Holger Lübbers Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Painter

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850-
      Nov. 15, 2024

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850-

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (1850-1931), Danish marine painter, large seascape with surf in the evening light, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left, inscribed ''Aften Ved Agger'' on frame plaque, 95 x 127 cm, framed 115 x 147 cm

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850-1931),
      Jun. 25, 2024

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850-1931),

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (1850-1931), Danish marine painter, large seascape with surf in the evening light, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left, inscribed on frame plaque "Aften Ved Agger", 95 x 127 cm, framed 115 x 147 cm

    • LÜBBERS, HOLGER (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1931 EBD.). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN VON KOPENHAGEN.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      LÜBBERS, HOLGER (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1931 EBD.). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN VON KOPENHAGEN.

      LÜBBERS, Holger(1850 Kopenhagen - 1931 ebd.) Schiffe im Hafen von Kopenhagen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 25 x 21 cm. Gerahmt : 41 x 58 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Viele Segelschiffe im hellen Licht vor der dänischen Stadt . Farbabsplitterung. Dänischer Marinemaler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:15 Uhr (CET) LÜBBERS, Holger(1850 Copenhagen - 1931 ibid.) Ships in the harbor of Copenhagen Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 25 x 21 cm. Framed : 41 x 58 cm (gold stucco frame). Many sailing ships in the bright light in front of the Danish city . Color chipping. Danish marine painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy. Literature : Weilbach. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 17:15 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1931 EBENDA)
      May. 05, 2024

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1931 EBENDA)

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850 Kopenhagen - 1931 ebenda) Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Abendrot über Küstenlandschaft, im Hintergrund ein Großsegler¨, unten links signiert ¨H. Lübbers¨, 17,5x25,5cm, gerahmt (28,5x36,5cm), leicht craqueliert

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850
      Apr. 16, 2024

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (185
      Jan. 30, 2024

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (185

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (1850-1931), Danish marine painter, Harbor of Copenhagen, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 46 x 37 cm, framed 63 x 54 cm

    • Holger Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931)
      Jan. 09, 2024

      Holger Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931)

      Est: £150 - £200

      Holger Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) A ship at sea with a figure on the shore signed with initials l.l., bears indistinct inscription on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas 27 x 37cm Condition Report: Framed: 36.5 x 46.5cm The canvas is unlined. Craquelure with light surface dirt. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

      Sworders
    • Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Harbor View, Probably Copenhagen 32 x 46in (81.3 x 117cm)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Harbor View, Probably Copenhagen 32 x 46in (81.3 x 117cm)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Harbor View, Probably Copenhagen signed and dated 'H. Lübbers. 1900'(lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 46in (81.3 x 117cm)

    • HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850 Kopenhagen - 1931 ebenda)
      Sep. 24, 2023

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LÜBBERS (1850 Kopenhagen - 1931 ebenda)

      Est: €400 - €800

    • Holger Lubbers Large Nautical Oil Painting C1884
      Aug. 17, 2023

      Holger Lubbers Large Nautical Oil Painting C1884

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Holger Peter Svane Lubbers, Danish, 1850-1931, Large Framed Maritime Oil Painting on Canvas of Sail Boats and Steamer Ships. There is a professional repair to the painting. Framed measures 45 inches x 53 inches, art measures 31 inches x 40 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Jul. 27, 2023

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Greenwich Auction
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Greenwich Auction
    • Lübbers, Holger (1850 - 1931)
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Lübbers, Holger (1850 - 1931)

      Lübbers, Holger (1850 - 1931) Oel/Holzplatte. Ruderboot im Sund, ca. 1920. Monogr. unten rechts. 26 x 27 cm. Rahmen 28 x 35 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Holger Lübbers (1850-1931)
      May. 20, 2023

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931)

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Kystparti med 2 joller, olie på plade, 24 x 30

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Holger Lübbers
      Apr. 30, 2023

      Holger Lübbers

      Marine, akvarel, signeret med blyant, synligt mål 10 x 16,5

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Holger Lübbers
      Mar. 26, 2023

      Holger Lübbers

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Lübbers, Holger Peter Svane (1850 Kopenhagen 1931)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Lübbers, Holger Peter Svane (1850 Kopenhagen 1931)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Gehöfft. Öl/Platte (l. gewölbt), li. u. sign. Ca. 49,5x 69,5 cm. Rahmen (best.).

    • Holger Lubbers (1850 - 1931)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Holger Lubbers (1850 - 1931)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Holger Lubbers (1850 - 1931) Oil on canvas representing marine with boats. Signed and dated 1928. Dim. 21 x 27 cm; (Total) 31 x 37 cm

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Lübbers, Holger (1850 - 1931)

    • Holger Lübbers
      Jan. 30, 2023

      Holger Lübbers

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Lübbers, Holger Peter Svane (1850-1931) "Sailor on open sea" 1918, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., plus: Letter with note from Antiquitäten Radzuweit/Sylt, 20,5x28,3cm (w.f. 29,5x37,5cm), craquelé
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Lübbers, Holger Peter Svane (1850-1931) "Sailor on open sea" 1918, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., plus: Letter with note from Antiquitäten Radzuweit/Sylt, 20,5x28,3cm (w.f. 29,5x37,5cm), craquelé

      Kendzia
    • Lübbers, Holger: Segelschiffe und Dampfer bei ruhiger See
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Lübbers, Holger: Segelschiffe und Dampfer bei ruhiger See

      Est: €600 - €750

      Segelschiffe und Dampfer bei ruhiger See. -- Öl auf Leinwand, kaschiert auf Karton. 26,7 x 41,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert "HL [ligiert]", verso ein Etikett der Kunsthalle Kopenhagen mit der handschriftlichen Nr. "122". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • HOLGER LUBBERS, LARGE NAUTICAL OIL ON CANVAS
      Jan. 16, 2022

      HOLGER LUBBERS, LARGE NAUTICAL OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (Danish, 1850-1931). Maritime painting of ship flying merchants flag, probably Danish or Norwegian, Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Giltwood frame. Approx. 56.25" x 84" (frame), 43.5" x 71" (canvas)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Holger Lübbers (Kopenhagen 1850 - Kopenhagen 1931). Danish Steam Ship.
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Holger Lübbers (Kopenhagen 1850 - Kopenhagen 1931). Danish Steam Ship.

      Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 79 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. H. Lübbers 1889. - Danish marine painter. L. was taught painting in Viborg, at the Aarhus drawing academy a. at the Copenhagen academy from 1879-81. As early as 1881 he was awarded a prize for one of his paintings. Some of his paintings are in the royal Danish collection. Mus.: Maribo, Öregaard. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr1,200 -

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1951)# Havneparti, olie på lærred, 25 x 45

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Holger Peter Svane LÜBBERS (1850-1931), Blick aufs Meer mit Schiffen, Öl/Platte
      Jun. 26, 2021

      Holger Peter Svane LÜBBERS (1850-1931), Blick aufs Meer mit Schiffen, Öl/Platte

      Holger Peter Svane LÜBBERS (1850-1931), Blick aufs Meer mit Schiffen, Öl/Platte, gerahmt, Rahmen mit Beschädigungen, RG 36,5 x 45,5cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Lübbers, Holger: Zwei Fischer mit ihren Netzen auf hoher See
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Lübbers, Holger: Zwei Fischer mit ihren Netzen auf hoher See

      Est: €400 - €450

      Zwei Fischer mit ihren Netzen auf hoher See. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Pappe kaschiert. 10,5 x 19 cm. Unten links monogrammiert (ligiert in die nasse Farbe geritzt). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Lübbers, Holger: Schiffe im Hafen von Kopenhagen
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Lübbers, Holger: Schiffe im Hafen von Kopenhagen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Schiffe im Hafen von Kopenhagen. Öl auf Leinwand. 24,8 x 40,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Lübbers.". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Feb. 26, 2021

      Dec. 12, 2020

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Bewachsene Steilküste, im Hintergrund Segler¨ (1899), unten links signiert ¨H. Lübbers¨ und datiert, Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette, ca. 110,5x79cm, gerahmt (129,5x98,5cm), leicht craqueliert, minimal fleckig und gebräunt

    • Lübbers, Holger: Alter Speicher an der dänischen Küste
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Lübbers, Holger: Alter Speicher an der dänischen Küste

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alter Speicher an der dänischen Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 65 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "H. Lübbers / 1910". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Fishermen in a calm
      Jul. 29, 2020

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Fishermen in a calm

      Est: £400 - £600

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Fishermen in a calm signed with initials (lower right) oil on canvas 40.5 x 42cm (15 15/16 x 16 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Lübbers, Holger: Segelschiffe auf hoher See
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Lübbers, Holger: Segelschiffe auf hoher See

      Est: €600 - €800

      Segelschiffe auf hoher See. Öl auf Leinwand. 16,5 x 24 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Lübbers." - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Holger Peter Svane Lübbers, 1850 Copenhagen- 1931
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers, 1850 Copenhagen- 1931

      Est: €400 - €800

      Holger Peter Svane Lübbers, 1850 Copenhagen- 1931, tree-lined riparian landscape on a pond,oil / cardboard box, great variance in the shades of green, skillful reflection, signed lower left, 50x60cm, R. ca. 59x60cm . German Description: Holger Peter Svane Lübbers, 1850 Kopenhagen- 1931, Baum bestandene Uferlandschaft an einem Weiher, Öl/Malkarton, große Varianz in den Grüntönen, gekonnte Spiegelung, links unten signiert, ca. 50x60cm, R. ca. 59x60cm

    • Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Ships at Sea Oil on canvas 30-1/2
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Ships at Sea Oil on canvas 30-1/2

      Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (Danish, 1850-1931) Ships at Sea Oil on canvas 30-1/2 x 47 inches (77.5 x 119.4 cm) Signed lower right: H. Lubbers HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Lübbers, Holger (1850-1931) "Steam sailing boat Ingolf", oil/canvas, l. monogr., verso glue
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Lübbers, Holger (1850-1931) "Steam sailing boat Ingolf", oil/canvas, l. monogr., verso glue

      Kendzia
    • Holger Lübbers (1850-1931)# Kystpartier, 2 malerier, olie på hhv. plade og
      May. 18, 2019

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931)# Kystpartier, 2 malerier, olie på hhv. plade og

      Est: - kr1,000

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931)# Kystpartier, 2 malerier, olie på hhv. plade og lærred, 22 x 30 og 24 x 41, begge trænger til rens

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs d'Ischia avec le Vésuve dans le lointain Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs d'Ischia avec le Vésuve dans le lointain Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs d''Ischia avec le Vésuve dans le lointain Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Monogrammée ''HL'' en bas à gauche Fishermen of Ischia with the Vesuvius in the background, oil on canvas, with monogram, by H. Lübbers h: 17,50 w: 26 cm

    • Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la plage devant les maisons de Skagen Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la plage devant les maisons de Skagen Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la plage devant les maisons de Skagen Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée et datée ''H. Lübbers 1912'' en bas à gauche The beach in front of the houses in Skagen, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by H. Lübbers h: 20 w: 28,50 cm

    • Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la côte nord de Skagen Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la côte nord de Skagen Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Vue de la côte nord de Skagen Huile sur toile Signée et datée ''H. Lübbers. / 1878'' en bas à gauche View of the north coast of Skagen, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by H. Lübbers h: 22 w: 28,50 cm

    • Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs relevant leurs filets dans la baie de Naples Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs relevant leurs filets dans la baie de Naples Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Holger LÜBBERS Copenhague, 1850 - 1931 Pêcheurs relevant leurs filets dans la baie de Naples Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Signé et daté ''H. Lübbers. / 1907'' en bas à gauche Fishermen picking up their nets in the Gulf of Naples, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, signed and dated, by H. Lübbers h: 23 w: 38 cm

    • Holger Lübbers# Kystparti med fiskere, olie på lærred, 25 x 36
      May. 26, 2018

      Holger Lübbers# Kystparti med fiskere, olie på lærred, 25 x 36

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Holger Lübbers (1850-1931): Rejestryger omgivet af både og joller
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931): Rejestryger omgivet af både og joller

      Est: kr6,000 -

      Olie på lærred, 48 x 65 cm. Sign. H. Lübbers

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Holger Lübbers (1850-1931): Parti fra Københavns Havn. Kaserneskibe ved Holmen
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931): Parti fra Københavns Havn. Kaserneskibe ved Holmen

      Est: kr4,000 -

      Olie på lærred, 26 x 41,5 cm. Sign. H. Lübbers

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Lübbers, Holger: Hafeneinfahrt von Kopenhagen
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Lübbers, Holger: Hafeneinfahrt von Kopenhagen

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Hafeneinfahrt von Kopenhagen. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 41,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "H. Lübbers/ 1887".

    • Holger Lübbers (1850-1931), Sejlere i Kattegat og marine med sejlskibe og robåd
      May. 30, 2015

      Holger Lübbers (1850-1931), Sejlere i Kattegat og marine med sejlskibe og robåd

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Olie på lærred, 79 x 117 cm, sign. H. Lübbers 1901

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (1850-1931), BRIGI NORDS... (SHIPS IN DEEP SEAS), 25" x 37" - 63.5 x 94 cm.
      Oct. 30, 2014

      Holger Peter Svane Lubbers (1850-1931), BRIGI NORDS... (SHIPS IN DEEP SEAS), 25" x 37" - 63.5 x 94 cm.

      HOLGER PETER SVANE LUBBERS (1850-1931), DANISHBRIGI NORDS... (SHIPS IN DEEP SEAS)Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1908 lower left, inscribed indisitinctly to the stretcher25" x 37" - 63.5 x 94 cm.Provenance:Aug. With's Efte KunsthandelEstimate: $1,000-1,500

      Waddington's
    • Holger Lubbers (Danish, 1855-1928)
      May. 17, 2014

      Holger Lubbers (Danish, 1855-1928)

      Est: $600 - $900

      Holger Lubbers (Danish, 1855-1928), "Seascape with Sailboats", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "H. Lubbers, 1897", 10-1/2" x 7". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries