Evariste Vital Luminais Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, b. 1822 - d. 1896

        • AFTER Evariste Vital Luminais (French,1822-1896) oil painting antique
          Feb. 11, 2024

          AFTER Evariste Vital Luminais (French,1822-1896) oil painting antique

          Est: $1,600 - $2,100

          ARTIST: AFTER Evariste Vital Luminais (France, 1822 - 1896) NAME: Gaulois Lookouts MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 32 x 41 inches / 81 x 104 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right illegible CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120547 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Evariste Vital Luminais was a French painter. He was born in Nantes on October 13, 1821. He died in Paris in 1896.Son of Clara and Rene Luminais, he was born into a family of parliamentarians and lawyers. His family, aware of his talent, sent him to Paris to study with the painter and sculptor Auguste Debay.At the age of 18, he put himself under the tutelage of Cogniet Leon. Finally, he joined the workshop of Constant Troyon, painter of landscapes and animals, who would become his true mentor.His official career began in the Paris Salon, where two of his paintings were accepted in 1843. In 1869, he received the Legion of Honor.He scored a success at the Paris Salon of 1884 with the painting Flight of King Gradlon. Another Luminais' important painting is The Sons of Clovis II. His painting, The Death of Brunehaut, also brought him great acclaim.He divided his time between his Paris studio and his house in Douadic in the department of Indre.French artist Albert Maignan was a student of Luminais.Luminais died in Paris at age 75. He was buried in the little cemetery in Douadic. The city of Nantes has a street named for him.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Evariste-Vital Luminais
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Evariste-Vital Luminais

          French 1822-1896 Hunting Scene Signed Luminais (ll) Oil on panel 7 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches (19.7 x 31.1 cm) (Framed: 18 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches)

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Evariste-Vital Luminais, France (1822-1896), Escape, oil on panel
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Evariste-Vital Luminais, France (1822-1896), Escape, oil on panel

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Evariste-Vital Luminais France, (1822-1896) Escape oil on panel signed lower left, framed.

          Link Auction Galleries
          May. 08, 2022

          Est: $2,100 - $2,700

          ARTIST: AFTER Evariste Vital Luminais (France, 1822 - 1896) NAME: Gaulois Lookouts MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 32 x 41 inches / 81 x 104 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right illegible CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120547 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Evariste Vital Luminais was a French painter. He was born in Nantes on October 13, 1821. He died in Paris in 1896.Son of Clara and Rene Luminais, he was born into a family of parliamentarians and lawyers. His family, aware of his talent, sent him to Paris to study with the painter and sculptor Auguste Debay.At the age of 18, he put himself under the tutelage of Cogniet Leon. Finally, he joined the workshop of Constant Troyon, painter of landscapes and animals, who would become his true mentor.His official career began in the Paris Salon, where two of his paintings were accepted in 1843. In 1869, he received the Legion of Honor.He scored a success at the Paris Salon of 1884 with the painting Flight of King Gradlon. Another Luminais' important painting is The Sons of Clovis II. His painting, The Death of Brunehaut, also brought him great acclaim.He divided his time between his Paris studio and his house in Douadic in the department of Indre.French artist Albert Maignan was a student of Luminais.Luminais died in Paris at age 75. He was buried in the little cemetery in Douadic. The city of Nantes has a street named for him.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Evariste LUMINAIS - 1822-1896 LE CHEVAL Huile sur panneau, monogrammée en bas à droite. 40 x 47 cm
          Jul. 11, 2021

          Evariste LUMINAIS - 1822-1896 LE CHEVAL Huile sur panneau, monogrammée en bas à droite. 40 x 47 cm

          Est: €300 - €500

          Les Andelys Enchères
        • EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS
          Jun. 10, 2021

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS Nantes 1821 - Parigi 1896 Fanciulla con cane Firmato EV Luminais in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 46X38,5 Starting Bid 800

        • Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War oil on canvas
          Apr. 21, 2021

          Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War oil on canvas

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 31 ¾ in. (99.7 x 80.6 cm.)

        • CAMOREYT, ÓLEO SOBRE TELA , 81,5 X 100 CM.
          Nov. 17, 2020

          CAMOREYT, ÓLEO SOBRE TELA , 81,5 X 100 CM.

          Est: €500 - €800

          Jacques Marie Omer CAMOREYT (1871-?) segundo original de Evariste Vital LUMINAIS (1822-1896) "Les éclaireurs gaulois" Óleo sobre tela Assinado Dim. aprox.: 81,5 x 100 cm.

          Palácio do Correio Velho
        • EVARISTE LUMINAIS
          Jun. 19, 2020

          EVARISTE LUMINAIS

          Est: CHF700 - CHF900

          EVARISTE LUMINAIS (Nantes 1821 - 1896 Paris) Chevalier gaulois. Charcoal, watercolour. 39.4 x 26.2 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Arnoldi-Livie, Munich. --------------- EVARISTE LUMINAIS (Nantes 1821 - 1896 Paris) Chevalier gaulois. Kohle, Aquarell. 39,4 x 26,2 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Arnoldi-Livie, München.

        • Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War
          Jun. 17, 2020

          Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War

          Est: $18,000 - $25,000

          Évariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) The Bounty of War signed 'E. Luminais' (lower left) oil on canvas 391⁄4 x 313⁄4 in. (99.7 x 80.6 cm.)

        • Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Deux cavaliers gaulois dans une plaine Huile sur carton
          Feb. 04, 2020

          Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Deux cavaliers gaulois dans une plaine Huile sur carton

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Deux cavaliers gaulois dans une plaine Huile sur carton signé 'E. Luminais' en bas à droite h: 38,50 w: 46,50 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

        • EVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS | The Invasion
          Jun. 26, 2019

          EVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS | The Invasion

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas

        • TABLEAU "CHARIOT GAULOIS FRANCHISSANT UN GUET " DE EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (1822-1896) Huile sur toile, signée "V. Luminais", encadrée. Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien. Epoque XIXème siècle. H : 54; L : 65 cm à vue
          Jun. 09, 2019

          TABLEAU "CHARIOT GAULOIS FRANCHISSANT UN GUET " DE EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (1822-1896) Huile sur toile, signée "V. Luminais", encadrée. Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien. Epoque XIXème siècle. H : 54; L : 65 cm à vue

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Paris Oise Enchères
          Feb. 12, 2019

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Deux cavaliers gaulois dans une plaine Huile sur carton signé ''E. Luminais'' en bas à droite h: 38,50 w: 46,50 cm

        • Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Jeune garçon avec son chien Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
          Feb. 12, 2019

          Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Jeune garçon avec son chien Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Evariste-Vital LUMINAIS Nantes, 1821 - Paris, 1896 Jeune garçon avec son chien Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'V. Luminais' en bas à gauche h: 38,50 w: 46 cm Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

        • Evariste Vital Luminais 'Cheval Blanc' W/C
          Oct. 25, 2018

          Evariste Vital Luminais 'Cheval Blanc' W/C

          Est: $300 - $400

          Evariste-Vital Luminais, France (1821-1896) Water color by Luminais, labels on verso, measures 15.5"H x 17"W framed; 7.5"H x 9.5"W unframed. condition is good, see photos. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This item cannot be shipped in house. Please contact our third party shippers.

          Abington Auction Gallery
        • Evariste Vital LUMINAIS (1822-1896) La Reine Brunehaut, fin de partie Esquisse à l'huile sur carton, monogrammé en bas à gauche 23 x 36 cm Manques Provenance : Collection Patrice Barbet
          Sep. 27, 2018

          Evariste Vital LUMINAIS (1822-1896) La Reine Brunehaut, fin de partie Esquisse à l'huile sur carton, monogrammé en bas à gauche 23 x 36 cm Manques Provenance : Collection Patrice Barbet

          Est: €100 - €150

        • Evariste Vital Luminais (French Mural Painter : 1821-1896) "The Wreckers"
          Aug. 11, 2018

          Evariste Vital Luminais (French Mural Painter : 1821-1896) "The Wreckers"

          Est: $10,000 - $30,000

          Enormous original, signed oil on canvas. This work was exhibited at the New York Metropolitan Museum of Art from 1903-05 and was on loan, No. 553 in the 1905 Cataloged. 64 x 87. Luminais worked in the genre and historical modes. He was among the academic painters who satisfied a social demand for aggrandizing, even propagandistic historical works in the early years of the Third Republic, after the defeat in the Franco-Prussian War. As such, he shared in their condemnation by the advocates of modern art. Luminais was one of five artists who collaborated between 1886 and 1889 on a monumental fresco, more than 1,500 square meters (16,000 sq ft) in area, for the interior of the dome of the Paris Commercial Bourse, representing the history of intercontinental trade. It includes a scene representing America which features Indians, slaves, laborers, cowboys, and a steam train representing the modern world.

          Matthew Bullock Auctioneers
        • LUMINAIS Evariste-Vital (1821-1896). « Chevaux en sous-bois ». Huile sur to
          Feb. 10, 2018

          LUMINAIS Evariste-Vital (1821-1896). « Chevaux en sous-bois ». Huile sur to

          Est: €150 - €200

          LUMINAIS Evariste-Vital (1821-1896). « Chevaux en sous-bois ». Huile sur toile signée dans la végétation en partie basse. Dim : 22x17 cm.

          Prunier
        • Evariste Vital Luminais (1822-1896) French. Study of a Girl Feeding Dogs, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Indistinctly Dated, and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, Unframed, 25.5" x 32".
          Sep. 13, 2017

          Evariste Vital Luminais (1822-1896) French. Study of a Girl Feeding Dogs, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Indistinctly Dated, and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, Unframed, 25.5" x 32".

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Evariste Vital Luminais (FRENCH, 1822-1896) Mermaid oil on canvas 11 3/8
          Mar. 16, 2017

          Evariste Vital Luminais (FRENCH, 1822-1896) Mermaid oil on canvas 11 3/8

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Evariste Vital Luminais (FRENCH, 1822-1896) Mermaid oil on canvas 11 3/8 x 21 ¼ in. (29 x 54 cm.)

        • EVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS
          Sep. 24, 2016

          EVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS

          EVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS 1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris Aufbruch zur Jagd Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 32,5 x 40,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Ev. (ligiert) Luminais'. Rahmen.

        • ÉVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896
          Sep. 14, 2016

          ÉVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          ÉVARISTE-VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896 La Prisonnière disputée huile sur toile, non rentoilée 130,4 x 110,4 cm. (51 3/8 x 43 ½ in.)

        • Évariste Vital Luminais (Nantes 1822 - Paris 1896) MOINE SURPRIS Papier marouflé sur panneau 21,5 x 15,5 cm Signé en bas à droite : E
          Oct. 14, 2013

          Évariste Vital Luminais (Nantes 1822 - Paris 1896) MOINE SURPRIS Papier marouflé sur panneau 21,5 x 15,5 cm Signé en bas à droite : E

          Est: €300 - €400

          Évariste Vital Luminais (Nantes 1822 - Paris 1896) MOINE SURPRIS Papier marouflé sur panneau 21,5 x 15,5 cm Signé en bas à droite : E. Luminais

          Apr. 10, 2013

          Est: €600 - €800

        • Evariste Luminais (nantes 1822-Paris 1896) Gaulois
          Apr. 20, 2012

          Evariste Luminais (nantes 1822-Paris 1896) Gaulois

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Evariste Luminais (nantes 1822-Paris 1896) Gaulois à la chasse aux taureaux sauvages huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 37,5 x 46,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche E. Luminais Porte au dos la marque au pochoir...

          Mar. 30, 2012

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Evariste Vital LUMINAIS (Nantes 1822 - Paris 1896) Ouvrier construisant le chemin de fer de l'Amérique, étude pour la Bourse du Commerce Sur sa toile d'origine 81 x 65 cm Signée et intitulée en bas à gauche : Ev. Luminais à la Bourse du Commerce

        • Evariste LUMINAIS (Nantes 1822-Paris 1896) La
          Mar. 19, 2012

          Evariste LUMINAIS (Nantes 1822-Paris 1896) La

          Est: €800 - €1,200

        • Gaspard Félix Tournachon, dit Nadar Paris, 1820 - 1910 Evariste Luminais (1822-1896) Fusain, estompe et rehauts de gouache blanche
          Oct. 10, 2011

          Gaspard Félix Tournachon, dit Nadar Paris, 1820 - 1910 Evariste Luminais (1822-1896) Fusain, estompe et rehauts de gouache blanche

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Gaspard Félix Tournachon, dit Nadar Paris, 1820 - 1910 Evariste Luminais (1822-1896) Fusain, estompe et rehauts de gouache blanche On y joint les portraits-charges d'Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne (1815-1888) et de Henri Nicolle (1819-1863), Panthéon Nadar 244. Ensemble de trois dessins Sans cadres h: 24 w: 15,50 cm Commentaire : Evariste Luminais Né à Nantes (Loire-Atlantique). Peintre. Elève de Léon Cogniet et de Troyon. Dès ses premiers Salons, il expose des scènes de genre et des sujets puisés dans la vie des pêcheurs et dans l'histoire de l'Ouest. Après 1848, il devint " le peintre des Gaules ". " Il montre un dynamisme à la Daumier, une force proche de celle de Carpeaux ; sa vision schématique, sa pâte généreuse, ses tons contrastés comme sculptés par l'ombre et la lumière accusent une audace rare. La véhémence de certaines scènes de chasse presque monochromes est celle d'un expressionniste avant la lettre… " In : 1820-1920, page 48 tome I. Auguste Jean Baptiste Lechesne Né à Caen. Sculpteur animalier. Il a réalisé de nombreux travaux dans des hôtels et constructions de particuliers. Il expose au Salon de Paris de 1848 à 1878. Obtient une deuxième médaille en 1848. Lechesne modèle ses sujets avec esprit et goût ; il leur donne tant de finesse et d'entrain que l'attrait de ses créations est presque irrésistible. Ce n'est pas le grand art, mais c'est la sculpture accessible à tous ; aimable et charmante. Chevalier de la Légion d'honneur en 1855. Sources : Vapereau, page 1085. Henri Nicolle Né à Paris. Journaliste et écrivain. " Dans ses contes invraisemblables, il y a deux histoires on ne peut plus saisissantes : celle de Surcoût et celle du Tueur de Mouches. Ce tueur de mouches est un homme fort distingué, disciple de Gall, qui s'étant reconnu avec effroi la bosse du meurtre, se dévoue aux fonctions de procureur du roi et fait ainsi tourner au profit de la justice ses instincts féroces, c'est saisissant et bien fait. " Monselet.

        • EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896 PARIS)
          Mar. 02, 2011

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896 PARIS)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896 PARIS) Après le duel signé 'E. Luminais' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 175 x 130,5 cm. (68 7/8 x 51½ in.)

          Mar. 01, 2011

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        • LUMINAIS EVARISTE (1822-1896)
          Oct. 01, 2010

          LUMINAIS EVARISTE (1822-1896)

          Est: €500 - €600

          LUMINAIS EVARISTE (1822-1896) Le repas des chiens. Aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche. 31x22cm

          Brissonneau
          Jun. 23, 2010

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (NANTES 1821-1896 PARIS) Après le duel signé 'E. Luminais' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 175 x 130,5 cm.

        • EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (French, 1822-1896) IL M'AIME, IL M'AIME PAS (HE LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT)
          Aug. 26, 2009

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (French, 1822-1896) IL M'AIME, IL M'AIME PAS (HE LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT)

          Est: $2,500 - $3,000

          Oil on canvas landscape scene shows two young sisters seated on the edge of a grassy bank. The younger sister looks up to the other who is plucking petals off a daisy. They wear traditional French country clothes. There are two cows beyond in a calm river with grass and treed land beyond. Signed lower right "V. Luminais". Housed in a fine gesso decorated gilt frame. The canvas having a Paris canvas stamp. SIZE: 15" x 18-1/2". CONDITION: Light craquelure, one old patch to reverse with corresponding inpainting. Very good. 9-97022

          James D. Julia
        • Evariste Vital LUMINAIS - 1822-1896 ENFANTS DANS
          May. 10, 2009

          Evariste Vital LUMINAIS - 1822-1896 ENFANTS DANS

          Est: €6,000 - €7,000

          Evariste Vital LUMINAIS - 1822-1896 ENFANTS DANS LES ROCHERS PRÈS DU RIVAGE Signé en bas à gauche. 73 x 60

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS 1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris
          Mar. 21, 2009

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS 1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS 1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris GOTHS PASSING A RIVER

        • LUMINAIS, EVARISTE VITAL (Nantes 1821 - 1896 Paris) Zwei Pferdzähmende Männer. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm.
          Dec. 01, 2008

          LUMINAIS, EVARISTE VITAL (Nantes 1821 - 1896 Paris) Zwei Pferdzähmende Männer. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm.

          Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

          LUMINAIS, EVARISTE VITAL (Nantes 1821 - 1896 Paris) Zwei Pferdzähmende Männer. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: EV Luminais. 65 x 54 cm.

        • EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris)
          Dec. 01, 2007

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris)

          EVARISTE VITAL LUMINAIS (1822 Nantes - 1896 Paris) Junger Eseltreiber ol/Lwd./Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 57 cm x 81 cm. Rahmen. (136134) 1.700,-

        • Evariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896)
          Mar. 23, 2005

          Evariste-Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896)

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          The bounty of war signed 'E. Luminais' (lower left) oil on canvas 39 x 31 5/8 in. (99 x 80.3 cm.)

        • Evariste Vital Luminais (1821-1896)
          Jun. 13, 2002

          Evariste Vital Luminais (1821-1896)

          Est: $1,788 - $2,682

          Closing in signed 'Luminais' (lower right) oil on panel 111/2 x 151/2 in. (29.2 x 39.4 cm.).

        • Evariste Vital Luminais (1822-1896)
          Jun. 13, 2002

          Evariste Vital Luminais (1822-1896)

          Est: $1,192 - $1,788

          On the scent signed 'ev Luminais' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 201/2 x 171/2 in. (52 x 44.4 cm.).

        • Evariste Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) In the Fields Signed "ev Luminais" l.r., Paris canvas
          Mar. 22, 2002

          Evariste Vital Luminais (French, 1822-1896) In the Fields Signed "ev Luminais" l.r., Paris canvas

          Est: $3,500 - $5,500

          stamp on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 15 x 18 1/4 in. (38.3 x 46.5 cm), framed. Condition: Repaired/retouched puncture l.r., minor scattered retouch, craquelure.

          Skinner