Antonio (1895) Locatelli Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Antonio Locatelli (1895) - Ceylon, Kandi, ragazza, 1920s/1930s
      Nov. 15, 2024

      Antonio Locatelli (1895) - Ceylon, Kandi, ragazza, 1920s/1930s

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bromoil vintage print applied on original cardboard cm 21 x 14 (cm 50 x 35 cardboard) | 8.2 x 5.5 in. (19.7 x 13.8 x in. cardboard) Photographer's credit blindstamp on the cardboard recto

    • Antonio Locatelli (1895-1936)
      Jun. 11, 2010

      Antonio Locatelli (1895-1936)

      Est: - €200

      Antonio Locatelli (1895-1936) Ample typescript with autograph corrections by the celebrated aviator who was the first, in 1919, to fly over the Andes, and who attempted to fly over the north Atlantic in 1925. Fine prose composition entitled Riflessi di laguna - Sensazioni di Venezia dated 21.IX.31. "L'estate è sul finire e in certe ore a Venezia il cielo prelude con delicate sfumature e pallori l'approssimarsi dell'autunno. Ma il sole ancora caldissimo gioca di scorcio sui muri grigi, o colorati, delle case, riverberando contro le pietre bianche, contrastando di ombre le modanature, le finestre ornate, i merletti marmorei dei palazzi e avvivando le fioriture dei balconi i rampicanti e le fronde che fanno capolino da qualche muretto...". Six pages, 4to. Erasures, additions and autograph notes in pen and pencil.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Antonio Locatelli (Italia 1895-1936)
      Nov. 28, 2005

      Antonio Locatelli (Italia 1895-1936)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Giovinetta al sole firmato 'A Locatelli' (in basso a destra) olio su tela 86 x 57 cm.