Josef Loukota Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1879 - d. 1967

    • Loukota Josef (CZECH, 1879-1967) - Reader in the Artist's Studio
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Loukota Josef (CZECH, 1879-1967) - Reader in the Artist's Studio

      Reader in the Artist's Studio

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Loukota Josef (CZECH, 1879-1967) - Lady with a Hat
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Loukota Josef (CZECH, 1879-1967) - Lady with a Hat

      Lady with a Hat

      Einszwei Gallery
    • JOSEF LOUKOTA (Czech 1879-1967) A PAINTING, "Man Washing in a Basin," 20TH CENTURY,
      Oct. 01, 2022

      JOSEF LOUKOTA (Czech 1879-1967) A PAINTING, "Man Washing in a Basin," 20TH CENTURY,

      JOSEF LOUKOTA (Czech 1879-1967) A PAINTING, "Man Washing in a Basin," 20TH CENTURY, oil on card, signed L/R "Josef Loukota;" 16 3/4'' x 14'', framed 21 1/2'' x 18 1/2''.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1879 Hranice - Prag 1967). Vor einem geöffneten Möbelauto spielt ein Mädchen Klavier, beobachtet von weiteren Kindern, während zwei Möbelpacker einen Schrank ins Haus transportieren. Weiß gehöhte Tuschzeichnung auf braunem Papier. Blgr. Ca. 43 x 31 cm. Unt. li. sign. "Jos.J.Loukota". Verso St. d. Meggendorfer Blätter mit hs. Nr. 3994. R

    • SITTING VIOLINIST
      Jul. 07, 2020

      SITTING VIOLINIST

      Graceful feminine curves inspired Josef Loukota to create many excellent works, among which we can undoubtedly include the work Sitting violinist. The elegant and decent act of a young girl, partially shrouded in drapery, stands out from Loukota's usual romantic style with varicolored tones and sharp lights. Violinist, sitting in a dark interior with soft light, reads the score intently and the visual impression is unusually harmonious and smooth. We feel a slight hint of tension in anticipation of the girl placing the violin under her chin and hearing the first notes of the girl's play. The author's firm focus on the veristic conception of even the smallest details is a direct incentive for a detailed examination of this generously conceived subject. An interesting visual rhyme can be found in the form of a statuette on the table, which depicts a beautiful girl in a pleated dress. Josef Loukota studied at the School of Applied Arts in Prague and then at the Academy of Fine Arts with prof. Brožík and Schwaiger. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Lower right „Loukota 02"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Loukota Josef (1879-1967)
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Loukota Josef (1879-1967)

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč100,000

      Women's society, oil on canvas, dimensions of the painting 100,5 x 101 cm, signed lower left Jos. Loukota, original frame.

      Galerie Ustar
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      MAŠKARNÍ BÁL1927Akvarel na papíře, 290x240 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole "Jos. Loukota". Vlevo dole přípis "Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X 1927.".Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.Josef Loukota - studoval na uměleckoprůmyslové škole a na AVU v Praze u prof. Brožíka a Schweigera. Od roku 1939 byl profesorem Akademie v Praze. Provedl některé Hynaisovy dekorativní malby pro Národní muzeum. Portrétoval významné osobnosti a maloval elegantní scény ze života společnosti. MASQUERADE BALL1927Watercolor on paper, 290x240 mm (mount aperture), signed bottom right "Jos. Loukota". On bottom left edge added inscription "Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X1927.".Mounted, framed, glazed. MASKENBAL1927Aquarell auf Papier, 290x240 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert rechts unten „Jos. Loukota“. Links unten Zuschrift „Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X 1927.“.Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967)
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967)

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) MAŠKARNÍ BÁL. Akvarel na papíře, 290x240 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole "Jos. Loukota". Vlevo dole přípis "Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X 1927." Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.. Josef Loukota - studoval na uměleckoprůmyslové škole a na AVU v Praze u prof. Brožíka a Schweigera. Od roku 1939 byl profesorem Akademie v Praze. Provedl některé Hyniasovy dekorativní malby pro Národní muzeum. Portrétoval významné osobnosti a maloval elegantní scény ze života společnosti. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) MASQUERADE. Watercolor on paper, 290x240 mm (mount aperture), signed lower right „Jos. Loukota“. Inscription lower left „Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X 1927.“ Mounted, framed, glazed. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) MASKENBALL. Aquarell auf Papier, 290x240 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. rechts unten „Jos. Loukota“. Links unten Zuschrift „Novomanželům Sobkovým Vašek Pelc, 27/X 1927.“ (für Brautpaar Sobek von Wenzel Pelc). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967)

      Est: Kč99,000 - Kč198,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITTING WOMAN – ANNY ONDRÁKOVÁ. Portrait of a famous Czechoslovakian actress. Young woman with blond hair in elegant evening dress sitting on the table with toiletries in an impressively depicted interior. Oil on canvas, 101x75,5 cm, signed lower right „Jos. J. Loukota“. Framed. Condition A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SEDÍCÍ ŽENA – ANNY ONDRÁKOVÁ. Portrét slavné české filmové herečky. Mladá dáma se světlými vlasy v elegantních večerních šatech sedící na stolku s toaletními potřebami v působivě vykresleném interiéru. Olej na plátně, 101x75,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Jos. J. Loukota“. Rámováno. Stav A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITZENDE FRAU – ANNY ONDRÁKOVÁ. Porträt der berühmten tschechischen Schauspielerin: blondhaarige Frau im eleganten Kleid sitzend am Tisch mit Toilettenbedarf, das Interieur wirkungsvoll dargestellt. Öl auf Leinwand, 101x75,5 cm, sign. rechts unten „Jos. J. Loukota“. Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • JOSEF LOUKOTA (Hranicích 1879 – Prague 1967) Le peintre et son modèle Fusai
      Nov. 22, 2016

      JOSEF LOUKOTA (Hranicích 1879 – Prague 1967) Le peintre et son modèle Fusai

      Est: €50 - €80

      JOSEF LOUKOTA (Hranicích 1879 – Prague 1967) Le peintre et son modèle Fusain 32,5 x 25,2 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche JL. R.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • JOSEF J. LOUKOTA: Trauriger Dichter über den Dächern von München. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      JOSEF J. LOUKOTA: Trauriger Dichter über den Dächern von München. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“.

      Est: €120 - €160

      JOSEF J. LOUKOTA Trauriger Dichter über den Dächern von München. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“. Aquarell in Deckfarben mit Bleistift in der Art einer Grisaille. Signiert. Verso mit dem Verlegerstempel mit handschriftlichen Bezeichnungen (darunter No. „3820 B“) und weiterer Nummer „1079“. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Vélin. 48 x 35,4 cm. Leicht angestaubt und fleckig. Ecken mit Nadelspuren. Ränder verso mit Kleberesten. [bg]

    • JOSEF J. LOUKOTA: Der Schloßgeist. Zwei Diebe fürchten sich vor einem Gespenst. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      JOSEF J. LOUKOTA: Der Schloßgeist. Zwei Diebe fürchten sich vor einem Gespenst. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“.

      Est: €160 - €240

      JOSEF J. LOUKOTA Der Schloßgeist. Zwei Diebe fürchten sich vor einem Gespenst. Illustrationsvorlage für die Zeitschrift „Meggendorfer Blätter“. Aquarell in Grün- und Blautönen mit Tuschfeder und Bleistift 1910. Signiert und datiert sowie mit Maßangaben. Verso mit dem Verlegerstempel mit handschriftlichen Bezeichnungen (darunter No. „1868 D“) und weiterer Nummer „1083“. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 51 x 36,5 cm. Leicht angestaubt und fleckig. Ecken mit Nadelspuren. [bg]

    • Loukota Josef (1879 - 1967)
      May. 14, 2016

      Loukota Josef (1879 - 1967)

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč100,000

      Title: Ballerina Technique: oil on canvas Size: 60 x 50 cm Signed lower right Jos. Loukota, frame, glass Tentative estimated price (EUR): 2 963 - 3 704 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 1 630

      Galerie Ustar
    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €150

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Feuerwehrmänner beim Löscheinsatz. Aquarell u. Spritztechnik auf rötlichem Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 44 x 33 cm. Unten li. sign. Unter Passep. mont. Entwurfszeichnung für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Schwach angestaubt, leichte Altersspuren.

    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €150

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Hund, Katze, zwei junge Damen und ein Mann in der Stube. Tuschzeichnung auf festem Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 47 x 36,3 cm. Unten re. sign. Unter Passep. mont. Entwurfszeichnung für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Gering angestaubt, schwach gebräunt, leichte Altersspuren.

    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €90

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Personengruppe in Trachten auf einem Platz. Lithographie auf festem Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 33 x 25 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Entwurf für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Gering angestaubt, schwach gebräunt, leichte Altersspuren.

    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €150

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Menschenmenge auf dem Jahrmarkt. Tls. weiß gehöhte Tuschfederzeichnung festem Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 45 x 36,5 cm. Unten re. sign. Unter Passep. mont. Entwurfszeichnung für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Schwach angestaubt, leicht gebräunt.

    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €100

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Künstler im Atelier, einen dicken Mann malend. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 32 x 25,5 cm. Unten li. monogr. Entwurfszeichnung für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Schwach angestaubt, etw. gebräunt, leicht fleckig, Ränder etw. lädiert.

    • Loukota, Josef
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Loukota, Josef

      Est: - €150

      Loukota, Josef (1879 Hranice u Dobríse - Prag 1967). Bauern im Sturm. Tusche u. Guache auf grauem Papier, um 1910. Blgr. 44 x 37,5 cm. Unten re. sign. Entwurfszeichnung für die Meggendorfer Blätter. Verso Verlagsst. - Schwach angestaubt, geringfügig lichtrandig, Ränder etw. lädiert.

    • Josef Loukota
      May. 19, 2013

      Josef Loukota

      Women with Fur 12" x 9" watercolor signed lower right estimate 300/500

      Fairfield Auction, LLC
    • Josef Loukota
      May. 19, 2013

      Josef Loukota

      Ballerina 27 1/2" x 22" oil on canvas signed lower right estimate 3000/5000

      Fairfield Auction, LLC
    • Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967
      May. 18, 2013

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967

      Est: - Kč80,000

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967 Prague) Over a Letter, signed J. J. Loukota bottom right, oil on canvas, 75 x 50 cm, slightly damaged frame (Ní)

    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967). COUPLE IN LOVE. Tempera
      Apr. 13, 2013

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967). COUPLE IN LOVE. Tempera

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967). COUPLE IN LOVE. Tempera on cardboard, 46x38 cm, bottom left signed "Jos. J. Loukota". Framed. Condition A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967). ZAMILOVANÝ PÁR. Tempera na kartonu, 46x38 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Jos. J. Loukota". Rámováno. Stav A. Josef Loukota - studoval na uměleckoprůmyslové škole a na AVU v Praze u prof. V. Brožíka a H. Schweigera. Od roku 1939 byl profesorem Akademie v Praze. Provedl některé Hynaisovy dekorativní malby pro Národní muzeum. Portrétoval významné osobnosti a maloval elegantní scény ze společenského života. Josef Loukota (1879-1967). LIEBESPAAR. Tempera auf Karton, 46x38 cm, links unten sign. „Jos. J. Loukota". Gerahmt. Zustand A. Josef Loukota studierte an der Kunstindustrieschule und an der Akademie in Prag bei Prof. Brožík und Schweiger. Seit 1939 wurde er Professor an der Akademie in Prag. Er führte einige Hynais' Malereien für das Nationalmuseum durch, portraitierte berühmte Persönlichkeiten und malte elegante Szenen aus dem Leben der Gesellschaft.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITTING WOMAN - ANNA
      Jun. 09, 2012

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITTING WOMAN - ANNA

      Est: Kč180,000 - Kč360,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITTING WOMAN - ANNA ONDRÁK. Portrait of a famous Czech film actress. Young blond woman in elegant evening dress sitting on a table with her morning toilletries in a lovely interior. Oil on canvas, 101x75,5 cm, bottom right corner signed „Jos. J. Loukota". Framed. Condition A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SEDÍCÍ ŽENA - ANNY ONDRÁKOVÁ. Portrét slavné české filmové herečky. Mladá blondýna v elegantních večerních šatech sedící na stolku s toaletními potřebami v působivě vykresleném interiéru. Olej na plátně, 101x75,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Jos. J. Loukota". Rámováno. Stav A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) SITZENDE FRAU - ANNY ONDRÁKOVÁ. Porträt der berühmten tschechischen Schauspielerin: blondhaarige Frau im eleganten Kleid sitzend am Tisch mit Toilettenbedarf, das Interieur wirkungsvoll dargestellt. Öl auf Leinwand, 101x75,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „Jos. J. Loukota". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967) WAKING. Oil on canvas,
      Jun. 09, 2012

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) WAKING. Oil on canvas,

      Est: Kč90,000 - Kč180,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967) WAKING. Oil on canvas, 66x80,5 cm, bottom left signed „Jos. J. Loukota". Framed. Condition A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) PROBUZENÍ. Olej na plátně, 66x80,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Jos. J. Loukota". Rámováno. Stav A. Josef Loukota (1879-1967) AUFWACHEN. Öl auf Leinwand, 66x80,5 cm, links unten sign. „Jos. J. Loukota". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Loukota (1879-1967). Nude, 1899. Academic
      Apr. 02, 2011

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967). Nude, 1899. Academic

      Est: Kč45,000 - Kč90,000

      Josef Loukota (1879-1967). Nude, 1899. Academic study of a nude girl holding a bowl as for the sacrifice. Oil on canvas, 99x55,5 cm, bottom right signed and dated „J Loukota 99". Framed. Condition A/B. Josef Loukota (1879-1967). MÄDCHENAKT, 1899. Akademische Studie eines Mädchenaktes mit Schüssel in einer Opfergeste. Öl auf Leinwand, 99×55,5 cm, rechts oben sign. und dat. „J Loukota 99". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B. Josef Loukota (1879-1967). DÍVČÍ AKT, 1899. Akademická studie nakročeného dívčího aktu, pozdvihujícího mísu v gestu přinášejícím obětinu či dar. Olej na plátně, 99×55,5 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo nahoře „J Loukota 99". Rámováno. Stav A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) A
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) A

      Est: Kč90,000 - Kč150,000

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) A Ballerina, signed Jos. J. Loukota bottom right, oil/canvas, 85 x 67 cm, frame

      Sep. 20, 2008

      Est: Kč30,000 - Kč45,000

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) A Summer Sojourn, signed Jos. J. Loukota bottom right, oil/cardboard, 45 x 37 cm, frame

    • Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967)
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967)

      Est: Kč30,000 - Kč45,000

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) Three Sisters, signed Jos. J. Loukota bottom right, oil/canvas fixed onto cardboard, 35 x 29 cm, passe-partout, glass, frame

      Sep. 20, 2008

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč30,000

      Loukota Josef (Hranice u Dobríše 1879 - 1967) A Study of a Male Nude, signed and dated J. Loukota 1900 top right, oil/canvas fixed onto cardboard, 42 x 54 cm, frame

    • LOUKOTA Josef 28. 6. 1879 Hranice near Dobris -
      Jun. 01, 2008

      LOUKOTA Josef 28. 6. 1879 Hranice near Dobris -

      LOUKOTA Josef 28. 6. 1879 Hranice near Dobris - 23.7. 1967 Prague) Girl with a green scarf Oil on canvas, 60,5 x 50,5 cm, framed, undated. unsigned, inscribed at the back. Czech painter and illustrator, he studied under professor Liska and Masek at the Prague Academy of Decorative Arts and then under professor Brozik and H. Schwaiger at the Academy of Arts. See T 2/47, V 3/262.

      European Arts
    • LOUKOTA Josef (28. 6. 1879 Hranice u Dobrise -
      May. 27, 2007

      LOUKOTA Josef (28. 6. 1879 Hranice u Dobrise -

      LOUKOTA Josef (28. 6. 1879 Hranice u Dobrise - 23.7. 1967 Prague) Half-length female nude Oil on canvas, 61 x 51 cm, framed, undated, signed in the bottom centre. Czech painter, draughtsman and illustrator, he studied at the Prague Academy of Decorative Arts under Professor Liska and Masek, then under Professor Brozik and Schwaiger at the Academy of Arts in Prague. See T 2/47, V 3/262.

      European Arts
    • Josef Loukota (Austrian? 1879-1967)
      Sep. 23, 2004

      Josef Loukota (Austrian? 1879-1967)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      The pensive model dated and signed '1901 J Loukota' (lower right) oil on canvas, in an ornate carved and gilded frame 36 x 22 in. (91.3 x 56 cm.)