Frederik Christian (1826) Lund Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Water colorist, Historical-scenes painter, Painter

      • FREDERIK CHRISTIAN (F.C.) LUND (1826-1901) "CREEK IN SNOW".
        Jul. 27, 2024

        FREDERIK CHRISTIAN (F.C.) LUND (1826-1901) "CREEK IN SNOW".

        FREDERIK CHRISTIAN (F.C.) LUND (1826-1901) "CREEK IN SNOW". Danish. Oil on canvas of a heavily wooded landscape, with creek, in winter. Signed lower right. Stretcher, 15"h. 19"w. Molded decorative-gilded finish frame with beaded liner, 17.375"h. 22.625"w. Purchased by the current owner at Garth's Auctions (Ohio), 6/15/90, lot 223.

        Amelia Jeffers
      • Lund (Frederik Christian) Danske Nationaldragter, [Copenghan], [C. W. Stinck], 1862.
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Lund (Frederik Christian) Danske Nationaldragter, [Copenghan], [C. W. Stinck], 1862.

        Est: £300 - £400

        Lund (Frederik Christian) Danske Nationaldragter, lithographed title and 30 hand-coloured tinted lithographed plates, each within gilt border, 20th century brown half morocco, gilt lettered in gilt, light rubbing to extremities, [Bobins 1244; Colas 1918], folio, [Copenghan], [C. W. Stinck], 1862.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Frederik Christian Lund (1826-1901): "Monte Pincio, Rom". 1871.
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Frederik Christian Lund (1826-1901): "Monte Pincio, Rom". 1871.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        Sign. F.C. Lund, Roma 1971. Olie på lærred. 33 x 70 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Frederik Christian Lund, 1826-1901 Copenhagen,portrait of
        Dec. 29, 2022

        Frederik Christian Lund, 1826-1901 Copenhagen,portrait of

        Est: €300 - €600

        Frederik Christian Lund, 1826-1901 Copenhagen,portrait of a bearded man, watercolor on paper, signed lower right and inscribed Hellebaek 1883, approx. 24x20cm, PP, under glaze, frame, approx. 59x50cm . German Description: Frederik Christian Lund, 1826-1901 Kopenhagen, Porträt eines bärtigen Mannes, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und bez. Hellebaek 1883, ca. 24x20cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 59x50cm

      • WATERCOLOR BY FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND
        Feb. 15, 2022

        WATERCOLOR BY FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND (Copenhagen 1826 - Frederiksberg 1901) VEDUTA DEL FORO ROMANO PRESSO IL TEMPIO DI SATURNO CON FRATI Acquerello su carta, cm. 51 x 79 Firmato e datato 1869, in basso a sinistra Cornice in noce scuro

      • Lund, Frederik Christian: Lesender Mönch in einem Klostergarten
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Lund, Frederik Christian: Lesender Mönch in einem Klostergarten

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Lesender Mönch in einem Klostergarten. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 41 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C.F. Lund". Um 1860. Lund studierte ab 1845 an der Königlichen Akademie in Kopenhagen und konzentierte sich in erster Linie auf historische Motive und Landschaften, schuf aber auch einige stimmungsvolle Genreszenen und Portraits. In den Jahren zwischen 1859 und 1862 reiste er mit Hilfe eines Stipendiums nach Italien, wo er auch einige Motive des klösterlichen Lebens schuf und auch die vorliegende Arbeit entstanden sein dürfte. Nach seiner Rückkehr veröffentlichte er ein einflussreiches Werk über die dänischen Volkstrachten und begann eine rege Ausstellungstätigkeit. So präsentierte er seine Werke unter anderem 1878 auf der Weltausstellung in Paris. Im Jahre 1896 wurde er zum Professor an der Kopenhagener Akademie berufen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Frederik Christian Lund (Danish, 1826-1901), Swiss
        Jul. 23, 2020

        Frederik Christian Lund (Danish, 1826-1901), Swiss

        Est: £100 - £150

        Frederik Christian Lund (Danish, 1826-1901), Swiss Guard reading a letter, oil on panel, signed and dated 1877, 45 x 36cm.

        Ewbank's
      • Noblewoman of Priverno
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Noblewoman of Priverno

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        FREDERIK CHRISTIAN LUND Copenaghen, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Noblewoman of Priverno Oil on canvas, 60,5 x 50,5 cm Signed on the back: F. C. Lund CONDITION REPORT: Small craquéle and very little hole

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Prof. Frederik Christian Lund, tilskrevet (1826-1901)# Portræt af bondedreng, akvarel, dat. 25. juni
        Aug. 17, 2019

        Prof. Frederik Christian Lund, tilskrevet (1826-1901)# Portræt af bondedreng, akvarel, dat. 25. juni

        Est: - kr800

        Prof. Frederik Christian Lund, tilskrevet (1826-1901)# Portræt af bondedreng, akvarel, dat. 25. juni 1849, beskrevet og betitlet på bagsiden, 21 x 16 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Frederick Christian Lund
        Jun. 26, 2019

        Frederick Christian Lund

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Frederick Christian Lund, View of the Roman forum with monks watecolour on paper signed lower left within gilt wood frame, Copenaghen 1826 - Frederiksberg 1901

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue d'une ruelle couverte à Venise Huile sur toile
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue d'une ruelle couverte à Venise Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue d''une ruelle couverte à Venise Huile sur toile Signée, localisée et datée ''FC Lund Venezia 1870'' en haut à droite (Agrandie d''une bande sur le pourtour d''environ 1 cm) View of a covered alley in Venice, oil on canvas, signed, located and dated, by F. C. Lund h: 30,50 w: 38,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 168, n°148, repr. et p. 212

      • Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Deux vaches dans une étable Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Deux vaches dans une étable Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Deux vaches dans une étable Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée et datée ''FC Lund 1868'' en haut à droite Two cows in a stable, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. C. Lund h: 32 w: 28 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 123, n°72, repr. et p. 212

      • Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue du porche d'entrée du château de Kronborg Huile sur toile
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue du porche d'entrée du château de Kronborg Huile sur toile

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Vue du porche d''entrée du château de Kronborg Huile sur toile Signée, localisée et datée ''FC Lund / Kronborg Juli 1868'' en bas à gauche View of the entry porch of the Kronborg castle, oil on canvas, signed, located and dated, by F. C. Lund h: 37 w: 54,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 132, n°86, repr. et p. 212

      • Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Manoir dans la campagne danoise Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Manoir dans la campagne danoise Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Manoir dans la campagne danoise Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée et datée ''F. C. Lund. / d. 1 : juni 1859'' en bas à droite Manor in the Danish countryside, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. C. Lund h: 35 w: 47 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 139, n°97, repr. et p. 212

      • Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Intérieur d'atelier avec deux peintres au travail Huile sur toile
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Intérieur d'atelier avec deux peintres au travail Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Frederik Christian LUND Copenhague, 1826 - Frederiksberg, 1901 Intérieur d'atelier avec deux peintres au travail Huile sur toile Signée des initiales et datée 'F L. 1855' à gauche Two painters working in a workshop, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. C. Lund h: 29 w: 33 cm Commentaire : Selon une inscription sur le châssis au verso, il s'agirait des portraits de Hans Christian Clausen Ley (1828-1875) et de Jacob Kornerup (1825-1913). Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Frederik Christian LUND (Copenhague 1826- Frederiksberg 1901). Vue du Forum
        Nov. 22, 2017

        Frederik Christian LUND (Copenhague 1826- Frederiksberg 1901). Vue du Forum

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Frederik Christian LUND (Copenhague 1826- Frederiksberg 1901) . Vue du Forum . Aquarelle . Signé en bas à gauche et daté de "1869" . View of the Forum, watercolour, signed in the lower left and dated "1869" . 52 x 79 cm - 20 1/2 x 31 1/8 IN. € 1,500-2,000

      • Lund, Frederik Christian: Italienische Tänzerin
        May. 27, 2016

        Lund, Frederik Christian: Italienische Tänzerin

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Junge Italienerin aus Trastevere. Aquarell, auf Velin. 24,5 x 14,3 cm. Im rechten Rand signiert und datiert "F. C. Lund (18)71", unten links bezeichnet "Trastever". Der Maler Christian Frederik Lund war zu Beginn der 60er und in den 70er Jahren in Italien. Bei seinem ersten Aufenthalt (1862-64) arbeitete er mit Carl Bloch in Rom zusammen und etablierte sich als Historienmaler. Der zweite Italienaufenthalt fand im Winter 1874-75 statt, so dass unser luftiges Aquarell zwischen beiden Italienreisen wohl als Erinnerung an eine schöne Italienerin in Trastevere entstanden ist. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Lund, Frederik Christian: Junger Fischer mit Waage im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der rauchende Vesuv
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Lund, Frederik Christian: Junger Fischer mit Waage im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der rauchende Vesuv

        Est: €600 - €800

        Junger Fischer mit Waage im Hafen von Neapel, im Hintergrund der rauchende Vesuv. Aquarell, auf Aquarellpapier. 24,4 x 18,6 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "F. C. Lund 1872".

      • Lund, Frederick Christian
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Lund, Frederick Christian

        Est: - €120

        Lund, Frederick Christian (1826 Kopenhagen 1901). "Paysan de Randers" u. "Femme mariée d'Ostenfeldt en Slesvic". Trachten- u. Kostümdarstellungen. 2 Bl. Farblithographien, um 1864. Blgr. 27,5 x 17,5 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Leicht gebräunt, etw. stockfl.

      • LUND, FREDERIK CHRISTIAN Kopenhagen 1826 - 1901 Fährboot im Svendborg Sund. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz gelegt. 27,5 x 36,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: F. Lund 19 Juli 58. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf der Holztafel alter Klebezettel mit Angaben
        Nov. 15, 2013

        LUND, FREDERIK CHRISTIAN Kopenhagen 1826 - 1901 Fährboot im Svendborg Sund. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz gelegt. 27,5 x 36,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: F. Lund 19 Juli 58. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf der Holztafel alter Klebezettel mit Angaben

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        LUND, FREDERIK CHRISTIAN Copenhagen 1826 - 1901 Ferry Boat in the Svendborg Sound. Oil on canvas. Laid down on wood. 27,5 x 36,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: F. Lund 19 Juli 58. Framed. Verso: Former label on panel with information on the depiction as well as an exhibition label on frame: "Märchen eines Lebens. Mit Hans Christian Andersen durch das malerische Europa." Altonaer Museum, Hamburg und Museumsberg Flensburg 2005. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany

      • Professor Frederick Christian 1826-1901 Lund -
        Mar. 06, 2013

        Professor Frederick Christian 1826-1901 Lund -

        Est: £400 - £600

        Professor Frederick Christian 1826-1901 Lund - Harvesting by the cliffs, oil on canvas, mounted in a gilt frame with artists name plaque, 30 3/4" x 42 3/4"

        Bourne End Auction Rooms
      • F. C. Lund: Outside the Church of S. Maria del Buon Consiglio in Genazzano.
        Nov. 27, 2012

        F. C. Lund: Outside the Church of S. Maria del Buon Consiglio in Genazzano.

        Est: kr200,000 - kr240,000

        Udenfor Kirken St. Maria i Genazzano. Et Tog af Bønder kommer langveis fra og er ifærd med at krybe op ad Kirketrappen; den forreste af Qvinderne kaster sig ned og ledes saaledes af den unge Pige med Tørklædet op til Alteret, hvor Folket troer, at madonna del buon consiglio gjør Mirakler. De, som allerede have været i Kirken, samler sig udenfor for at hvile. Outside the Church of S. Maria del Buon Consiglio in Genazzano. Peasants are crawling up the church steps. They are being led to the altar, where the people believe that the Madonna del Buon Consiglio is working wonders. Those who have already been to the church are resting outside. Signed and dated F. C. Lund Roma 1864. Oil on canvas. 85 x 129 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lund, Frederik Christian Kopenhagen 1826 - Kopenhagen 1901 Franciscans in St. Peter's Basilica
        Sep. 22, 2012

        Lund, Frederik Christian Kopenhagen 1826 - Kopenhagen 1901 Franciscans in St. Peter's Basilica

        Est: - €1,800

        Lund, Frederik Christian Kopenhagen 1826 - Kopenhagen 1901 Franciscans in St. Peter's Basilica Oil/canvas, 66 x 84 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. C. Lund 1877, rest., relined. - Prov.: Gallery Tableau, Berlin; Berlin private collection.

      • Book - Lund, Frederick Christian
        Jun. 18, 2011

        Book - Lund, Frederick Christian

        Est: - €200

        (1826 Kopenhagen 1901). "Cannes". Gesamtansicht vom Ufer gesehen. Aquarell, 1870. 14 x 29 cm. Monogr. "FCL", dat. u. mit Ortsbez. Auf Passep. mont. - Lichtrandig, vereinzelt stockfl. - (AQ 1329)

      • Lund, Frederick Christian
        Feb. 05, 2011

        Lund, Frederick Christian

        Est: - €300

      • F. C. Lund: Autumn Landscape. Unsigned. Inscribed
        Feb. 24, 2010

        F. C. Lund: Autumn Landscape. Unsigned. Inscribed

        Est: €535 - €805

        F. C. Lund: Autumn Landscape. Unsigned. Inscribed on the stretcher F. C. Lund. Oil on canvas. 42 x 64 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND Danmark 1826-1901
        May. 28, 2009

        FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND Danmark 1826-1901

        Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

        FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND Danmark 1826-1901 Mandolinspelande munk Signerad och daterad F.C Lund 1888. Olja på duk, 47 x 39 cm. Signed and dated. PROVENIENS: Konstnären N.J. Oppenheimers samling

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Frederik Christian Lund Kopenhagen 1826-1901.
        Sep. 13, 2008

        Frederik Christian Lund Kopenhagen 1826-1901.

        Est: - €1,500

        Frederik Christian Lund Kopenhagen 1826-1901. Perugia Oil/canvas/cardboard, 42 x 33 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. F.C. Lund - Perugia - i. August 1878. Mus.: Aalborg, Frederiksborg, Stockholm, Flensburg et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach.

      • Frederik Christian Lund (Danish, 1826-1901)
        Feb. 07, 2006

        Frederik Christian Lund (Danish, 1826-1901)

        Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, signed and dated 1880, titled on the stretcher on the reverse, oil on canvas, 29 x 39.5cm (11 1/2 x 15 1/2in)

      • FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND DANISH, 1826-1901 FREDERIKSBORG SLOT (FREDERIKSBORG CASTLE)
        Jun. 14, 2005

        FREDERICK CHRISTIAN LUND DANISH, 1826-1901 FREDERIKSBORG SLOT (FREDERIKSBORG CASTLE)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        signed, inscribed and dated F C Lund Frederiksborg / 1887 l.r. oil on canvas