Francesco Lojacono Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter, Painter, b. 1841 - d. 1915

    • Francesco Lojacono: La valle dell'Oreto near Palermo
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Francesco Lojacono: La valle dell'Oreto near Palermo

      Est: €20,000 - €40,000

      LOJACONO, FRANCESCO Palermo 1838 - 1915 Title: La valle dell'Oreto near Palermo. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 85 x 150cm. Notation: Signed lower left: "F. LoJacono". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Italy. Francesco Lojacono was one of Italy's leading painters in the 19th century and is considered the most important landscape painter in Sicily of his time. He gave new impetus to painting in his homeland and brought about development from romantic idealism to contemporary realism. The young Francesco Lojacono was initially trained by his father, Luigi Lojacono, and his godfather, Salvatore Lo Forte, who were both painters. His first successful exhibition participation in 1856 was honoured with an award and a scholarship to Naples, where Lojacono studied with the Palizzi brothers. Through them, the young artist came into contact with the influences of the Barbizon School and European Realism. During this time in Naples, however, he was also impressed by landscape painting as practised there by the representatives of the Posillipo School from the 1820s onwards. They also painted in nature but paid particular attention to light effects. Francesco Lojacono returned to Sicily in 1859. At the beginning of the 1860s, he fought in the wars of independence but remained active as an artist. He also kept in touch with Naples and joined the circle of the non-academic so-called 'School of Resina' around the artist Giuseppe de Nittis. Lojacono participated in numerous Italian exhibitions, and the public and critics very favourably received his work. In the 1870s, he travelled to the capitals of Europe, exhibited at the Paris Salon and had contact with the high nobility. The sale of a painting to the new King Vittorio Emanuele II gave Francesco Lojacono's career an enormous boost in 1877. In the same year, the 36-year-old artist became a jury member for the World Exhibition in Paris. A year later, he became an honorary professor at the Academy in Naples. In 1895, he was appointed professor at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Palermo, a post he held until 1914. The present painting is radical in its composition. The eye has to negotiate various obstacles, a barrage, a bridge and walls running to the side and behind it before the view meets the wooded, hilly landscape beneath the blue sky. It is not a picturesque view, even if sheep and a goat are grazing on the banks of the little river, being watched by a figure on the bridge. Another person, probably a farm labourer, is bent over on the right-hand edge of the picture, carrying a pannier on his back. The atmosphere is that of a late, still warm autumn day with the sun already low in the sky. The shading of the foreground, a trick that Francesco Lojacono may have first seen in the Posillipo painters and which he often used in his paintings, also characterises this picture. The painter's position is in this shadowy area, which is caused by the landscape in an undefined way. The warm sunlight barely hits the bridge and the wall on the right, competing with the sky for the most extraordinary radiance in light ochre yellow. The cool, bluish foreground continues in the depths of the painting in the course of the river. The charming detail of the red squares on the barrage is repeated in the red brick pillar and occasionally in the autumn leaves. Francesco Lojacono demonstrates his great mastery as a colourist in this painting. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Francesco Lojacono 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Italy Painting Landscape

    • Francesco LOJACONO (1841-1915), 'Vista Isole dei Ciclopi' / 'Ansicht Zyklopeninseln bei Sizilien', um 1896
      Jul. 13, 2024

      Francesco LOJACONO (1841-1915), 'Vista Isole dei Ciclopi' / 'Ansicht Zyklopeninseln bei Sizilien', um 1896

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links handsigniert 'F. Lojacono', verso betitelt, divers nummeriert, Maße: 59 x 70 cm, Rahmen 93 x 103 cm, Zustand: gut, randständig und am Himmel oben mittig geringfügiger Farbverlust

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Francesco Lojacono: Palermo. View to the Monte Pellegrino
      May. 17, 2024

      Francesco Lojacono: Palermo. View to the Monte Pellegrino

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LOJACONO, FRANCESCO Palermo 1838 - 1915 Title: Palermo. View to the Monte Pellegrino. Date: 1896. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 36.5 x 66.5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: "F. Lojacono 96". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Davide Lacagnina, Siena, for suggesting the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high- resolution digital photograph. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Francesco Lojacono 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Cityscape Painting Sicily

    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO
      Mar. 22, 2024

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838 Palermo 1915) The Olive harvest. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: F. Lojacono. 20 × 38.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Paul Fatio, from 1961 (label verso). - By descent, private collection Switzerland for several generations. --------------- FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838 Palermo 1915) Die Olivenernte. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: F. Lojacono. 20 × 38,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Paul Fatio, ab 1961 (verso mit Etikett). - Durch Erbschaft, über mehrere Generationen, Schweizer Privatsammlung. ---------------

    • Francesco Lojacono, Mediterranean Boat Scene
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Francesco Lojacono, Mediterranean Boat Scene

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1838-1915), Mediterranean boat scene, oil on board, signed L/R, 15 3/4" x 20", framed 22 1/4" x 26". Paint loss, plus gesso loss to frame. Provenance: Beverly, Massachusetts collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • LOJACONO FRANCESCO
      Mar. 05, 2024

      LOJACONO FRANCESCO

      Est: €8,000 - €8,900

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838-1915) Bagno a Mondello olio cm.79x40 f.to in b. a s. e d.to'74

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-Palermo 1915) - Rural landscape with trees and herds along a Madonie road
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-Palermo 1915) - Rural landscape with trees and herds along a Madonie road

      Est: €7,000 - €99,999

      Oil painting on canvas Signed lower right, on the first canvas. In a gilded wood pastille frame

      ArtLaRosa
    • Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Marina palermitana olio su cartone cm 22,5x13,5; con cornice cm 35,5x45,5
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Marina palermitana olio su cartone cm 22,5x13,5; con cornice cm 35,5x45,5

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Marina palermitana olio su cartone cm 22,5x13,5; con cornice cm 35,5x45,5 firmato in basso a destra "F. Lojacono" Al retro reca due autentiche: quella a destra firmata e timbrata del Dott. Gustavo Predaval, che colloca l'opera presumibilmente intorno al 1913; quella sinistra firmata autografa di Piero Dini, tra i massimi esperti, anche in ambito internazionale, di pittura italiana dell’Ottocento, in particolar modo dei Macchiaioli, del seguente tenore: "Bel dipinto, interessante di Francesco Lojacono. Piero Dini. Montecatini, 5 ottobre 1989"

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Popolano su una spiaggia inchiostro e acquerello su carta vergellata cm 20x13,5; con cornice a giorno cm 29x23
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Popolano su una spiaggia inchiostro e acquerello su carta vergellata cm 20x13,5; con cornice a giorno cm 29x23

      Est: €500 - €700

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo, 1838 - Palermo, 1915) Popolano su una spiaggia inchiostro e acquerello su carta vergellata cm 20x13,5; con cornice a giorno cm 29x23 Firmato in basso a sinistra F. Lojacono

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Francesco Lojacono (1838/1915) "Lungomare di Romagnolo" - "Romagnolo seafront"
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono (1838/1915) "Lungomare di Romagnolo" - "Romagnolo seafront"

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Grande ed importante dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in legno dorato. Opera non firmata, ma corredata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia sottoscritto dal figlio Umberto con vidimazione notarile del 1967. Cm 77x137 Large and important oil painting on canvas in a gilded wooden frame. Unsigned work, but accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph signed by his son Umberto with notarial certification of 1967. 77x137 cm

      Galleria Sarno
    • Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-1915) - Verso l'Isola delle femmine
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-1915) - Verso l'Isola delle femmine

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      oil on canvas 42.5 x 83 cm signed lower right: F. Lojacono on the back stamps of the Galleria d'Arte Manzoni, Milan and stamp of the Galleria d'Arte Cerruti, Milan PROVENANCE Milan, Galleria d'Arte Manzoni; Milan, private collection LITERATURE G. Barbera, Francesco Lojacono, Palermo, 2005, p. 410.

      Sep. 16, 2023

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Francesco Lojacono ...
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono ...

      Est: €1,300 - €1,400

      (Palermo 1838 - 1915) "Campagna catanese con l'Etna innevato" olio su tela (cm 57x80) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Francesco Lojacono, 1838–1915
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono, 1838–1915

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Francesco Lojacono, 1838–1915 Landschaft bei Palermo, 1896 Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert und datiert F. Lojacono 96 101 x 150 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Francesco Lojacono Untitled Landscape O/C Painting
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono Untitled Landscape O/C Painting

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      A Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1838-1915) landscape oil on canvas painting depicting a dirt road crossing through an olive orchard in southern Italy. Signed lower right. Presented in antique carved pierced giltwood frame. Sight: 31.5" x 60" SHIPPING Atlanta Auction Gallery will not ship this lot in house. The buyer is responsible for arranging White Glove delivery, independent courier, or Freight shipment. Auction house will supply preferred shipper list.

      Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
    • Francesco Lojacono - "Chiesa monastero" (Church monastery)
      Jan. 08, 2023

      Francesco Lojacono - "Chiesa monastero" (Church monastery)

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Francesco Lojacono, Palermo 1838 - 1915

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • OLIO SU TELA
      Dec. 21, 2022

      OLIO SU TELA

      Est: €22,000 - €26,000

      Raffigurante Paesaggio campestre dopo la pioggia con personaggi a cavallo a firma Francesco Lojacono, Palermo (1838 - 1915). h cm 42 x 82

      Trionfante Antiques s.r.l
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO, Olio su tela
      Dec. 17, 2022

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO, Olio su tela

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) Veduta del Golfo di Palermo, con la Tonnara Bordonaro dalle pendici del Monte Pellegrino Olio su tela Cornice in legno intagliato e dorato L'opera è pervenuta all'attuale proprietario per acquisizione del 13 novembre 1983 dal sig. Francesco Lojacono, nipote del maestro. cm 30 x 64,5.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO
      Nov. 30, 2022

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Palermo, 1838 - 1915 Marina Firmato F Lojacono in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 108X194 Provenienza: Firenze, collezione privata Considerato il principale paesaggista dell'Ottocento siciliano, Lojacono era soprannominato Ladro del sole per la sua capacità di trasmettere luminosità nelle sue opere, dove, al centro, c'è soprattutto l'amore per la sua terra. Allievo di Palizzi, lavorò sia a Napoli che a Palermo, ma ebbe un successo anche internazionale: nel 1870 espose il suo lavoro La valle dell'Oreto prima a Vienna e poi a Parigi e nel 1878 prese parte all'Esposizione Internazionale di Parigi. Nel 1872 assunse la cattedra di Paesaggio presso l'Accademia delle Belle Arti di Napoli (fu suo allievo anche il palermitano Ettore De Maria Bergler) e fu tra i primi della sua epoca ad usare la fotografia per le sue opere. Tra i suoi lavori principali si ricordano L'arrivo inatteso del 1883, Dopo la Pioggia del 1886 e L'Estate del 1891, acquistato da re Umberto. La maggior parte delle sue tele è esposta nel Museo Civico di Agrigento (collezione Sinatra) e nella Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Palermo, ma sue opere sono anche presso la Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna di Roma e presso la Pinacoteca.

    • Francesco Lojacono (1841/1915) "Studio di ulivo" - "Olive tree studio"
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Francesco Lojacono (1841/1915) "Studio di ulivo" - "Olive tree studio"

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Disegno giovanile matita su carta in cornice in legno ebanizzato. Cm 28x19 Pencil drawing on paper in an ebonized wood frame. Cm 28x19

      Galleria Sarno
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915)
      Mar. 14, 2022

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) After the rain Oil on canvas Signed to the lower left H: 72 x W: 125 cm FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) Después de la lluvia Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado ángulo inferior derecho A: 72 x L: 125 cm

      Antenor Auction
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) PAESAGGIO ROCCIOSO
      Dec. 10, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) PAESAGGIO ROCCIOSO

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Olio su legno, cm. 18,5x31,5 Firma in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Francesco Lojacono (1838-1915) Veduta di Palermo, huile sur panneau, signée, 30x50 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Francesco Lojacono, Italy (1838-1915), Travellers on a Sunlit Path, oil on canvas (small tear to canvas), 18 1/2 x 35 inches
      Jul. 24, 2021

      Francesco Lojacono, Italy (1838-1915), Travellers on a Sunlit Path, oil on canvas (small tear to canvas), 18 1/2 x 35 inches

      Francesco Lojacono Italy, (1838-1915) Travellers on a Sunlit Path oil on canvas (small tear to canvas) signed lower right, framed.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Francesco Lojacono, Italy (1838-1915), Landscape with Figures on a Path, Distant Mountains, oil on canvas, 18 1/2 x 35 inches
      Jul. 24, 2021

      Francesco Lojacono, Italy (1838-1915), Landscape with Figures on a Path, Distant Mountains, oil on canvas, 18 1/2 x 35 inches

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Francesco Lojacono Italy, (1838-1915) Landscape with Figures on a Path, Distant Mountains oil on canvas signed lower right, framed.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO
      Jun. 14, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Palermo 1838 - 1915 Paesaggio lacustre con viandanti e animali Firmato F Lojacono in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 28X46,5 Provenienza: Palermo, collezione privata Artista dalle qualità eccellenti, capace di cogliere le bellezze e le infinite contraddizioni paesaggistiche della sua terra descritte in maniera lirica, Lo Jacono nelle sue opere racconta le abbaglianti bellezze e le asprezze della Sicilia, con la natura sempre protagonista con la visione delle rocce laviche, le marine luminose, e i celeberrimi ulivi saraceni. Lo Jacono ebbe i primi insegnamenti artistici in famiglia, dal padre, per poi recarsi a Napoli dove studiì sotto la guida del Palizzi. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Barbera, Francesco Lojacono 1838-1915, Milano 2005, ad vocem

    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) MIETITORI DI SICILIA
      May. 21, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) MIETITORI DI SICILIA

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Olio su cartone, cm. 36,5x46,5 Sul verso: titolo.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) CAMPAGNA
      Mar. 26, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) CAMPAGNA

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Olio su legno, cm. 10,5x18 Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838/1915) "LUNGOMARE DI ROMAGNOLO"
      Mar. 25, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838/1915) "LUNGOMARE DI ROMAGNOLO"

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Grande ed importante dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in legno dorato. Opera non firmata ma corredata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia sottoscritto dal figlio Umberto con vidimazione notarile del 1967. Cm 137x77. Large and important oil painting on canvas in a gilded wooden frame. Unsigned work but accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on a photograph signed by his son Umberto with notarial endorsement of 1967. Cm 137x77.

      Galleria Sarno
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) Olio su tela "Personaggi sul fiume Anapo" firmato in basso a sinistra. - cm 61,5 x 111,5
      Mar. 05, 2021

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) Olio su tela "Personaggi sul fiume Anapo" firmato in basso a sinistra. - cm 61,5 x 111,5

      Est: €32,000 - €35,000

    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO
      Dec. 21, 2020

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Palermo 1838 - 1915 Paesaggio lacustre con viandanti e animali Firmato F Lojacono in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 28X46,5 Provenienza: Palermo, collezione privata Artista dalle qualità eccellenti, capace di cogliere le bellezze e le infinite contraddizioni paesaggistiche della sua terra descritte in maniera lirica, Lo Jacono nelle sue opere racconta le abbaglianti bellezze e le asprezze della Sicilia, con la natura sempre protagonista con la visione delle rocce laviche, le marine luminose, e i celeberrimi ulivi saraceni. Lo Jacono ebbe i primi insegnamenti artistici in famiglia, dal padre, per poi recarsi nel pensionato di Napoli dove studiì sotto la guida del Palizzi. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Barbera, Francesco Lojacono 1838-1915, Milano 2005, ad vocem

    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) OLIO su tela "Paesaggio" firmato in basso a destra. Opera pubblicata su volume 'Ottocento Siciliano; dipinti di collezioni private agrigentine' al n. 51.
      Dec. 17, 2020

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) OLIO su tela "Paesaggio" firmato in basso a destra. Opera pubblicata su volume 'Ottocento Siciliano; dipinti di collezioni private agrigentine' al n. 51.

      Est: €36,000 - €42,000

    • Francesco Lojacono (1841-1915), "La conca d'oro", huile sur toile, signée, 36x66 cm
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Francesco Lojacono (1841-1915), "La conca d'oro", huile sur toile, signée, 36x66 cm

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      Francesco Lojacono (1841-1915), "La conca d'oro", huile sur toile, signée, 36x66 cm Francesco Lojacono (1841-1915), "La conca d'oro", huile sur toile, signée, 36x66 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838-1915) "Paesaggio lacustre con figure" - "Lake landscape with figures"
      Oct. 23, 2020

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1838-1915) "Paesaggio lacustre con figure" - "Lake landscape with figures"

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Importante dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in legno dorato. Cm 90x50. Oil painting on canvas in golden frame. Cm 90x50.

      Galleria Sarno
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1914) "Dopo la pioggia" - "After the rain"
      Oct. 22, 2020

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1914) "Dopo la pioggia" - "After the rain"

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      Importante dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in legno dorato. Cm 86x48. Important oil painting on canvas in gilded wood frame. Cm 86x48.

      Galleria Sarno
    • Paintings - Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-1915) 'Angolo di bosco con fiume e contadina'. Dipinto ad olio
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Paintings - Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-1915) 'Angolo di bosco con fiume e contadina'. Dipinto ad olio

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838-1915) “Angolo di bosco con fiume e contadina“. Dipinto ad olio su tela (cm 68x34,5) recante la dicitura Lojacono. Scuola italiana dell'800. Cornice dorata e intagliata

      Anglicana Aste s.a.s
      Jun. 18, 2020

      Anglicana Aste s.a.s
    • Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) Sunlit grove
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) Sunlit grove

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) Sunlit grove signed 'F. Lojacono' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 99cm (23 5/8 x 39in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Lo Jacono Francesco (Palermo1838 ? Palermo 1915). Rocks of Capo Gallo seascape. Cm 35x52, oil
      Jun. 01, 2020

      Lo Jacono Francesco (Palermo1838 ? Palermo 1915). Rocks of Capo Gallo seascape. Cm 35x52, oil

      Lo Jacono Francesco (Palermo1838 ? Palermo 1915). Rocks of Capo Gallo seascape. Cm 35x52, oil paint on canvas. Signed on the bottom right

      ArtLaRosa
      May. 16, 2020

      ArtLaRosa
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) Marine aux voiliers
      Jul. 16, 2019

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) Marine aux voiliers

      Est: €18,000 - €25,000

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (1841-1915) Marine aux voiliers Importante huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Provenance: Collection Privée St. Jean Cap Ferrat Dimensions : 61 x 140 cm Peintre italien né à Palerme, Francesco Lojacono est considéré comme l'un des paysagistes siciliens les plus importants du 19ème siècle. Initié à la peinture par Père Luigi, il est par la suite un élève de Salvatore Lo Forte. En 1856, à l'âge de 18 ans, il déménage à Naples, où il perfectionne ses compétences en fréquentant divers peintres voyageurs, mais surtout en entrant dans l'école des frères Giuseppe et Filippo Palizzi. À la recherche d'un rendu pictural au plus près de la réalité, il est parmi les premiers peintres à s'intéresser à la photographie. La plupart de ses tableaux sont conservés à la Villa Malfitano, à la Galerie d'art moderne de Palerme et dans le Musée Civique d'Agrigente dans le cadre de la collection Sinatra. Certaines de ses œuvres sont exposées à la Galerie nationale d'Art Moderne et Contemporain à Rome, aux Galeries d'Italie de Milan, le musée Capodimonte de Naples et au musée de la Villa Zito de la Fondation Sicile à Palerme.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Paintings - Lo Jacono Francesco (Palermo1838 – Palermo 1915). Bluff of Capo Gallo. Cm 35x52, oil on canvas. Signed on the bottom right
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Paintings - Lo Jacono Francesco (Palermo1838 – Palermo 1915). Bluff of Capo Gallo. Cm 35x52, oil on canvas. Signed on the bottom right

      ArtLaRosa
    • FRANCESCO LOJACONO
      Feb. 20, 2019

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) LANDSCAPE WITH AGAVE Oil on panel, cm. 29 x 15 Signed bottom right Gilded frame PROVENANCE Illustrious Roman private collection FRANCESCO LOJACONO (Palermo 1838 - 1915) PAESAGGIO CON AGAVE Olio su tavoletta, cm. 29 x 15 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Illustre collezione privata romana

    • LOJACONO FRANCESCO (1838 - 1915) Attribuito a. Mulo, contadino e donna con ombrello.
      Oct. 17, 2018

      LOJACONO FRANCESCO (1838 - 1915) Attribuito a. Mulo, contadino e donna con ombrello.

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      LOJACONO FRANCESCO (1838 - 1915). Attribuito a. Mulo, contadino e donna con ombrello.. Riporta firma F Lojacono 887 in basso a sinistra.. Cm 30,00 x 65,00.

    • Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) L'abbraccio
      Sep. 26, 2018

      Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) L'abbraccio

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Francesco Lojacono (Italian, 1841-1915) L'abbraccio signed 'F.Lojacono' (lower left)oil on canvas45.5 x 87.5cm (17 15/16 x 34 7/16in). ProvenancePrivate collection, Italy. Francesco Lojacono was born in Sicily in 1838. He trained initially with his father Luigi and the history painter Salvatore Lo Forte. In 1856 he moved to Naples to study under Nicola Palizzi, having been awarded a gold medal for a small landscape that he exhibited in Palermo. At the outbreak of the revolution in 1860 Lojacono returned to Sicily and joined Garibaldi's Spedizione dei Mille (The Expedition of the Thousand), a corps of volunteers that assembled with the intention of conquering the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies which was under Bourbon rule. In 1862 he was one of the contingent that marched on Rome, but was arrested at the subsequent battle of Aspromonte. After his release he concentrated on painting the landscape around Agrigento, a city on the southern coast of the island and the capital of an area rich with mineral deposits. Lojacono also painted extensively along the coastal area around Palermo. In 1872 he exhibited at the International Exhibition in Vienna and the same year became professor of landscape art at the Naples institute of Fine Arts. From 1896 to 1814 he taught landscape and seascape painting at the Palermo Academy of Fine Arts. He was named Commendatore of the Order of The Crown of Italy which was established was established as a national order in 1868 by King Vittorio Emanuele II to commemorate the unification of Italy in 1861.

    • LOJACONO FRANCESCO
      Sep. 23, 2018

      LOJACONO FRANCESCO

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      LOJACONO FRANCESCO (1838-1915) Lojacono Francesco oli su tela applicata su cartone raff.paesaggio meridionale firmata in basso a destra. cm. 35x21

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838 - 1915)
      May. 24, 2018

      Francesco Lojacono (Palermo 1838 - 1915)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Marina, 1886 olio su tela, cm 49,5 x 78,3 firmato e datato in basso a destra: Lojacono 86 1

      Finarte Roma