Jens Thielsen Locher Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Decoration painter, Painter

    • Locher - Maren Johanne
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Locher - Maren Johanne

      Est: €640 - €800

      Locher, Jens Thielsen (Flensburg 1825 - 1869 Kopenhagen). Kapitänsbild des Segelschiffs 'Maren Johanne'. Öl auf Leinwand. 1856. Unten links signiert u. datiert, mittig betitelt und bezeichnet 'fört af Capt: P.E. Bistrup'. 52 x 69,5 cm. Gerahmt. Segelschiff unter dänischer Flagge auf ruhiger See, im Hintergrund weitere Segler sowie eine Landzunge mit Gebäuden.- Verso montiertes Schild mit typographischer Titelaufnahme und weiteren handschriftlichen Notizen in dänischer Sprache.- Wenige kleine, alt restaurierte Risse.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Jens Thielsen Locher (1825-1869) two-mast brig Naiad, Marinemalerei Brigg Naiad,
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Jens Thielsen Locher (1825-1869) two-mast brig Naiad, Marinemalerei Brigg Naiad,

      Est: €300 -

      oil/canvas (doubled on canvas), signed to lower right J. Locher, titled brig Naiad of Whilby commanded by Capt. Edward Grunger, two-mast near Kronborg Castle, H 49.5 cm x W 73 cm, frame 56.5 x 80 cm, craquele, frame chipped

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Jens Thielsen Locher (1825-1869) danish three-mast brig near Castle Kronborg, Marinemalerei dänische Brigg vor Schloss Kronborg,
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Jens Thielsen Locher (1825-1869) danish three-mast brig near Castle Kronborg, Marinemalerei dänische Brigg vor Schloss Kronborg,

      Est: €600 -

      oil/canvas (doubled on canvas), signed and dated to lower right J. Locher 1866, three-mast ship sails past Kronborg Castle, H 49.5 cm x W 73.5 cm, frame 63 x 85 cm, craquele, . on the frame

      Antikauktion Krefeld
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Est: €600 -

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • THE BRIG "HELEN RICHARDS" OF BALTIMORE, JOHN DARLING COMMANDER, 1865. ATTRIBUTED TO JENS T. LOCHER (DANISH 1825-1869).
      Aug. 19, 2018

      THE BRIG "HELEN RICHARDS" OF BALTIMORE, JOHN DARLING COMMANDER, 1865. ATTRIBUTED TO JENS T. LOCHER (DANISH 1825-1869).

      Depicted off the coast of Helsingor, Denmark, with Kronborg Castle in the distance. Oil on canvas, 19 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches. The title inscribed in red paint below the image.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • JENS THIELSEN LOCHER DANISH 1825 - 1869 OIL ON CANVAS AN EN
      May. 25, 2018

      JENS THIELSEN LOCHER DANISH 1825 - 1869 OIL ON CANVAS AN EN

      Est: £400 - £600

      JENS THIELSEN LOCHER DANISH 1825 - 1869 OIL ON CANVAS an English Brig of Elsinore 51.5cm high 78cm - signed and dated 1861 in ebonised and gilt moulded frame

      Hutchinson Scott Limited
    • Jens Thielsen Locher Danmark 1825-1869. Segelskepp
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Jens Thielsen Locher Danmark 1825-1869. Segelskepp

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Jens Thielsen Locher Danmark 1825-1869. Segelskepp i Öresund, i bakgrunden Kronborgs slott. Signerad och daterad JT Locher 1860. Olja på duk, 52 x 76. Duklagning, smärre färgbortfall och retuscher, krackelyrer.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Est: kr30,000 - kr35,000

      Jens Thielsen Locher Danmark 1825-1869. Segelskepp i Öresund, i bakgrunden Kronborgs slott. Signerad och daterad JT Locher 1860. Olja på duk, 52 x 76. Duklagning, smärre färgbortfall och retuscher, krackelyrer. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1860. 52 x 76 cm.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala