Henri Edouard Lombard Sold at Auction Prices

    • Henri-Edouard Lombard (1855-1929) La Poesie sous les traits de Dante et Beatrice
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Henri-Edouard Lombard (1855-1929) La Poesie sous les traits de Dante et Beatrice

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Henri-Edouard Lombard (1855-1929) La Poesie sous les traits de Dante et Beatrice Group in white and polychrome marble Signed "Lombard" Titre "Poesie" sur le parchemin H. 75 cm In 1829, Antoni Deschamps' new translation of the Divine Comedy restored Dante Alighieri's former glory. Romantic artists found the Italian poet's work an important source of inspiration, and this interest continued until the end of the 19th century. For this allegory of Poetry represented by Dante and Beatrice, Henri Lombard, a pupil of Jules Cavelier and winner of the Prix de Rome in 1883, was undoubtedly inspired by Nouvelle Vie, the mythical tale of the poet's love for his muse. The use of polychrome marble for the clothes evokes the "natural polychrome" sculptures of sculptors such as Cordier, Gerome and Barrias. The artist had already used this technique for the monumental figure of Helene, commissioned by the marble-maker Jules Cantini in 1885 and presented at the 1889 Universal Exhibition. (Wear, minor chips from use, minor restorations). Henri-Edouard Lombard (1855-1929) La Poésie sous les traits de Dante et Béatrice Groupe en marbres blanc et polychrome Signé « Lombard » Titré « Poésie » sur le parchemin H. 75 cm En 1829, la nouvelle traduction de la Divine Comédie par Antoni Deschamps restaure la gloire passée de Dante Alighieri. Les artistes romantiques trouvent dans l'Œuvre du poète italien une importante source d'inspiration et cet intérêt perdure jusqu'à la fin du XIXème siècle. Pour cette allégorie de la Poésie représentée sous les traits de Dante et de Béatrice, Henri Lombard, élève de Jules Cavelier et lauréat du prix de Rome en 1883, s'inspire sans doute de Nouvelle Vie, récit mythique de l'amour du poète envers sa muse. L'usage du marbre polychrome pour les vêtements évoque les sculptures en « polychromie dite naturelle » que l'on retrouve chez des sculpteurs tels que Cordier, Gérôme ou encore Barrias. L'artiste à déjà employé cette technique pour la figure monumentale d'Hélène, commande du marbrier Jules Cantini en 1885 et présentée à l'Exposition universelle de 1889.(Usure, petits eclats d'usage, petites restaurations)

    • Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) - Louis-Charles BEYLARD (1843-1925) - Collection of 2 drawings
      Sep. 27, 2023

      Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) - Louis-Charles BEYLARD (1843-1925) - Collection of 2 drawings

      Est: €200 - €300

      Collection of 2 drawings: Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) "Security" Pen drawing, black ink on paper, 32 x 19.5 cm, titled by P-H MAYEUX: "Security by M. LOMBARD drawing by the author - Pilone des Mats de la Place of the Republic 1880". Louis-Charles BEYLARD (1843-1925) "La Vigilance" Drawing in graphite on paper, 32 x 19.5 cm, titled by P-H MAYEUX: "La Vigilance by M. BEYLARD drawing by the author - Pilone des Mats de la Place de la République 1880". Two original photoengravings from 1883 are included: "Permanent masts of the Place de la République in Paris - Executed according to the drawings of Mr Henri MAYEUX Architect" 47 x 34.5 cm and 53 x 32 cm. We also include two items, 40 x 26.5 cm and 21 x 10.5 cm. In 1880, the Paris City Hall entrusted Henri MAYEUX with the development of Place de La République. There he designed the four large bronze Mats 20 meters high. Henri MAYEUX called on the sculptors LOMBARD and BEYLARD for the two allegorical figures measuring 1.12 meters in height. The masts were removed without reason by the Paris City Hall in 1988. Provenance: Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 2 dessins : Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) "La Sécurité" Dessin à la plume, encre noire sur papier, 32 x 19,5 cm, titrée par P-H MAYEUX : "La Sécurité par M. LOMBARD dessin del auteur – Pilone des Mats de la Place de la République 1880". Louis-Charles BEYLARD (1843-1925) "La Vigilance" Dessin à la mine de plomb sur papier, 32 x 19,5 cm, titrée par P-H MAYEUX : "La Vigilance par M. BEYLARD dessin del auteur - Pilone des Mats de la Place de la République 1880". On y joint deux photogravures originales de 1883 : "Mats permanents de la Place de la République à Paris – Exécutés d’après les dessins de Mr Henri MAYEUX Architecte " 47 x 34,5 cm et 53 x 32 cm. On y joint aussi deux articles, 40 x 26,5 cm et 21 x 10,5 cm. En 1880, la Mairie de Paris confia à Henri MAYEUX l’aménagement de la Place de La République. Il y dessina les quatre grands Mats en bronze de 20 mètres de hauteur. Henri MAYEUX fit appel pour les deux figures allégoriques de 1,12 mètre de hauteur aux sculpteurs LOMBARD et BEYLARD. Les mats furent enlevés sans motif par la Mairie de Paris en 1988. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Henri-Edouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 La Loïe Fuller dansant Bronze à patine brun nuancé
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Henri-Edouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 La Loïe Fuller dansant Bronze à patine brun nuancé

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Henri-Edouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 La Loïe Fuller dansant Bronze à patine brun nuancé Signé 'HLombard' et cachet du fondeur 'cire perdue Valsuani' sur la terrasse Hauteur : 34 cm Repose sur une base quadrangulaire en marbre rouge griotte Hauteur totale : 44 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Aix Enchères Art, 29 novembre 2003, n°101 Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Henri-Édouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 Centaure et nymple Terre cuite
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Henri-Édouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 Centaure et nymple Terre cuite

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Henri-Édouard LOMBARD Marseille, 1855 - Paris, 1929 Centaure et nymple Terre cuite signée 'H. Lombard' et annotée et monogrammée 'modèle fait directement / dans la glaise / HL' sur la terrasse Hauteur : 46 cm (18,11 in.) (Antérieur gauche du centaure cassé puis recollé) Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929)
      Nov. 25, 2017

      Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) Buste de femme - vers 1900 Galvanoplastie sur âme de plâtre

      Carvajal SVV
    • Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) Buste de femme - vers 1900
      Jul. 08, 2017

      Henri LOMBARD (1855-1929) Buste de femme - vers 1900

      Est: €600 - €800

      Carvajal SVV
    • Henri-Edouard Lombard (France,1855-1929) Sculpture
      Aug. 09, 2015

      Henri-Edouard Lombard (France,1855-1929) Sculpture

      Est: $1,200 - $2,500

      A signed maquette by Henri-Edouard Lombard, winner of the 1883 Prix de Rome, creator of many significant public works in Nice, Paris and Marseille. Chips to base and at hand

      District Auction