Franz Ferdinand Löser Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • F. LÖSER (1790-1851), Grand Duke Ludwig III (1806-1877), 1833, Lithography
      Apr. 20, 2024

      F. LÖSER (1790-1851), Grand Duke Ludwig III (1806-1877), 1833, Lithography

      Est: €120 - €200

      Franz Ferdinand Löser (1790 - 1851 ): Portrait Grand Duke Ludwig III Hesse-Darmstadt (1806 Darmstadt - 1877 Seeheim), 1833, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "F. Löser". Lower right dated: "1833". Date: 1833 Description: Portrait of Ludwig III, Duke of Hesse and by Rhine in a kneeler and military uniform. Considered more open-minded in his character than his father, Ludwig was the bearer of hope for liberalism during the March Revolution. He was appointed co-regent in Hesse on 5 March 1848. Person: Grand Duke Ludwig III. Hessen-Darmstadt (1806 Darmstadt - 1877 Seeheim) Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F.LÖSER (1790-1851), Portrait of Grand Duke Ludwig III. (1806-1877), 1833, Lithography
      Mar. 20, 2022

      F.LÖSER (1790-1851), Portrait of Grand Duke Ludwig III. (1806-1877), 1833, Lithography

      Est: €120 - €200

      Franz Ferdinand Löser (1790 - 1851 ): Portrait of Grand Duke Ludwig III. (1806-1877), 1833, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "F. Löser". Lower right dated: "1833". Date: 1833 Description: Portrait of Ludwig III, Duke of Hesse and by Rhine in a kneeler and military uniform. Considered more open-minded in his character than his father, Ludwig was the bearer of hope for liberalism during the March Revolution. He was appointed co-regent in Hesse on 5 March 1848. Person: Grand Duke Ludwig III. Hessen-Darmstadt (1806 Darmstadt - 1877 Seeheim) Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 30,7 cm x 39,7 cm (12,1 x 15,6 in), Depiction: 19,0 cm x 25,8 cm (7,5 x 10,2 in) Condition: Good condition. The corners of the sheet are bumped, the margins rubbed. Crease along the right margin. The image is not affected by this.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Löser, Franz Ferdinand (1790 in Dresden-1851 ebda.), Portrait von August Heinrich Götze (rs. bez.), 1829, Öl auf Leinwand, rs. signiert u. datiert ("F. F. Löser pinx: 1829."), Portrait eines jungen, vornehmen Herren, sehr elegant gekleidet. Der Portraitierte A. H. Götze (geb. 3.1.1805 in Gorna in Sachsen; gest. 7.2.1866) war Schuldirektor in Dresden (rs. Originaletikett mit näherer Bezeichnung), ca. 57 x 51 cm, gerahmt. Feines Alterskrakelee, Farbabplatzer, Altersspuren. Löser war Maler, Zeichenmeister u. Lithograph; seit 1802 Schüler v. Toscani u. Lindner an d. Akademie (Dresden). Malte Landschaften, gelegentlich auch Bildnisse. Arbeiten in den Dresdner Sammlungen (vgl. Thieme/Becker, Bde. 23/24, S. 324).

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
    • Löser, Franz Ferdinand: Reiterin am Nemisee
      May. 30, 2014

      Löser, Franz Ferdinand: Reiterin am Nemisee

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Reiterin am Nemisee in den Albaner Bergen. Öl auf Leinwand. 40,5 x 47,5 cm. Auf der Leinwandrückseite signiert und datiert "F. F. Löser pinx. 1833". Franz Ferdinand Löser studierte an der Dresdener Akademie zunächst bei Toscani und Lindner, und später ab 1805 bei dem Landschafter Carl Ludwig Kaaz, dessen Einfluß bei diesem Werk mit einer idealen Darstellung des Nemisees mit Eselsreiterin besonders spürbar wird.