Hans Looschen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Illustrator

      • Hans Looschen Masquerade ball
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Hans Looschen Masquerade ball

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Hans Looschen 1859 Berlin - 1923 ebenda Masquerade ball Signed lower left. Newspaper cuttings about the artist on the frame and stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 78.5 x 64 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame (103 x 87.5 cm).

      • Looschen, Hans
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Looschen, Hans

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Looschen, Hans Berlin 1859 - 1923 47 x 39 cm "Auf dem Eise". Children with a dog having fun on the ice. Oil/canvas, relined, signed lower right, verso old exhibition label with titling. From a Berlin Collection. Looschen, Hans Berlin 1859 - 1923 47 x 39 cm "Auf dem Eise". Kinder mit Hund beim Eisvergnügen. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten rechts signiert, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett mit Titel. Aus einer Berliner Sammlung.

      • HANS LOOSCHEN (1859 BERLIN - 1923 EBENDA)
        May. 05, 2024

        HANS LOOSCHEN (1859 BERLIN - 1923 EBENDA)

        HANS LOOSCHEN (1859 Berlin - 1923 ebenda) Öl auf Platte (beidseitig), "Liegender weiblicher Rückenakt" bzw. "Studie zu Offiziersporträt", Akt unten rechts signiert "Hans Looschen", Rückseite mit unleserlicher Bezeichnung oben links, ca. 35,5x40cm, ungerahmt, Firnis, kleinere Retuschen, am Rand stärkerer Farbabrieb (durch ehemalige Rahmung), gebräunt, teilweise berieben/Kratzspuren, leicht craqueliert

        May. 05, 2024

        HANS LOOSCHEN (1859 Berlin - 1923 ebenda) Öl auf Platte, "Porträt einer Dame in Landschaft", unten rechts signiert "Hans Looschen", ca. 22x16cm, gerahmt (31x25cm), Firnis, teilweise stärker craqueliert, gebräunt, rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb

      • Hans Looschen Ball scene
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Hans Looschen Ball scene

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Hans Looschen 1859 Berlin - 1923 ebenda Ball scene Signed lower right. Label "Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1917" and numbered "#17" / "2572" on the frame verso. Oil auf canvas. 78 x 63 cm. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (91 x 75.5 cm).

      • Looschen - Für die kleine Welt
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Looschen - Für die kleine Welt

        Est: €200 - €250

        Looschen, H. Für die kleine Welt. Ohne Ort u. Verlag, um 1880. 8 Bll. Mit 8 ganzseit. farb. Abb. Gr.-8°. Farb. illustr. OBrosch. (leicht fleckig u. bestoßen). Selten, nicht im KVK.- Die schönen Farbtafeln des Malers und Illustrators Hans Looschen (1859-1923) meist mit zwei Abbildungen und jeweils mit beschreibendem Gedicht verso.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Looschen, Hans
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Looschen, Hans

        Est: €1,200 - €2,000

        Looschen, Hans Berlin 1859 - 1923 47 x 39 cm "Auf dem Eise". Children with a dog having fun on the ice. Oil/canvas, relined, signed lower right, verso old exhibition label with titling. From a Berlin Collection.

      • Hans Looschen Ball scene
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Hans Looschen Ball scene

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • "Der Träumer"
        Dec. 12, 2022

        "Der Träumer"

        Est: €2,500 - €3,750

        "Der Träumer", oil on canvas, signed HANS LOOSCHEN - probabbly Hans Looschen (1859-1923). Notes: the present painting was sold at 3 d-05-2001 at the auction Fischer, Lucerna, Suíça - vd. https://www.artprice.com/artist/43553/hans-looschen/painting/2116562/der-traumer lots_search_uniq_id=4800179441928011693&keyword=Der+Traumer&p=1 consultado a 3-11-2022 às 16:25., Dim. - 79 x 63 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • Hans Looschen (1859-1923), Ber
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Hans Looschen (1859-1923), Ber

        Hans Looschen (1859-1923), Berlin painter, studied at the academy there, from 1893 he regularly took part in the presentations of the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, 1899-1901 he was a member of the Berlin Secession. Oil study around a theatrical scene with a dying figure in the center, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, verso further oil study, 27 x 48 cm, framed 32 x 53 cm

      • Hans Looschen (German 1859-1923)
        May. 26, 2022

        Hans Looschen (German 1859-1923)

        Est: £200 - £400

        Hans Looschen (German 1859-1923) Geisha Girl signed 'Hans Looschen' (top right) oil on canvas laid to board 28.5 x 21cm

        Cheffins
      • Hans Looschen, Das Christkind und Knecht Ruprecht. Um 1900.
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Hans Looschen, Das Christkind und Knecht Ruprecht. Um 1900.

        Est: €360 - €400

        Hans Looschen 1859 Berlin – 1923 ebenda Gouache auf festen Karton, mit Einfassungslinie in Graphit. U.re. signiert "Hans Looschen", o.li. in Blei nummeriert. Verso in Blei von fremder Hand bezeichnet u.re.

      • Poster by Hans Looschen - Grosse Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung
        Jul. 17, 2021

        Poster by Hans Looschen - Grosse Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung

        Est: €260 - €500

        Grosse Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung - 87,5x70, 1912, on linen by Hans Looschen (1859-1923)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Est: €300 - €650

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Est: €300 - €650

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Looschen, Hans: Ballettszene
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Looschen, Hans: Ballettszene

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Ballettszene Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1910. 78 x 63 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Hans Looschen". Im Zentrum der Darstellung schwingt der duftige Ballettrock, um ihn herum irrlichtern rote Farbtupfen. Lebendige, kurze Pinselstriche, Sujet sowie malerische Behandlung zeigen sich vom französischen Impressionismus inspiriert, während die Konstruktion der bühnenhaften Szenerie eher dem Realismus des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts nahesteht. Looschen studierte an der Berliner Akademie der Künste bei Paul Thumann, Otto Knille und Ernst Hildebrand. Als Mitglied des Vereins Berliner Künstler nahm er regelmäßig an den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen teil, 1899 bis 1901 war er in der Berliner Secession vertreten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Looschen, Hans: Rastende junge Tänzerin
        Jun. 05, 2020

        Looschen, Hans: Rastende junge Tänzerin

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rastende junge Tänzerin Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 45 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Dunkelrot signiert "Hans Looschen". Looschen studierte an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin. Er war Mitglied des Vereins Berliner Künstler von 1892 bis 1923 und nahm regelmäßig an den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen teil. In unserem Porträt einer Tänzerin orientiert sich Looschen am Impressionismus. Vor allem die Stoffbahnen des ausladenden Kleides gibt er in kurzen, pastosen Pinselstrichen lebendig wieder. Die anmutige Haltung der jungen Frau mit dem schlanken, langen Hals zeugt von der Kenntnis der französischen Vorbilder. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Looschen, Hans — Dame im Museum, eine Samurai-Rüstung betrachtend
        Nov. 22, 2019

        Looschen, Hans — Dame im Museum, eine Samurai-Rüstung betrachtend

        Looschen, Hans — Lady in the museum looking at a samurai armour (Berlin 1859-1923 ibid.) Oil on panel. Upper left signed, at the back side inscription ''10. März 1920 gegen Spatz getauscht. M. Esser''. 23.5 x 18 cm.

      • Looschen, Hans (1859 - Berlin - 1923) Große Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung 1912. Farblithographie. 66,5 x 87 cm. Kunstdr. "Kunstheim" S. Malz, Berlin, 1912.
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Looschen, Hans (1859 - Berlin - 1923) Große Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung 1912. Farblithographie. 66,5 x 87 cm. Kunstdr. "Kunstheim" S. Malz, Berlin, 1912.

        Est: €200 - €240

        Looschen, Hans (1859 - Berlin - 1923) Große Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung 1912. Farblithographie. 66,5 x 87 cm. Kunstdr. "Kunstheim" S. Malz, Berlin, 1912. DHM Objektdatenbank P 2013/458. - In den Randbereichen mit einigen Einrissen u. kl. Fehlstellen.

      • Hans Looschen, Oil Painting, Farmer in Barn, Germany, c. 1900
        Jul. 21, 2015

        Hans Looschen, Oil Painting, Farmer in Barn, Germany, c. 1900

        Est: €1,800 - €2,340

        Oil on canvas Germany, c. 1900 Hans Looschen (1859-1923) – German painter Signed on the lower right ‘Hans Looschen‘ Verso labeled ‘Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1918’ Decorative frame Overall dimensions with frame: 85.3 x 99 cm Good condition An oil painting by Hans Looschen fetched up to more than €12,000 at Christie‘s London in 2001 The German painter Hans Looschen created this oil painting probably around the turn of the century. It shows a farmer with whistle, absorbed in thought, looking at his pig in the barn. The painting by Hans Looschen is characterized by the dynamic brushwork, which is done in palette-knife technique. The picture is signed on the lower right ‘Hans Looschen‘ and verso labeled with ‘Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1918’. It is in a good condition according to its age with only minimal abrasion on the lower left. The frame also shows slight signs of wear. The picture dimensions are 61 x 74 cm, the overall dimensions with frame are 85.3 x 99 cm (height x width). (vwe) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Looschen, Hans Menzel. Photogravüre. Berlin, Meisenbach, Riffarth & Co., um 1900. Plattenmaße c
        Mar. 07, 2015

        Looschen, Hans Menzel. Photogravüre. Berlin, Meisenbach, Riffarth & Co., um 1900. Plattenmaße c

        Est: €80 - €120

        Looschen, Hans Menzel. Photogravüre. Berlin, Meisenbach, Riffarth & Co., um 1900. Plattenmaße ca. 30 x 46 cm. Blattmaße 45 x 63 cm.

      • Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923)
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923)

        Est: - €200

        Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923) Neben Blumenvase sitzendes Kind. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert), re. u. sign., 50x 40 cm, Rahmen (min. best.).

        May. 03, 2011

        Est: €100 - €200

        LOOSCHEN, Hans (1859-1923) et Hans R. SCHULZE Deux albums avec des réproductions photographiques sur Berlin autour de 1900. Un avec une couverture de LOOSCHEN, et un album avec une couverture réalisée par SCHULZE.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • 31: HANS LOOSCHEN OIL PAINTING
        Jul. 26, 2009

        31: HANS LOOSCHEN OIL PAINTING

        LOOSCHEN, Hans, (German, 1859-1923): Surreal Scene with Female in Foreground and Bearded Male in Background, OIL/Canvas, 45 1/2" x 27 1/4", signed lower left, unframed.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923) An Blumenvase
        Dec. 08, 2007

        Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923) An Blumenvase

        Est: - €200

        Looschen, Hans (1859 Berlin 1923) An Blumenvase sitzendes Kind. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert), re. u. sign.. 50x40 cm. R.

      • Hans Looschen (German, 1859-1923)
        Nov. 29, 2001

        Hans Looschen (German, 1859-1923)

        Est: $9,940 - $14,200

        The afternoon visitors signed and dated 'Hans Looschen 89' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 441/2 in. (91.4 x 113 cm).