Hermann (1836) Lüders Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Hermann Lüders, Golden wedding anniversary of Emperor Wilhelm I and Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Hermann Lüders, Golden wedding anniversary of Emperor Wilhelm I and Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Signed and dated lower right: HLüders 96 Framed under glass with wooden frame (82 x 82 cm) Hermann Lüders, who worked primarily as an illustrator, frequently drew depictions of the lives of Prussian kings and German emperors. The present sheet shows the celebration of the golden wedding anniversary of Emperor Wilhelm I and Empress Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach in the chapel of the Berlin Palace in 1879 and formed the model for the reproduction in the "Festschrift zum hundertjährigen Geburtsstage Kaiser Wilhelms des Großen" ("Festschrift on the centenary of the birth of Emperor Wilhelm the Great") compiled by Wilhelm Oncken in 1897. In addition to the imperial couple in the centre of the composition, Crown Prince Frederick, later Emperor Frederick III, with his wife Victoria of Great Britain, as well as Otto Prince von Bismarck and Helmuth Count von Moltke can be seen on the right-hand edge of the picture. The aforementioned commemorative publication by Wilhelm Oncken, in which the drawing was published, is enclosed with the lot.

      • H. LÜDERS (1836-1908), A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, around 1900, Woodcut
        Apr. 20, 2024

        H. LÜDERS (1836-1908), A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, around 1900, Woodcut

        Est: €150 - €200

        Hermann Lüders (1836 Osterwieck - 1908 Großlichterfelde): A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, c. 1900, Wood engraving Technique: Hand colored Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below. On the reverse there is a typographical print. Date: c. 1900 Description: Picturesque depiction of a summer day in Berlin-Treptow. On the shore of a lake numerous people in elegant Wilhelminian dress greet the passing excursion steamer. Signed by the artist in the lower left corner of the print. Keywords: 20th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN
        Mar. 04, 2023

        ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN

        ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN von Hermann Lüders, Ölfarbe auf Holz, Bewohner der Provinz Granada mit stark maurischen Gesichtszügen in bordeauxfarb. Umhang u. breitkrempigem Hut in südspanischer Landschaft, unten links signiert „H. Lüders“ (1836-1908, Historien- u. Genremaler, Schriftsteller) u. „Granada (18)83“, 23x17cm, geschwärzter zeitgenössischer Holzrahmen, mehrfach abgestuft, 38x32cm, beschabt, min. Abplatzer, Bild minimal beschabt, H. Lüders war aktiver Teilnehmer an d. Feldzügen 1866 u. 1870/71, führte als Zeichner der Illustr. Zeitung Reisen nach Italien, Spanien, Rußland etc. durch

        Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
      • OIL PAINTING ANDALUSIAN PEASANT
        Sep. 03, 2022

        OIL PAINTING ANDALUSIAN PEASANT

      • Hermann Lüders (1836-1908), il
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Hermann Lüders (1836-1908), il

        Hermann Lüders (1836-1908), illustrator, history and genre painter working in Berlin. In a public square an angry crowd reads the current headlines, ink pen drawing on paper, signed lower left, 23 x 35 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 47 x 57 cm

        Mar. 05, 2022

        ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN, von Hermann Lüders, Ölfarbe auf Holz, Bewohner der Provinz Granada mit stark maurischen Gesichtszügen in bordeauxfarb. Umhang u. breitkrempigem Hut in südspanischer Landschaft, unten links signiert „H. Lüders“ (1836-1908, Historien- u. Genremaler, Schriftsteller) u. „Granada (18)83“, 23x17cm, geschwärzter zeitgenössischer Holzrahmen, mehrfach abgestuft, 38x32cm, beschabt, min. Abplatzer, Bild minimal beschabt, H. Lüders war aktiver Teilnehmer an d. Feldzügen 1866 u. 1870/71, führte als Zeichner der Illustr. Zeitung Reisen nach Italien, Spanien, Rußland etc. durch

      • H.LÜDERS (1836-1908), A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, around 1900, Woodcut
        Feb. 19, 2022

        H.LÜDERS (1836-1908), A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, around 1900, Woodcut

        Est: €150 - €200

        Hermann Lüders (1836 Osterwieck - 1908 Großlichterfelde): A summer day in Treptow, Berlin, c. 1900, Woodcut Technique: Hand colored Woodcut on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below. On the reverse there is a typographical print. Date: c. 1900 Description: Picturesque depiction of a summer day in Berlin-Treptow. On the shore of a lake numerous people in elegant Wilhelminian dress greet the passing excursion steamer. Signed by the artist in the lower left corner of the print. Keywords: 20th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany, Size: 14,7 cm x 27,0 cm (5,8 x 10,6 in), Depiction: 12,2 cm x 19,2 cm (4,8 x 7,6 in) Condition: Excellent condition. The colouring is freshly preserved.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 04, 2021

      • Lüders Hermann (1836 - 1908 Germany) "Equestrian Group", lady and captain on horseback, another rider riding by in greeting, in the background further military, lower left singed in the panel, wood engraving, passpartout, 9,5x10,5cm
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Lüders Hermann (1836 - 1908 Germany) "Equestrian Group", lady and captain on horseback, another rider riding by in greeting, in the background further military, lower left singed in the panel, wood engraving, passpartout, 9,5x10,5cm

        Auktionshaus am See
      • ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN OIL PAINTING ANDALUSIAN PEASANT
        Mar. 06, 2021

        ÖLGEMÄLDE ANDALUSISCHER LANDMANN OIL PAINTING ANDALUSIAN PEASANT

        Mar. 07, 2020

      • LUDERS, Hermann (1836-after 1908)
        Mar. 23, 2018

        LUDERS, Hermann (1836-after 1908)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Emperor Alexander III at the maneuvers in Krasnoe Selo in July 1888. ЛЮДЕРС, Германн (1836-после 1908) Император Александр III на маневрах в Красном Селе виюле 1888 г. Акварель, туш, размывка, карандаш, белила 41,5 х 60,5 см. Подпись, место и дата справа внизу: «H Lüders / St Petersburg Juli 88» На обороте текст на нем. яз., подписанный художником (карандаш). Продольный сгиб, надрыв по сгибу, загрязнения.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Lüders, Hermann (1836 Osterwieck -
        May. 16, 2008

        Lüders, Hermann (1836 Osterwieck -

        Est: - €100

        Lüders, Hermann (1836 Osterwieck - Groß-Lichterfelde 1908). Die Kaiserin bei einem Besuch in der Auguste-Stiftung - Die Kaiserin, Auguste-Hospital. 2 Bl. Tuschfederzeichnungen auf Kart., um 1900. 17 x 21 u. 14,5 x 19 cm. Beide sign., im unt. Rand mit Bleistift betite Lüders war Zeichner für die Illustierte Zeitung u. die Gartenlaube. - Tls. etw. angestaubt.

      • HERMANN LÜDERS (1836 Osterwieck/Harz - 1908
        May. 03, 2008

        HERMANN LÜDERS (1836 Osterwieck/Harz - 1908

        Est: - €1,400

        HERMANN LÜDERS (1836 Osterwieck/Harz - 1908 Berlin-Groß-Lichterfelde) Preußische Soldaten mit Gefangenem Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. (18)78. 24 cm x