Ernst Lotichius Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, b. 1840 - d. 1876

    • Ernst Lotichius (1787 in Wiesbaden - 1876 ebenda), Öl auf Leinwand, sig., datiert 1876, kapitaler Hirsch.
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Ernst Lotichius (1787 in Wiesbaden - 1876 ebenda), Öl auf Leinwand, sig., datiert 1876, kapitaler Hirsch.

      Ernst LOTICHIUS (1787-1876), studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Bruder des Bankiers und Politikers Karl Lotichius, arbeitete längere Zeit in Kronberg im Taunus, in München und in Amerika. Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert und datiert 1876, Tierstück, prächtige Komposition eines kapitalen Hirschen, Maße: 101 x 80,5 cm, üppige Rahmung aus der Zeit, Beschädigung in der Leinwand, ca. 3 cm, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Kein Versand.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Ernst Lotichius, 1787-1876 Wiesbaden, Studies at the
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Ernst Lotichius, 1787-1876 Wiesbaden, Studies at the

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Ernst Lotichius, 1787-1876 Wiesbaden, Studies at the academy Düsseldorf, here: Dramatic scene in the dawn, two deer on the flight, onefalls in the beck, in the background a wolf lurks, oil / canvas, signed lower right and dated 1873, detailed glazed painting with great variance in earth tones, approx. 66x54cm, frame approx. 78x66cm . German Description: Ernst Lotichius, 1787-1876 Wiesbaden, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier: Dramatische Szene in der Dämmerung, zwei Hirsche auf der Flucht, einer stürzt in den Bach, im Hintergrund lauert ein Wolf, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1873, detaillierte lasierende Malerei mit großer Varianz in den Erdtönen, ca. 66x54cm, R. ca. 78x66cm

    • Ernst Lotichius "Kapitaler Hirsch" 1876
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Ernst Lotichius "Kapitaler Hirsch" 1876

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Ernest Lotichius (German/American, d. 1876)
      Jul. 22, 2020

      Ernest Lotichius (German/American, d. 1876)

      Est: $600 - $900

      Ernest Lotichius (German/American, d. 1876) Large Hudson River School Landscape, oil painting on canvas, 1857, signed and dated. Unframed. Size: 36'' x 54'', 91 x 137 cm (stretcher).

      Material Culture
    • Ernst Lotichius (German 1840-1876), View in Catskills with Deer, Signed oil on canvas
      Mar. 02, 2018

      Ernst Lotichius (German 1840-1876), View in Catskills with Deer, Signed oil on canvas

      Ernst Lotichius (German 1840-1876) View in Catskills with Deer Signed E. Lotichius and dated 1856 l.l. Oil on canvas 27-1/2 x 43 in (69.9 x 109.2 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century)
      Feb. 16, 2015

      AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century)

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      "River Landscape". Signed Ernest Lotichius, inscribed New York and dated 1857" l/l. Oil on Canvas.Measuring 23 1/2" by 35 1/2". Framed. (Cond: some crazing and yellowing to varnish)

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • ERNEST LOTICHIUS German American (Active 1858-1866)
      Oct. 26, 2000

      ERNEST LOTICHIUS German American (Active 1858-1866)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Farmstead with a River View oil on canvas, 12 x 18, monogrammed lower left and inscribed "NY 1857".

      Shannon's