Théophile Marie François Lybaert Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Sculptor

    • Théophile Marie Françoise Lybaert (1848-1927), 'Gent, Rijkste Diamant in de kroon van Vlaanderen’, ca. 1918, oil on panel 36 x 25 cm. (14.1 x 9.8 in.), Frame: 44.5 x 37 cm. (17.5 x 14.5 in.)
      May. 28, 2024

      Théophile Marie Françoise Lybaert (1848-1927), 'Gent, Rijkste Diamant in de kroon van Vlaanderen’, ca. 1918, oil on panel 36 x 25 cm. (14.1 x 9.8 in.), Frame: 44.5 x 37 cm. (17.5 x 14.5 in.)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Théophile Marie Françoise Lybaert (1848-1927), 'Gent, Rijkste Diamant in de kroon van Vlaanderen', ca. 1918, oil on panel Signed to the bottom right corner. The verso of the panel with the painter's monogram and sealmark and the text 'Etude d'ensemble pour mon tableau (miniature), Gand'.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Théophile LYBAERT (1848-1927) 'Reading Monk' 1875. (W:39 x H:43 cm)
      May. 08, 2024

      Théophile LYBAERT (1848-1927) 'Reading Monk' 1875. (W:39 x H:43 cm)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Théophile LYBAERT (1848-1927) 'Reading Monk' Oil on board.  Signed lower right, dated 1875.  Dimensions: (W:39 x H:43 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • THEOPHILE MARIE FRANÇOISE LYBAERT (1848-1927, ATTRIBUTED TO): THE MUSIC LESSON, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON PANEL
      Nov. 30, 2023

      THEOPHILE MARIE FRANÇOISE LYBAERT (1848-1927, ATTRIBUTED TO): THE MUSIC LESSON, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON PANEL

      Est: €250 - €500

      Work: 25,4 x 20,5 cm Frame: 45,5 x 40 cm Probably a sketch after (or for) the elaborated and larger 'The music lesson in Ghent', dated 1875.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Tableaux LYBAERT Théophile (1848 - 1927) Huile sur panneau "Le recuei
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Tableaux LYBAERT Théophile (1848 - 1927) Huile sur panneau "Le recuei

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableaux LYBAERT Théophile (1848 - 1927) Huile sur panneau "Le recueillement". Signé en bas à gauche F. Lybaert et daté 1879. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-31,5x44cm.

    • Large Madonna with Enfant Jesus in carved wood, South of Portugal school of the 16th - 17th century
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Large Madonna with Enfant Jesus in carved wood, South of Portugal school of the 16th - 17th century

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      In carved, polychromed and gilt wood. Original polychromy. Measurements: 71 x 18 cm

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert. music lesson
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert. music lesson

      Oil on canvas. Signed, located (Gent) and dated (75) in the lower left corner.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • THEOPHILE LYBAERT, FRENCH (1848-1927) ORIENTALIST
      Jan. 24, 2023

      THEOPHILE LYBAERT, FRENCH (1848-1927) ORIENTALIST

      Oil on canvas of Algerian water carrier along coast. Signed lower right. In fine 19th century frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26" x W 34", (Painting) H 15" x W 23" Condition: Lacks lining. Cleaned, restored. Frame with some rubbing.

      Westport Auction
    • Theophile M.F. Lybaert. Arab Water Carrier, oil
      Jul. 23, 2022

      Theophile M.F. Lybaert. Arab Water Carrier, oil

      (Belgian, 1848-1927). Oil on canvas, signed "T. Lybaert" lr, 14 3/4 x 22 3/4 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • THEOPHILE LYBAERT (1848-1927)
      Mar. 30, 2022

      THEOPHILE LYBAERT (1848-1927)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      The music score, 1877. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Théophile. Lybaert 1877'. Description FR La partiture, 1877. Toile. Signée et datée 'Théophile. Lybaert 1877'. Beschrijving NL De partituur, 1877. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Théophile. Lybaert 1877'.

      Feb. 18, 2021

      THEOPHILE LYBAERT (1848-1927)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Animated Northern African city view with numerous figures at the pawnshop, 1898. Canvas. Signed and dated 'T Lybaert 98'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Ville au Nord de l'Afrique animé de figures près d'une boutique, 1898. Toile. Signée et datée 'T Lybaert 98'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Geanimeerd Noord-Afrikaans stadsgezicht met talrijke figuren bij pandjeshuis, 1898. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'T Lybaert 98'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

    • Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert Belgian, 1848-1927 Souvenirs d'Autrefois
      Jan. 21, 2021

      Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert Belgian, 1848-1927 Souvenirs d'Autrefois

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert Belgian, 1848-1927 Souvenirs d'Autrefois Signed Theophiele Lybaert (ll) Black and white chalk on paper 33 x 22 7/8 inches (83.8 x 58.1 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Belgium C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €100 - €200

      LYBAERT THÉOPHILE (1848 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek met een genrethema in historismus-stijl : "Edele dame op bezoek in een dorp" - 59,5 x 48 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Théophile Lybaert

      DVC
    • Théophile Marie Francois Lybaert
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Théophile Marie Francois Lybaert

      Théophile Marie Francois Lybaert (1848 Gent - 1927 ebenda) /T/Willkommen an der Klosterpforte Erzählerisch geschilderte Szene mit einem vornehmen, von einem Diener begleiteten Paar des 18. Jhs., das von einer Nonne freundlich empfangen wird. Frühes, in der Wiedergabe des Licht- und Schattenspiels herausragendes Gemälde Lybaerts. Der Künstler studierte an der Genter Akademie und schuf zunächst Genrebilder, bevor er sich religiösen Motiven zuwandte. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1878. 38 cm x 53,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated 1878.

    • Théophile Lybaert (1848-1927)Femme assise - Arbre
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Théophile Lybaert (1848-1927)Femme assise - Arbre

      Est: €50 - €70

      Deux dessins au crayon sur papier. Signés.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Théophile Marie Françoise LYBAERT (1848-1927)
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Théophile Marie Françoise LYBAERT (1848-1927)

      Est: €1,300 - €1,400

      Théophile Marie Françoise LYBAERT (1848-1927) Oil on canvas Orthodox 1898

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • SCULPTURES
      Jun. 18, 2019

      SCULPTURES

      Est: €300 - €400

      "Jeune congolaise", sculpture en bronze à patine brune. Signé Lybaert. Socle en marbre rouge. Ecole belge. H. (socle compris):+/-32cm.

    • THÉOPHILE MARIE FRANÇOIS LYBAERT
      Sep. 19, 2017

      THÉOPHILE MARIE FRANÇOIS LYBAERT

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      THÉOPHILE MARIE FRANÇOIS LYBAERT (GAND 1848-1927) Vierge lisant signé et daté ‘TMF. Lybaert 79’ (en bas à gauche) huile et dorure sur panneau, cintrage feint dans le haut 60 x 28,7 cm. (23? x 11¼ in.)

    • Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927), Woman Spilling Tea, oil on board, signed lower right, board: 14"h x 8
      Dec. 11, 2016

      Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927), Woman Spilling Tea, oil on board, signed lower right, board: 14"h x 8

      Theophile Marie Francoise Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927), Woman Spilling Tea, oil on board, signed lower right, board: 14"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 11"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 13, 2016

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
      May. 20, 2015

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Théophile (Marie-Françoise) LYBAERT (1848-1927) PALAIS DE JUSTIN à GRENADE JUSTIN’S PALACE, GRANADA Encre et aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite et daté "1911". Porte au dos une étiquette avec le nom de l’artiste et le titre. À VUE: 69 X 49,5cm (27 3/16 x 19 1/2 IN.)

      Nov. 30, 2014

      Est: €3,150 - €3,500

      (1848 Gent - 1927 ebenda) Wilkommen an der Klosterpforte Ein vornehmes Paar des 18. Jhs. mit seinem Diener und Gaben wird von einer Nonne freundlich empfangen. Frühes, in der Wiedergabe des Licht- und Schattenspiels herausragendes Gemälde Lybaerts. Der Künstler studierte an der Genter Akademie und schuf zunächst Genrebilder, bevor er sich religiösen Motiven zuwandte. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1878. 38 cm x 53,5 cm. Rahmen. Welcome at the monastery gateway. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated 1878.

    • Theophile Marie Françoise Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-
      Nov. 15, 2014

      Theophile Marie Françoise Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-

      Woman Reading in the Garden, 1880 Oil on canvas (framed) Signed and dated 19 1/2" x 10 3/4" Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • LYBAERT Théophile (1848-1927). Huile sur toile
      Apr. 24, 2012

      LYBAERT Théophile (1848-1927). Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      LYBAERT Théophile (1848-1927). Huile sur toile "Soir de la vie". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Théophile Lybaert et daté Gent 1916. Ecole belge. Dim.:79x60cm.

    • Théophile Lybaert (1848-1927). Dimensions: 0m85 x
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Théophile Lybaert (1848-1927). Dimensions: 0m85 x

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Théophile Lybaert (1848-1927). Dimensions: 0m85 x 0m50

      Galerie Moderne
    • Theophile Lybaert , Belgian 1848-1927 portrait of an antwerp patriot (symbol of the battle of Turnhout) oil on panel
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Theophile Lybaert , Belgian 1848-1927 portrait of an antwerp patriot (symbol of the battle of Turnhout) oil on panel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed and dated 1902 l.l. oil on panel

    • Lybaert, Theophile Marie Fr. (1848 Gent 1927).
      May. 16, 2008

      Lybaert, Theophile Marie Fr. (1848 Gent 1927).

      Est: - €150

      Lybaert, Theophile Marie Fr. (1848 Gent 1927). Beduinenkrieger auf dem Kamel. Tuschfederzeichnung. Ca. 20,5 x 15 cm. Signiert. Auf Kart. mont. - ben u. unten im Rand kl. Tuschkritzelei, im ob. Rand Radierstelle.

      May. 16, 2008

      Est: - €150

      Lybaert, Theophile Marie Fr. (1848 Gent 1927). Soldat mit Tornister und geschultertem Gewehr. Rötelzeichnung. Blgr. 34,3 x 23,2 cm. Monogr. Auf Kart. mont. - Verso mit Farbstift bezeichn.: soldat de la ligne volligem (armee Belge).

    • Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert (Ghent 1848-1927)
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert (Ghent 1848-1927)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert (Ghent 1848-1927) King Herod on his Throne, signed and dated Th. Lybaert (18)83, Oil on canvas, 72 x 47 cm, framed, (GS)

    • Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
      Oct. 01, 2007

      Saint Elizabeth of Hungary

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Théophile Lybaert (BELGIAN, 1848-1927) Saint Elizabeth of Hungary signed and dated 'T. Lybaert 1890' (lower right) oil on canvas 19¾ x 28 in. (50.2 x 71.1 cm.) Painted in 1890.

    • Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
      Apr. 12, 2007

      Saint Elizabeth of Hungary

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Théophile (Marie Françoise) Lybaert (BELGIAN, 1848-1927) Saint Elizabeth of Hungary signed and dated 'T. Lybaert 1890' (lower right) oil on canvas 19¾ x 28 in. (50.2 x 71.1 cm.)

    • Théophile Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927)
      Oct. 26, 2004

      Théophile Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Visiting the monastery signed and dated 'T.Lybaert 1878' (lower right); and signed and dated again and inscribed 'Th.Lybaert/Gand 1878' (on the reverse) oil on panel 38 x 53.5 cm.

    • THEOPHILE LYBAERT BELGIAN, 1848-1927
      Oct. 19, 2004

      THEOPHILE LYBAERT BELGIAN, 1848-1927

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      signed and dated 1918 l.r. oil on panel

      Sep. 23, 2004

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      An Oriental guard signed 'Teoph Lybaert' (upper right) oil on panel 10 1/4 x 5 3/8 in. (26 x 13.5 cm.)

    • Théophile Marie François Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927)
      Jun. 17, 2004

      Théophile Marie François Lybaert (Belgian, 1848-1927)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Portrait of an Oriental guard signed 'Theophe Lybaert' (upper right) oil on panel 10 1/4 x 5 1/4 in. (26 x 13.5 cm)