Nazir Nabaa Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 - d. 2016

      • Nazir NABAA ( Syrie, 1938 - 2016) Untitled
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Nazir NABAA ( Syrie, 1938 - 2016) Untitled

        Est: €6,400 - €7,300

        Nazir NABAA ( Syrie, 1938 - 2016) Untitled Huile sur toile 34 x 47 cm peint en 1989 signé et localisé en arabe "Nazir Damascus" et daté en latin "1989" en bas à droite Oil on canvas painted in 1989 signed and located in Arabic "Nazir Damascus" and dated in Latin "1989" lower right Private Collection, Beirut US $ 7,000 / 8,000 Ce lot est localisé à Beirut le jour de la vente – TVA libanaise sur la marge applicable au taux de 11%.

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syria, 1938-2016) Mother & Child
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, 1938-2016) Mother & Child

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, 1938-2016) Mother & Child oil on canvas signed 'Nazir Nabaa' and dated '68' in Arabic (lower right), executed in 1968 101 x 76cm (39 3/4 x 29 15/16in).

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1938-2016) Three Figures 43 x 38 in. (109.2 x 96.5 cm) framed 47 1/2 x 42 1/4 in.
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1938-2016) Three Figures 43 x 38 in. (109.2 x 96.5 cm) framed 47 1/2 x 42 1/4 in.

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1938-2016) Three Figures signed or inscribed in Arabic '.../Nazir Naba-1979-Damascus' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 43 x 38 in. (109.2 x 96.5 cm) framed 47 1/2 x 42 1/4 in.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO NAZIR NABAA (1938-2016), 1978
        Jun. 19, 2020

        ATTRIBUTED TO NAZIR NABAA (1938-2016), 1978

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO NAZIR NABAA (1938-2016) 1978 WOMAN IN GREY DRAPE Oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed in Arabic, lower left, framed. H: 20, W: 14 in. (sight); H: 25, W: 19 1/2 in. (frame) PROVENANCE: Private Midwestern collection Acquired from the above by the present owner

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1941-2016) - Untitled
        Oct. 23, 2019

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1941-2016) - Untitled

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, 1941-2016) Untitled oil on Masonite 25 3/8 x 19 ½ in. (64.5 x 49.5cm.)

      • NAZIR NABAA (SYRIAN, 1941-2016) Untitled (Three Ladies) signed in Arabic an
        Mar. 18, 2017

        NAZIR NABAA (SYRIAN, 1941-2016) Untitled (Three Ladies) signed in Arabic an

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        NAZIR NABAA (SYRIAN, 1941-2016) Untitled (Three Ladies) signed in Arabic and dated ‘1991’ (lower right of right panel); titled in Arabic, signed and dated ‘Nazir Naba.1991.’ (lower left of left panel) oil on canvas, in three parts each: 27 1/2 x 43 1/2 in. (69.5 x 109.5cm.) overall: 27 1/2 x 83 1/2 in. (69.5 x 211.3cm.) Painted in 1991

      • Untitled
        Oct. 20, 2015

        Untitled

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1938) Untitled signed in Arabic (lower right), dated '-1969-' (lower left) oil and sand on board 12 x 16 3/8in. (30.5 x 41.5cm.) Executed in 1969

      • Untitled
        Oct. 20, 2015

        Untitled

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1938) Untitled signed and dated in Arabic, signed and dated 'Nazir Naba 1971' (lower left) oil, enamel and gold leaf on board 27.5 x 13 1/8in. (70 x 33.5cm.) Executed in 1971

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syria, born 1938) Untitled,
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, born 1938) Untitled,

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Untitled, acrylic on plaster on canvas, framed, 130 x 130cm (51 3/16 x 51 3/16in).

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1941)
        Oct. 26, 2010

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1941)

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1941) Eve signed and dated in Arabic (lower right) oil on canvas 24 7/8 x 29½in. (63 x 75cm.) Painted in 1976

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syria, born 1938) An Eastern Dream,
        Jun. 02, 2010

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, born 1938) An Eastern Dream,

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        An Eastern Dream, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1979 lower left, inscribed on the reverse with artist's name, title and Damascus in Arabic, framed, 76.5 x 72cm (30 1/8 x 28 3/8in).

        Oct. 27, 2009

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1941)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Nazir Nabaa (Syrian, b. 1941) The Garden signed in Arabic and dated '1989' (lower left); signed and titled in Arabic, and dated '1989' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 30¾ x 25¼in. (78 x 64cm.) Painted in 1989

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syria, b.1938) Three Works
        Apr. 29, 2004

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, b.1938) Three Works

        Est: €1,000 - €1,800

        including Bird and Target, watercolour over pencil on paper, signed and dated '1973' lower right, 24 x 31.5 cm.; and Kites, watercolour on paper, signed and dated '1973' lower left, 46 x 29 cm.; and Woman with Bird, pastel, gouache, pen and ink on paper, signed and dated '1973' lower left, 31.5 x 39cm., framed (3)

      • Nazir Nabaa (Syria, b.1938) Nude with Fruit Head-dress
        Apr. 29, 2004

        Nazir Nabaa (Syria, b.1938) Nude with Fruit Head-dress

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        oil on canvas, signed and dated '1989' lower left, framed 108 x 78 cm.