Bernard Lignon Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1928 -

        • Bernard Lignon (French, 1928-2017) A Romantic Clown, Signed lower left, Oil on canvas,
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Bernard Lignon (French, 1928-2017) A Romantic Clown, Signed lower left, Oil on canvas,

          Bernard Lignon (French, 1928-2017) A Romantic Clown, Signed lower left, Oil on canvas, 29" x 19 1/4" Framed-37" x 28"

          Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
        • Clown mit Mandoline - Lignon, Bernard
          Sep. 06, 2024

          Clown mit Mandoline - Lignon, Bernard

          Farbserigraphie auf Leinwand rechts unten signiert Lignon, Bernard Lignon (*1928 Montpellier †2017) war ein französischer Maler und Lithograph, Quelle Internet, hochformatiges Halbstück eines traurig schauenden Clowns mit Mandoline, ca. 56 x 75 cm, im Profilrahmen ca. 65 x 86 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Bernard Lignon "Le Canter" Oil on Canvas
          Jul. 18, 2024

          Bernard Lignon "Le Canter" Oil on Canvas

          Est: $50 - $500

          Bernard Lignon "Le Canter" Oil on Canvas Bernard Lignon "Le Canter" (The Horse Race) Oil on Canvas (French, b. 1928), signed lower right "B. Lignon" in distressed gilt wood frame with linen mat; used condition, wear/worn, surface distress to frame, losses to frame, craquelure to top left corner of painting, linen mat in need of cleaning; sight size is approximately 8" h x 12 1/2" w, overall measures approximately 28 1/4" x 16"

          Nye & Company
        • BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH, 1928-2017) - SAD CLOWN, OIL ON CANVAS.
          Feb. 07, 2024

          BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH, 1928-2017) - SAD CLOWN, OIL ON CANVAS.

          Bernard Lignon (French, 1928-2017) - Sad Clown, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 99x64cm.

          Pasarel
          Jan. 12, 2024

          Farbserigraphie auf Leinwand rechts unten signiert Lignon, Bernard Lidnon (*1928 Montpellier †2017) war ein französischer Maler und Lithograph, Quelle Internet, hochformatiges Halbstück eines traurig schauenden Clowns mit Mandoline, ca. 56 x 75 cm, im Profilrahmen ca. 65 x 86 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Bernard Lignon (1928-2015), view of the Moulin Rouge in Paris, oil on canvas 45 x 55 cm. (17.7 x 21.6 in.), Frame: 72 x 79 cm. (28.3 x 31.1 in.)
          Oct. 04, 2023

          Bernard Lignon (1928-2015), view of the Moulin Rouge in Paris, oil on canvas 45 x 55 cm. (17.7 x 21.6 in.), Frame: 72 x 79 cm. (28.3 x 31.1 in.)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard Lignon (1928-2015), view of the Moulin Rouge in Paris, oil on canvas Signed to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Bernard LIGNON (1928-2017), oil on canvas Londres, signed and dated 1953
          Sep. 23, 2023

          Bernard LIGNON (1928-2017), oil on canvas Londres, signed and dated 1953

          Est: €150 - €200

          Bernard LIGNON (1928-2017), oil on canvas Londres, signed and dated 1953 Bernard LIGNON (1928-2017), olie op doek Londres, getekend en gedateerd 1953

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Jul. 29, 2023

          LIGNON, Bernard (1928 – 2017). Clown. Oil on canvas, framed. Signed lower left. 28 x 19”. Not examined out of frame, with light surface dirt, some craquelure in clown suit. Light scratch to right edge. Overall, good condition.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • BERNARD LIGNON (1928 - 2017)
          May. 01, 2022

          BERNARD LIGNON (1928 - 2017)

          Farbserigrafie-Tapisserie, ¨Policinello (Clown mit Laute)¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Lignon¨, gedruckt bei Corot (Paris), ca. 107x72cm, ungerahmt (Tuch auf Platte gespannt), teilweise leicht fleckig

        • LIGNON Bernard (né en 1928) Eclatement
          May. 07, 2021

          LIGNON Bernard (né en 1928) Eclatement

          Est: €100 - €150

          LIGNON Bernard (né en 1928) Eclatement Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée et titrée au dos. 73 x 50 cm. Sans cadre.

          OGER - BLANCHET
        • Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928), Jaun le Paris, oil on canvas, 20 x 29in (51 x 74cm)
          Feb. 24, 2021

          Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928), Jaun le Paris, oil on canvas, 20 x 29in (51 x 74cm)

          Bernard Lignon b. 1928) Jaun le Paris oil on canvas signed lower right Bernard Lignon 20 x 29in (51 x 74cm)

          Andrew Jones Auctions
        • Painting Oil on Canvas by Bernard Lignon
          Sep. 13, 2020

          Painting Oil on Canvas by Bernard Lignon

          Est: $100 - $150

          Painting Oil on Canvas by Bernard Lignon, French (Born 1928). Figure of a Clown. Signed lower right. Condition: Generally good. Dimensions: Sight- 39"x25", Frame- 47"x33". Provenance from a Long Island, NY Estate. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

          World Auction Gallery
        • DORIS DAY BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH, B. 1928)
          Apr. 04, 2020

          DORIS DAY BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH, B. 1928)

          Blue clown painting, oil on canvas, signed lower right.

          Julien's Auctions
        • Bernard LIGNON (1928)
          Nov. 30, 2019

          Bernard LIGNON (1928)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris - 1949 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Situé et daté en bas à gauche 33 x 40cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Bernard Lignon, (French, b. 1928), Jaun Le Paris, oil on canvas, 14 1/2" x 21"
          Sep. 15, 2019

          Bernard Lignon, (French, b. 1928), Jaun Le Paris, oil on canvas, 14 1/2" x 21"

          Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928) Jaun Le Paris oil on canvas signed lower left 14 1/2" x 21"

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Moulin rouge"
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Moulin rouge"

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Moulin rouge" Huile sur toile, située Paris et datée 1940 à gauche, signé bd 53x47 cm Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Paysage lanscapes Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

          Dogny Auction
        • Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Paris"
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Paris"

          Est: CHF500 - CHF600

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Paris" Huile sur toile, située Paris et datée 1954 à gauche, signé bd 47x55 cm Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

          Dogny Auction
        • Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Vue parisienne"
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Vue parisienne"

          Est: CHF300 - CHF400

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928), "Vue parisienne" Huile sur toile, située Paris et datée 1950 à gauche, signé bd 46x54.5 cm Paysage lanscapes Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

          Dogny Auction
        • BERNARD LIGNON, (FRENCH 1928), CITY SCENE
          Feb. 07, 2018

          BERNARD LIGNON, (FRENCH 1928), CITY SCENE

          BERNARD LIGNON (french 1928) CITY SCENE Signed 'Bernard Lignon' bottom right, oil on canvas 19 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (49.5 x 72.4cm) provenance: Crane Korchin Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Private Collection. By family descent. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • Bernard Lignon (né en 1928)
          Dec. 13, 2017

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928)

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Bernard Lignon (né en 1928) Rade de Genève quai des Eaux-Vives, huile sur toile, signée, 46x55,5 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 55
          Oct. 07, 2017

          LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 55

          Est: €120 - €150

          LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 55 x 38 cm Repris Tableaux modernes et contemporains

          Arles Enchères
        • LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 5
          Jul. 15, 2017

          LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 5

          Est: €120 - €150

          LIGNON Bernard (1928) - Clown - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 55 x 38 cm

          Arles Enchères
        • Bernard Lignon French b.1928 Village Landscape O/C
          Jun. 17, 2017

          Bernard Lignon French b.1928 Village Landscape O/C

          Bernard Lignon (French b.1928) Village Landscape O/C, signed lower right, "Lignon". {VITZ5403} (AC)

          Litchfield Auctions
        • Bernard Lignon, painting
          Jan. 24, 2017

          Bernard Lignon, painting

          Est: $60 - $80

          Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928), Canal Scene, oil on canvas, signed "B. Lignon" lower right, 8"h x 12"w (sight), 16"h x 20"w (with frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH 1928) OIL GARE DE LYON
          Jan. 08, 2017

          BERNARD LIGNON (FRENCH 1928) OIL GARE DE LYON

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Framed Mid Century Modern Oil on Canvas by Bernard Lignon (French b. 1928). The Rue de Lyon, a view of the Clock Tower at the Gare de Lyon c. 1960. Signed lower right Bernard Lignon and at the bottom left Paris. Framed at Delf Framing Gallery in Paris. In gilt frame measures 25x29x2". Stretcher 18X22". Weight PROVENANCE: From the Private Paris, France and Charleston SC Collection of J. Marterer, author of Paris 201, the Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Awards - GOLD MEDAL (Travel) and Independent Publisher Awards - SILVER MEDAL (Travel).

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • Bernard Lignon (b. 1928): Still Life with Flowers and Fruit
          Sep. 09, 2016

          Bernard Lignon (b. 1928): Still Life with Flowers and Fruit

          Bernard Lignon (b. 1928): Still Life with Flowers and Fruit Oil on canvas, signed 'Bernard Lignon' lower right, with labels from Galerie Paul Pétrides, Paris. 29 x 20 in., 39 x 29 1/2 in. (frame). The Collection of Mamdouha & Elmer Holmes Bobst

          STAIR
          May. 21, 2016

          Est: $700 - $900

          STAIR
        • huile sur toile de Bernard Lignon (né en 1928) "Bord de la Seine" sbd et loc bg Paris 49
          Mar. 15, 2016

          huile sur toile de Bernard Lignon (né en 1928) "Bord de la Seine" sbd et loc bg Paris 49

          Est: CHF200 - CHF400

          huile sur toile de Bernard Lignon (né en 1928) "Bord de la Seine" sbd et loc bg Paris 49 55x46 cm Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

          Dogny Auction
        • Bernard LIGNON (1928) "Les vignes". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 48x71cm.
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Bernard LIGNON (1928) "Les vignes". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 48x71cm.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Var Enchères
        • Bernard LIGNON (1928) "Arrivée au village". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. 58x92cm.
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Bernard LIGNON (1928) "Arrivée au village". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. 58x92cm.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Var Enchères
        • Oil on Board, Horse Race, Bernard Lignon
          Sep. 22, 2015

          Oil on Board, Horse Race, Bernard Lignon

          (French, b. 1928), signed l.r. "B. Lignon." Sight size: 8"h x 12-1/2"w

          Nye & Company
        • LIGNON, BERNARD 1928 Paris, tätig ebenda.
          May. 17, 2014

          LIGNON, BERNARD 1928 Paris, tätig ebenda.

          LIGNON, BERNARD 1928 Paris, tätig ebenda. Harlekin mit einer Gitarre Öl auf Leinwand, 99 cm x 64 cm, unten rechts signiert 'Lignon', Rahmen. limit price: 120

        • Bernard LIGNON (1928) Paysage en Provence Procédé sur toile. Signé en bas à droite (planche) 64,5 x 99 cm
          Sep. 30, 2013

          Bernard LIGNON (1928) Paysage en Provence Procédé sur toile. Signé en bas à droite (planche) 64,5 x 99 cm

          Est: €50 - €80

          Carvajal SVV
        • LIGNON
          Feb. 18, 2013

          LIGNON

          Est: €80 - €100

          LIGNON Scène portuaire Huile sur toile 33 x 22 cm Signé en bas à droite B. Lignon

        • Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)
          Dec. 19, 2012

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)

          Est: €250 - €300

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928) Canal à Venise huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 33 x 54 cm

          Beaussant-Lefevre
        • Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)
          Dec. 19, 2012

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928) Bateaux au port huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 56 x 75 cm

          Beaussant-Lefevre
        • Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)
          Dec. 19, 2012

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON (né en 1928) Village de Provence huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 54 x 75 cm

          Beaussant-Lefevre
        • BERNARD LIGNON (French, b.1928)
          Sep. 15, 2012

          BERNARD LIGNON (French, b.1928)

          Oil on canvas; "Fleurs, Vase Blanc" (framed); Signed; 13 1/8" x 9"

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • LIGNON BERNARD, NÉ EN 1928
          Dec. 15, 2011

          LIGNON BERNARD, NÉ EN 1928

          Est: €150 - €250

          LIGNON Bernard, né en 1928 Arlequin à la guitare Peinture sur panneau, signé en bas à droite. 105 x 70 cm.

          Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
        • Bernard Lignon
          May. 22, 2011

          Bernard Lignon

          Bernard Lignon (American, b. 1928) "Harbor Scene," c. 1955, oil on canvas, 13" x 8.75", signed lower right, framed

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LE QUAI DES
          Dec. 19, 2010

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LE QUAI DES

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LE QUAI DES GRANDS AUGUSTINS Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 46 x 55

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LA PLACE
          Dec. 19, 2010

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LA PLACE

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, LA PLACE PIGALLE, 1960 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, située et datée en bas à gauche. 73 x 50

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 LA BRASSERIE DU
          Dec. 19, 2010

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 LA BRASSERIE DU

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 LA BRASSERIE DU ROND-POINT, PARIS 1948 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, située et datée en bas à gauche. 46 x 55

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, NOTRE-DAME
          Dec. 19, 2010

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, NOTRE-DAME

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, NOTRE-DAME Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 46 x 55

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, BORD DE SEINE
          Dec. 19, 2010

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, BORD DE SEINE

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bernard LIGNON - né en 1928 PARIS, BORD DE SEINE ANIMÉ Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 55 x 46

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Bernard Lignon, French b.1928- Floral still life;
          Dec. 07, 2010

          Bernard Lignon, French b.1928- Floral still life;

          Est: £300 - £500

          Bernard Lignon, French b.1928- Floral still life; oil on canvas, signed, 82x66cm (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

          Roseberys
        • BERNARD LIGNON (b.1921), 'Le Bouffon', oil on
          Apr. 25, 2010

          BERNARD LIGNON (b.1921), 'Le Bouffon', oil on

          Est: £300 - £500

          BERNARD LIGNON (b.1921), 'Le Bouffon', oil on board, 39cm x 21cm, signed and framed. (Please note Clause 6 of Buyer's Conditions)

          Lots Road Auctions
        • Barnard Lignon
          Feb. 12, 2010

          Barnard Lignon

          Bernard Lignon (French b. 1928) BLUE CLOWN, Oil on canvas, 28 3/4 x 19 3/4

          Alderfer Auction