Wilhelm Löwith Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Painter

      • Wilhelm Löwith, Hohe Geistliche im Gespräch
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Wilhelm Löwith, Hohe Geistliche im Gespräch

        Wilhelm Löwith, Hohe Geistliche im Gespräch an einem Tisch unterhalten sich zwei Kardinäle und zur Linken ein Bischof angeregt bei einem Glas Wein, an der Wand imposantes antikes Gemälde, am linken Bildrand angedeutete Bibliothek, sehr feine, lasierende Interieurmalerei mit kräftigem Colorit, Öl auf Holz, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "W. Löwith" , rückseitig diverse Nummerierungen und Sammlungsstempel "GEORG SCHÄFER SCHWEINFURT" mit Inventarnummer, auf dem Keilrahmen von fremder Hand künstlerbezeichnet, im Randbereich punktuelle Retuschen, Prunkrahmen der Zeit, Falzmaße ca. 23,5 x 35,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt.-jüdischer Maler und Zeichner (1861 Drosau/Böhmen bis 1932 München), stud. 1876–80 an der Akad. Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und August Eisenmenger, 1881–82 Stud. an der Akad. München bei Wilhelm von Lindenschmit dem Jüngeren, Mitglied und 1. Vorstand der Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund" und Gauvorstand des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, Prof. an den Akademien Wien und München, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Boetticher, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet. Wilhelm Löwith, Hohe Geistliche im Gespräch Two cardinals are conversing at a table and a bishop on the left is enjoying a glass of wine, an imposing antique painting on the wall, a library indicated on the left edge of the picture, very fine, glazed interior painting with strong colouring, oil on panel, around 1900, signed "W. Löwith" at lower right , various numberings and collection stamp "GEORG SCHÄFER SCHWEINFURT" with inventory number on the reverse, artist's inscription in an unknown hand on the stretcher, some retouching in the margins, magnificent frame of the period, rebate dimensions approx. 23.5 x 35.5 cm. Artist information: German-JewishJewish painter and draughtsman (1861 Drosau/Bohemia - 1932 Munich), studied 1876-80 at the Vienna academy under Christian Griepenkerl and August Eisenmenger, 1881-82 at the Munich academy under Wilhelm von Lindenschmit the Younger, member and 1. Board member of the Munich artists' association "Der Bund" and Gauvorstand of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, professor at the academies in Vienna and Munich, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Boetticher, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie and Internet.

      • Wilhelm Löwith
        Sep. 08, 2024

        Wilhelm Löwith

        Est: €390 - €780

        (1861 Drosau/Böhmen - 1932 München) Porträt einer Dame mit blumengeschmücktem Hut Seltenes, flott gemaltes, weibliches Bildnis Löwiths, der sonst vornehmlich historisierende Herrenrunden und Darstellungen von Kardinälen schuf. Öl/Lwd., auf Karton kaschiert. R. o. sign.; 36 cm x 28 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. Signed.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm (1861-1931) "Pipe smoker", oil/wood, sign. t.l., magnificent frame (min. defects), 14x9,7cm (w.f. 36,5x32cm)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Löwith, Wilhelm (1861-1931) "Pipe smoker", oil/wood, sign. t.l., magnificent frame (min. defects), 14x9,7cm (w.f. 36,5x32cm)

        Löwith, Wilhelm (1861-1931) "Pipe smoker", oil/wood, sign. t.l., magnificent frame (min. defects), 14x9,7cm (w.f. 36,5x32cm) Löwith, Wilhelm (1861-1931) "Pfeifenraucher", Öl/Holz, o.l. sign., Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 14x9,7cm (m.R. 36,5x32cm)

        Kendzia
      • Wilhelm Löwith Reading cardinal
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Wilhelm Löwith Reading cardinal

        Est: €300 - €400

        Wilhelm Löwith 1861 Drosau (Böhmen) - 1932 München Reading cardinal Signed lower right. Oil auf cardboard. 25.5 x 22 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (48 x 44 cm).

      • Löwith, Wilhelm
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Löwith, Wilhelm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Löwith, Wilhelm Drosau (Böhmen) 1861 - München 1932 22 x 28 cm Five gentlemen in an interior at a recitation. Oil/panel, signed lower left.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Löwith, Wilhelm

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Löwith, Wilhelm Drosau (Böhmen) 1861 - München 1932 20 x 28 cm New delivery. Art lovers (rococo period) in contemplation of a just unwrapped statuette. Oil/panel, signed and dated 1887 lower left. Southern German Private Collection. . Lit.: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, vol. I,2 s.v. Löwith no. 8.

      • Interior Scene on Board by Wilhelm Lowith (1861-1931)
        May. 31, 2023

        Interior Scene on Board by Wilhelm Lowith (1861-1931)

        Interior Scene of Gentleman Playing Cards oil on board signe l.r. 5.25 x 6.25 inches (sight) 14.5 x 15.5 inches (frame) Overall in good condition.

        Lewis & Grant Auctions
      • Wilhelm Löwith – Die Vernehmung
        May. 16, 2023

        Wilhelm Löwith – Die Vernehmung

        Est: €700 - €800

        Öl auf Holz. 32,6 x 43,3 cm. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt. Die Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt berieben, vereinzelt mit geringfügigen Farbausbrüchen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Löwith, Wilhelm
        May. 13, 2023

        Löwith, Wilhelm

        Löwith, Wilhelm 1861 Drossau/Böhmen - 1932 München Ein gutes Glas Wein. Signiert. Datiert 1888. Öl/Holz, 12,5 x 17 cm.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm (Drossau, München 1861–1932)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Löwith, Wilhelm (Drossau, München 1861–1932)

        Est: €150 - €180

        Kritisch blickender Kardinal Brustbildnis. Sign. Malkarton. 13×10,5 cm. R. (49903)

      • Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931), M
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931), M

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931), Munich genre painter. Finely painted gentleman's wound in rococo costumes, oil on wood, signed and dated lower left ''W. Löwith 1888'', 12.5 x 17 cm, framed behind glass 36 x 41 cm

      • Wilhelm Löwith - 1861 Drosau (Bohemia) - 1932 Munich
        Sep. 29, 2022

        Wilhelm Löwith - 1861 Drosau (Bohemia) - 1932 Munich

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Cardinal reading . Signed lower right. Oil on panel. 30.3 x 20 cm. Restored. Minor craquelure. Framed (50 x 39.5 cm).

        Sep. 29, 2022

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        After the audience . Signed and dated 1900 lower left. Old shipping label and label of Winsor & Newton, London verso. Oil on panel. 45.5 x 35 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (78.5 x 68 cm).

      • Wilhelm Löwith, Drosau 1861 - 1932 Munich, The scholar
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Wilhelm Löwith, Drosau 1861 - 1932 Munich, The scholar

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Wilhelm Löwith Drosau 1861 - 1932 Munich "The scholar" Oil on wooden panel 16,5 x 11 cm, with frame 40 x 34 cm Signed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Wilhelm Löwith (Austrian, 1861-1931)
        Mar. 22, 2022

        Wilhelm Löwith (Austrian, 1861-1931)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Wilhelm Löwith (Austrian, 1861-1931) Wilhelm Löwith (Austrian, 1861-1931) An entertaining yarn signed 'W Lowith' l.r., oil on panel 31.5 x 24.5cm

        Sworders
      • Wilhelm Löwith Bildnis eines Orientalen mit Turban
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wilhelm Löwith Bildnis eines Orientalen mit Turban

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Wilhelm Löwith Bildnis eines Orientalen mit Turban Öl auf Leinwand 50 x 40 cm Signiert und undeutlich datiert rechts unten: Löwith W. / 18(?)9 Privatbesitz, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wilhelm Lowith (German, 1861-1932)
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Wilhelm Lowith (German, 1861-1932)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Wilhelm Lowith (German, 1861-1932) Man with a Pipe, His Dog Beside Him, 1892 oil on panel signed W. Lowith and dated (upper right) 5 3/8 x 3 7/8 inches. Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical Executive and Venture Capitalist Provenance: Van Ham Kunstauktionen, Cologne, 25 November 2002, Lot 1758

        Hindman
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Wilhelm Lowith (German, 1861-1932) Private Tutor oil on panel 9 7/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical Executive and Venture Capitalist Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, 1980

        Hindman
      • Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931),
        Aug. 21, 2021

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931),

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931), Munich genre painter. Finely painted gentleman's wound in rococo costumes, oil on wood, bottom left signed & dated ''W. Löwith 1888'', 12,5 x 17 cm, framed behind glass 36 x 41 cm

      • Ein amüsanter Brief
        Jul. 02, 2021

        Ein amüsanter Brief

        Est: €400 - €500

        Ein amüsanter Brief LÖWITH, WILHELM (1861 Wien - 1932 München) Öl auf Holz. R. o. signiert. Restauriert. 25,5 x 33 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • LÖWITH, Wilhelm (*1861 Drosau, Böhmen †1932 München),
        Apr. 24, 2021

        LÖWITH, Wilhelm (*1861 Drosau, Böhmen †1932 München),

        LÖWITH, Wilhelm (*1861 Drosau, Böhmen †1932 München), Öl/ Holz, "Der Bittsteller", links unten sign, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, HR, randig berieben

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1932) (attrib.
        Jan. 23, 2021

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1932) (attrib.

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1932) (attrib.), Gentlemen enjoying wine and pipes in the rococo period. Finely painted, in motif and style characteristic cabinet picture of Löwith, who with preference depicted narrative genre paintings with cardinals and historicizing scenes from the 18th century. Oil on wood, unsigned, 17,2 x 22,8 cm, framed 32 x 37 cm

      • Wilhelm Löwith; Portrait of an Oriental man with turban
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Wilhelm Löwith; Portrait of an Oriental man with turban

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Wilhelm Löwith (Drosau/Böhmen 1861-1932 München) Portrait of an Oriental man with turban oil on canvas; 50 x 40 cm signed and indistinctly dated on the lower right: Löwith W. / 18(?)9 Provenance private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Wilhelm Löwith
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Wilhelm Löwith

        (1861 Drosau/Böhmen - 1932 München) attr.; Herrenrunde beim Wein- und Pfeifengenuss in der Rokoko-Zeit Feinmalerisch ausgeführtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Kabinettbild Löwiths, der mit Vorliebe erzählerische Genrebilder mit Kardinälen und historisierenden Szenen aus dem 18. Jh. schilderte. Öl/Holztafel. 17,2 cm x 22,8 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Wilhelm Löwith (1861 - 1932). Oil on panel.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm (Drosau/Böhmen, München 1861-1932)
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Löwith, Wilhelm (Drosau/Böhmen, München 1861-1932)

        Est: €300 - €360

        Kardinal bei der Lektüre in seinem Studierzimmer Sign. Öl auf Holz. 20×26,5 cm. R. (59023)

      • Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931) Interieur mit sitzendem Pfeifenraucher, interior pipe smoker,
        Sep. 19, 2020

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931) Interieur mit sitzendem Pfeifenraucher, interior pipe smoker,

        Öl/Holz, in der Stube sitzender Herr mit Pfeife, u. re. signiert W. Löwith, Höhe 20 cm x Breite 15 cm, Holzrahmen 31 x 26 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Wilhelm Löwith
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Wilhelm Löwith

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861 - 1932, österreichischer Maler), Pfeifenraucher, Öl auf Holz, un. rechts sign., Maße: 20,5 x 15 cm, gerahmt: 31,5 x 26 cm.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • LÖWITH, WILHELM
        Sep. 20, 2017

        LÖWITH, WILHELM

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        LÖWITH, WILHELM (Drosau 1861 - 1932 Munich) The cartographer. 1895. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: WLöwith 1895. 16.3 x 13.4 cm. Provenance: Acquired at the beginning of the 20th century. Since then in a Swiss private collection. --------------- LÖWITH, WILHELM (Drosau 1861 - 1932 München) Der Kartograph. 1895. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: WLöwith 1895. 16,3 x 13,4 cm. Provenienz: Anfang 20. des Jahrhunderts erworben, seither in Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      • Wilhelm Löwith Drosau 1861 - Múnich 1932 Escena dieciochesca Óleo sobre tabla
        Dec. 21, 2016

        Wilhelm Löwith Drosau 1861 - Múnich 1932 Escena dieciochesca Óleo sobre tabla

        Est: €450 -

        Wilhelm Löwith Drosau 1861 - Múnich 1932 Escena dieciochesca Óleo sobre tabla Firmado 28,2x35 cm

        Balclis
      • Wilhelm Lowith ptg. The Fencing Lesson, 1886
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Wilhelm Lowith ptg. The Fencing Lesson, 1886

        Löwith, Wilhelm (German 1861-1932), ""The Fencing Lesson"", 1886; Oil on cradled panel; 8.75 x 13.5 inches; Signed and dated W. Löwith 1886 lower right; Exhibited or owned by The Cincinnati Art Museum 1910, with attached paper labels on the reverse 1910:492 and another unidentified label #1092.; Provenance: Wunderly’s Gallery, Pittsburgh, Pa. circa 1942; Alexander McKean (father of the present owner)

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Wilhelm Lowith Peasant Woman Portrait Oil Painting
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Wilhelm Lowith Peasant Woman Portrait Oil Painting

        Portrait painting on canvas by listed artist Wilhelm Lowith (1861-1932 Germany) Depicts a peasant woman in a white blouse. Rare to find one of this size by the artist. Signed upper right. Housed in a gold gilt frame with artist plaque. Work measures 36 1/" x 29" Frame measures 44" x 36 1/2" Good condition with heavy restorations. Will not ship due to size. Will refer a local shipper

        Hill Auction Gallery
        Oct. 22, 2016

        Concept Art Gallery
        Mar. 09, 2016

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Wilhelm Löwith (1861-1931), Cardinal à la lecture, huile sur panneau, , Signée, 21x16 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • WILHELM LÖWITH | A Game of Chess
        Nov. 25, 2015

        WILHELM LÖWITH | A Game of Chess

        Est: £600 - £800

        oil on panel

      • WILHELM LÖWITH | The Library
        Nov. 25, 2015

        WILHELM LÖWITH | The Library

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        oil on panel

      • 19th c. O/c portrait, signed Wilhelm Lowith
        Oct. 24, 2015

        19th c. O/c portrait, signed Wilhelm Lowith

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Late 19th or early 20th century oil on canvas, portrait of a seated woman, artist signed upper right W. (Wilhelm) Lowith, (German, 1861-1932), 36.5"h x 29"w, overall size including frame 44"h x 36"w x 2.5"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • WILHELM LÖWITH, Der Kardinal bei der Lektüre
        Jun. 17, 2015

        WILHELM LÖWITH, Der Kardinal bei der Lektüre

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        WILHELM LÖWITH, Der Kardinal bei der Lektüre, Drosau 1861-1932 München, Unten rechts signiert "W. Löwith"., Öl auf Holz, 21 x 16 cm,

      • WILHELM LÖWITH Wien 1861 - 1932 München
        Nov. 05, 2011

        WILHELM LÖWITH Wien 1861 - 1932 München

        WILHELM LÖWITH Wien 1861 - 1932 München Neugieriger Priester. Oel auf Leinwand 1883. - Signiert und datiert. 41 x 28,5 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen. Gerahmt. [bg] geschätzter Preis: 780,00 EUR

      • Wilhelm Löwith (GERMAN, 1861-1932)
        Jun. 21, 2011

        Wilhelm Löwith (GERMAN, 1861-1932)

        Wilhelm Löwith (GERMAN, 1861-1932) Portrait of a cardinal signed 'WLöwith' (upper left) oil on board 6½ x 5 in. (16.5 x 12.7 cm.)

      • Wilhelm Löwith, Zwei Herren. 19th cent.
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Wilhelm Löwith, Zwei Herren. 19th cent.

        Est: €100 - €120

        Pencil drawing. U.re. signiert (?) "Prof Löwith", verso die angeschnittene Skizzze eines Mannes.Blatt gebräunt, Ränder mit kleineren Mängeln und etwas stockfleckig.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861-1931, Zwei Herren in einem
        Aug. 28, 2010

        Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861-1931, Zwei Herren in einem

      • Wilhelm Löwith
        Sep. 12, 2009

        Wilhelm Löwith

        Est: - €1,800

        (1861 Drosau/Böhmen - 1932 München)

      • Wilhelm Lowith Vienna 1861 - 1931 Conversazione
        Apr. 02, 2009

        Wilhelm Lowith Vienna 1861 - 1931 Conversazione

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        Wilhelm Lowith Vienna 1861 - 1931 Conversazione Olio su tavola, firmato e datato 1885 in basso a destra cm 22x34

        Casa d' Aste della Rocca
      • Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861 Drosau/Böhmen-1932 München,
        Feb. 28, 2009

        Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861 Drosau/Böhmen-1932 München,

        Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861 Drosau/Böhmen-1932 München, Kardinal beider Lektüre, Öl/Holz, re. o. sign., ca. 30 x 21.5 cm, R.

      • Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861 München-1931, Gelehrter am
        Oct. 25, 2008

        Löwith, Wilhelm, 1861 München-1931, Gelehrter am

      • Wilhelm Löwith (German, 1861-1932)
        Oct. 14, 2008

        Wilhelm Löwith (German, 1861-1932)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Wilhelm Löwith (German, 1861-1932) Old friends signed and dated 'W Löwith. 1886.' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 14.5 x 11.5 cm.

      • WILHELM LÖWITH 1861 Drosau - 1932 München
        Oct. 01, 2008

        WILHELM LÖWITH 1861 Drosau - 1932 München

        Est: - €2,000

        WILHELM LÖWITH 1861 Drosau - 1932 München KONVERSATION ZWEIER HERREN IN EINER BIBLIOTHEK. Signiert unten rechts: W. Löwith. Öl auf Holz. 23,5 x 31,5 cm

      • WILHELM LOWITH (German 1861-1932)THE MUSIC
        May. 10, 2008

        WILHELM LOWITH (German 1861-1932)THE MUSIC

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        WILHELM LOWITH (German, 1861-1932)THE MUSIC RECITAL. Oil on board interior scene shows a group of fancy dressed men in an elegant room setting being conducted in a recital. The instruments include violin, cello, bass fiddle, flute, etc. Another man listens as he sits in a large blue armchair. Signed lower right "W. Lowith 1892". Housed in a gilt molded wood frame. A typed paragraph is on reverse with some history. SIZE: SIGHT: 10" x 8-1/2". CONDITION: Very good, there are very fine horizontal craquelure lines. 9-90822 (2,000-4,000)

        James D. Julia