Franz Lind Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1900 - d. 1967

    • Franz Lind, Freinsheim artist, born around 1900, mainly
      May. 29, 2021

      Franz Lind, Freinsheim artist, born around 1900, mainly

      Est: €150 - €300

      Franz Lind, Freinsheim artist, born around 1900, mainly known as a sculptor, but also made paintings and drawings, here: Dahner Felsenland, oil pastel / cardboard, signed, 66x 45 cm, l. Signs of age . German Description: Franz Lind, Freinsheimer Künstler, geb. um 1900, hauptsächlich als Bildhauer bekannt, hat jedoch auch Gemälde bzw. Zeichnungen angefertigt, hier: Dahner Felsenland, Ölkreide/Karton, signiert, 66 x 45 cm, l. Altersspuren

    • Franz Lind, 1900-1967
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Franz Lind, 1900-1967

      Est: €300 - €600

      Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, House behindtrees, watercolor on paper, signed lower rightand dated 57, about 47x38cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, Haus hinter Bäumen, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und datiert 57, ca. 47x38cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

    • Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, sculptor u. Painter
      Aug. 29, 2015

      Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, sculptor u. Painter

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, sculptor u. Painter, training at Gemignani in Florence andHenselmann in Munich, created large sculpturesand Sculptures on buildings, strong classicistinfluence, as a painter well known in watercolor, here one of only a few oil paintings, display walls and tower of southernFreinsheim, sometimes pure color, partially smoothed, good depth, spontaneous reduction circuit of lights, signed lower right and dated 21, oil / canvas, frame, 50 x 77 cm . German Description: Franz Lind, 1900-1967 Freinsheim, Plastiker u. Maler, Ausbildung bei Gemignani in Florenz und Henselmann in München, schuf Großplastiken u. Plastiken an Gebäuden, dem Art-Deko verplichtet, starker klassizistischer Einschlag, als Maler v.a. im Aquarell bekannt, hier: einiges der wenigen Ölbilder, Darstellung Stadtmauer u. Turm v. südlichen Freinsheim, z.T. reine Farbigkeit, z.T. gespachtelt, gute Tiefenwirkung, spontane Schlusssetzung der Lichter, re. u. sign. u. 21dat., Öl/Lwd., Rahmen, ca. 50 x 77 cm