F. B. Lorieux Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), La Plage de Schevelingen, 1803, Etching
      Aug. 31, 2024

      F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), La Plage de Schevelingen, 1803, Etching

      Est: €120 - €200

      F. B. Lorieux (around 1786 - around 1810 ) after Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): La Plage de Schevelingen (Scheveningen, Netherlands), beach landscape with 6-horse carriage, dogs, sailors, fishing boats and a church tower in the background, 1803, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image, inscribed underneath. Date: 1803 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 30,5 cm x 36,0 cm (12 x 14,2 in), Depiction: 23,8 cm x 28,9 cm (9,4 x 11,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. B. LORIEUX (FRENCH 1786-1810)
      Mar. 20, 2024

      F. B. LORIEUX (FRENCH 1786-1810)

      Est: £300 - £500

      F. B. LORIEUX (FRENCH 1786-1810) (i) THÈBES. KARNAK. VUE GÉNÉRALE DES RUINES DU PALAIS, PRISE DU NORD-OUEST; (ii) DENDERAH (TENTYRIS) VUE GÉNÉRALE DES RUINES PRISE DE L'OUEST (i) numbered Pl. 17, A Vol. III (ii) numbered Pl. 3, Vol IV both: etching with engraving by F. B. Lorieux after André Duterte (French 1753-1842) (i) 50.5 x 104.5cm; 20 x 41in 64 x 118cm; 25 1/4 x 46 1/2in (framed) (ii) 51.5 x 102.5cm; 20 1/4 x 40 1/4in 64 x 116cm; 25 1/4 x 45 3/4in (framed) (2) Property from a London Collection The temple complex of Karnak was part of the ancient city of Thebes now in Luxor, about forty miles south of Denderah which is located on the west bank of the Nile. offered for sale without reserve

      Olympia Auctions
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €120 - €200

      F. B. Lorieux (around 1786 - around 1810 ) after Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): La Plage de Schevelingen (Scheveningen, Netherlands), beach landscape with 6-horse carriage, dogs, sailors, fishing boats and a church tower in the background, 1803, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image, inscribed underneath. Date: 1803 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), 'La Plage de Schevelingen', 1803, Etching
      Jul. 15, 2023

      F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), 'La Plage de Schevelingen', 1803, Etching

      Est: €120 - €200

      F. B. Lorieux (around 1786 - around 1810 ) after Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): 'La Plage de Schevelingen' (Scheveningen, Netherlands), beach landscape with 6-horse carriage, dogs, sailors, fishing boats and a church tower in the background, 1803, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image, inscribed underneath. Date: 1803 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Russian interest - F. B. Lorieux after Guerard de la Barthe Vue du pont de la Yaouse et de la maison de Monsieur Chapkine à Moscou,
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Russian interest - F. B. Lorieux after Guerard de la Barthe Vue du pont de la Yaouse et de la maison de Monsieur Chapkine à Moscou,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Russian interest - F. B. Lorieux after Guerard de la Barthe Vue du pont de la Yaouse et de la maison de Monsieur Chapkine à Moscou, engraving with later hand colouring, published Moscow 1799, 19 3/4 x 23 3/4in. (50.25 x 60.5cm.).

      Martel Maides
    • RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux after Guerard de la
      Sep. 19, 2014

      RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux after Guerard de la

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux after Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la Mokavaia et de la maison de Mr Paschkof à Moscou. Engraving with etching, 57 x 70 cm. Entitled, inscribed and dated on lower edge of sheet in French and Russian. Strong, clear and even impression. The upper margin with traces of old stapling. The upper left corner with small paper loss. The margins with scattered foxing and slight traces of handling. Overall very fine condition. RUSSLAND - MOSKAU.- F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la Mokavaia et de la maison de Mr Paschkof à Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 57 x 70 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in französischer und russischer Sprache betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck. Der obere Rand mit Spuren der alten Heftung. Die obere linke Ecke mit kleinem Papierverlust. In den Rändern vereinzelt dezent fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

    • RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la
      Sep. 19, 2014

      RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1796. Vue du Kremlin et de ses environs a Moscou. Engraving with etching, 48.5 x 72 cm. Entitled, inscribed and dated on lower edge of sheet in French and Russian. - Strong, clear, even impression with full margins. The upper margin with traces of old stapling. With scattered foxing and light traces of handling in the margins. Overall very fine condition. RUSSLAND - MOSKAU.- F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1796. Vue du Kremlin et de ses environs a Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 48,5 x 72 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in französischer und russischer Sprache betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit dem vollen Rändern. Der obere Rand mit Spuren der alten Heftung. In den Rändern vereinzelt dezent fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.