David Longsdon Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • David Longsdon
      Sep. 10, 2023

      David Longsdon

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      (1863 oder 1864 London- 1937 ebenda) Englische Flusslandschaft im Abendlicht Stimmungsvolle, von der der Schule von Barbizon beeinflusstes Werk des Landschaftsmalers, der mehrfach in der Royal Academy ausstellte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 91 cm x 71 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • DAVID LONGSDON, (BRITISH 1863-1937), "WHITMAN'S OR NORTH MILL MIDHURST SUSSEX"
      Jun. 17, 2014

      DAVID LONGSDON, (BRITISH 1863-1937), "WHITMAN'S OR NORTH MILL MIDHURST SUSSEX"

      DAVID LONGSDON (british 1863-1937)/span "WHITMAN'S OR NORTH MILL MIDHURST SUSSEX" Signed 'D. Longsdon' bottom left; also titled on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 28 x 36 in. (71.1 x 91.4cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Washington DC.

      Freeman's | Hindman