Johann Renatus Lüderitz Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter

    • Johann Renatus Lüderitz, Damenportrait
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Johann Renatus Lüderitz, Damenportrait

      Johann Renatus Lüderitz, Damenportrait Brustbildnis einer vornehm gekleideten jungen Frau in Biedermeiermode mit schwarzem spitzenbesetzten Samtkleid sowie modischem Strohhut mit Spitzenbesatz und weißer Straußenfeder, fein lasierende, partiell gering pastose Portraitmalerei, links unten teils undeutlich signiert und datiert "Lüderiz pi ... 1821 [oder 1831]", Öl auf Leinwand, Craquelure, restauriert, geringe Altersspuren, in prächtigen späteren Florentiner Rahmen, Falzmaße 47 x 38,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Johan Rasmus Lüderic, Lüderiz oder Linderitz, russisch Иоганн Ренатус Людериц, dänischer Miniaturmaler, Portraitmaler sowohl Schriftsteller und Uhrmacher (nach 1764 Christiansfeld bei Hadersleben in Sønderjylland wohl bis nach 1841), um 1808-09 tätig in Lübeck, 1812 in Kiel erwähnt, 1815-29 in Hamburg-Altona, anschließend wohl in Warschau bzw. Sankt Petersburg tätig, portraitierte neben russischen Offizieren 1830 den ersten deutschen Kapellmeister an der Oper St. Petersburg nebst seiner Frau, Quelle: Weilbach, Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Feddersen "Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon", Rump, Saur "Biographischer Index Russlands und der Sowjetunion", Bénézit und Internet. Johann Renatus Lüderitz, Damenportrait Breast portrait of an elegantly dressed young woman in Biedermeier fashion with a black lace-trimmed velvet dress and fashionable straw hat with lace trim and white ostrich feathers, finely glazed, partially slightly impasto portrait painting, partially indistinctly signed and dated lower left "Lüderiz pi ... 1821 [or 1831]", oil on canvas, craquelure, restored, minor traces of age, in a magnificent later Florentine frame, rebated dimensions 47 x 38.5 cm. Artist information: also Johan Rasmus Lüderic, Lüderiz or Linderitz, Russian Иоганн Ренатус Людериц, Danish miniature painter, portrait painter, writer and clockmaker (after 1764 Christiansfeld near Hadersleben in Sønderjylland probably until after 1841), active in Lübeck around 1808-09, mentioned in Kiel in 1812, 1815-29 in Hamburg-Altona, then probably in Warsaw and St. Petersburg respectively. St Petersburg, portrayed the first German conductor at the St Petersburg Opera together with his wife in 1830 alongside Russian officers, source: Weilbach, Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Feddersen "Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon", Rump, Saur "Biographischer Index Russlands und der Sowjetunion", Bénézit and Internet.

    • JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ
      Nov. 09, 2023

      JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ c. 1780 - after 1824 PORTRAITS OF THE GERMAN FIRST KAPELLMEISTER AT THE OPERA IN ST. PETERSBURG AND HIS WIFE (1830) Gouache on paper. Visible Size 18 x 15 cm (F. 31 x 27 cm). Framed behind glass. Each signed and dated 'Lüderitz px. 1830'. Verso: label with information about the portrayed persons. Portrait of a lady with a small stain, rubbed in the lower right corner. JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ c. 1780 - Nach 1829 PAAR PORTRÄTS DES DEUTSCHEN ERSTEN KAPELLMEISTERS AN DER OPER IN ST. PETERSBURG UND SEINER FRAU (1830) Gouache auf Papier. Jew. SM 18 x 15 cm (R. 31 x 27 cm). Hinter Glas gerahmt. Jew. signiert und datiert 'Lüderitz px. 1830'. Verso: Etikett mit Informationen uber die portratierten Personen. Damenportrait mit einem Fleck, berieben in der rechten unteren Ecke.

    • JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First Conductor at the opera in St. Petersburg and his wife
      Feb. 25, 2021

      JOHAN RENATUS LÜDERITZ (1780-AFTER 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First Conductor at the opera in St. Petersburg and his wife

      Est: €8,500 - €9,500

      signed and dated ‘Lüderitz px 1830’ (along the right edge) gouache and watercolour on paper 19 x 14 cm (each) executed in 1830 Provenance: Acquired by Erica Zeiner-Henriksen 1922-1927 in St. Petersburg Thereafter was sold at Bruun Rasmussen auction as part of the Russian collection of the Norwegian commercial attaché Richard Zeiner-Henriksen. Richard Zeiner-Henriksen (1878-1965) lived in Russia during the first half of the 1900s and worked for both the oil company Nobel Brothers and The Norwegian General Consulate. In 1923, Zeiner-Henriksen and his family moved into an apartment in the Saltykov Mansion, which at the end of the 1780s had been owned by Tsaritsa Catherine the Great and was later given to the Saltykov noble family. It was in these stately surroundings that Richard and Erica Zeiner-Henriksen began collecting Russian art and antiques. Their collection of icons, princely portraits, furniture, silver, glass and porcelain covers a large part of Russian history – from Ivan the Terrible in the 1500s over Tsaritsa Catherine the Great in the 1700s to the last Russian Tsar, Nicholas II, in the early 1900s. In 1931, Richard Zeiner-Henriksen moved back to Norway. подпись и дата ‘Lüderitz px 1830’ (справа) бумага, гуашь, акварель 19 x 14 cm (каждый) Провенанс: Из коллекции Ричарда и Эрики Зейнер-Хенриксен, 1922-1927 Санкт-Петербург Приобретены нынешним владельцем на аукционе Bruun Rasmussen при продаже русской коллекции норвежского торгового атташе Ричарда Зейнер-Хенриксена Ричард Зейнер-Хенриксен (1878-1965) – норвежский дипломат. Ричард Зейнер-Хенриксон с женой Эрикой жил в России в первой половине 1900-х годов, работал в нефтяной компании ‘Nobel Brothers’ и в Генеральном консульстве Норвегии. В 1923 году Зейнер-Хенриксен и его семья поселились в Доме Салтыкова, построенном в 1788 году и подаренным Екатериной II генерал-фельдмаршалу Николаю Ивановичу Салтыкову. Проживая в просторном особняке в Санкт-Петербурге, Ричард и Эрика собирали русское искусство и антиквариат. Их коллекция икон, царских портретов, мебели, серебра, стекла и фарфора охватывает большую часть российской истории - начиная от Ивана Грозного, включая период правления Екатерины II и до последнего русского царя Николая II. В 1931 году Ричард Зейнер-Хенриксен вернулся в Норвегию. На аукционе Bruun Rasmussen в 2017 году была распродана большая часть коллекции, включая этот портрет главного дирижера Петербургской оперы и его жены.

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Jul. 07, 2020

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Johan Renatus Lüderitz (1780-after 1829) A pair of portraits of the German First Conductor at the opera in St. Petersburg and his wife Signed and dated 'Lüderitz px 1830' (along the right edge) Gouache and watercolour on paper 19 x 14 cm (each) executed in 1830 Provenance: Acquired by Erica Zeiner-Henriksen 1922-1927 in St. Petersburg Thereafter was sold at Bruun Rasmussen auction as part of the Russian collection of the Norwegian commercial attaché Richard Zeiner-Henriksen. Richard Zeiner-Henriksen (1878-1965) lived in Russia during the first half of the 1900s and worked for both the oil company Nobel Brothers and The Norwegian General Consulate. In 1923, Zeiner-Henriksen and his family moved into an apartment in the Saltykov Palace, which at the end of the 1700s had been owned by Tsaritsa Catherine the Great and was later given to the Saltykov noble family. It was in these stately surroundings that Richard and Erica Zeiner-Henriksen began collecting Russian art and antiques. Their collection of icons, princely portraits, furniture, silver, glass and porcelain covers a large part of Russian history – from Ivan the Terrible in the 1500s over Tsaritsa Catherine the Great in the 1700s to the last Russian Tsar, Nicholas II, in the early 1900s. In 1931, Richard Zeiner-Henriksen moved back to Norway. Translation Иоганн Ренатус Людериц (1780-после 1829) Пара портретов первого немецкого композитора в Санкт-Петербургской опере и его жены, 1830 Подпись и дата 'Lüderitz px 1830' (справа) Бумага, гуашь, акварель 19 x 14 cm (каждый) Провенанс: Из коллекции Ричарда и Эрики Зейнер-Хенриксен, 1922-1927 Санкт-Петербург Приобретены настоящим владельцем на аукционе Bruun Rasmussen при продаже русской коллекции норвежского торгового атташе Ричарда Зейнер-Хенриксена

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • LÜDERITZ Johann Renatus (1780-?)
      Jul. 18, 2018

      LÜDERITZ Johann Renatus (1780-?)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      LÜDERITZ Johann Renatus (1780-?) Paire de portraits représentant un élégant et son épouse. Gouaches sur papier, signées et datées 1830 en bas à droite et en bas à gauche, les représentant chacun en buste, légèrement de trois-quarts et la tête tournée. Conservées dans leurs encadrements d’origine en bois appliqués de papier pailleté bleu et de papier doré orné de motifs feuillagés. Usures du temps, cadres en l’état. Manque un verre de protection. À vue : H. : 18 cm – L. : 14, 5 cm. Cadre : H. : 31 cm – L. : 27, 5 cm.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Johann Renatus LUDERITZ (né vers 1770 ou 1790) Portrait de Charles Van Bremen
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Johann Renatus LUDERITZ (né vers 1770 ou 1790) Portrait de Charles Van Bremen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Johann Renatus LUDERITZ (né vers 1770 ou 1790) Portrait de Charles Van Bremen Gouache ovale Signé à droite Au dos du carton de montage: Charles Van Bremen /1819 / 36 Ligue 7,8 x 6,7cm - 3 1/16 X 2 5/8 IN. Portrait of Charles Van Bremen, oval gouache, signed