Félix Lorioux Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator

      • 5 BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS.
        Jun. 16, 2022

        5 BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Drawings, pen and Indian ink, various sizes, tracing paper, one signed (some creases, sl. browned). - Detailed Art Deco illustrations in the manner of Kay Nielsen and others. Lorioux (1872-1964) is a French illustrator and cartoonist, best known for the design of children's albums i.a. Don Quichotte, Les Fables de la Fontaine, Noah's Ark and the Buffon children's series.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Felix Lorioux, (2) original illustrations & book
        Jun. 20, 2019

        Felix Lorioux, (2) original illustrations & book

        Est: $60 - $80

        Felix Lorioux (French, 1872-1964), watercolor on paper, Flamingo and study, the 1st glued along top into book, the 2nd loose, with inscription on page signed "Felix Lorioux", each approx. 7" squ; with, Bernard Roy. Le Buffon des Enfants, vol III, Marcus, 1948, hardcover, 10"h x 10"w, 28 pages.

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • (2) Felix Lorioux orig. watercolor illustrations
        Jul. 19, 2018

        (2) Felix Lorioux orig. watercolor illustrations

        Felix Lorioux (French, 1872-1964). Two original watercolor illustrations sent to Huguette Clark as gifts: 1) "Joyeuses Paques!" [Happy Easter!]. Signed lower right "Fe.Lx." 7.25"w x 6.25"h (image), 9.5"w x 9.5"h (overall). Back is blank. 2) Fanciful chicken holding pen and paper, watercolor, signed lower right, with inscription in French beneath signed "Fe. Lx." A gift from the artist to Huguette Clark. 9.5"w x 9,75"h. Blank on back.

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Felix Lorioux watercolor illustration Merlin
        Jul. 19, 2018

        Felix Lorioux watercolor illustration Merlin

        Felix Lorioux (French, 1872–1964), Merlin with Fairies, unknown date, watercolor on paper, mounted on gray paper. Signed in pencil lower right, below caption which reads: "Merlin. Sachez que les premieres qualites d'une fee doisent etre la grace, la beaute, et la douceur" [Know that the first qualities of a fairy must be grace, beauty, and gentleness]. 5"w x 5.5"h (image), 7.75"w x 8.5"h (overall). Sent to Huguette Clark as a birthday card, gift inscription in gold ink on the back dated June 9, 2000.

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • LORIOUX Félix
        May. 05, 2012

        LORIOUX Félix

        Est: €300 - €500

        LORIOUX Félix CONTES DE PERRAULT Encre de Chine, gouache de couleur, peinture dorée et mine de plomb sur carton pour l'esquisse de la couverture de cet ouvrage publié en 1926 aux éditions Hachette. Signée au crayon. 31,6 x 26,5 cm. Très proche voire plus beau que la couverture publiée.

      • LORIOUX Félix
        May. 05, 2012

        LORIOUX Félix

        Est: €400 - €600

        LORIOUX Félix NOUVEAUX CONTES DE FÉES Encre de Chine et gouache de couleur pour un ensemble de 2 projets de couvertures sur feuilles assemblées sur un carton, le lettrage des titres à la gouache rouge sur le carton. Édition de l'ouvrage chez Hachette, vers 1930, dans la collection Bibliothèque Rose. Chaque dessin signé. 43,3 x 58,2 cm.

      • LORIOUX Félix
        Mar. 31, 2012

        LORIOUX Félix

        Est: €300 - €500

        LORIOUX Félix COMÉDIES ET PROVERBES Encre de Chine et gouache de couleur sur carton pour la couverture de cet ouvrage de la Comtesse de Ségur, publié en 1933 aux éditions Hachette dans la collection Bibliothèque Rose. Signée. Le lettrage sur feuilles de papier rigide, à la gouache rouge, découpées et collées sur le carton. 38 x 23,7 cm.

      • LORIOUX Félix
        Mar. 31, 2012

        LORIOUX Félix

        Est: €300 - €600

        LORIOUX Félix CONTES DE PERRAULT Encre de Chine et mine de plomb pour un projet de couverture ou de page de titre de cet ouvrage, publié vers 1920 aux éditions Hachette. Signé. 48 x 36 cm. Est joint la mise en couleur à la gouache, les détails du trait noir imprimé sont parfois différents de l'œuvre originale (39 x 28,5 cm) et l'impression de la page pour la publication (42 x 28,3 cm).