Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau, 1799 Dresden-1862 Rome, ruin
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau, 1799 Dresden-1862 Rome, ruin

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau, 1799 Dresden-1862 Rome, ruin landscape in Rome, fine detailed painting, skillful reproduction of the atmosphere, oil/canvas, restored, relined, signed in the middle below, approx. 37x51cm, frame approx. 47x62cm . German Description: Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau, 1799 Dresden-1862 Rom, Ruinenlandschaft in Rom, feine detailreiche Malerei, gekonnte Wiedergabe der Atmosphäre, Öl/Lwd, rest., doubl., mittig unten signiert, ca. 37x51cm, R. ca. 47x62cm

    • Wilhelm Lindau. On the road to baptism
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Wilhelm Lindau. On the road to baptism

      Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • M. KLUGE (*1802) after LINDAU (*1799), Concert by the water with maids and fishermen, Steel engravin
      Dec. 10, 2022

      M. KLUGE (*1802) after LINDAU (*1799), Concert by the water with maids and fishermen, Steel engravin

      Est: €120 - €200

      Moritz Edwin Kluge (born 1802 Dresden) after Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau (1799 Dresden - 1862 Rom): Concert by the water Merry goings-on with maids and fishermen, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image on the left and right Date: 19th century Keywords: Concert, serenade, fishermen, maids, merry goings-on, idyll, simplicity, musicians, making music, mandolin, lute, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau - Roman ox-driver
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau - Roman ox-driver

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau 1799 Dresden - 1862 Rome Roman ox-driver Signed lower right. Titled and inscribed on the label verso. Inscribed \"Raum IV, Nr. 58\" with a crowned G on the collection label. Numbered 11. B7 on the frame and stretcher. Oil on canvas. 30.5 x 41.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (45.5 x 57 cm). Provenance: according to the information given by the consignor, former collection of paintings of King George of Saxony (1832-1904). - Private collection, Saxony.

    • Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      (1799 Dresden - 1862 Rom) Auf einem Esel reitendes, junges, italienisches Brautpaar an einem Flussufer in der Campagna Szenische Darstellung, als Bräutigam ein Hirte mit Fellweste und spitzem Hut, der seine Frau in einem weißen und goldgelben Kleid durch einen leuchtendroten Schirm vor der Sonne beschützt. Hinter ihnen eine Ziegenhirtin mit Bündel auf dem Kopf, die ein Lamm trägt. Seltenes, fein lasierend ausgeführtes Gemälde des Deutschrömers. Lindau studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei Ferdinand Hartmann und ging 1821 als sächsischer Stipendiat nach Rom, wo er zeitlebens ansässig blieb und Mitglied der Ponte Molle-Gesellschaft wurde, Vorläufer des dort 1845 gegründeten Deutschen Künstlervereins. Mit Vorliebe malte Lindau italienische Volksszenen aus Rom, der Campagna und Neapel, die er ab 1825 in Rom, Dresden und Berlin ausstellte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 97,5 cm x 77 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau
      May. 08, 2022

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau

      Est: €4,600 - €9,200

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau (1799 Dresden - 1862 Rom) Auf einem Esel reitendes, junges, italienisches Brautpaar an einem Flussufer in der Campagna Szenische Darstellung, als Bräutigam ein Hirte mit Fellweste und spitzem Hut, der seine Frau in einem weißen und goldgelben Kleid durch einen leuchtendroten Schirm vor der Sonne beschützt. Hinter ihnen eine Ziegenhirtin mit Bündel auf dem Kopf, die ein Lamm trägt. Seltenes, fein lasierend ausgeführtes Gemälde des Deutschrömers. Lindau studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei Ferdinand Hartmann und ging 1821 als sächsischer Stipendiat nach Rom, wo er zeitlebens ansässig blieb und Mitglied der Ponte Molle-Gesellschaft wurde, Vorläufer des dort 1845 gegründeten Deutschen Künstlervereins. Mit Vorliebe malte Lindau italienische Volksszenen aus Rom, der Campagna und Neapel, die er ab 1825 in Rom, Dresden und Berlin ausstellte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 97,5 cm x 77 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • L.RICHTER (*1803) after LINDAU (*1799), Oktoberfest of the Romans, 1832, Etching
      Jan. 29, 2022

      L.RICHTER (*1803) after LINDAU (*1799), Oktoberfest of the Romans, 1832, Etching

      Est: €450 - €600

      Ludwig Richter (1803 Dresden - 1884 ebd.) nach Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau (1799 Dresden - 1862 Rom): Oktoberfest of the Romans, 1832, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gem. v. Lindau | Gest. v. L. Richter". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Octoberfest der Römer | Angekauft vom Sächsischen Kunstverein auf das Jahr 1832". Date: 1832 Description: Lively atmosphere with numerous figures in typical costume. Feast and dance in front of a rural tavern. Keywords: Italy, Rome, Campagna Romana, costume, festival, joy, celebration, artists' colony, German-Romans, 19th century, Romanticism, Costumes, Italy, Rome (Latium), Size: 34,7 cm x 45,0 cm (13,7 x 17,7 in), Plate: 22,5 cm x 27,5 cm (8,9 x 10,8 in), Depiction: 16,6 cm x 25,4 cm (6,5 x 10 in) Condition: Very good condition. The sheet is slightly discoloured due to its age. Folded all over along the lower edge of the sheet. Slightly creased along the upper edge. The image makes a very good impression.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Ein Paar in italienischer Volkstracht transportiert Zitronenbäumchen auf einem Ochsenwagen
      Dec. 03, 2021

      Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Ein Paar in italienischer Volkstracht transportiert Zitronenbäumchen auf einem Ochsenwagen

      Est: €500 - €750

      Ein Paar in italienischer Volkstracht transportiert Zitronenbäumchen auf einem Ochsenwagen. Bleistift, teils grau laviert auf Velin. 30,8 x 42,6 cm. Signiert und eigenh. datiert "Lindau fece 1834". Der talentierte Zeichner Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau siedelte 1821 nach Rom über und war dort Mitbegründer des Römischen Kunstvereins. Bekannt wurde er durch Landschaftsbilder und Genreszenen aus dem italienischen Volksleben. Das vorliegende Blatt zeigt den Transport von zwei Zitronenbäumen. Mit heiterem Blick verfolgt die mitfahrende junge Römerin die Anstrengungen des Zitronenverkäufers, die gleichmütigen Ochsen zur Arbeit zu bewegen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • D.LINDAU (1799-1862), Roman pilgrims, Watercolor
      Nov. 21, 2021

      D.LINDAU (1799-1862), Roman pilgrims, Watercolor

      Est: €450 - €600

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau (1799 Dresden - 1862 Rom), Roman pilgrims, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "D. W. Lindau". Date: 19th century Description: Our print is one of the characteristic genre scenes for which Lindau was so famous. was so famous for. A group of men, women and children, probably pilgrims on their way to Rome pilgrims on their way to Rome, are about to cross a small river. small river. One of the women with her child is sitting on a mule and can therefore cross the watercourse relatively safely. the watercourse. Another woman is carried across by one of the men, while the other women and the child camp on the bank, until they, too, have the opportunity to cross the river. This small scene with an interestingly detailed drawing of the clothing and objects carried and the objects they carry with them shows Lindau to be a master of precise precise observation. Keywords: Pilgrim, Travel, Group, River, 19th century, Nazarene, Religious, Italy, Size: 7,6 cm x 11,5 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Perfectly preserved.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau
      Jun. 11, 2019

      Dietrich Wilhelm Lindau

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Herd of buffaloes in front of Porta San Paolo in Rome oil on canvas, 95by125cm. Signed and dated: Lindau. Rom 18(...)

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU (GERMAN, 1799-1862) - Driving cattle before the Porta San Paolo and Pyramid of Cestius,
      Nov. 13, 2018

      DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU (GERMAN, 1799-1862) - Driving cattle before the Porta San Paolo and Pyramid of Cestius,

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU (GERMAN, 1799-1862) Driving cattle before the Porta San Paolo and Pyramid of Cestius, Rome signed and indistinctly dated ‘Lindau.Rom 18-’ oil on canvas 95.9 x 125.7cm (37 3/4 x 49 1/2in).

    • DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU (GERMAN, 1799-1862) Driving cattle before the Porta San
      Mar. 20, 2018

      DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU (GERMAN, 1799-1862) Driving cattle before the Porta San

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Zwei Pifferari vor einem Bildstock der Maria
      May. 30, 2014

      Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Zwei Pifferari vor einem Bildstock der Maria

      Est: €600 - €900

      Zwei Pifferari vor einem Bildstock der Maria. Bleistift, teils grau laviert auf Velin. 34,4 x 28,6 cm. Signiert und eigenh. datiert "Lindau f Roma 1834". Lindau siedelte 1821 nach Rom über und war dort Mitbegründer des Römischen Kunstvereins. Bekannt wurde er durch Landschaftsbilder und Genreszenen aus dem italienischen Volksleben. Das vorliegende Blatt ist eine Vorstudie zu einem Aquarell Lindaus von 1835, das wir 1996 anbieten konnten (Auktion 67, Sonderkat., Los 5761, m. Abb.). Dort sind die Figuren aus der Zeichnung akkurat übernommen und um einige weitere Figuren und eine italienische Campagna-Landschaft ergänzt. Leichte Erhaltungsmängel, etwas stockfleckig, sonst sehr schön erhalten.

    • Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Auf der Straße von Frascati
      Nov. 26, 2010

      Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm: Auf der Straße von Frascati

      Est: €360 - €460

      Zwei Weinbauern mit Gespann auf der Straße vor Frascati. Pinsel in Braun und Blau auf Zeichenkarton. 8,3 x 12 cm. Signiert: "Lindau fec:". Lindau siedelte 1821 nach Rom über und war dort Mitbegründer des Römischen Kunstvereins. Bekannt wurde er durch Landschaftsbilder und Genreszenen aus dem italienischen Volksleben. Beigegeben: Eine teils kolorierte Bleistiftskizze "Im Park der Villa Borghese in Rom" von 1835 mit einer Zuschreibung an J. J. Faber.

    • DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU
      Jun. 08, 2010

      DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      DIETRICH WILHELM LINDAU DRESDA 1799-1862 ROMA CONTADINI CIOCIARI CON VEDUTA DI ROMA IN LONTANANZA firmato e datato in basso al centro: Dietrich Lindau / Roma 1825 iscrizione e numero di inventario sul retro della cornice: PHr; N° 21 olio su tela 51 x 70 cm

    • Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm (1799 Dresden - Rom
      May. 16, 2008

      Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm (1799 Dresden - Rom

      Est: - €180

      Lindau, Dietrich Wilhelm (1799 Dresden - Rom 1862). Frau in Tracht mit Stab in der linken Hand. Tuschzeichnung. Blgr. 11 x 6 cm. Mont. u. unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Tls. schwach fleckig.

    • Lindau, Wilhelm Dietrich 1799 Dresden - 1862 Rome
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Lindau, Wilhelm Dietrich 1799 Dresden - 1862 Rome

      Est: €2,000 -

      Copy after Adriaen van der Werff (Dresden).Inscribed bottom left . Oil on canvas. 89 x 70cm. Framed. Overleaf side: On the strecher the name of the copyist.

    • Dietrich Willem Lindau (1799-1862)
      Dec. 15, 2000

      Dietrich Willem Lindau (1799-1862)

      Est: $2,175 - $2,900

      Peasants and a musician in a cart, with another chasing them on a donkey signed and dated 'Lindau fece. Roma 1833.' and with inscription 'paysans des environs de Rome aprŠs les vendanges' on the mount black lead, pen and black ink, watercolour and bodycolour 264 x 457 mm.