Johannes Lippmann Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Water color painter

    • Johannes Lippmann, Herbsteichen, Ölgemälde 1913
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Johannes Lippmann, Herbsteichen, Ölgemälde 1913

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johannes Lippmann, Herbsteichen, Ölgemälde 1913 Johannes Lippmann, 1858-1935, knorrige entlaubte Eichen am Bach, Öl/Lw, 55 x 75 cm, r. u. sign. & dat., unter Glas modern gerahmt Zum Künstler: Lippmann malte hauptsächlich Ölbilder, hielt vor allem Odenwälder Menschen und Landschaften fest, so dass er den Titel „Maler des Odenwaldes und seiner Menschen“ erhielt. 1933 zu seinem 75. Geburtstag fand eine große Ausstellung in der Darmstädter Kunsthalle statt. Er verwirklichte einen schlichten, von intensiver Wahrnehmung der Natur zeugenden Realismus, vielleicht ist sein Werk daher gewissermaßen zeitlos. Johannes Lippmann, Herbsteichen, oil painting 1913 Johannes Lippmann, 1858-1935, gnarled defoliated oaks by a stream, oil/canvas, 55 x 75 cm, ru sign. & dated, framed under glass in a modern frame Lippmann mainly painted oil paintings, capturing mainly Odenwald people and landscapes, so that he was given the title "Painter of the Odenwald and its people". In 1933, on his 75th birthday, a major exhibition was held at the Darmstadt Kunsthalle. He realised a simple realism that testifies to an intense perception of nature, which is perhaps why his work is to a certain extent timeless.

    • Johannes Lippmann, 1858 Offenbach-1935 Darmstadt
      May. 27, 2023

      Johannes Lippmann, 1858 Offenbach-1935 Darmstadt

      Est: €220 - €400

      Johannes Lippmann, 1858 Offenbach-1935 Darmstadt, apprenticeship as a lithographer, studies at the Städel Art Institute, wintry village landscape, two children enjoying the snow, signed lower right, oil/plate, frame 34x44 cm . German Description: Johannes Lippmann, 1858 Offenbach-1935 Darmstadt, Lehre zum Lithographen, Studien am Städelschen Kunstinstitut, winterliche Dorflandschaft, zwei Kinder beim Schneevergnügen, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Platte, Rahmen 34x44 cm

    • Prof. Johannes LIPPMANN (1858 Offenbach - 1935 Darmstadt), 'Ansicht von Lichtenberg im Odenwald' / View of Lichtenberg
      Jan. 14, 2023

      Prof. Johannes LIPPMANN (1858 Offenbach - 1935 Darmstadt), 'Ansicht von Lichtenberg im Odenwald' / View of Lichtenberg

      Est: €360 - €720

      Technik : Öl auf Leinen auf Malplatte, Maße: 70 x 100 cm Bild, Signatur: Unten links 'Johannes Lippmann 1925', Zustand: kleine Farbfehlstellen am Rand

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • JOHANNES LIPPMANN Offenbach/M. 1858 - 1935 Lichtenberg/Odenwald: „Blick ins Fischbachtal und die Neunkircher Höh', Odenwald“.
      May. 07, 2022

      JOHANNES LIPPMANN Offenbach/M. 1858 - 1935 Lichtenberg/Odenwald: „Blick ins Fischbachtal und die Neunkircher Höh', Odenwald“.

      Est: €300 - €380

      JOHANNES LIPPMANN Offenbach/M. 1858 - 1935 Lichtenberg/Odenwald „Blick ins Fischbachtal und die Neunkircher Höh', Odenwald“. Oel auf Karton 1934. Signiert und datiert sowie auf verso appliziertem Künstleretikett in brauner Feder datiert und betitelt. 48,5 x 69 cm. Mit Nadelspur am rechten Rand sowie vereinzelten kleinen Retuschen. [ms]

    • Johannes Lippmann (1858-1935)
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Johannes Lippmann (1858-1935)

      Johannes Lippmann (1858-1935), German painter and graphic artist, most recently active in Darmstadt. Village edge, pastel chalk on unstretched canvas over cardboard, u. re. signed, calc., 50 x 71 cm, framed 56 x 78 cm

    • JOHANNES LIPPMANN (German, 1858-1935). FIGURES ALONG THE PATH, signed and dated '17 lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Feb. 02, 2019

      JOHANNES LIPPMANN (German, 1858-1935). FIGURES ALONG THE PATH, signed and dated '17 lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $300 - $400

      JOHANNES LIPPMANN (German, 1858-1935). FIGURES ALONG THE PATH, signed and dated '17 lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 34 in. x 40 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Dec. 14, 2018

      Est: $400 - $500

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Nov. 10, 2018

      Sloans & Kenyon