Franz Lugan Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, b. 1864 - d. 1942

    • Franz Lugan, 1864 Silesia-1942, southern village
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Franz Lugan, 1864 Silesia-1942, southern village

      Est: €250 - €400

      Franz Lugan, 1864 Silesia-1942, southern village landscape, oil/panel, signed lower right, 50x40 cm . German Description: Franz Lugan, 1864 Schlesien-1942, südliche Dorflandschaft, Öl/Platte, rechts unten signiert, 50x40 cm

    • FRANZ LUGAN (1864-1942), GERMAN PAIN
      Aug. 29, 2023

      FRANZ LUGAN (1864-1942), GERMAN PAIN

      Franz Lugan (1864-1942), German painter, studied in Breslau and Berlin. Landscape with goose girl in the evening light, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 50 x 66 cm, framed 69 x 83 cm

    • EUROPEAN SCHOOL, POSS. FRANZ LUGAN, O/C
      Dec. 07, 2022

      EUROPEAN SCHOOL, POSS. FRANZ LUGAN, O/C

      European School, Possibly Franz Lugan, Berlin, 1864-1942, Painting of Boy Fishing from Footbridge, O/C signed lower right and dated 1884, J.,de Logan or F. Lugan

      Litchfield Auctions
      Oct. 18, 2022

      Litchfield Auctions
    • LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). VILLAGE STREET IN THE MOUNTAINS.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). VILLAGE STREET IN THE MOUNTAINS.

      LUGAN, Franz(1864 Nimkau/Silesia - 1942 Berlin) Village Street in the Mountains Oil/canvas/cardboard. Unsigned, lower left indistinct addition. Dated: 1891. 36 x 56 cm. Framed43 x 63 cm. Staffage figures on the wide road in front of the wooded hillside Traces of age. Berlin painter, studied at the Breslau Art School and the Berlin Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). "LIME KILN IN OPERATION".
      Jun. 25, 2022

      LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). "LIME KILN IN OPERATION".

      LUGAN, Franz(1864 Nimkau/Silesia - 1942 Berlin) "Lime kiln in operation" Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right, verso inscribed / titled. Dated on verso: 1919. 71 x 51 cm. Framed84 x 64 cm. View of the lime kiln at Melling on the Weißkoppe near Habelschwerdt in the county of Glatz Light traces of age. Berlin painter, studied at the Breslau School of Art and at the Berlin Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). "TIEFWERDER ON THE HAVEL.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      LUGAN, FRANZ (1864 NIMKAU/SILESIA - 1942 BERLIN). "TIEFWERDER ON THE HAVEL.

      LUGAN, Franz(1864 Nimkau/Silesia - 1942 Berlin) "Tiefwerder an der Havel" Oil/canvas/cardboard. Unsigned, verso inscribed / titled. Verso dated: 1911. 49 x 61 cm. Framed59 x 72 cm. View from the water on the village with the blooming fruit trees Traces of age. Berlin painter, studied at the Breslau Art School and the Berlin Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Lugan, Franz (1864-1942) "Damsel of the castle", oil/canvas, l.r. sign., verso inscr., pompous frame 49,5x34cm (w.f. 68x53,5cm), craquelée
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Lugan, Franz (1864-1942) "Damsel of the castle", oil/canvas, l.r. sign., verso inscr., pompous frame 49,5x34cm (w.f. 68x53,5cm), craquelée

      Kendzia
    • Lugan Franz, born 1864 Nimkau, The Love Letter,
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Lugan Franz, born 1864 Nimkau, The Love Letter,

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Lugan Franz, born 1864 Nimkau, The Love Letter, two hungarian country girls on a wooden bench in front of the sun House wall while reading the love letter, oil / canvas, signed and dated 1923, approx 73x54 cm, frame

    • Lugan, Franz, geb, 1864 Nimkau, Promenade an der
      Mar. 26, 2011

      Lugan, Franz, geb, 1864 Nimkau, Promenade an der

      Est: €400 - €480

      Lugan, Franz, geb, 1864 Nimkau, Promenade an der Burg, Öl/Lwd, rest., altersbedingt krakeliert, li. u. sign., ca. 38.5x49.5cm, R.

    • Lugan Franz. Lugan Franz. 1864
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Lugan Franz. Lugan Franz. 1864

      Lugan Franz. Lugan Franz. 1864 Nimkau/Schlesien-/Berlin "Stille Andacht", junges Mädchen und Reisigsammlerin mit Kind in herbstlicher Waldlandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, datiert: (18)93, partiell restauriert, 121x85 cm ... 4.500,00 €

      Auktionshaus Bergmann