор.сост.

          Jun. 12, 2021

          Est: €150 - €200

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Menu du dîner de gala de l’ordre illustre des chevaliers de Méduse. Grand chapitre, 1961. 3 septembre 1961, Château Sainte-Roseline. Bi-feuille en carton plié. Dédicacé par Serge Lifar « A mon cher frère de l’Ordre de Méduse… ». A l’intérieur une autre dédicace par Esther Reimeu. 24 x 18 cm. B.E. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) – Автограф Меню гала ужина « Ордена рыцарей Медузы ». Большая глава, 1961. 3 сентября 1961 г., замок Святой Розалины. Сложенный картон. Дарственная надпись – автограф С.Лифаря « Моему дорогому брату ордена Медузы… » на французском языке. Внутри – дарственная подпись от Эстер Рейме. 24 х 18 см., хор.сост.

        • LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Le Livre de la danse, Les éditions du journal musical fran
          Mar. 13, 2021

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Le Livre de la danse, Les éditions du journal musical fran

          Est: €250 - €350

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Le Livre de la danse, Les éditions du journal musical français, Paris, 1954. En français. Exemplaire n°705 sur 3000, 226 pp., in-8, reliure de l’éditeur. Dédicacé par l’auteur. On y joint un dessin dédicacé par Serge Lifar (29 x 19 cm.). B.E. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) - Автограф Книга о танце. Изд. Французского музыкального журнала, Париж, 1954 г. На французском. Экземпляр 705 из 3000, 226 стр., 23 x 18,5 см. Бумажная типографская обложка. Дарственная подпись автора. Хор.сост. Прилагаем рисунок автора с подписью (29 x 19 см).

        • LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Lot comprenant : une carte avec une fleur séchée. 1953. Dé
          Mar. 13, 2021

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Lot comprenant : une carte avec une fleur séchée. 1953. Dé

          Est: €200 - €300

          LIFAR SERGE (1905-1986) – AUTOGRAPHE Lot comprenant : une carte avec une fleur séchée. 1953. Dédicacée en français.; copie d’une lettre en français, écrite au dos d’une photographie d’un magasin. Paris, 10 octobre ; affiche de l’exposition pour l’anniversaire de Pouchkine à salle Playel, Paris, 1937 ; Serge Lifar, Troisième fête de Pouchkine. Ed. «L’étoile», Paris, 1937. 24 pp., in-18, reliure de l’éditeur ; 6 cartes de l’exposition de Pouchkine avec une dédicace. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) – Автограф Лот включает: карточка с засушенным цветком. 1953 г. 17 х 14 см., на французском; копия письма на обороте фотографии из журнала. 20 х 15 см., Париж, 10 октября, Опера; афиша выставки Пушкина в salle Playel, 1937, 27 х 21 см.; Сергей Лифарь, Третий праздник Пушкина. Изд. «Звезда», Париж, 1937. 24 стр., 13,5 х 9 см., изд.обл.; Автограф на карточках с выставки Пушкина, 1937 г. 6 карточек с фоторепродукциями с выставки.

        • LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) – Autographe
          Nov. 14, 2020

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) – Autographe

          Est: €200 - €300

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) – Autographe Traité de danse académique. Ed. Bordas, 1949. En français. 226 pp., in-8, reliure de l’éditeur. Dédicacé par l’auteur. ЛИФАРЬ Серж (1905-1986) - Автограф Трактат об академическом танце. Изд. Бордас, 1949 г. На французском. 226 стр., 23,5x19 см. Бумажная типографская обложка. Дарственная подпись с рисунком от автора. Хор.сост.

        • Charles KIFFER (1902-1992) Serge Lifar (1904-1986) as a faun
          Nov. 09, 2020

          Charles KIFFER (1902-1992) Serge Lifar (1904-1986) as a faun

          Est: €50 - €80

          Charles KIFFER (1902-1992) "Serge Lifar (1904-1986) as a faun" White chalk on black paper, signed CH. Kiffer on the lower right Visible dimensions : 36 x 25 cm Provenance : Claude Bessy sale, Drouot, 13.02.2005 Charles KIFFER (1902-1992) "Serge Lifar (1904-1986) en faune" Pierre blanche sur papier noir, signé CH. Kiffer en bas à droite A vue : 36 x 25 cm Provenance : Vente Claude Bessy Drouot le 13.02.2005

          Art Richelieu
        • LIFAR SERGE. 1905-1986
          Jul. 08, 2020

          LIFAR SERGE. 1905-1986

          Est: €500 - €600

          LIFAR SERGE. 1905-1986 Icar. Paper, colored markers. Signed autograph to «André - Vladimir Hofmann. / Lifar». 27,0 x 20,6 cm TRANSLATION LIFAR SERGE. 1905-1986 Icare. Feutre sur papier. Dédicace autographe signée «Pour André - Vladimir Hofmann» 27,0 x 20,6 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) : « Etude de costume pour Yvette CHAVIRÉ », aquarelle et gouache sur papier
          Jul. 06, 2020

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) : « Etude de costume pour Yvette CHAVIRÉ », aquarelle et gouache sur papier

          Est: €120 - €150

          LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) : « Etude de costume pour Yvette CHAVIRÉ », aquarelle et gouache sur papier portant dédicace, signée bg et datée 1939, dans un encadrement – 28 x 23,2 cm. (à vue)

          Adjug'art
        • [DOBOUJINSKY Mstislav], LIFAR Serge (1905-1986), Serge de Diagilev et la vie avec lui. Ed. M
          Jul. 05, 2020

          [DOBOUJINSKY Mstislav], LIFAR Serge (1905-1986), Serge de Diagilev et la vie avec lui. Ed. M

          Est: €250 - €300

          [DOBOUJINSKY Mstislav] LIFAR Serge (1905-1986) Serge de Diagilev et la vie avec lui. Ed. Maison du livre. Paris 1939. 500 pp., grand in-8. Reliure de l’éditeur illustrée par Mstislav Doboujinski (la couverture est détachée du livre, le dos est déchiré). Dans l’état (propre à l’intérieur) Cachet de la Bibliothèque des officiers marins à Paris (1946). L’un des meilleurs livres de Serge Lifar, très rare. Le livre fut édité peu avant le début de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale. M.Kaplin, le propriétaire de l’édition fut arrêté par les Allemands au début de la guerre et tout le stock de l’édition fut détruit. Il reste très peu d’exemplaires de ce livre. [ДОБУЖИНСКИЙ Мстислав] ЛИФАРЬ Сергей (1905 – 1986) Дягилев и съ Дягилевымъ. Изд. Дом книги. Париж. 1939 г. 500 стр., 25 х 16,7 см. Иллюстрированная в красках изд. обложка работы М. В. ДОБУЖИНСКОГО (отделена от блока, корешок порван, корпус слабо распадается). Штамп Библиотеки морских офицеров в Париже (1946 год). В состоянии (внутри чистая). Одна из лучших книг Сергея Лифаря. Редкость. «Книга была выпущена незадолго до начала второй мировой войны, за которым последовала оккупация Франции. Владелец издательства «Дом книги» М. С. Каплан был арестован и почти весь сток книг уничтожен. Остались считанные экземпляры» (А. Савин).

        • Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Rerortages illustrés d’expositi
          Jul. 06, 2019

          Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Rerortages illustrés d’expositi

          Est: €650 - €800

          Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Rerortages illustrés d’exposition Pouchkine. Ensemble de 6 reproductions exlusives des originaux inédits. Paris, éd V. Lebenson, photogr. Émile Marcovitch, 1937, sous couverture illustrée par Jean Cocteau, dédicace autograph en russe de S. Lifar, 14 x 9,5 cm. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) [автограф] Иллюстрированный репортаж Пушкинской выставки. Экспонаты Пушкинской выставки. Шесть эксклюзивных репродукций. Париж. изд. В. Лебенсон, фотограф Эмиль Исидорович Маркович, 1937, илл. изд. обложка работы Жана Кокто. На внутрен. стор. обложки текст С. Лифаря и отрывок из стих. А. Пушкина «К Вельможе»: «Ты понял жизни цель: счастливый человек, Для жизни ты живешь…»; Автограф С. Лифаря, граф. карандаш: «Сердечно Сергей Лифарь Париж 16 III 37» 14 х 9,5 см. Провенанс: ИЗМАЙЛОВА, Зоя Леонидовна (1923 Ревель-2009 Париж).

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Affichette-annonce, de l’exposi
          Jul. 06, 2019

          Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Affichette-annonce, de l’exposi

          Est: €550 - €600

          Lifar, Serge (1905-1986) – autographe] Affichette-annonce, de l’exposition Pouchkine. 1837-1937. Organiseé par Serge Lifar. Salle Pleyel, 16 mars au 15 avril, illustre par Jean Cocteau, porte la dédicace autographe, signée en russe de S. Lifar à Zoya L. Izmaïloff, datée de 1937 à Paris, 27 x 21 cm. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) [автограф] Рекламная листовка-анонс Пушкинской выставки к 100-ю со дня смерти поэта, 1837-1937, организов. С. Лифарем, илл. плакатом Жана Кокто, текст С. Лифаря. Автограф С. Лифаря: «Прелестной Зиночке дружески Сергей Лифарь Париж 1937», 27 х 21 см. Провенанс: ИЗМАЙЛОВА, Зоя Леонидовна (1923 Ревель-2009 Париж).

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR, Serge (1905-1986) [autographes]. Album dédié au célèbre danseur
          Jul. 06, 2019

          LIFAR, Serge (1905-1986) [autographes]. Album dédié au célèbre danseur

          Est: €2,500 - €2,800

          LIFAR, Serge (1905-1986) [autographes]. Album dédié au célèbre danseur. Sur la couverture: «Cahier de recupage (S.L.) à M-elle Zoya Izmaïloff, demeurant 19, rue l’Annonciation, Établissement Lycée Moliere. Classe de 4-e B V». Enveloppé en papier décoré à la main. Sur la page de garde l’inscription: «À bas les curieux! S.L.». L’album se compose de: une transcription manuscrite de la nouvelle «Borée», de Joseph Kessel, parue dans «La Nouvelle Revue Française», en 1924, avec des anecdotes sur Lifar, et d’autre part de nombreuses coupures de presse et documents légendés sur la vie de l’artiste. Porte deux dédicaces autographes, signées en russe de S. Lifar à Zoya L. Izmaïloff, datée de 1937 à Paris. H. 23,5 x L. 17 cm. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) [- 2 автографа] Альбом, составленный Зоей Леонидовной Измайловой (1923 Ревель – 2009 Париж) и посвященный С. Лифарю. На форзаце надпись: «Долой любопытных! С. Л.». Альбом состоит: На свободном листе после форзаца автограф С. Лифаря: «Прелестной Зое Измайловой в знак моей симпатии Сергей Лифарь Париж 1937»; 35 стр. переписанного текста повести Жозефа Кесселя «Борей»; 185 стр. с вырезками из периодических изд. посвященных С. Лифарю; страницы №№ 59-65; 76; 79-90 посвящены Пушкинской выставке, организованной С. Лифарем к 100-тию со дня смерти поэта. Стр. содержат многоч. статьи, отклики: Пушкинские вечера в Тургеневской б-ке, в Союзе русских писателей, Пушкинский концерт, церемония открытия выставки в зале Плейель, посещение в-ки внуком Д-Антеса, бар. Жоржем Геккереном, открытие в-ки внуком поэта Николаем Александр. Пушкиным, билеты на вернисаж, закрытие вы-ки, чествование С. Лифаря Пушкинским комитетом в ресторане «У Корнилова», второе чествование С. Лифаря О-вом «Друг Книги» в студии скульптора К. В. Беклемишевой. К этому случаю был также приурочен вернисаж статуи С. Лифаря, недавно законченной талантливой Клео Беклемишевой для Международной в-ки 1937 г. в Париже. Заявление Н.А. Пушкина: «Я – в совершенном восхищении от этой выставки, и никогда не думал, что мы в эмиграции обладаем такими сокровищами и таким количеством реликвий, относящихся к моему деду…». На стр. 61, 62 репродукция с фотог. Липницкого «С. Лифарь в танце витязя», сцена из балета Руслан и Людмила, часть программы Пушкинского вечера орг. Народным университетом Тургеневской б-ки 18 марта в бол. зале Плейель, с автографом С. Лифаря: «Зое Измайловой на память о Пушкинской выставке в дни столетия Пушкина сердечно Сергей Лифарь Париж 1937». Между 211 и 212 стр. вложена вырезка из период. изд., период немецкой оккупации, 1941 г.: «Невероятная судьба Сергея Лифаря. Бог танца… тем временем бегство С. Лифаря из советской тюрьмы обернулось репрессиями для его несчастных родителей. Мать погибла, сгорев; дед и бабка, дяди и тети расстреляны. Судьба отца была в неизвестности. И теперь в 1941… Киев завоеван войсками Вермахта. Эта новость вспыхнула как молния в жизни С. Лифаря. Его отец жив!... Он прятался годами в окрестных лесах, переодетый пастухом… Чудо, что он остался жив… Скоро отец и сын смогут наконец встретиться… После обретения своего старого отца возможность приехать в Россию – единственную страну, где он никогда не выступал. / Анри Паннеел (Henry Panneel)». Документ исключительной исторической важности. Провенанс: ИЗМАЙЛОВА, Зоя Леонидовна (1923 Ревель-2009 Париж).

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905 – 1986) Suffering years, my youth in Russia. Paris, 1935, w
          Apr. 26, 2019

          LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905 – 1986) Suffering years, my youth in Russia. Paris, 1935, w

          Est: €100 - €150

          LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905 – 1986) Suffering years, my youth in Russia. Paris, 1935, with photos, 328 pages, pages are not cut. The first Russian edition of Lifar in exile. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905 – 1986) Страдные годы, моя юность в России. Париж, 1935, с фотографиями, 328 стр., в коллекционной сохранности, страницы не разрезаны. Первое русское издание Лифаря в эмиграции.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905-1986) - Autograph Silver gelatin photographic print.
          Apr. 26, 2019

          LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905-1986) - Autograph Silver gelatin photographic print.

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          LIFAR Serge Mikhailovich (1905-1986) - Autograph Silver gelatin photographic print. Studio G. et L. Manuel . 23.8 x 15.5 cm. Dedicatory inscription « A.M. Roger Bouygues en toute sympathie/Serge Lifar/Paris 7. VI 1938 » to Roget Buygues with all the sympathy / Serge Lifar / Paris 7. VI 1938 ». A rare snapshot of Serge Lifar in the guise of a faun from the legendary Vacelav Nijinsky ballet « The Afternoon of a Faun ». In 1930, S.Lifar became the head of the ballet of the Paris Opera, where he combined three roles at once: the chief balletmaster, choreographer and lead dancer, who, according to the apt expression of Paul Valery, « the poet of the movement. » With his work, Lifar significantly enriched the repertoire of the Grand Opera and brought back many classical ballets there. Among them was the « The Afternoon of a Faun. » ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) – Автограф Серебряно-желатиновый фотоотпечаток. Мастерская G.et L. Manuel. 23,8 х 15,5 см. Дарственная надпись « A M. Roger Bouygues en toute sympathie/ Serge Lifar/ Paris 7.VI 1938 » (К Рожэ Боиг со всей симпатией/ Серж Лифарь/ Париж 7.VI 1938 ». Редкий снимок Сержа Лифаря в образе фавна из легендарного балета Вацлава Нижинского « После-полуденный отдых фавна ». В 1930м году С.Лифарь становится руководителем балета Парижской оперы, где совмещает сразу три роли: главного балетмейстера, хореографа и ведущего танцовщика, ставшего, по меткому выражению Поля Валери, « поэтом движения ». Своей работой Лифарь значительно обогатил репертуар Большой оперы и вернул туда много классических балетов. Среди них был и « После-полуденный отдых фавна ». Лифарь, ставший для, создателя роли фавна, Вацлава Нижинского трагичным приемником и заменой при Сергее Дягилеве, одновременно становится и одним из редких друзей легендарного Нижинского в самые тяжелые его годы болезни. Серж Лифарь в значительной мере оплачивал лечение Нижинского и навещал его в одной из больниц в 1939 году. Где, от всей души желая развлечь больного, показывал ему разные балетные па.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • SERGE LIFAR
          Nov. 23, 2018

          SERGE LIFAR

          Est: €300 - €400

          LETTRE TO PROKOFIEFF « SUR LE BORYSTHENE » СЕРЖ ЛИФАРЬ К ПРОКОФЬЕВУ ЗА ДВА ДНЯ ДО ПРЕМЬЕРЫ LIFAR, Sergey Mikhailovich (1905 - 1986) Letter, typescript. Signature and date in black ink. 14 XII 1932. To composer Sergei Prokofiev. In French. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905 – 1986) Письмо, машинопись. Подпись и дата черными чернилами. 14 XII 1932. К легендарному композитору Сергею Прокофьеву. На французском языке. «Дорогой друг,/ Если вы решите изменить музыку в «На Днепре», вы совершенно свободны, я не на что не претендую. Serge Lifar». «На Днепре» («Sur Le Borysthene ») - одноактный балет в двух картинах с прологом и эпилогом русского композитора С. С. Прокофьева, опус 51 1930 года на либретто Сержа Лифаря и композитора. Премьера состоялась 16 декабря 1932 года в Парижской опере.

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Jun. 29, 2018

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          Portrait of Serge LIFAR. Paris, 1942. Photographic print by Harcourt. 24 х 18,2 cm. Inscribed by Serge Lifar: «A Louis Morot / amicalement / Serge Lifar / Opera 1942». Rare photograph. [ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986)-автограф] Портрет С. Лифаря в роли тореадора. 1942 Фотография. Мастерская Harcourt, Париж, 1942 г. - 24 х 18,2 см. Дарственная надпись: «Луи Моро / дружески / Сергей Лифарь / Опера 1942» (по-фр., чернила). Редкий снимок, относящийся к работе Лифаря в оккупированном Париже; как известно, Лифарь даже ездил в Берлин по специальному приглашению Геббельса обсуждать от имени "французского искусства" вопросы организации зрелищ в новой Европе. За деятельность Лифаря при немецкой власти французское Движение Сопротивления в Лондонe обвинило его в коллаборационизме и приговорило к смертной казни. После освобождения Парижа великий танцовщик был вынужден покинуть Францию. В 1944 - 1947 годах он возглавлял труппу «Новый балет Монте- Карло». Только в 1947 г. Национальный французский комитет по вопросам «чистки» отменил обвинение, и балетмейстер смог вернуться в Парижскую Оперу. Провенанс: МОРО, Луи (1905-1980). Французский оперный певец. Прославился исполнениями героических партий в операх Моцарта и Бизе. Во время войны остался в Париже, выступал перед Гитлером; после освобождения Парижа был обвинен в коллаборационизме и на некоторое время, как и Лифарь, был отстранен от работы в Опере.

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Jun. 29, 2018

          Est: €300 - €400

          Serge Lifar/Jean Cocteau Collection de peintures de nos jours appartenant à Serge Lifar : avec les préfaces de Jean Cocteau ... [et al.]. Paris : Éditions des Quatre Chemins, [1929]. - 23, [2] pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations ; 29 cm. No. 34 of 501 copies printed. [Собрание живописи и графики современных художников, принадлежащее Сергею Лифарю / С предисловием Жана Кокто...] Париж, 1929. - 23, [2] с., [8] л. ил. ; 29 cm. - Изд. илл. обложка. Наш экз. No. 34 из тиража в 501 экз.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • SERGE LIFAR À L'OPÉRA. Défini par Paul VALÉRY. Parlé pa
          Jun. 09, 2018

          SERGE LIFAR À L'OPÉRA. Défini par Paul VALÉRY. Parlé pa

          Est: €60 - €70

          SERGE LIFAR À L'OPÉRA. Défini par Paul VALÉRY. Parlé par Jean COCTEAU. Vécu par Serge LIFAR. Paris, Thibault de Champrosay, 1941. In-4, cartonnage d'édition demi-toile grise, plats de papier gris illustré d'un danseur stylisé. Orné de croquis de mouvements en couleurs par L. PAGEOT-ROUSSEAUX, la couverture et la double-page du ballet «Le Chevalier et la Damoiselle» ont été conçus par Jean PICART LE DOUX. Tirage à 1764 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 950 sur vélin aquarelle (n° 1570). Le marque-page en tissu rouge est conservé.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • LIFAR Serge.
          Mar. 23, 2018

          LIFAR Serge.

          Est: €450 - €500

          Les trois Graces du XXe siecle. Paris, éditions Buchet/ Chastel, 1957. Inscribed in French by Serge Lifar to Olga Morozova. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) [-автограф] [Три грации 20-го столетья: Анна Павлова, Тамара Карсавина, Ольга Спесивцева]. Париж,1957.–347с.;19см.-Экз.No106изтиражав300экз.-Изд. илл. обложка (потертости, следы от влаги, временные пятна). На авантитуле дарственная надпись С. Лифаря: «Ольге Морозовой, танцовщице и преподавателю, с Любовью и Страстью следующей Великой Школе [и далее авантитул: «Трех граций 20-го столетья»] / Сергей Лифарь 1961».

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR Serge.
          Mar. 23, 2018

          LIFAR Serge.

          Est: €650 - €700

          Sergei Lifar at the Paris Opera. Paris, ed. "Thibault de Champrosay", 1943, ill. Inscribed in French by Serge Lifar. ЛИФАРЬ, Сергей Михайлович (1905-1986) [-автограф; рисунок] Сергей Лифарь в Парижской Опере. Париж, изд. «Thibault de Champrosay », 1943, илл. Пажо - Руссо, изд. илл. картонажный переплет, 33 см. На авантит. дарств. надпись : « А madame Louise Brédillard ... Serge Lifar 1953 ». Hа 28 стр. надпись на иллюстрации; на крксте даты: 1932 – 1955 ниже: «А madame Brédillard qui aime delement Giselle et Albert Serge Lifar Opera ».

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Serge LIFAR showing Ludmilla Tchérina’s breath-takingly beautuful braid to the Japanese actress Kyo Machiko.
          Mar. 23, 2018

          Serge LIFAR showing Ludmilla Tchérina’s breath-takingly beautuful braid to the Japanese actress Kyo Machiko.

          Est: €600 - €700

          Paris, 1955. Photographic argentic print. Agency’s stamp to reverse. 16,5 x 13 cm. Сергей ЛИФАРЬ показывает японской актрисе Кио Машику необыкновенно красивую косу Людмилы Чериной. Париж, 1955 г. Фотография. 16,5 x 13 см. На обороте штамп фотоагенства.a C текстом репортерской заметки. Фото сделано 16 сентября 1955 г. в Театре Елисейских полей на коктейле в честь Кио Машику. Японская актриса была поражена необычайной красотой и густотой косы Людмилы Чериной (Чемерзиной, 1924-2004) - французской балерины черкесского происхождения, актрисы театра и кино. Людмила Черина дебютировала в 1942 г. на сцене парижского зала Плейель, исполнив главную партию вместе с Лифарем в его балете «Ромео и Джульетта». Впоследствии Черина выступала в труппе Б. Князева, Марсельской опере, «Новом балете Монте-Карло». Писатель Морис Дрюон сказал о Л.Чериной: «Она сумела сделать из себя произведение искусства». Великолепный снимок: каждый его персонаж запечатлен в характерной позе.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • LIFAR SERGE MICHAILOVICH (1905-1986)
          Oct. 28, 2017

          LIFAR SERGE MICHAILOVICH (1905-1986)

          Est: €400 - €450

          [Book about classical dance] Paris, 1954 Marvelous illustrated edition. Donative inscription of S.Lifar; Stamps ex libris of S.Lifar. ЛИФАРЬ, СЕРГЕЙ МИХАЙЛОВИЧ (1905-1986) [ АВТОГРАФ.] [Книга о классическом танце] Париж, 1954. – Прекрасно илл.издание. Дарственная надпись С. Лифаря. Штемпельный экслибрис С.Лифаря.

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Oct. 28, 2017

          Est: €550 - €600

          History of Russian Ballet Paris, edition « Nagel », 1950, 322p. ЛИФАРЬ, СЕРГЕЙ МИХАЙЛОВИЧ - / АВТОГРАФ/. История русского балета. Париж, изд. « Nagel », 1950, 322 с., 32 элиорав. вне текста, 18 см., цельнотканевый пер., на авантитуле автограф : « А Louise Brédillard …… Paris 1952 ». Teatro Regio. Torino. 10 aprile 1973. Theatre royal de Turin. 10 avril 1973. Le prospectus, éd. pour l’inauguration officielle « Teatro Regio», Le soir du 10 avr. 1973. Avec envoi autographe de Serge Lifar.

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Oct. 28, 2017

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Selection of six books on history of Russian ballet, with dona- tive inscriptions Paris, circa 1950 Ex libris of Serge Lifar. ЛИФАРЬ, СЕРГЕЙ МИХАЙЛОВИЧ - / АВТОГРАФ/. [Подборка из 6 книг по истории русского балета с дарственными надписями автора] Париж, 1950-е гг. На авантитуле дарственные надпись Лифаря (1959 г.). Экслибрис Лифаря.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • SERGE LIFAR
          Apr. 07, 2017

          SERGE LIFAR

          Est: €400 - €500

          SERGE LIFAR Diaghilev avec Diaghilev, Paris, La Maison du livre, 1939, 496 p. Rare, édité à 615 exemplaires. СЕРГЕЙ ЛИФАРЬ Дягилев с Дягилевым, Париж, изд. Дом Книги, 1939, 496 стр. Одна из редких книга издательства Каплана, уцелевших после Второй Мировой войны. Большая половина тиража была уничтожена. Издана в 615 экземплярах.