Margaret Lowengrund Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Lithographer, Painter, b. 1902 - d. 1957

    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (AMERICAN, 1902 - 1957)
      Dec. 10, 2023

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (AMERICAN, 1902 - 1957)

      "Untitled - Fishermen with Net"; c. 1930s; Etching; 5" x 12"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: inscribed lower left "To my good friends, the Padwas...with cheer Margaret L."

      James Cox Gallery
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902 - 1957)
      Dec. 11, 2022

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902 - 1957)

      "Shoveling Snow"; c. 1940; Ink on Paper; 13.5" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).

      James Cox Gallery
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902-1957)
      May. 22, 2022

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902-1957)

      LOT OF TWO: A. "Fishermen"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 10" x 13"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass) / B. "Shoveling Snow"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 9.75" x 11.75"; Signed Lower Center; Framed (under glass).

      James Cox Gallery
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1905 - 1957)
      May. 23, 2021

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1905 - 1957)

      Est: $150 - $250

      LOT OF TWO: A. "Valley Green"; c. 1940; Graphite on Paper; 7.5" x 7"; Signed Upper Left; Unframed / B. "Local Shop Interior"; c. 1940; Graphite on Paper; 10" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.

      James Cox Gallery
      Dec. 13, 2020

      Est: $150 - $200

      LOT OF TWO: "Flower Market, Paris" and "Street Scene"; c. 1927; Charcoal on Paper; 9.25" x 8"; Signed Lower Right (each)

      James Cox Gallery
      Jun. 28, 2020

      Est: $300 - $400

      Lot of Two: New York Scenes, c. 1940, Charcoal on Paper (both) 8.5" x 11" (both) Signed Lower Right (both). Note; Commissioned by the New York Post.

      James Cox Gallery
      Jun. 28, 2020

      "The Plaza", 20th Century, Etching, 8.5" x 10.5", Signed Lower Right. Note: first state, give proofs only.

      James Cox Gallery
      Jun. 28, 2020

      Est: $50 - $70

      "Old Lobster House, Tibbits Point, ME", 1940, Graphite on Paper, 7" x 10", Signed Lower Right.

      James Cox Gallery
    • Margaret Lowengrund Etching
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Margaret Lowengrund Etching

      Est: $80 - $150

      Etching of New York signed in pencil lower right and edition 25 lower left. Frame 20 x 14 1/4 image 14 1/2 x 9 1/2

      Main Auction Galleries
      Dec. 30, 2019

      Trinity Spire, 1980 (posthumous edition) Etching, 9.25" x 7.5", Signed Lower Right, Unframed.

      James Cox Gallery
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1902-1957)
      Apr. 28, 2019

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-1957)

      East River - NYC, 1946, Gouache on Paper, 9" x 13", Signed and Dated Lower Right, Framed

      James Cox Gallery
    • Margaret Lowengrund Color Lithograph
      Apr. 24, 2019

      Margaret Lowengrund Color Lithograph

      Est: $80 - $120

      Margaret Lowengrund (American 1902 - 1957) color lithograph. Signed 'Lowengrund' in pencil or grease pencil lower right of image. Lithograph title is 'Girl in the Hay'. Measures 13.875-in. x 14-in. image size, and 16-in. x 17.75-in. sheet size. Toning over image area. Tape on verso. Slight surface loss in areas. Overall fair condition for this rare print. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Brown tape from previous mounting along three edges on verso. Rip on right center measures 1-in. but does not extend into image. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57)
      Feb. 16, 2019

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57)

      Est: $50 - $75

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57), City Hall and The Municipal Building, New York". Lithograph, 11" x 8".

      Copake Auction Inc.
      Jun. 23, 2018

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57)

      Est: $50 - $75

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57), Equitable Tower, etching, 9 1/4" x 7 11/16" (plate size). Pencil titled and signed.

      Copake Auction Inc.
      Jun. 23, 2018

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57)

      Est: $50 - $75

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-57), L ' Apertif, dry-point etching. 6 15/16" x 4 15/16" (plate size). Signed LRC in pencil.

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (American, 1905-1957)
      Oct. 21, 2017

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (American, 1905-1957)

      Est: $150 - $250

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (American, 1905-1957), ''Liberty'', drypoint, pencil signed and titled at bottom. Light mat burn and toning. Plate 8-1/2''h, 8''w. Provenance: Estate of Samuel and Anne Small, Long Island, New York. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Jun. 25, 2017

      Manhattan, Drypoint Etching, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2", Signed Lower Right, Framed. View includes St. George Hotel, Brooklyn Heights, in foreground.

      James Cox Gallery
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902-1957), PEN AND INK ON PAPER, UNTITLED (PIONEER), N.D., SLR. SIGHT 15 1/4" X 11 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 20 1/4" X 16 1/4"
      Nov. 19, 2016

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND (1902-1957), PEN AND INK ON PAPER, UNTITLED (PIONEER), N.D., SLR. SIGHT 15 1/4" X 11 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 20 1/4" X 16 1/4"

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1902 - 1957)
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902 - 1957)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902 - 1957) oil on canvas. Margaret Lowengrund was active/lived in New York, she is known for lithographer, mod-botanics and mural.Size: 20 x 24 inches, unframed.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Margaret Lowengrund lithograph
      Dec. 12, 2015

      Margaret Lowengrund lithograph

      Margaret Lowengrund (American 1902-1957)- ''The Parsonage''- lithograph, 1936, signed, dated and titled in pencil, edition of 50, slightly light struck. 11 1/8 x 15 1/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1905-1957)
      Oct. 17, 2015

      Margaret Lowengrund (1905-1957)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Pecheur, c. 1930, Lithograph, 10" x 12.5", Signed Lower Right, Unframed.

      James Cox Gallery
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1902 - 1957) Lithograph
      Sep. 21, 2015

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902 - 1957) Lithograph

      Titled "Along the Shore", pencil signed.

      Locati LLC
    • Margaret Lowengrund (1902-1957 New York, NY)
      Jul. 19, 2011

      Margaret Lowengrund (1902-1957 New York, NY)

      ''River Traffic'', signed and dated in pencil lower right: Lowengrund 1946, titled in pencil lower left, colored lithograph on paper under glass

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Margaret Lowengrund, Untitled (Landscape Scene)
      May. 21, 2011

      Margaret Lowengrund, Untitled (Landscape Scene)

      Margaret Lowengrund, (American, 1902-1957), Untitled (Landscape Scene), oil on board, signed lower right recto and initialed lower left recto, 10 x 14 inches (board), unframed. Provenance: The Hahn Gallery, Philadelphia, PA.

      Fuller's Fine Art Auctions
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND Two etchings.
      Sep. 24, 2009

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND Two etchings.

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND Two etchings. Figure (Nude with Cat), 1932. 182x298 mm; 7 3/8x11 3/4 inches, full margins. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/5 in pencil, lower margin * Women Picking up Coal, 1935. 250x355 mm; 9 7/8x14 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower margin.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND Manhattan.
      Sep. 24, 2009

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND Manhattan.

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND Manhattan. Etching and drypoint. 213x262 mm; 8 3/8x10 3/8 inches, wide margins. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin. A good impression of this scarce print.

      Swann Auction Galleries
      May. 21, 2008

      Est: $50 - $75

      Margaret Lowengrund (American, 1905-1957) Milkweed, 1952, edition of 200. Signed and dated "M Lowengrund '52" in pencil l.r., numbered and titled "195/200..." in pencil l.l. Color lithograph on paper, image size 18 3/8 x 13 3/4 in., framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
    • Margaret Lowengrund (American, 1902 -1957) lithograph of a continental cafe scene, inscribed in margin lower left "Cafe Du Lapin Aglie", signed lower right, inscription in window verso "Lowengrund - Cafe Montmartre", matted and framed under glass,
      Nov. 13, 2006

      Margaret Lowengrund (American, 1902 -1957) lithograph of a continental cafe scene, inscribed in margin lower left "Cafe Du Lapin Aglie", signed lower right, inscription in window verso "Lowengrund - Cafe Montmartre", matted and framed under glass,

      Est: $150 - $300

      Margaret Lowengrund (American, 1902 -1957) lithograph of a continental cafe scene, inscribed in margin lower left "Cafe Du Lapin Aglie", signed lower right, inscription in window verso "Lowengrund - Cafe Montmartre", matted and framed under glass, several small creases, ss: 17" h. x 16" w. (not examined out of frame)

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS Group of 4 lithographs.
      Sep. 19, 2006

      AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS Group of 4 lithographs.

      AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS Group of 4 lithographs. WILLIAM HICKS. Evening, circa 1935-41. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin * THOMAS DANAHER. Darkness, circa 1935-43 * Lonely Lake, circa 1935-41. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin * MARGARET LOWENGRUND. Martha's Vineyard, circa 1935-40. Signed and titled in pencil, lower left. Each published by the Federal Art Project, WPA, New York, the last 2 with the ink stamp, lower margin. Various sizes and conditions.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND
      Sep. 15, 2005

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND

      Manhattan. Drypoint and etching. 213x262 mm; 8 3/8x10 3/8 inches, wide margins. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin. 2-inch printer's crease, lower center. A good impression of this scarce print.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND
      Mar. 10, 2005

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND

      Miners Going Home. Etching on cream wove paper. 214x206 mm; 8 3/8x8 1/8 inches, wide (full?) margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. A very good, dark impression with inky plate edges of this scarce print.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MARGARET LOWENGRUND
      Sep. 14, 2004

      MARGARET LOWENGRUND

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Top Deck. Lithograph, 1938. 338x302 mm; 13 1/4x11 7/8 inches, full margins. Edition of 20. Signed, titled, dated and inscribed "20 prints" and "To Kenneth" in pencil, lower margin. A very good, dark impression.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Margaret Lowengrund
      Nov. 19, 2002

      Margaret Lowengrund

      Building of Rockefeller Center

      Wright
    • Margaret Lowengrund Building of Rockefeller Center 1935 etching 14.75 x 10.75 Signed and dated lower margin.
      Nov. 19, 2002

      Margaret Lowengrund Building of Rockefeller Center 1935 etching 14.75 x 10.75 Signed and dated lower margin.

      Wright's Auction Service
    • Margaret Lowengrund d. 1957 BOATHOUSE, GLOUCESTER, 1924
      May. 21, 2002

      Margaret Lowengrund d. 1957 BOATHOUSE, GLOUCESTER, 1924

      Doyle New York