Charles Arthur Lodder Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Water colorist

    • Charles A Lodder (1880-1885) Sailing Boat
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Charles A Lodder (1880-1885) Sailing Boat

      Artist: Charles A Lodder (1880-1885); Title: Untitled; Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper; Year or Era Produced: 1883; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 23" x 39"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 29.5" x 45.5" x 1.75"; Approximate Weight: 16 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted under glass

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Captain Charles Arthur Lodder, R.N. (fl.1840-1885) H.M.S. Shannon in home waters
      Jun. 26, 2014

      Captain Charles Arthur Lodder, R.N. (fl.1840-1885) H.M.S. Shannon in home waters

      Est: £200 - £300

      Captain Charles Arthur Lodder, R.N. (fl.1840-1885) H.M.S. Shannon in home waters watercolour and pencil 12 3/4 x 17 1/2in. (32.5 x 44.5cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • Capt. Charles Arthur Lodder (?-1885) Fishing boats in harbour, 6.75 x 14in.
      Jun. 28, 2012

      Capt. Charles Arthur Lodder (?-1885) Fishing boats in harbour, 6.75 x 14in.

      Est: £150 - £250

      Capt. Charles Arthur Lodder (?-1885) watercolour en grisaille, Fishing boats in harbour, signed and dated 1867, 6.75 x 14in.

      Gorringes
    • C.A.Lodder, Sidon, ag sobre papel, assin 1847
      Oct. 15, 2008

      C.A.Lodder, Sidon, ag sobre papel, assin 1847

      Est: €300 - €500

      C.A.Lodder, Sidon, ag sobre papel, assin 1847 Lodder, Charles Arthur, (? - 1885)ver H.R.M. Ship Sidon Aguarela sobre papel Assinado, datado, 1847 e identificado Dim.: 17.5 x 25 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Commander Charles Arthur Lodder R.N., (British, ?-1885)
      Oct. 26, 2005

      Commander Charles Arthur Lodder R.N., (British, ?-1885)

      'Frigate dismasted in a hurricane', probably HMS "Orestes" in the West Indies signed 'C A Lodder' and dated '1868', inscribed on label on reverse watercolour heightened with white 40.8 x 76.2 cm. (16 x 30 in.)

    • Captain Charles Arthur Lodder (British, -1885)
      Apr. 27, 2004

      Captain Charles Arthur Lodder (British, -1885)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      A Royal Navy brig on anti-slavery patrol heaving-to off the African coast signed 'C A Lodder' l.r. and dated 1866 watercolour 35 x 52 cm. (12 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.)